सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के आणंद में देश के पहले सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय ‘त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी’ का भूमि पूजन किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने आज त्रिभुवन दास पटेल जी को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि देने का काम किया है
इस यूनिवर्सिटी से सहकारिता में भाई-भतीजावाद खत्म होगा, पारदर्शिता आएगी और सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी से प्रशिक्षण लेने वालों को रोजगार मिलेगा
इस यूनिवर्सिटी में युवाओं को तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, अकाउंटेंसी, वैज्ञानिक अप्रोच और मार्केटिंग के साथ-साथ सहकारिता के संस्कार भी सीखने को मिलेंगे
सहकारिता आंदोलन में शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और नवाचार के मेगा वैक्यूम को भरने का काम यह यूनिवर्सिटी करेगी, जिसके कारण भारत पूरे विश्व में सहकारिता का गढ़ बनेगा
एक सहकारी नेता हर सदस्य की भलाई के लिए जब काम करता है, तो राष्ट्र-निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में कितना बड़ा योगदान देता है, इसके आदर्श उदाहरण त्रिभुवन दास जी थे
पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, अनुसंधान और सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के विकास के लिए स्थापित होने जा रही यूनिवर्सिटी के लिए सबसे उचित नाम ‘त्रिभुवनदास’ है
त्रिभुवन दास जी के ही विजन के कारण दुनियाभर की निजी डेयरियों के सामने आज हमारे देश की कोऑपरेटिव डेयरी सीना तानकर खड़ी है
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि देशभर के सहकारी प्रशिक्षण विशेषज्ञ इस यूनिवर्सिटी से जुड़ें और अपना योगदान दें
05 JUL 2025 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के आणंद में देश के पहले सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय ‘त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी’ का भूमि पूजन किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल और केंद्रीय सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्णपाल गुर्जर और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोळ, सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज का दिन सहकारिता क्षेत्र के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण दिन है, जब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने त्रिभुवन दास पटेल जी को सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि देने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि चार साल पहले प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के करोड़ों गरीबों और ग्रामीणों के जीवन में आशा का संचार करने और उन्हें आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध बनाने के लिए सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की थी। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना के बाद से पिछले 4 साल में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने भारत में सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विकास, संवर्धन और समविकास के लिए 60 नई पहल की हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि ये सभी पहल सहकारिता आंदोलन को चिरंजीव, पारदर्शी, लोकतांत्रिक बनाने, विकसित करने, सहकारिता के माध्यम से किसानों की आय को बढ़ाने और सहकारिता आंदोलन में मातृशक्ति और युवाओं की सहभागिता बढ़ाने के लिए की गईं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज यहां 125 एकड़ में 500 करोड़ रूपए की लागत से देश के पहले त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी की आधारशिला रखने का काम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी का शिलान्यास सहकारिता क्षेत्र को मज़बूत करने में रह गई सभी कमियों को पूरा करने वाली एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में आज देशभर में सहकारिता आंदोलन बहुत तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस यूनिवर्सिटी का शिलान्यास प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में एक युगांतरकारी कदम है। आज देशभर में 40 लाख कर्मी सहकारिता आंदोलन के साथ जुड़े हैं, 80 लाख बोर्ड्स के सदस्य हैं और 30 करोड़ लोग, यानी देश का हर चौथा व्यक्ति, सहकारिता आंदोलन से जुड़ा हुआ है।
केन्द्रीय सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि सहकारिता क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए सहकारिता के कर्मचारियों और सहकारी समितियों के सदस्यों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए पहले कोई सुचारू व्यवस्था नहीं थी। