सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते गुजरातमधील आणंद इथे त्रिभुवन सहकारी विद्यापीठ या देशातील पहिल्या सहकारी विद्यापीठाचे भूमिपूजन
या विद्यापीठामुळे सहकारी संस्थांमधील घराणेशाही संपुष्टात येऊन पारदर्शकता स्थापित होईल, तसेच सहकारी विद्यापीठातून प्रशिक्षण घेतलेल्यांना रोजगार मिळू लागतील
देशभरातील सहकारी प्रशिक्षण तज्ञांनी स्वतःला या विद्यापीठाशी जोडून घेत योगदान द्यावे असे केंद्रीय गृह तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांचे आवाहन
05 JUL 2025 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज गुजरातमधील आणंद इथे त्रिभुवन सहकारी विद्यापीठ या देशातील पहिल्या सहकारी विद्यापीठाचे, भूमिपूजन केले. गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल आणि सहकार मंत्रालयाचे सचिव डॉ. आशिष कुमार भुटानी यांच्यासह अनेक मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित होते. यावेळी अमित शाह यांनी उपस्थितांना संबोधितही केले.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी त्रिभुवन दास पटेल यांना खऱ्या अर्थाने आदरांजली वाहिली आहे, त्यामुळे आजचा दिवस सहकार क्षेत्रासाठी खूप महत्त्वाचा आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. चार वर्षांपूर्वी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी देशातील कोट्यवधी गरीब आणि गावकऱ्यांच्या जगण्यात आशा निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना आर्थिकदृष्ट्या समृद्ध करण्यासाठी सहकार मंत्रालयाची स्थापना केली, असे ते म्हणाले. सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या स्थापनेपासून, गेल्या चार वर्षांत, सहकार मंत्रालयाने भारतातील सहकार क्षेत्राच्या विकासासाठी, या क्षेत्राला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि एकसमान विकासाचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी 60 नवीन उपक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत, अशी माहिती शाह यांनी दिली. सहकार क्षेत्राचा विकास व्हावा, सहकारातून शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढावे आणि सहकार चळवळीत महिला शक्ती आणि युवा वर्गाचा सहभाग वाढवा यादृष्टीने सहकार चळवळ चिरकाल टिकून राहावी, हे क्षेत्र पारदर्शकता आणि लोकशाहीपूर्ण बनावे या हेतूनेच हे सर्व उपक्रम राबवले जात असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
आज गुजरातमधील आणंद इथे भूमिपूजन झालेले त्रिभुवन सहकारी विद्यापीठ हे भारतातील पहिल्या सहकारी विद्यापीठ 125 एकरच्या विस्तीर्ण परिसरात उभारले जाणार आहे, यासाठी 500 कोटी रुपयांचा खर्च केला जाणार आहे अशी माहिती शाह यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली. त्रिभुवन सहकारी विद्यापीठाची पायाभरणी म्हणजे सहकार क्षेत्राला बळकटी देतांना या क्षेत्रातील सर्व उणिवांची कसर भरून काढण्याच्या वाटचालीतला एक महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली देशभरातली सहकार चळवळ वेगाने प्रगती करत आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. या विद्यापीठाची पायाभरणी म्हणजे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली टाकले गेलेले एक क्रांतिकारी पाऊल असल्याचे असे ते म्हणाले. आज देशभरात 40 लाख कामगार सहकार चळवळीशी जोडले गेले आहेत, 80 लाख जण मंडळांचे सदस्य आहेत आणि 30 कोटी लोक, म्हणजेच देशातील प्रत्येक चौथी व्यक्ती ही सहकार चळवळीशी जोडली गेलेली आहे ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली.
यापूर्वी देशात सहकार क्षेत्राच्या विकासाच्या अनुषंगानेसहकारी संस्थांमधील कर्मचारी आणि सदस्यांना प्रशिक्षण देण्यासाठी कोणतीही योग्य व्यवस्था नव्हती, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पूर्वी कर्मचाऱ्यांना ते सहकारी संस्थांमध्ये भरती झाल्यानंतर प्रशिक्षण दिले जात होते, मात्र आता या विद्यापीठाच्या स्थापनेनंतर, ज्यांनी प्रशिक्षण घेतले आहे त्यांनाच नोकरी मिळेल, असे ते म्हणाले. यामुळे सहकारी संस्थांमधील घराणेशाही संपुष्टात येईल, पारदर्शकता स्थापित होईल आणि त्रिभुवन सहकारी विद्यापीठातून शिक्षण घेणाऱ्यांना नोकऱ्याही मिळतील असे शाह यांनी सांगितले.
त्यांनी सांगितले की, “या विद्यापीठात युवक केवळ तांत्रिक कौशल्य, लेखा, वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोन आणि विपणनाची सर्व आवश्यक वैशिष्ट्येच शिकणार नाहीत, तर सहकार चळवळीच्या माध्यमातून देशातील दलित, आदिवासी आणि महिलांसाठी असलेल्या सहकार मूल्यांचाही अभ्यास करतील.” अमित शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, या विद्यापीठामुळे सहकार क्षेत्रातील अनेक समस्या सोडवता येतील.
शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, “सीबीएसईने इयत्ता 9 वी ते 12 वीच्या अभ्यासक्रमात सहकार हा विषय समाविष्ट केला आहे. गुजरात सरकारनेही आपल्या अभ्यासक्रमात सहकार विषय समाविष्ट करावा, जेणेकरून सामान्य लोकांनाही सहकाराबाबत माहिती मिळू शकेल.”
शाह पुढे म्हणाले की, “हे विद्यापीठ संपूर्ण देशभरातील सहकारी संस्थांच्या प्रशिक्षणासाठी एकसंध अभ्यासक्रम तयार करून धोरणे, नवोन्मेष, संशोधन आणि प्रशिक्षणाच्या माध्यमातून सहकारी संस्थांना पुढे नेण्याचे काम करेल.” त्यांनी हेही सांगितले की,”हे विद्यापीठ प्रतिभावान व्यक्तींना व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देईल आणि इथून सहकाराचे धोरण तयार केले जाईल जे सर्वांसाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरेल आणि हे विद्यापीठ 2 लाख नवीन व 85 हजार जुन्या पीएसीएस (प्राथमिक कृषी पत संस्थां) च्या माध्यमातून सर्व योजनांची अंमलबजावणी प्रत्यक्षात करण्याचे कामही करेल.”
ते पुढे म्हणाले की, “हे विद्यापीठ त्या मोठ्या रिक्ततेला दूर करेल, जी आपल्या सहकारी चळवळीला संकुचित करण्यास कारणीभूत ठरली. या विद्यापीठाच्या स्थापनेनंतर सहकारी चळवळ बहरेल, वाढेल आणि भारत संपूर्ण जगात सहकाराचा बालेकिल्ला म्हणून ओळखला जाईल. “त्रिभुवन” सहकारी विद्यापीठात तयार होणारी धोरणे आणि अभ्यासक्रम सहकाराच्या आर्थिक मॉडेलला एका जनआंदोलनात रूपांतरित करण्याचे कार्य करतील.” त्यांनी हेही सांगितले की,”हे विद्यापीठ सर्व मोठ्या सहकारी संस्थांसाठी पात्र कर्मचाऱ्यांची पूर्तता करेल.”शाह पुढे म्हणाले की,”आम्हाला सहकारी टॅक्सी सेवा सुरू करायची आहे, सहकारी विमा कंपनीही निर्माण करायची आहे, त्यामुळे प्रत्येक क्षेत्रातील विशेष ज्ञान असलेले अधिकारी, कर्मचारी आणि सहकारी नेते आवश्यक आहेत. त्यांनी संपूर्ण देशातील सहकार क्षेत्राला आवाहन करत सांगितले की, “देशभरातील सहकारी प्रशिक्षण तज्ज्ञांनी या विद्यापीठात सहभागी व्हावे आणि आपले योगदान द्यावे.”

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performs the Bhoomi Poojan of the country’s first cooperative university, “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University, in Anand, Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today paid sincere tribute to Tribhuvan Das Patel Ji
This university will end nepotism in co-operatives, bring transparency and those who get training from the co-operative university will get employment
In this university, the youth will get to learn technical expertise, accounting, scientific approach and marketing as well as the values of co-operation
This university will fill the mega vacuum of education, training and innovation in the co-operative movement; due to it India will become a stronghold of co-operation in the whole world
Tribhuvan Das Ji is an ideal example of how much one can contribute towards nation building while working as a co-operative leader for the welfare of its every member
‘Tribhuvan Das’ is the most appropriate name of a cooperative university that is going to be established for the development of transparency, accountability, research and the spirit of co-operative federalism
Due to the vision of Tribhuvan Das Ji, today the co-operative dairy of our country is standing tall in front of private dairies of the world
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appeals cooperative training experts from across the country to join this university and contribute
05 JUL 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today performed the Bhoomi Poojan of the country’s first cooperative university, ‘Tribhuvan” Sahkari University, in Anand, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Muralidhar Mohol and Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the cooperative sector when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Tribhuvan Das Patel Ji in a true sense. He said four years ago, Prime Minister Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation to instill hope in the lives of crores of poor and villagers of the country and to make them economically prosperous. Since the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation, in the last four years, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken 60 new initiatives for the development, promotion and equitable growth of the cooperative sector in India. Shri Shah said that all these initiatives were taken to make the cooperative movement immortal, transparent, democratic, to develop it, to increase the income of farmers through cooperation and to increase the participation of women power and youth in the cooperative movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the foundation stone of the India's first cooperative university, “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University, has been laid in Anand. The university campus with span over 125 acres and will be built at a cost of Rs 500 crore. He said that laying of the foundation stone of “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University is an important initiative to fill all the gaps in strengthening the cooperative sector. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the cooperative movement is progressing very fast across the country. He said that the foundation stone of this university is a revolutionary step under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. Today, 40 lakh workers are associated with the cooperative movement across the country, 80 lakh are members of boards and 30 crore people, that is, every fourth person in the country, is associated with the cooperative movement.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that earlier there was no proper system to train employees and members of cooperative societies for the development of cooperative sector. He said that earlier the employees were given training after recruitment in cooperative, but after the formation of this university, only those who have undergone training will get jobs. Shri Shah said that due to this, nepotism in cooperatives will end, transparency will come and those who study from the “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University will get jobs. He said that in this university, the youth will not only learn technical expertise, accounting, scientific approach and all the qualities of marketing, but they will also learn the values ​​of cooperation that the cooperative movement is for the Dalits, tribals and women of the country. Shri Shah said that many problems of the cooperative sector will be solved by this university.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has decided to form 2 lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in the country, out of which 60 thousand new PACS will be formed by the end of this year. He said that 2 lakh PACS alone will have 17 lakh employees. Similarly, many district dairies are being established and the need for trained manpower for all these will also be fulfilled by “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University. Shah said that this university will work on policy making in cooperatives, data analysis and devising 5 years, 10 years and 25 years strategies for the development of cooperatives in the country.
He said that research has also been linked with this university. This university will not only prepare cooperative employees but will also produce dedicated cooperative leaders, like Tribhuvan Das Ji, who will lead the cooperative sector in future. Shri Shah said that CBSE has added cooperative as subject in the curriculum of classes 9 to 12. Gujarat government should also add cooperative subject in its curriculum so that common people can know about cooperatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University has been named after Tribhuvan Das Kishi Das Patel. He stated that the foundation of this cooperative university has been laid to promote transparency, accountability, research, and the spirit of cooperative federalism. There could be no more fitting name for the university than that of Tribhuvan Das Patel.He said that Tribhuvan Das Ji had sown the seed of a new idea on this land under the guidance of Sardar Patel. Tribhuvan Das Ji formed a small group of milk collectors and through it, he ran a huge campaign to empower the farmers. Shri Shah said that in 1946, Kheda District Cooperative Milk Producers Union was established and today the seed sown by Tribhuvan Das has become a huge banyan tree in which 36 lakh sisters do a business of Rs 80 thousand crores and none of them has invested more than Rs 100. Shri Shah said that it was Tribhuvan Das Ji who had done the work of standing up the power of the cooperative organization in front of the exploitative policy of Polson Dairy. He said that today Amul has emerged as the most valuable brand of food items in the world. Due to the vision of Tribhuvan Das Ji, today the cooperative dairy of our country stands tall in front of the private dairies of the world. He stated that when a cooperative leader works with the welfare of every member in mind, their contribution to nation-building and national prosperity can be immense. Tribhuvan Das Ji set an exemplary model of this through his dedicated efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah form the foundation of our nation's core values and culture, and it is from these ideals that the spirit of cooperation has emerged.He said that this culture not only promotes economic welfare but also contributes to human welfare, animal welfare, and environmental conservation, and is now extending its impact to the upliftment of the poor as well. He said that this university will work to fill the vacuum of education, training and innovation in the cooperative movement which has 30 crore members. Shri Shah said that this university will work to take cooperatives forward across the country by preparing a uniform course for the training of cooperative institutions across the country along with the formulation of policies, innovation, research and training. He said that the university will also provide a platform to talents and from here the policy of cooperation will be made which will guide everyone. Union Minister Cooperation said that this university will also work to implement all the schemes on the ground through 2 lakh new and 85 thousand old PACS.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this university will fill the mega vacuum that was responsible to shrink our cooperative movement. With the University coming into existence the cooperative movement will flourish, grow and India will become a stronghold of cooperatives in the whole world. The policies and courses made in “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University will work to transform the economic model of cooperatives into a mass movement. He said that this university will provide qualified employees for all the big cooperative institutions. Shri Shah said that we want to bring cooperative taxis, we also want to create a cooperative insurance company, so we also need officers, employees and cooperative leaders with special knowledge of every field. He appealed to the cooperative sector of the entire country and said that cooperative training experts from all over the country should join this university and contribute.