Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ghana on a State Visit
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived today in Accra on his State Visit to Ghana. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, Prime Minister was received by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This gesture is reflective of the strong and historic bonds of friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister’s visit to Ghana is the first such visit in the last three decades. This historic visit would further deepen the partnership between India and Ghana, and underscores India’s commitment to strengthening its engagement with Africa and Global South Partners.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अधिकृत दौऱ्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांचे घानामध्ये आगमन
02 JUL 2025 10:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जुलै 2025
घाना देशाच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज अक्रा येथे पोहोचले. विमानतळावर घानाचे अध्यक्ष एच ए जॉन ड्रामानी महामा यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे सन्मानपूर्वक स्वागत केले. यामधून दोन्ही देशांमधील मजबूत आणि ऐतिहासिक मैत्रीच्या बंधांना उजाळा मिळाला.
पंतप्रधानांची घानाला भेट ही गेल्या तीन दशकातील अशी पहिलीच भेट आहे. या प्रकारच्या ऐतिहासिक भेटीतून भारत आणि घानामधील भागीदारी अधिक दृढ होऊन आफ्रिका तसेच जागतिक पटलावरील दक्षिणेकडील सहकारी देशांशी संबंध दृढ करण्याच्या भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेला अधोरेखित करेल.