Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national honour of Brazil – “The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Delhi
​The President of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Brazil’s highest national honour – "The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”.
Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Brazil for the distinguished honour. Accepting the award, he noted that the honour was a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India, and to the enduring bonds of friendship between India and Brazil. He further stated that President Lula was the architect of India-Brazil Strategic Partnership, and the award was as much an honour to his untiring efforts to take the bilateral ties to greater heights.
Prime Minister underlined that the accolade would inspire the people of the two countries to further deepen their warm and friendly ties.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को ब्राजील के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सम्मान "द ग्रैंड कॉलर ऑफ द नेशनल ऑर्डर ऑफ द सदर्न क्रॉस" से सम्मानित किया गया
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Delhi
ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम लुईज इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा ने आज प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को ब्राजील के सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय सम्मान "द ग्रैंड कॉलर ऑफ द नेशनल ऑर्डर ऑफ द सदर्न क्रॉस" से सम्मानित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस विशिष्ट सम्मान के लिए ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति, सरकार और जनता का हृदय से आभार व्यक्त किया। इस पुरस्कार को स्वीकार करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार 140 करोड़ भारतवासियों और भारत और ब्राजील के बीच मित्रता के स्थायी संबंधों का सम्मान है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि राष्ट्रपति लूला भारत-ब्राजील रणनीतिक साझेदारी के निर्माता रहे हैं और यह पुरस्कार द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के उनके अथक प्रयासों के प्रति सम्मान है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि यह सम्मान दोनों देशों के लोगों को अपने मधुर और मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों को और गहरा करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा।