Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ghana on a State Visit
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived today in Accra on his State Visit to Ghana. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, Prime Minister was received by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This gesture is reflective of the strong and historic bonds of friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister’s visit to Ghana is the first such visit in the last three decades. This historic visit would further deepen the partnership between India and Ghana, and underscores India’s commitment to strengthening its engagement with Africa and Global South Partners.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री राजकीय यात्रा पर घाना पहुंचे
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज घाना की राजकीय यात्रा पर अकरा पहुंचे। विशेष सम्मान के तौर पर, हवाई अड्डे पर पहुंचने पर, प्रधानमंत्री का घाना के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम जॉन ड्रमानी महामा ने उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया। यह सम्मान दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता के मजबूत और ऐतिहासिक रिश्तों को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री की घाना यात्रा पिछले तीन दशकों में पहली ऐसी यात्रा है। यह ऐतिहासिक यात्रा भारत और घाना के बीच साझेदारी को और प्रगाढ़ करेगी, तथा अफ्रीका और वैश्विक दक्षिण भागीदारों के साथ संबंध को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करेगी।