Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves revised Jharia Master Plan for dealing with Fire, Subsidence and Rehabilitation of affected families in Jharia Coalfield
25 JUN 2025 3:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the Revised Jharia Master Plan (JMP) for addressing issues related to fire, land subsidence, and the rehabilitation of affected families in the Jharia Coalfield. The total financial outlay for the implementation of the revised plan is Rs.5,940.47 crore. The phase wise approach shall ensure that handling of fire and subsidence and rehabilitation of the affected families will be done on priority basis from the most vulnerable sites.
The Revised JMP lays a much stronger emphasis on sustainable livelihood generation for families being resettled under the plan. Targeted skill development programmes are to be undertaken and income-generating opportunities will be created to ensure economic self-reliance of the rehabilitated families.
Furthermore, a Livelihood Grant of Rs. One Lakh and access to credit support of up to Rs. Three Lakh through an institutional credit pipeline will be extended to both Legal Title Holder (LTH) families and Non-Legal Title Holder (Non-LTH) families.
In addition, comprehensive infrastructure and essential amenities—such as roads, electricity, water supply, sewerage, schools, hospitals, skill development centres, community halls, and other common facilities—are to be developed at the resettlement sites. These provisions will be implemented as per the recommendations of the Committee for Implementation of the Revised Jharia Master Plan, ensuring a holistic and humane rehabilitation approach.
As part of the livelihood support measures, a dedicated Jharia Alternative Livelihoods Rehabilitation Fund is to be established to promote livelihood-related activities. Skill development initiatives will also be carried out in collaboration with Multi Skill Development Institutes operating in the region.

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
ஜாரியா நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தில் தீ, மண் சரிவு ஆகியவற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களின் மறுவாழ்வு தொடர்பான திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஜாரியா பெருந்திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
25 JUN 2025 3:14PM by PIB Chennai
ஜாரியா நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத்தில் தீ, மண் சரிவு ஆகியவற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களின் மறுவாழ்வு தொடர்பான திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஜாரியா பெருந்திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. திருத்தப்பட்ட திட்டத்தை அமலாக்க ரூ.5,940.47 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதிகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட இடங்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை என்ற அடிப்படையில் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
மறு குடியமர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட குடும்பங்கள் பொருளாதார ரீதியில் தற்சார்பு பெறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய திறன் மேம்பாட்டு திட்டங்களை மேற்கொள்ளவும் வருவாய் தரும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், மறு குடியமர்வு செய்யப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் சாலைகள், மின்சாரம், குடிநீர் விநியோகம், கழிவுநீர் அகற்றுதல், பள்ளிகள், மருத்துவமனைகள், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு மையங்கள், சமூக கூடங்கள் நிறுவுதல் போன்ற உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் அத்தியாவசிய வசதிகள் செய்து கொடுக்கப்படும். திருத்தியமைக்கப்பட்ட ஜாரியா பெருந்திட்ட அமலாக்க குழுவின் பரிந்துரைகள் அடிப்படையில் இவை செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.