Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ghana on a State Visit
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived today in Accra on his State Visit to Ghana. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, Prime Minister was received by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This gesture is reflective of the strong and historic bonds of friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister’s visit to Ghana is the first such visit in the last three decades. This historic visit would further deepen the partnership between India and Ghana, and underscores India’s commitment to strengthening its engagement with Africa and Global South Partners.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી ઘાનાની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે પહોંચ્યા
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે ઘાનાની તેમની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે અક્રામાં પહોંચ્યા. એરપોર્ટ પર આગમન સમયે, પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું સ્વાગત ઘાનાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ જોન ડ્રામાની મહામા દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યું અને ઔપચારિક સ્વાગત કરવામાં આવ્યું. આ સન્માન બંને દેશો વચ્ચેના મજબૂત અને ઐતિહાસિક મિત્રતાના બંધનનું પ્રતિબિંબ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઘાનાની મુલાકાત છેલ્લા ત્રણ દાયકામાં આવી પહેલી મુલાકાત છે. આ ઐતિહાસિક મુલાકાત ભારત અને ઘાના વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારીને વધુ ગાઢ બનાવશે અને આફ્રિકા અને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ પાર્ટનર્સ સાથેના તેના જોડાણને મજબૂત બનાવવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકશે.