गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भारत को प्रतिष्ठित World Police and Fire Games-2029 की मेज़बानी मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए इसे हर भारतीय के लिए गौरव का क्षण बताया
भारत को इन खेलों की मेज़बानी मिलना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में विस्तृत खेल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण की वैश्विक मान्यता को दर्शाता है
अहमदाबाद का इन खेलों के आयोजन स्थल के रूप में चुना जाना एक खेल स्थल के रूप में शहर की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का प्रमाण है
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने भारत को प्रतिष्ठित World Police and Fire Games-2029 की मेज़बानी मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए इसे हर भारतीय के लिए गौरव का क्षण बताया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में कहा कि भारत को प्रतिष्ठित World Police and Fire Games-2029 की मेज़बानी मिलना हर भारतीय के लिए गौरव का क्षण है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को इन खेलों की मेज़बानी मिलना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में विस्तृत खेल इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण की वैश्विक मान्यता को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अहमदाबाद का इन खेलों के आयोजन स्थल के रूप में चुना जाना, जिसमें पुलिस, अग्निशमन और आपदा सेवाएं 50 से अधिक खेलों में प्रतिस्पर्धा करेंगी, एक खेल स्थल के रूप में शहर की बढ़ती प्रतिष्ठा का प्रमाण है।
World Police and Fire Games 1985 से हर दो साल में एक बार आयोजित किए जाते हैं। शुरुआत से लेकर अब तक इन खेलों के 20 संस्करण आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं (अमेरिका-8 बार, कनाडा-5 बार, यूरोप-4 बार, ब्रिटेन-2 बार और चीन-एक बार)। इन खेलों में पुलिस/अग्निशमन/चिकित्सा/आपातकालीन/आपदा सेवाओं और प्रथम प्रतिक्रियाकर्ताओं (First responders) आदि के सेवारत और सेवानिवृत्त कर्मी हिस्सा ले सकते हैं। भारतीय पुलिस दल ने इन खेलों में पहली बार 2007 में एडिलेड World Police and Fire Games में भाग लिया था। अंतिम World Police and Fire Games (20वां संस्करण) 26 जुलाई से 6 अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान विनिपेग, कनाडा में आयोजित किए गए थे, जहाँ 133 भारतीय पुलिस खिलाड़ियों ने रिकॉर्ड 343 पदक (स्वर्ण-224, रजत-82, कांस्य-37) जीते थे।
वर्ष 2007 में अपनी भागीदारी के बाद से भारतीय पुलिस दल ने खेलों के 8 संस्करणों में 1400 से अधिक पदक जीते हैं। World Police and Fire Games के लिए भारतीय दल का चयन उस वर्ष आयोजित होने वाले वार्षिक अखिल भारतीय पुलिस खेलों के दौरान खिलाड़ियों के प्रदर्शन के आधार पर किया जाता है। अखिल भारतीय पुलिस खेल नियंत्रण बोर्ड, देश में पुलिस खेलों के आयोजन के लिए शासी निकाय है, जिसमें केन्द्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPFs), राज्य पुलिस बलों और अन्य सुरक्षा एजेंसियों के 53 सदस्य संगठन हैं, जो हर साल 40 वार्षिक पुलिस खेलों का आयोजन करता है। किसी वर्ष अखिल भारतीय पुलिस खेलों के दौरान विभिन्न खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक विजेताओं को उस वर्ष के World Police and Fire Games के लिए भारतीय टीम में चुना जाता है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah expresses happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen
Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi
Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination
27 JUN 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah express happiness on Bharat being designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games, terming it as a moment of great pride for every citizen.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that “It is a moment of great pride for every citizen, as Bharat has been designated as the host country for the prestigious 2029 World Police and Fire Games. Bharat winning the prestigious bid to host the event is a global recognition of our sprawling sports infrastructure built under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Ahmedabad being selected as the venue of the event that brings together police, fire, and disaster services to compete in more than 50 sports is a testament to the city's rising stature as a sporting destination”.
The World Police & Fire Games are organized once every two years since 1985. So far, 20 editions of the games have been held since its inception (USA-8 times, Canada-5 times, Europe-4 times, UK-2 times and China-once). These Games are open to serving and retired personnel from Police / Fire / Medical / Emergency / Disaster services and First responders, etc. The Indian Police contingent first participated in these games in Adelaide World Police and Fire Games in 2007. The last (20th edition) World Police & Fire Games were held in Winnipeg, Canada during July 26-August 6, 2023, where 133 of Indian Police sportspersons won a record 343 medals (Gold-224, Silver-82, Bronze-37).
Since its participation in 2007, Indian Police contingent has won over 1400 medals in 8 editions of the games. The Indian contingent for the World Police & Fire Games is selected on the basis of performance of the players during the annual All India Police Games held during that year. The All India Police Sports Control Board, the governing body for organising Police sports in the country which has 53 member organisations from Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), State Police Forces and other Security Agencies, conducts 40 annual Police Games every year. Gold medal winners in different sports during the All India Police Games that year are shortlisted for the Indian team for the World Police & Fire Games.