Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ghana on a State Visit
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived today in Accra on his State Visit to Ghana. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, Prime Minister was received by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This gesture is reflective of the strong and historic bonds of friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister’s visit to Ghana is the first such visit in the last three decades. This historic visit would further deepen the partnership between India and Ghana, and underscores India’s commitment to strengthening its engagement with Africa and Global South Partners.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அரசு முறைப் பயணமாக பிரதமர் கானா சென்றடைந்தார்
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி, அரசு முறைப் பயணமாக இன்று கானா சென்றடைந்தார். விமான நிலையத்தில் கானா அதிபர் மேதகு ஜான் டிராமணி மஹாமா, பிரதமருக்கு சிறப்பு மரியாதையுடன், பாரம்பரிய முறையில் வரவேற்பு அளித்தார். இந்த மரியாதை இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையிலான வலுவான மற்றும் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க நட்புறவை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
கடந்த மூன்று தசாப்தங்களில் பிரதமரின் கானா பயணம் இத்தகைய பயணங்களில் முதலாவதாகும். இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பயணம் இந்தியாவிற்கும் கானாவிற்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டாண்மையை மேலும் ஆழப்படுத்தும். மேலும் ஆப்பிரிக்கா மற்றும் உலகளாவிய தெற்கு கூட்டாளிகளுடனான அதன் ஈடுபாட்டை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.