Ministry of Culture
Samvidhan Hatya Diwas observed in States and Union Territories across India
27 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
On 25 June 2025, States and Union Territories across India observed Samvidhan Hatya Diwas led by respective Chief Ministers, Governors, and Lieutenant Governors. These events had a multi-pronged focus:
• To honour individuals who resisted the Emergency and defended democracy.
• To display exhibitions, engage in public discussions, and film screenings.
• To facilitate intergenerational dialogue on the fragility and strength of democratic institutions
Democracy in Bharat is more than a political system; it is a civilizational ethos deeply embedded in India’s historical and cultural fabric. Samvidhan Hatya Diwas is not just an observance of a past injustice, but a solemn reaffirmation of our commitment to democratic principles, institutional integrity, and constitutional values. Let us come together as a nation to reflect, remember, and renew our resolve to protect the foundations of our democracy.
Delhi
The Ministry of Culture is also coordinating the launch of the “Long Live Democracy” exhibition at 50 key locations in each State and UT, which will remain open to the public in the coming weeks.
Delhi- Central Park
Delhi CM Rekha Gupta along with Union Minister Manohar Lal Khattar during the inauguration of exhibition on 'Samvidhan Hatya Diwas' at Central Park, Connaught Place.
For details of events organised in the States and Union Territories please click on the link below: -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc2025627577401.pdf

संस्कृति मंत्रालय
भारत के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संविधान हत्या दिवस मनाया गया
27 JUN 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
25 जून 2025 को, भारत के राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में संविधान हत्या दिवस मनाया गया, जिसका नेतृत्व संबंधित मुख्यमंत्री, राज्यपाल और उपराज्यपालों ने किया।
इन कार्यक्रमों का बहु-आयामी उद्देश्य था:
• उन लोगों को सम्मान देना जिन्होंने आपातकाल का विरोध किया और लोकतंत्र की रक्षा की।
• प्रदर्शनी लगाना, जनचर्चाओं में भाग लेना और फिल्म प्रदर्शन करना।
• लोकतांत्रिक संस्थाओं की कमजोरी और ताकत पर पीढ़ियों के बीच संवाद को प्रोत्साहित करना।
भारत में लोकतंत्र केवल एक राजनीतिक व्यवस्था नहीं है; यह एक सभ्यता की सोच है, जो भारत के ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक ढांचे में गहराई से जुड़ी हुई है। संविधान हत्या दिवस केवल किसी पुराने अन्याय की याद नहीं है, बल्कि यह हमारे लोकतांत्रिक सिद्धांतों, संस्थागत ईमानदारी और संवैधानिक मूल्यों के प्रति हमारी गंभीर प्रतिबद्धता की पुन: पुष्टि है।
आइए, हम एक राष्ट्र के रूप में एक साथ आएं, सोचें, याद करें और लोकतंत्र की नींव की रक्षा करने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराएं।
दिल्ली:
संस्कृति मंत्रालय भी प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश में 50 प्रमुख स्थानों पर "लोकतंत्र अमर रहें" प्रदर्शनी शुरू करने का समन्वय कर रहा है, जो आने वाले हफ्तों में जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी।
दिल्ली - सेंट्रल पार्क:
दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता ने केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर के साथ मिलकर कनॉट प्लेस के सेंट्रल पार्क में 'संविधान हत्या दिवस' पर प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित कार्यक्रमों का विवरण देखने के लिए नीचे दिए गए लिंक पर क्लिक करें:
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jun/doc2025627577401.pdf