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले कोऑपरेटिव में भर्ती के बाद कर्मचारी को ट्रेनिंग दी जाती थी, लेकिन अब यूनिवर्सिटी बनने के बाद जिन्होंने प्रशिक्षण लिया है, उसी को नौकरी मिलेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इसके कारण सहकारिता में भाई-भतीजावाद खत्म हो जाएगा, पारदर्शिता आएगी और जो सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी से प्रशिक्षित होकर निकलेगा, उसी को सहकारी क्षेत्र में नौकरी मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इस यूनिवर्सिटी में युवा तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता, अकाउंटेंसी, वैज्ञानिक अप्रोच और मार्केटिंग के सारे गुण तो सीखेंगे ही, साथ ही उन्हें सहकारिता के संस्कार भी सीखने को मिलेंगे कि सहकारिता आंदोलन देश के दलित, महिलाओं और आदिवासियों के लिए है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहकारी क्षेत्र की कई समस्याओं का समाधान इस सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी से हो जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश में 2 लाख नए प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियाँ (PACS) बनाने का निर्णय लिया है जिनमें से 60 हज़ार नए पैक्स इस वर्ष के अंत तक बन जाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 2 लाख पैक्स में ही 17 लाख कर्मचारी होंगे। इसी प्रकार, कई ज़िला डेयरी बन रही हैं और इन सबके लिए ट्रेंड मैनपावर की ज़रूरत भी त्रिभुवन सहकारी विश्वविद्यालय पूरा करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह यूनिवर्सिटी सहकारिता में नीति निर्माण, डेटा विश्लेषण और देश के कोऑपरेटिव के विकास की 5 साल, 10 साल और 25 साल की रणनीति बनाने का काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अनुसंधान को भी इस यूनिवर्सिटी के साथ जोड़ा गया है। यह यूनिवर्सिटी सिर्फ सहकारी कर्मचारी तैयार नहीं करेगी बल्कि यहां से त्रिभुवन दास जी जैसे समर्पित सहकारी नेता भी निकलेंगे जो भविष्य में सहकारिता क्षेत्र का नेतृत्व करेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि CBSE ने 9 से 12 कक्षा के पाठ्यक्रम में सहकारिता विषय को जोड़ा है। गुजरात सरकार को भी अपने पाठ्यक्रम में सहकारिता विषय को जोड़ना चाहिए जिससे आम लोग सहकारिता के बारे में जान सकें।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि त्रिभुवन सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी का नाम त्रिभुवन दास किशिभाई पटेल के नाम पर रखा गया है। इस कोऑपरेटिव यूनिवर्सिटी की नींव पारदर्शिता, जवाबदेही, अनुसंधान और सहकारी संघवाद की भावना के विकास के लिए डाली गई है, उसके नाम के लिए त्रिभुवनदास पटेल जी से उचित व्यक्ति कोई नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि त्रिभुवन दास जी ने सरदार पटेल के मार्गदर्शन में इसी भूमि पर एक नए विचार का बीज बोने का काम किया था। त्रिभुवन दास जी ने दूध इकट्ठा करने की एक छोटी सी मंडली बनाई और उसके माध्यम से किसानों को सशक्त करने के लिए एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान चलाया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1946 में खेड़ा जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक संघ की स्थापना हुई और आज त्रिभुवन दास द्वारा बोया गया वह बीज एक विशाल वट वृक्ष बनकर खड़ा है, जिसमें 36 लाख बहनें 80 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का कारोबार करती हैं और किसी की 100 रुपए से अधिक पूंजी नहीं लगी है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि Polson की शोषणकारी नीति के सामने सहकारी संगठन की शक्ति को खड़ा करने का काम त्रिभुवन दास जी ने ही किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज अमूल विश्व में खाने-पीने की चीज़ों का सबसे मूल्यवान ब्रांड बनकर उभरा है। त्रिभुवन दास जी के ही विजन के कारण दुनियाभर की निजी डेयरियों के सामने आज हमारे देश की कोऑपरेटिव डेयरी सीना तानकर खड़ी है। एक सहकारी नेता सहकारिता के हर सदस्य की भलाई के लिए जब काम करता है, तो राष्ट्र निर्माण और राष्ट्र को समृद्ध बनाने की प्रक्रिया में कितना बड़ा योगदान दे सकता है, इसका एक आदर्श उदाहरण त्रिभुवन दास जी ने प्रस्तुत किया था।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि ‘वसुधैव कुटुंबकम’ और ‘सर्वे भवन्तु सुखिन:’ हमारे देश के मूल विचार और संस्कृति की नींव हैं और उसी से सहकारिता की भावना पैदा हुई है। यह संस्कृति आर्थिक कल्याण के साथ-साथ मानव कल्याण, पशु कल्याण और पर्यावरण को समृद्ध करने के साथ साथ अब गरीब कल्याण के क्षेत्र में भी अपना योगदान दे रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 30 करोड़ सदस्यों वाले सहकारी आंदोलन में शिक्षा, प्रशिक्षण और नवाचार के वैक्यूम को भरने का काम यह सहकारी यूनिवर्सिटी करेगी। यह यूनिवर्सिटी नीतियों का निर्माण, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगी, अनुसंधान की नींव डालेगी, प्रशिक्षण देगी और देशभर के सहकारी संस्थाओं के प्रशिक्षण का एकसमान कोर्स तैयार कर सहकारिता को एकसाथ आगे बढ़ाने का काम करेगी। यह यूनिवर्सिटी प्रतिभाओं को प्लेटफॉर्म देने का काम करेगी और यहीं से सहकारिता की नीति बनेगी, जो सबका मार्गदर्शन करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 2 लाख नए और 85 हजार पुराने पैक्स के माध्यम से सभी योजनाओं को जमीन पर उतारने का काम भी यह विश्वविद्यालय करेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस मेगा वैक्यूम ने हमारे सहकारिता आंदोलन को सिकोड़कर रख दिया था उसे भरने का काम यह यूनिवर्सिटी करेगी जिसके कारण अब सहकारिता आंदोलन फलेगा, फूलेगा, आगे बढ़ेगा और भारत पूरे विश्व में सहकारिता का गढ़ बनेगा। त्रिभुवन सहकारिता यूनिवर्सिटी, यहां बनाई हुई नीतियां और अभ्यासक्रम, सहकारिता के आर्थिक मॉडल को एक जनआंदोलन में परिवर्तित करने का काम करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी बड़ी सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए योग्य कर्मचारी प्रदान करने का काम यह यूनिवर्सिटी करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हम कोऑपरेटिव टैक्सी लाना चाहते हैं, कोऑपरेटिव इंश्योरेंस कंपनी भी बनाना चाहते हैं तो हमें हर क्षेत्र के विशेष ज्ञान वाले अधिकारी, कर्मचारी और सहकारी नेता भी चाहिए।उन्होंने पूरे देश के सहकारिता क्षेत्र का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि देशभर के सहकारिता प्रशिक्षण विशेषज्ञ इस यूनिवर्सिटी से जुड़ें और अपना योगदान दें।

Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performs the Bhoomi Poojan of the country’s first cooperative university, “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University, in Anand, Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has today paid sincere tribute to Tribhuvan Das Patel Ji
This university will end nepotism in co-operatives, bring transparency and those who get training from the co-operative university will get employment
In this university, the youth will get to learn technical expertise, accounting, scientific approach and marketing as well as the values of co-operation
This university will fill the mega vacuum of education, training and innovation in the co-operative movement; due to it India will become a stronghold of co-operation in the whole world
Tribhuvan Das Ji is an ideal example of how much one can contribute towards nation building while working as a co-operative leader for the welfare of its every member
‘Tribhuvan Das’ is the most appropriate name of a cooperative university that is going to be established for the development of transparency, accountability, research and the spirit of co-operative federalism
Due to the vision of Tribhuvan Das Ji, today the co-operative dairy of our country is standing tall in front of private dairies of the world
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation appeals cooperative training experts from across the country to join this university and contribute
05 JUL 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today performed the Bhoomi Poojan of the country’s first cooperative university, ‘Tribhuvan” Sahkari University, in Anand, Gujarat. Many dignitaries including Gujarat Chief Minister Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Union Ministers of State for Cooperation Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar and Shri Muralidhar Mohol and Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Dr Ashish Kumar Bhutani were present on the occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today is a very important day for the cooperative sector when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Tribhuvan Das Patel Ji in a true sense. He said four years ago, Prime Minister Modi established the Ministry of Cooperation to instill hope in the lives of crores of poor and villagers of the country and to make them economically prosperous. Since the establishment of the Ministry of Cooperation, in the last four years, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken 60 new initiatives for the development, promotion and equitable growth of the cooperative sector in India. Shri Shah said that all these initiatives were taken to make the cooperative movement immortal, transparent, democratic, to develop it, to increase the income of farmers through cooperation and to increase the participation of women power and youth in the cooperative movement.
Shri Amit Shah said that today the foundation stone of the India's first cooperative university, “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University, has been laid in Anand. The university campus with span over 125 acres and will be built at a cost of Rs 500 crore. He said that laying of the foundation stone of “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University is an important initiative to fill all the gaps in strengthening the cooperative sector. He said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the cooperative movement is progressing very fast across the country. He said that the foundation stone of this university is a revolutionary step under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi. Today, 40 lakh workers are associated with the cooperative movement across the country, 80 lakh are members of boards and 30 crore people, that is, every fourth person in the country, is associated with the cooperative movement.
