Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ghana on a State Visit
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived today in Accra on his State Visit to Ghana. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, Prime Minister was received by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This gesture is reflective of the strong and historic bonds of friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister’s visit to Ghana is the first such visit in the last three decades. This historic visit would further deepen the partnership between India and Ghana, and underscores India’s commitment to strengthening its engagement with Africa and Global South Partners.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
అధికారిక పర్యటన నిమిత్తం ఘనా చేరుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
అధికారిక పర్యటన నిమిత్తం ఘనాలోని ఆక్రాకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు చేరుకున్నారు. విమానాశ్రయానికి చేరుకున్న ప్రధానికి ఘనా అధ్యక్షుడు జాన్ డ్రామాని మహామా సంప్రదాయ పద్ధతిలో స్వాగతం పలికారు. ఇది రెండు దేశాల మధ్య కొనసాగుతున్న బలమైన, చారిత్రక స్నేహబంధాన్ని ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది.
గడచిన మూడు దశాబ్దాల్లో ప్రధాని ఘనాను సందర్శించడం ఇదే తొలిసారి. భారత్, ఘనా మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని ఈ చారిత్రక పర్యటన బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది. అలాగే ఆఫ్రికా,అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న దేశాలతో తన సంబంధాలను బలోపేతం చేసుకోవడంలో భారత్ అంకిత భావాన్ని తెలియజేస్తుంది.