Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revised Jharia Master Plan for dealing with Fire, Subsidence and Rehabilitation of affected families in Jharia Coalfield
25 JUN 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Jharia Master Plan (JMP) for addressing issues related to fire, land subsidence, and the rehabilitation of affected families in the Jharia Coalfield. The total financial outlay for the implementation of the revised plan is Rs.5,940.47 crore. The phase wise approach shall ensure that handling of fire and subsidence and rehabilitation of the affected families will be done on priority basis from the most vulnerable sites.
The Revised JMP lays a much stronger emphasis on sustainable livelihood generation for families being resettled under the plan. Targeted skill development programmes are to be undertaken and income-generating opportunities will be created to ensure economic self-reliance of the rehabilitated families.
Furthermore, a Livelihood Grant of Rs. One Lakh and access to credit support of up to Rs. Three Lakh through an institutional credit pipeline will be extended to both Legal Title Holder (LTH) families and Non-Legal Title Holder (Non-LTH) families.
In addition, comprehensive infrastructure and essential amenities—such as roads, electricity, water supply, sewerage, schools, hospitals, skill development centres, community halls, and other common facilities—are to be developed at the resettlement sites. These provisions will be implemented as per the recommendations of the Committee for Implementation of the Revised Jharia Master Plan, ensuring a holistic and humane rehabilitation approach.
As part of the livelihood support measures, a dedicated Jharia Alternative Livelihoods Rehabilitation Fund is to be established to promote livelihood-related activities. Skill development initiatives will also be carried out in collaboration with Multi Skill Development Institutes operating in the region.

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने झरिया कोयला क्षेत्र में आग और भू-धंसाव से निपटने और प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास के लिए संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान को मंजूरी दी
25 JUN 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने झरिया कोयला क्षेत्र में आग, भू-धंसाव तथा प्रभावित परिवारों के पुनर्वास से संबंधित मुद्दों से निपटने के लिए संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान (जेएमपी) को मंजूरी दे दी है। संशोधित योजना के कार्यान्वयन पर कुल 5,940 करोड़ 47 लाख रुपये का वित्तीय परिव्यय आयेगा। योजना के चरणबद्ध कार्यान्वयन से आग तथा धंसाव से निपटने तथा प्रभावित परिवारों को अत्यंत विकट स्थलों से प्राथमिकता के आधार पर सुरक्षित पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित होगा।
संशोधित जेएमपी योजना में पुनर्वासित परिवारों की स्थायी आजीविका के साधन सृजित करने पर जोर दिया गया है। पुनर्वासित परिवारों की आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए विशेष कौशल विकास और रोजगार परक उपाय किए जाएंगे।
इसके अलावा, एक लाख रुपये का आजीविका अनुदान और वैध भू-स्वामित्व धारक (एलटीएच) परिवारों और अपंजीकृत भू-धारक (नॉन-एलटीएच) परिवारों- दोनों को तीन लाख रुपये तक संस्थागत ऋण सहायता दी जाएगी।
इसके अलावा, पुनर्वासित स्थलों पर सड़क, बिजली, जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज, स्कूल, अस्पताल, कौशल विकास केंद्र, सामुदायिक भवन जैसे व्यापक बुनियादी ढांचे और आवश्यक सुविधाएं विकसित की जाएंगी। संशोधित झरिया मास्टर प्लान कार्यान्वयन समिति की सिफारिशों के अनुसार इन प्रावधानों को लागू किया जाएगा। इससे समग्र और मानवीय पुनर्वास सुनिश्चित होगा।
पुनर्वासित व्यक्तियों के आजीविका उपायों के लिए समर्पित झरिया वैकल्पिक आजीविका पुनर्वास कोष स्थापित किया जाएगा। इस क्षेत्र में संचालित बहु कौशल विकास संस्थानों के सहयोग से वहां कौशल प्रदान करने संबंधी विकास पहल भी की जाएगी।