ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲੇ (Rozgar Mela) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 51,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ
11 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 12 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ 51,000 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵੰਡਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਹ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ (Rozgar Mela), ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ। ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ (Rozgar Melas) ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।
ਸੋਲ੍ਹਵਾਂ(16ਵਾਂ) ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੇਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ 47 ਸਥਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਨਿਯੁਕਤੀਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।

Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in Government departments and organisations on 12th July
11 JUL 2025 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 51,000 appointment letters to newly appointed youth in various Government departments and organisations on 12th July at around 11:00 AM via video conferencing. He will also address the appointees on the occasion.
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of Prime Minister’s commitment to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela will play a significant role in providing meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in nation building. More than 10 lakh recruitment letters have been issued so far through the Rozgar Melas across the country.
The 16th Rozgar Mela will be held at 47 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Ministries and Departments. The new recruits, selected from across the country, will be joining the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Home Affairs, Department of Posts, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Labour & Employment among other departments and ministries.