Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ghana on a State Visit
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived today in Accra on his State Visit to Ghana. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, Prime Minister was received by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This gesture is reflective of the strong and historic bonds of friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister’s visit to Ghana is the first such visit in the last three decades. This historic visit would further deepen the partnership between India and Ghana, and underscores India’s commitment to strengthening its engagement with Africa and Global South Partners.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਕਰਾ (Accra) ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਜੌਨ ਡ੍ਰਾਮਾਨੀ ਮਹਾਮਾ (President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama) ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਮਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਘਾਨਾ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਘਾਨਾ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ।