Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses community programme in Trinidad & Tobago
The journey of the Indian community in Trinidad and Tobago is about courage: PM
I am sure you all welcomed the return of Ram Lalla to Ayodhya after 500 years with great joy: PM
The Indian diaspora is our pride: PM
At the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas, I announced several initiatives to honour and connect with the Girmitiya community across the world: PM
India's success in space is global in spirit: PM
04 JUL 2025 6:46AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed today a large gathering of the Indian Diaspora in Trinidad and Tobago. The event was attended by the Prime Minister of the Republic of Trinidad and Tobago, H.E. Mrs. Kamla Persad-Bissessar, Members of her Cabinet, Members of Parliament and several other dignitaries. At the event, Prime Minister was greeted with exceptional warmth by the diaspora and given a colorful traditional Indo-Trinidadian welcome.
Welcoming Prime Minister Modi at the event, Prime Minister Kamla Persad Bissessar announced that Trinidad & Tobago would be conferring their highest National Award, "The Order of the Republic of Trinidad & Tobago” on him. Prime Minister expressed his heartfelt gratitude to her and the people of Trinidad & Tobago for this honour.
​In his address, Prime Minister thanked Prime Minister Kamla Persad-Bissessar for her warmth and for her contribution to strengthening the vibrant and special ties between the two countries. Prime Minister underlined that his historic visit to T&T at a time when the nation is celebrating 180 years of the first arrival of Indian immigrants on its shores made it even more special.
Prime Minister praised the Indian diaspora for their resilience, cultural richness and their immense contribution to Trinidad & Tobago. Prime Minister appreciated that the Indian Diaspora in Trinidad & Tobago continues to preserve and nurture its Indian cultural roots and traditions. To further strengthen these bonds, Prime Minister announced that OCI cards would now be issued to the 6th generation of the people of Indian origin in Trinidad & Tobago. This special gesture was greeted with loud applause. Prime Minister also underscored that the Government of India would be supporting several initiatives to nurture the Girmitiya legacy.
Prime Minister outlined India’s rapid development and transformation in the fields of infrastructure, digital technologies, manufacturing, green pathways, space, innovation and start-ups. He highlighted that in the last one-decade India has made significant strides in promoting inclusive growth with over 250 million people lifted out of extreme poverty.
Highlighting various aspects of India’s growth story, he noted that the country would soon be among the top three economies in the world. Prime Minister stressed that National Missions on AI, Semiconductor and Quantum Computing were becoming new engines of the country’s growth.
Underlining the success of UPI based digital payments in India, he expressed optimism that its adoption in Trinidad & Tobago would be equally encouraging. Reflecting on India’s age-old philosophy of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam , meaning the world is one family, vividly demonstrated during the Covid pandemic, he offered continued support to T&T in its pursuit of progress and nation making.
The grand event attended by over 4000 people featured a captivating cultural programme performed by the artistes from the Mahatma Gandhi Institute for Cultural Cooperation and other organizations.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোত সামূহিক কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে
ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোৰ ভাৰতীয় সমাজৰ যাত্ৰা মনোবল আধাৰিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
৫০০ বছৰৰ পাছত অযোধ্যালৈ ৰাম ললাৰ প্ৰত্যাৱৰ্তনক আপোনালোক সকলোৱে পৰম আনন্দৰে আদৰণি জনাইছে বুলি মই নিশ্চিতঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকল হৈছে আমাৰ গৌৰৱঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱসত মই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত সমাজক সন্মান জনাবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে এলানি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছোঁঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
মহাকাশত ভাৰতৰ সাফল্যই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বকে উদ্দীপিত কৰিছেঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
04 JUL 2025 6:46AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোত প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলৰ এক বিশাল সমাৱেশক সম্বোধন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগো গণৰাজ্যৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম কমলা প্ৰসাদ-বিছেছৰ, তেওঁৰ কেবিনেটৰ সদস্যসকল, সংসদৰ সদস্য আৰু আন কেইবাগৰাকীও গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ইয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক প্ৰবাসীসকলে ব্যতিক্ৰমীভাৱে আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে ভাৰত-ত্ৰিনিদাদৰ বৰ্ণিল পৰম্পৰা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক আদৰণি জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা প্ৰসাদ বিছেছৰে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোৱে তেখেতক দেশখনৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বঁটা “দ্য অৰ্ডাৰ অৱ দ্য ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ ত্ৰিনিদাদ এণ্ড টোবাগো” আগবঢ়াব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে। এই সন্মানৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেওঁক তথা ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কমলা প্ৰসাদ-বিছেছৰক তেওঁৰ আগ্ৰহৰ বাবে আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ মাজৰ স্পন্দনশীল তথা বিশেষ সম্পৰ্কক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগবঢ়োৱা বৰঙণিৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দেশখনে ভাৰতীয় প্ৰব্ৰজনকাৰীৰ প্ৰথম আগমনৰ ১৮০ বছৰ উদযাপনৰ সময়তে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোলৈ তেখেতৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে ইয়াক অধিক বিশেষ কৰি তুলিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাণোচ্ছলতা, সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধি তথা ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোলৈ অসীম অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোৰ প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয়সকলে ভাৰতীয় সাংস্কৃতিক শিপা আৰু পৰম্পৰাক সংৰক্ষণ আৰু লালন-পালন কৰি অহা কাৰ্য্যৰ শলাগ লয়। এই বন্ধনক অধিক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এতিয়া ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোৰ ভাৰতীয় মূলৰ ৬ষ্ঠ প্ৰজন্মৰ লোকসকলক অ’চিআই কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে। এই বিশেষ ঘোষণাক বিপুল হাত-চাপৰিৰে আদৰণি জনোৱা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয়, প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱসত মই সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ প্ৰব্ৰজিত সমাজক সন্মান জনাবলৈ আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে এলানি পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছোঁ।
ইয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আন্তঃগাঁথনি, ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি, উৎপাদন, গ্ৰীন পাথৱে’, মহাকাশ, উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশ আৰু ৰূপান্তৰৰ ৰূপৰেখা দাঙি ধৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে যোৱা এটা দশকত ভাৰতে ২৫০ নিযুতৰো অধিক লোকক চৰম দৰিদ্ৰতাৰ গ্ৰাসৰপৰা মুক্তকৰণেৰে সৰ্বাংগীন বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ ভিন্ন দিশত আলোকপাতেৰে তেখেতে কয় যে দেশখন অতি শীঘ্ৰেই বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ তিনি অৰ্থনীতিত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এআই, অৰ্ধ-পৰিবাহী আৰু কোৱান্টাম কম্পিউটিঙৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অভিযানসমূহ দেশৰ বিকাশৰ নতুন ইঞ্জিন হৈ পৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ ইউপিআই-ভিত্তিক ডিজিটেল পেমেন্ট ব্যৱস্থাৰ সফলতাত আলোকপাতেৰে তেখেতে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোতো ইয়াৰ অভিযোজনা সমানেই উৎসাহজনক হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ যুগ-যুগ ধৰি অব্যাহত বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম, অৰ্থাৎ বিশ্বখন এক পৰিয়ালৰ মনোভাৱ ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰগতি আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ অন্বেষণত তেখেতে ত্ৰিনিদাদ আৰু টোবাগোলৈ নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থন আগবঢ়ায়।
৪০০০-ৰো অধিক লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা এই বিশাল অনুষ্ঠানত মহাত্মা গান্ধী সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান আৰু আন-আন সংস্থাৰ শিল্পীসকলে মনোমোহা সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান পৰিবেশন কৰে।