Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ghana on a State Visit
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived today in Accra on his State Visit to Ghana. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, Prime Minister was received by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This gesture is reflective of the strong and historic bonds of friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister’s visit to Ghana is the first such visit in the last three decades. This historic visit would further deepen the partnership between India and Ghana, and underscores India’s commitment to strengthening its engagement with Africa and Global South Partners.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে ঘানায় পৌঁছালেন
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জুলাই ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাষ্ট্রীয় সফরে ঘানার আক্রায় পৌঁছেছেন। বিশেষ সম্মানিত অতিথি হিসেবে বিমানবন্দরে পৌঁছানোর পর ঘানার রাষ্ট্রপতি জন ড্রামানি মহামা তাঁকে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে স্বাগত জানান যা এই দুই দেশের গভীর বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ সম্পর্ককে প্রদর্শন করে।
ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই ঘানা সফর গত তিন দশকের মধ্যে এই প্রথমবার। এই ঐতিহাসিক সফর ভারত ও ঘানার অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করার পাশাপাশি আফ্রিকা ও "গ্লোবাল সাউথ" -এর সঙ্গে ভারতের সম্পর্ক মজবুত করার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।