Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister conferred with the highest national honour of Brazil – “The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Delhi
​The President of Brazil, H.E. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva, today conferred upon Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Brazil’s highest national honour – "The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”.
Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to the President, the Government, and the people of Brazil for the distinguished honour. Accepting the award, he noted that the honour was a tribute to the 1.4 billion people of India, and to the enduring bonds of friendship between India and Brazil. He further stated that President Lula was the architect of India-Brazil Strategic Partnership, and the award was as much an honour to his untiring efforts to take the bilateral ties to greater heights.
Prime Minister underlined that the accolade would inspire the people of the two countries to further deepen their warm and friendly ties.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ “ਦ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਾਲਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਸਦਰਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਸ” ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
09 JUL 2025 12:58AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਲੁਈਜ਼ ਇਨਾਸੀਓ ਲੂਲਾ ਡਾ ਸਿਲਵਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ “ਦ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਕਾਲਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਆਰਡਰ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਸਦਰਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਸ” ("The Grand Collar of the National Order of the Southern Cross”) ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਟ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਾਰਦਿਕ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸਤਾਨਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।