Union Minister of Cooperation said that earlier there was no proper system to train employees and members of cooperative societies for the development of cooperative sector. He said that earlier the employees were given training after recruitment in cooperative, but after the formation of this university, only those who have undergone training will get jobs. Shri Shah said that due to this, nepotism in cooperatives will end, transparency will come and those who study from the “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University will get jobs. He said that in this university, the youth will not only learn technical expertise, accounting, scientific approach and all the qualities of marketing, but they will also learn the values ​​of cooperation that the cooperative movement is for the Dalits, tribals and women of the country. Shri Shah said that many problems of the cooperative sector will be solved by this university.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has decided to form 2 lakh new Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) in the country, out of which 60 thousand new PACS will be formed by the end of this year. He said that 2 lakh PACS alone will have 17 lakh employees. Similarly, many district dairies are being established and the need for trained manpower for all these will also be fulfilled by “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University. Shah said that this university will work on policy making in cooperatives, data analysis and devising 5 years, 10 years and 25 years strategies for the development of cooperatives in the country.
He said that research has also been linked with this university. This university will not only prepare cooperative employees but will also produce dedicated cooperative leaders, like Tribhuvan Das Ji, who will lead the cooperative sector in future. Shri Shah said that CBSE has added cooperative as subject in the curriculum of classes 9 to 12. Gujarat government should also add cooperative subject in its curriculum so that common people can know about cooperatives.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University has been named after Tribhuvan Das Kishi Das Patel. He stated that the foundation of this cooperative university has been laid to promote transparency, accountability, research, and the spirit of cooperative federalism. There could be no more fitting name for the university than that of Tribhuvan Das Patel.He said that Tribhuvan Das Ji had sown the seed of a new idea on this land under the guidance of Sardar Patel. Tribhuvan Das Ji formed a small group of milk collectors and through it, he ran a huge campaign to empower the farmers. Shri Shah said that in 1946, Kheda District Cooperative Milk Producers Union was established and today the seed sown by Tribhuvan Das has become a huge banyan tree in which 36 lakh sisters do a business of Rs 80 thousand crores and none of them has invested more than Rs 100. Shri Shah said that it was Tribhuvan Das Ji who had done the work of standing up the power of the cooperative organization in front of the exploitative policy of Polson Dairy. He said that today Amul has emerged as the most valuable brand of food items in the world. Due to the vision of Tribhuvan Das Ji, today the cooperative dairy of our country stands tall in front of the private dairies of the world. He stated that when a cooperative leader works with the welfare of every member in mind, their contribution to nation-building and national prosperity can be immense. Tribhuvan Das Ji set an exemplary model of this through his dedicated efforts.
Shri Amit Shah said that Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and Sarve Bhavantu Sukhinah form the foundation of our nation's core values and culture, and it is from these ideals that the spirit of cooperation has emerged.He said that this culture not only promotes economic welfare but also contributes to human welfare, animal welfare, and environmental conservation, and is now extending its impact to the upliftment of the poor as well. He said that this university will work to fill the vacuum of education, training and innovation in the cooperative movement which has 30 crore members. Shri Shah said that this university will work to take cooperatives forward across the country by preparing a uniform course for the training of cooperative institutions across the country along with the formulation of policies, innovation, research and training. He said that the university will also provide a platform to talents and from here the policy of cooperation will be made which will guide everyone. Union Minister Cooperation said that this university will also work to implement all the schemes on the ground through 2 lakh new and 85 thousand old PACS.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that this university will fill the mega vacuum that was responsible to shrink our cooperative movement. With the University coming into existence the cooperative movement will flourish, grow and India will become a stronghold of cooperatives in the whole world. The policies and courses made in “Tribhuvan” Sahkari University will work to transform the economic model of cooperatives into a mass movement. He said that this university will provide qualified employees for all the big cooperative institutions. Shri Shah said that we want to bring cooperative taxis, we also want to create a cooperative insurance company, so we also need officers, employees and cooperative leaders with special knowledge of every field. He appealed to the cooperative sector of the entire country and said that cooperative training experts from all over the country should join this university and contribute.