Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national honour of Brazil – “The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Delhi
​The President of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Brazil’s highest national honour – "The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”.
Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Brazil for the distinguished honour. Accepting the award, he noted that the honour was a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India, and to the enduring bonds of friendship between India and Brazil. He further stated that President Lula was the architect of India-Brazil Strategic Partnership, and the award was as much an honour to his untiring efforts to take the bilateral ties to greater heights.
Prime Minister underlined that the accolade would inspire the people of the two countries to further deepen their warm and friendly ties.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ब्राझीलचा सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सन्मान - "द ग्रँड कॉलर ऑफ द नॅशनल ऑर्डर ऑफ द सदर्न क्रॉस" पंतप्रधानांना प्रदान
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Mumbai
ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्रपती, महामहिम लुईझ इनासियो लुला दा सिल्वा यांनी आज पंतप्रधान श्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांना ब्राझीलचा सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सन्मान - "द ग्रँड कॉलर ऑफ द नॅशनल ऑर्डर ऑफ द सदर्न क्रॉस" प्रदान केला.
हा प्रतिष्ठित सन्मान प्रदान केल्याबद्दल ब्राझीलचे राष्ट्रपती,सरकार आणि ब्राझीलच्या जनतेचे पंतप्रधानांनी मनापासून आभार मानले. हा सन्मान भारताच्या 140 कोटी जनतेला आणि भारत आणि ब्राझीलमधील मैत्रीच्या शाश्वत बंधांना आदरांजली आहे,असे हा पुरस्कार स्वीकारताना पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. राष्ट्रपती लूला हे भारत-ब्राझील धोरणात्मक सहकार्याचे शिल्पकार आहेत आणि हा पुरस्कार म्हणजे या द्विपक्षीय संबंधांना अधिक उंचीवर नेण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या अथक प्रयत्नांचाही सन्मान आहे, असेही पंतप्रधान पुढे म्हणाले.
हा पुरस्कार दोन्ही देशांच्या लोकांना त्यांचे जिव्हाळ्याचे आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी प्रेरणा देईल,अशी अपेक्षा पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केली.