प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो में सामुदायिक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया
त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो में भारतीय समुदाय की यात्रा साहस से भरी है: प्रधानमंत्री
मुझे यकीन है कि आप सभी ने 500 वर्षों के बाद अयोध्या में राम लला की वापसी का बहुत खुशी के साथ स्वागत किया होगा: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
भारतीय प्रवासी हमारा गौरव हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस पर, मैंने पूरी दुनिया में गिरमिटिया समुदाय को सम्मानित करने और उनसे जुड़ने के लिए कई पहलों की घोषणा की: प्रधानमंत्री मोदी
अंतरिक्ष में भारत की सफलता वैश्विक भावना है: प्रधानमंत्री
04 JUL 2025 6:46AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो में भारतीय समुदाय के एक बड़े समूह को संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम में त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो गणराज्य की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्रीमती कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर, उनके मंत्रिमंडल के सदस्य, संसद सदस्य तथा कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। कार्यक्रम में, प्रधानमंत्री का प्रवासी समुदाय द्वारा असाधारण गर्मजोशी के साथ स्वागत किया गया तथा उनका रंगारंग पारंपरिक भारतीय-त्रिनिडाडियन स्वागत किया गया।
त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो की प्रधानमंत्री कमला प्रसाद बिसेसर ने कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का स्वागत करते हुए घोषणा की कि त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो उन्हें अपना सर्वोच्च राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार, "द ऑर्डर ऑफ द रिपब्लिक ऑफ त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो" प्रदान करेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस सम्मान के लिए उनके तथा त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो के लोगों के प्रति हार्दिक आभार व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने अपने संबोधन में त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो की प्रधानमंत्री कमला प्रसाद-बिसेसर को उनके गर्मजोशी भरे स्वागत करने और दोनों देशों के बीच जीवंत और विशेष संबंधों को मजबूत करने में उनके योगदान के लिए धन्यवाद दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि ऐसे समय में त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो की उनकी ऐतिहासिक यात्रा, जब देश अपने तटों पर भारतीय प्रवासियों के पहले आगमन की 180 वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है, इसे और भी विशेष बनाती है। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारतीय प्रवासियों की उनके सुगम, सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि और त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो में उनके अपार योगदान की प्रशंसा की।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो में भारतीय प्रवासी अपनी भारतीय सांस्कृतिक जड़ों और परंपराओं को संरक्षित और पोषित करना जारी रखे हुए हैं। इन संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने घोषणा की कि अब त्रिनिडाड और टोबैगो में भारतीय मूल के लोगों की छठी पीढ़ी को ओसीआई कार्ड जारी किए जाएंगे। इस विशेष भाव का जोरदार तालियों से स्वागत किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी बल दिया कि भारत सरकार गिरमिटिया विरासत को पोषित करने के लिए कई पहलों का समर्थन करेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने बुनियादी ढांचे, डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों, विनिर्माण, हरित मार्गों, अंतरिक्ष, नवाचार और स्टार्ट-अप के क्षेत्र में भारत के तेजी से विकास और परिवर्तन का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत ने समावेशी विकास को प्रोत्साहन देने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है और 250 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों को अत्यधिक गरीबी से बाहर निकाला गया है।
श्री मोदी ने भारत की विकास कहानी के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि देश शीघ्र ही दुनिया की शीर्ष तीन अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने बल देकर कहा कि आर्टिफ़िशियल इंटैलिजेंस, सेमीकंडक्टर और क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन देश के विकास के नए संचालक बन रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत में यूपीआई आधारित डिजिटल भुगतान की सफलता का उल्लेख करते हुए आशा व्यक्त की कि त्रिनिदाद और टोबैगो में भी इसे अपनाना समान रूप से उत्साहजनक होगा। श्री मोदी ने भारत के सदियों पुराने दर्शन वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम, जिसका अर्थ है कि दुनिया एक परिवार है, को कोविड महामारी के दौरान स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित करते हुए प्रगति और राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में टीएंडटी को निरंतर समर्थन देने की पेशकश की।
इस भव्य कार्यक्रम में 4000 से अधिक लोगों ने भाग लिया और महात्मा गांधी सांस्कृतिक सहयोग संस्थान और अन्य संगठनों के कलाकारों द्वारा एक आकर्षक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत किया गया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses community programme in Trinidad & Tobago
The journey of the Indian community in Trinidad and Tobago is about courage: PM
I am sure you all welcomed the return of Ram Lalla to Ayodhya after 500 years with great joy: PM
The Indian diaspora is our pride: PM
At the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas, I announced several initiatives to honour and connect with the Girmitiya community across the world: PM
India's success in space is global in spirit: PM
04 JUL 2025 6:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora in Trinidad and Tobago. The event was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Members of her Cabinet, Members of Parliament and several other dignitaries. At the event, Prime Minister was greeted with exceptional warmth by the diaspora and given a colorful traditional Indo-Trinidadian welcome.
Welcoming Prime Minister Modi at the event, Prime Minister Kamla Persad Bissessar announced that Trinidad & Tobago would be conferring their highest National Award, "The Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago” on him. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to her and the people of Trinidad & Tobago for this honour.
​In his address, Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar for her warmth and for her contribution to strengthening the vibrant and special ties between the two countries. Prime Minister underlined that his historic visit to T&T at a time when the nation is celebrating 180 years of the first arrival of Indian immigrants on its shores made it even more special.
Prime Minister praised the Indian diaspora for their resilience, cultural richness and their immense contribution to Trinidad & Tobago. Prime Minister appreciated that the Indian Diaspora in Trinidad & Tobago continues to preserve and nurture its Indian cultural roots and traditions. To further strengthen these bonds, Prime Minister announced that OCI cards would now be issued to the 6th generation of the people of Indian origin in Trinidad & Tobago. This special gesture was greeted with loud applause. Prime Minister also underscored that the Government of India would be supporting several initiatives to nurture the Girmitiya legacy.
Prime Minister outlined India’s rapid development and transformation in the fields of infrastructure, digital technologies, manufacturing, green pathways, space, innovation and start-ups. He highlighted that in the last one-decade India has made significant strides in promoting inclusive growth with over 250 million people lifted out of extreme poverty.
Highlighting various aspects of India’s growth story, he noted that the country would soon be among the top three economies in the world. Prime Minister stressed that National Missions on AI, Semiconductor and Quantum Computing were becoming new engines of the country’s growth.
Underlining the success of UPI based digital payments in India, he expressed optimism that its adoption in Trinidad & Tobago would be equally encouraging. Reflecting on India’s age-old philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam , meaning the world is one family, vividly demonstrated during the Covid pandemic, he offered continued support to T&T in its pursuit of progress and nation making.
The grand event attended by over 4000 people featured a captivating cultural programme performed by the artistes from the Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Cultural Cooperation and other organizations.