Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revised Jharia Master Plan for dealing with Fire, Subsidence and Rehabilitation of affected families in Jharia Coalfield
25 JUN 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Jharia Master Plan (JMP) for addressing issues related to fire, land subsidence, and the rehabilitation of affected families in the Jharia Coalfield. The total financial outlay for the implementation of the revised plan is Rs.5,940.47 crore. The phase wise approach shall ensure that handling of fire and subsidence and rehabilitation of the affected families will be done on priority basis from the most vulnerable sites.
The Revised JMP lays a much stronger emphasis on sustainable livelihood generation for families being resettled under the plan. Targeted skill development programmes are to be undertaken and income-generating opportunities will be created to ensure economic self-reliance of the rehabilitated families.
Furthermore, a Livelihood Grant of Rs. One Lakh and access to credit support of up to Rs. Three Lakh through an institutional credit pipeline will be extended to both Legal Title Holder (LTH) families and Non-Legal Title Holder (Non-LTH) families.
In addition, comprehensive infrastructure and essential amenities—such as roads, electricity, water supply, sewerage, schools, hospitals, skill development centres, community halls, and other common facilities—are to be developed at the resettlement sites. These provisions will be implemented as per the recommendations of the Committee for Implementation of the Revised Jharia Master Plan, ensuring a holistic and humane rehabilitation approach.
As part of the livelihood support measures, a dedicated Jharia Alternative Livelihoods Rehabilitation Fund is to be established to promote livelihood-related activities. Skill development initiatives will also be carried out in collaboration with Multi Skill Development Institutes operating in the region.

মন্ত্রীসভার অর্থনীতি বিষয়ক সংক্রান্ত কমিটি (সিসিইএ)
ঝাড়িয়া কয়লাক্ষেত্রে অগ্নিকাণ্ড, ভূমিধ্বস এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলির পুনর্বাসনের জন্য সংশোধিত ঝাড়িয়া মাস্টার প্ল্যান অনুমোদন করেছে মন্ত্রিসভা
25 JUN 2025 3:14PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুন, ২০২৫, পিআইবি: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত অর্থনৈতিক বিষয়ক মন্ত্রিসভা কমিটি ঝাড়িয়া কয়লাক্ষেত্রে অগ্নিকাণ্ড, ভূমিধস এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারের পুনর্বাসন সম্পর্কিত সমস্যা সমাধানের জন্য সংশোধিত ঝাড়িয়া মাস্টার প্ল্যান (জেএমপি) এর অনুমোদন করেছে। সংশোধিত পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের জন্য মোট আর্থিক ব্যয় হবে ৫,৯৪০.৪৭ কোটি টাকা। এতে পর্যায়ক্রমে নিশ্চিত করা হবে যে আগুন ও ভূমিধস মোকাবেলা এবং ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত পরিবারগুলির পুনর্বাসন সবচেয়ে ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ স্থান থেকে অগ্রাধিকার ভিত্তিতে করা হবে।
সংশোধিত জেএমপি পরিকল্পনার আওতায় পুনর্বাসিত পরিবারগুলির জন্য সুস্থায়ী জীবিকা নির্বাহের উপর আরও জোর দেওয়া হবে। পুনর্বাসিত পরিবারগুলির অর্থনৈতিক স্বনির্ভরতা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য সুনির্দিষ্ট দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হবে এবং আয়-উৎপাদনের সুযোগ তৈরি করা হবে।
উপরন্তু, এক লক্ষ টাকা জীবিকা নির্বাহ অনুদান এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ঋণ পাইপলাইনের মাধ্যমে তিন লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ সহায়তার সুযোগ আইনগত মালিকানাধারী (এলটিএইচ) পরিবার এবং অ-আইনী মালিকানাধারী (নন এলটিএইচ) পরিবার উভয়কেই প্রদান করা হবে।
এছাড়াও, সম্পূর্ণ পুনর্বাসনের জন্য রাস্তাঘাট, বিদ্যুৎ, জল সরবরাহ, পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন, স্কুল, হাসপাতাল, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্র, কমিউনিটি হল এবং অন্যান্য সাধারণ সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলির মতো বিস্তৃত পরিকাঠামো এবং প্রয়োজনীয় সুযোগ-সুবিধাগুলি গড়ে তোলা হবে। সংশোধিত ঝাড়িয়া মাস্টার প্ল্যান বাস্তবায়ন কমিটির সুপারিশ অনুসারে এই বিধানগুলি বাস্তবায়িত হবে, যা একটি সামগ্রিক এবং মানবিক পুনর্বাসন পদ্ধতি নিশ্চিত করবে।
জীবিকা সহায়তা ব্যবস্থার অংশ হিসাবে, জীবিকা-সম্পর্কিত কার্যক্রমকে উৎসাহিত করার জন্য একটি উৎসর্গীকৃত ঝাড়িয়া বিকল্প জীবিকা পুনর্বাসন তহবিল প্রতিষ্ঠা করা হবে। স্থানীয় অঞ্চলে পরিচালিত মাল্টি স্কিল ডেভেলপমেন্ট ইনস্টিটিউটের সহযোগিতায় দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন উদ্যোগও পরিচালিত করা হবে।