Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national honour of Brazil – “The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Delhi
​The President of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Brazil’s highest national honour – "The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”.
Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Brazil for the distinguished honour. Accepting the award, he noted that the honour was a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India, and to the enduring bonds of friendship between India and Brazil. He further stated that President Lula was the architect of India-Brazil Strategic Partnership, and the award was as much an honour to his untiring efforts to take the bilateral ties to greater heights.
Prime Minister underlined that the accolade would inspire the people of the two countries to further deepen their warm and friendly ties.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ব্রাজিলের সর্বোচ্চ জাতীয় সম্মান "দ্য গ্র্যান্ড কলার অব দ্য ন্যাশনাল অর্ডার অব দ্য সাউদার্ন ক্রস" প্রদান করা হয়েছে
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ জুলাই,২০২৫: আজ ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতি লুইজ ইনাসিও লুলা দ্য সিলভা প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীকে ব্রাজিলের সর্বোচ্চ জাতীয় সম্মান "দ্য গ্র্যান্ড কলার অব দ্য ন্যাশনাল অর্ডার অব দ্য সাউদার্ন ক্রস" প্রদান করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বিশিষ্ট সম্মানের জন্য ব্রাজিলের রাষ্ট্রপতি, সরকার এবং সে দেশের জনগণের প্রতি আন্তরিক কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, এই সম্মান ভারতের ১.৪ বিলিয়ন মানুষের প্রতি এবং ভারত ও ব্রাজিলের মধ্যে বন্ধুত্বের স্থায়ী বন্ধনের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধাঞ্জলি। তিনি আরও বলেন, রাষ্ট্রপতি লুলা ভারত-ব্রাজিল কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বের স্থপতি এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার জন্য তার অক্লান্ত প্রচেষ্টার জন্য এই পুরস্কারটি একটি সম্মানের বিষয়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সম্মাননা দুই দেশের জনগণকে তাদের উষ্ণ ও বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ককে আরও গভীর করতে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে।