Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister arrives in Ghana on a State Visit
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi arrived today in Accra on his State Visit to Ghana. In a special gesture, on arrival at the airport, Prime Minister was received by the President of Ghana, H.E. John Dramani Mahama and accorded a ceremonial welcome. This gesture is reflective of the strong and historic bonds of friendship between the two nations.
Prime Minister’s visit to Ghana is the first such visit in the last three decades. This historic visit would further deepen the partnership between India and Ghana, and underscores India’s commitment to strengthening its engagement with Africa and Global South Partners.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଘାନାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
02 JUL 2025 8:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଏକ ସରକାରୀ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଘାନାର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଆକରାରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ମାତ୍ରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେବାକୁ ଘାନାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମହାମହିମ ଜନ୍ ଡ୍ରାମାନୀ ମାହାମା ଔପଚାରିକ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମାନ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱର ମଜବୁତ ଓ ଐତିହାସିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଘାନା ଯାତ୍ରା ବିଗତ ତିନି ଦଶକରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଯାତ୍ରା । ଏହି ଐତିହାସିକ ଯାତ୍ରା ଭାରତ ଓ ଘାନା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ । ଏଥିସହ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଏବଂ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ସହଯୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ମଜବୁତ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ କରିବ ।