وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کو برازیل کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزاز ’’دی گرینڈ کالر آف دی نیشنل آرڈر آف دی سدرن کراس‘‘ سے نوازا گیا
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Delhi
برازیل کے صدر عزت مآب لوئیز اناسیو لولا ڈسلوا نے آج وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو برازیل کے اعلیٰ ترین قومی اعزاز ’’دی گرینڈ کالر آف دی نیشنل آرڈر آف دی سدرن کراس‘‘ سے نوازا۔
وزیراعظم نے اس شاندار اعزاز پر برازیل کے صدر، حکومت اور عوام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کیا۔ ایوارڈ کو قبول کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اعزاز ہندوستان کے 1.4 بلین لوگوں اور ہندوستان اور برازیل کے درمیان دوستی کے پائیدار بندھن کو خراج تحسین ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صدر لولا ہندوستان-برازیل اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے معمار تھے اور یہ اعزاز دو طرفہ تعلقات کو مزید بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے ان کی انتھک کوششوں کا اعزاز ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اعزاز دونوں ممالک کے عوام کو اپنے گرم جوشی اور دوستانہ تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national honour of Brazil – “The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Delhi
​The President of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Brazil’s highest national honour – "The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”.
Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Brazil for the distinguished honour. Accepting the award, he noted that the honour was a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India, and to the enduring bonds of friendship between India and Brazil. He further stated that President Lula was the architect of India-Brazil Strategic Partnership, and the award was as much an honour to his untiring efforts to take the bilateral ties to greater heights.
Prime Minister underlined that the accolade would inspire the people of the two countries to further deepen their warm and friendly ties.