Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ghana on a State Visit
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived today in Accra on his State Visit to Ghana. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, Prime Minister was received by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This gesture is reflective of the strong and historic bonds of friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister’s visit to Ghana is the first such visit in the last three decades. This historic visit would further deepen the partnership between India and Ghana, and underscores India’s commitment to strengthening its engagement with Africa and Global South Partners.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم سرکاری دورے پر گھانا پہنچ گئے
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی گھانا کے اپنے سرکاری دورے پر آج اکرا پہنچے۔ ہوائی اڈہ پہنچنے پر، گھانا کے صدرعزت مآب جان ڈرامانی مہاما نےوزیر اعظم کا استقبال کیا اور ایک رسمی استقبالیہ پیش کیا۔ یہ اشارہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دوستی کے مضبوط اور تاریخی رشتوں کا عکاس ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کا گھانا کا دورہ گزشتہ تین دہائیوں میں اس طرح کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ یہ تاریخی دورہ بھارت اور گھانا کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مزید گہرا کرے گا، اور افریقہ اور گلوبل ساؤتھ پارٹنرز کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے بھارت کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