आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 ची लस आणि कोविडनंतर झालेले प्रौढांचे अचानक मृत्यू यांचा एकमेकांशी कोणताही संबंध नसल्याचे आयसीएमआर आणि एम्सच्या यांच्या व्यापक अभ्यासातून झाले सिद्ध.
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Mumbai
कोविडनंतर प्रौढांच्या अचानक झालेल्या मृत्यूंच्या प्रकरणांची देशातील अनेक एजन्सींद्वारे चौकशी करण्यात आली. कोविड 19 लसीकरण आणि देशात या प्रौढांचे अचानक झालेले मृत्यू यांचा एकमेकांशी कोणताही थेट संबंध नाही,असे या अभ्यासातून सिद्ध झाले आहे.
भारतीय वैद्यकीय संशोधन परिषद (आयसीएमआर ) आणि राष्ट्रीय रोगनियंत्रण केंद्र (एनसीडीसी ) यांच्या अभ्यासातून असे दिसून आले आहे, की भारतातील कोविड-19 लस सुरक्षित आणि प्रभावी आहे, ज्याचे गंभीर दुष्परिणाम अत्यंत दुर्मिळ आहेत.
आयसीएमआर आणि एनसीडीसी या संस्था 18 ते 45 वयोगटातील तरुणांमध्ये,अकारण अचानक होणाऱ्या मृत्यूंमागील कारणे समजून घेण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करत आहेत. या अंतर्गत, - भूतकाळातील माहीतीवर आधारित एक आणि दुसरा रिअल-टाइम तपासणीचा समावेश अशा वेगवेगळ्या संशोधन पद्धतींचा वापर करून दोन एकमेकांस पूरक असे अभ्यास करण्यात आले. "भारतातील 18-45 वर्षे या वयोगटातील प्रौढांच्या; अकारण अचानक मृत्यूंशी संबंधित घटक - एक बहुकेंद्रित-नियंत्रण रोगाभ्यास,”असे आयसीएमआरच्या राष्ट्रीय महामारी विज्ञान संस्थेने (एनआयई) केलेल्या पहिल्या अभ्यासाचे शीर्षक होते. कोविड-19 लसीकरणामुळे तरुण प्रौढांमध्ये अचानक मृत्यूचा धोका वाढत नाही,असा निष्कर्ष यावरून निघाला आहे.
"तरुणांमधील अकारण झालेल्या अचानक मृत्यूंची कारणमिमांसा " या शीर्षकाचा दुसरा अभ्यास सध्या अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्था (एम्स), नवी दिल्ली द्वारे आणि आयसीएमआरच्या निधीच्या सहकार्याने केला जात आहे. तरुणांमध्ये अचानक मृत्यूची सर्वसाधारण संभाव्य कारणे निश्चित करण्यासाठी केलेला हा एक अभ्यास आहे. या अभ्यासातील माहितीच्या सुरुवातीच्या विश्लेषणातून असे दिसून आले आहे,की हृदयविकाराचा झटका किंवा मायोकार्डियल इन्फेक्शन (MI) हे या वयोगटातील अचानक मृत्यूचे प्रमुख कारण आहे.अचानक झालेल्या बहुतेक मृत्यू प्रकरणांमध्ये, अनुवांशिक उत्परिवर्तन हे या मृत्यूंचे संभाव्य कारण म्हणून ओळखले गेले आहे. अभ्यास पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर अंतिम अहवाल सामायिक केले जातील.
कोविड-19 लसीकरणामुळे धोका वाढत नाही, हे देखील उघड झाले आहे तसेच अंतर्निहित आरोग्य समस्या, अनुवांशिक पूर्वस्थिती आणि धोकादायक जीवनशैलीची निवड हे अशा अचानक मृत्यूंचे संभाव्य कारण असू शकते.
वैज्ञानिक तज्ञांनी पुन्हा एकदा स्पष्ट केले आहे की कोविड लसीकरणाचा अचानक मृत्यूशी संबंध असल्याचे विधान असत्य आणि दिशाभूल करणारे आहे आणि वैज्ञानिक दृष्टीकोनातून त्याचे समर्थन होत नाही.
भारत सरकार आपल्या नागरिकांच्या कल्याणाचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी पुराव्यावर आधारित सार्वजनिक आरोग्य संशोधनाप्रति वचनबद्ध आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Extensive studies by ICMR and AIIMS on sudden deaths among adults post COVID have conclusively established no linkage between COVID-19 vaccines and sudden deaths
Lifestyle and Pre-Existing Conditions identified as key factors
02 JUL 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
The matter of sudden unexplained deaths has been investigated through several agencies in the country. These studies have conclusively established that there is no direct link between COVID 19 vaccination and the reports of sudden deaths in the country.
Studies by the Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) and National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) affirm that COVID-19 vaccines in India are safe and effective, with extremely rare instances of serious side effects. Sudden cardiac deaths can result from a wide range of factors, including genetics, lifestyle, pre-existing conditions, and post-COVID complications.
The ICMR and NCDC have been working together to understand the causes behind sudden unexplained deaths, especially in young adults between the ages of 18 and 45 years. To explore this, two complementary studies were undertaken using different research approaches—one based on past data and another involving real-time investigation. The first study, conducted by ICMR’s National Institute of Epidemiology (NIE), was titled “Factors associated with unexplained sudden deaths among adults aged 18-45 years in India – A multicentric matched case–control study.” This study was carried out from May to August 2023 across 47 tertiary care hospitals in 19 states and Union Territories. It looked at individuals who appeared to be healthy but died suddenly between October 2021 and March 2023. The findings have conclusively showed that COVID-19 vaccination does not increase the risk of unexplained sudden death in young adults.
The second study, titled “Establishing the cause in sudden unexplained deaths in young,” is currently being conducted by the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi with funding and in collaboration with ICMR. This is a prospective study aimed at determining the common causes of sudden deaths in young adults. Early analysis of data from the study indicates that heart attacks, or myocardial infarction (MI), continue to be the leading cause of sudden death in this age group. Importantly, no major changes in the pattern of causes have been observed when compared with previous years. In majority of the unexplained death cases, genetic mutations have been identified as a possible cause of these deaths. The final results will be shared once the study is complete.
Together, these two studies offer a more comprehensive understanding of sudden unexplained deaths in young adults in India. It has also been revealed that COVID-19 vaccination does not appear to increase the risk, whereas, the role of underlying health issues, genetic predisposition and risky lifestyle choices does play a role in unexplained sudden deaths.
Scientific experts have reiterated that statements linking COVID vaccination to sudden deaths are false and misleading, and are not supported by scientific consensus. Speculative claims without conclusive evidence risk undermining public confidence in vaccines, which have played a crucial role in saving millions of lives during the pandemic. Such unfounded reports and claims could strongly contribute to vaccine hesitancy in the country, thereby adversely impacting public health.
The Government of India remains committed to evidence-based public health research to protect the well-being of its citizens.