प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संविधान हत्या दिवस पर लोकतंत्र के रक्षकों को श्रद्धांजलि दी
आपातकाल विरोधी आंदोलन ने हमारे लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे को संरक्षित रखने की महत्ता की फिर से पुष्टि की: प्रधानमंत्री
25 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
आपातकाल लागू होने के पचास साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उन अनगिनत भारतीयों को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की, जो देश के इतिहास के सबसे काले अध्यायों में से एक के दौरान लोकतंत्र की रक्षा में डटे रहे।
संवैधानिक मूल्यों पर हुए गंभीर हमले को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 25 जून संविधान हत्या दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है - एक ऐसा दिन जब मौलिक अधिकारों को निलंबित कर दिया गया था, प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता को खत्म कर दिया गया था और अनगिनत राजनीतिक नेताओं, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, छात्रों और आम नागरिकों को जेल में डाल दिया गया था।
श्री मोदी ने संविधान में निहित सिद्धांतों को मजबूत करने तथा विकसित भारत की कल्‍पना को साकार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
उन्होंने कहा कि आपातकाल विरोधी आंदोलन एक सीखने वाला अनुभव था, जिसने हमारे लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे को संरक्षित रखने के महत्‍व की पुष्टि की।
श्री मोदी ने आपातकाल के काले दिनों को याद रखने वाले या उस दौरान जिन परिवारों ने कष्ट सहा, उन सभी लोगों का आह्वान किया कि वे अपने अनुभवों को सोशल मीडिया पर साझा करें, ताकि युवाओं में 1975 से 1977 तक के शर्मनाक समय के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा की जा सके।
एक्स पर अनेक पोस्ट में उन्होंने लिखा:
"आज भारत के लोकतांत्रिक इतिहास के सबसे काले अध्यायों में से एक, आपातकाल लागू होने के पचास साल पूरे हो गए हैं। भारत के लोग इस दिन को संविधान हत्या दिवस के रूप में मनाते हैं। इस दिन, भारतीय संविधान में निहित मूल्यों को दरकिनार कर दिया गया, मौलिक अधिकारों को निलंबित कर दिया गया, प्रेस की स्वतंत्रता को खत्म कर दिया गया और कई राजनीतिक नेताओं, सामाजिक कार्यकर्ताओं, छात्रों और आम नागरिकों को जेल में डाल दिया गया। ऐसा लग रहा था जैसे उस समय सत्ता में बैठी कांग्रेस सरकार ने लोकतंत्र को गिरफ़्त में ले लिया हो! #संविधान हत्या दिवस"
"कोई भी भारतीय कभी नहीं भूल पाएगा कि किस तरह हमारे संविधान की भावना का उल्लंघन किया गया, संसद की आवाज़ दबा दी गई और अदालतों को नियंत्रित करने का प्रयास किया गया। 42वां संशोधन उनके छल-कपट का एक प्रमुख उदाहरण है। गरीबों, हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों और दलितों को खास तौर पर निशाना बनाया गया, जिसमें उनकी गरिमा का अपमान भी शामिल है। #संविधानहत्यादिवस"
"हम आपातकाल के खिलाफ लड़ाई में डटे रहने वाले हर व्यक्ति को सलाम करते हैं! इनमें पूरे भारत से, हर क्षेत्र से, अलग-अलग विचारधाराओं से आए लोग थे जिन्होंने एक ही उद्देश्य से एक-दूसरे के साथ मिलकर काम किया: भारत के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे की रक्षा करना और उन आदर्शों को बनाए रखना जिनके लिए हमारे स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों ने अपना जीवन समर्पित कर दिया। यह उनका सामूहिक संघर्ष ही था जिसने सुनिश्चित किया कि तत्कालीन कांग्रेस सरकार को लोकतंत्र बहाल करना पड़ा और नए चुनाव कराने पड़े, जिसमें वे बुरी तरह हार गए। #संविधानहत्यादिवस"
हम अपने संविधान में निहित सिद्धांतों को मजबूत करने और एक विकसित भारत के अपने सपने को साकार करने के लिए मिलकर काम करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को भी दोहराते हैं। हम प्रगति की नई ऊंचाइयों को छुएं और गरीबों और वंचितों के सपनों को पूरा करें। #संविधानहत्यादिवस”
जब आपातकाल लगाया गया था, तब मैं एक युवा आरएसएस प्रचारक था। आपातकाल विरोधी आंदोलन मेरे लिए सीखने का एक अनुभव था। इसने हमारे लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे को संरक्षित करने की महत्ता की पुष्टि की। साथ ही, मुझे राजनीतिक स्पेक्ट्रम के लोगों से बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिला। मुझे खुशी है कि ब्लूक्राफ्ट डिजिटल फाउंडेशन ने उन अनुभवों में से कुछ को एक किताब के रूप में संकलित किया है, जिसकी प्रस्तावना श्री एच डी देवेगौड़ा जी ने लिखी है, जो खुद आपातकाल विरोधी आंदोलन के एक दिग्गज थे।
@ ब्लूक्राफ्ट
@एच_डी_देवेगौड़ा
#संविधानहत्यादिवस”
“‘द इमरजेंसी डायरीज़’ आपातकाल के वर्षों के दौरान मेरी यात्रा का वृत्तांत है। इसने उस समय की कई यादें ताज़ा कर दीं।
मैं उन सभी लोगों से आग्रह करता हूँ जिन्‍हें आपातकाल के वह काले दिन याद हैं या जिनके परिवारों ने उस दौरान कष्ट झेले थे, वे अपने अनुभवों को सोशल मीडिया पर साझा करें। इससे युवाओं में 1975 से 1977 तक के शर्मनाक समय के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा होगी।
#संविधान हत्‍या दिवस

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tribute to defenders of Democracy on Samvidhan Hatya Diwas
Anti-Emergency movement reaffirmed the vitality of preserving our democratic framework: PM
25 JUN 2025 9:32AM by PIB Delhi
On the solemn occasion marking fifty years since the imposition of the Emergency, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid heartfelt tributes to the countless Indians who stood tall in defence of democracy during one of the darkest chapters in the nation’s history.
Recalling the grave assault on constitutional values, the Prime Minister said that June 25th is observed as Samvidhan Hatya Diwas — a day when fundamental rights were suspended, press freedom extinguished, and countless political leaders, social workers, students, and ordinary citizens were imprisoned.
Shri Modi also reiterated the commitment to strengthen the principles in our Constitution and working together to realise our vision of a Viksit Bharat.
He further remarked that the anti-Emergency movement was a learning experience, which reaffirmed the vitality of preserving our democratic framework.
Shri Modi called upon all those who remember those dark days of the Emergency or those whose families suffered during that time to share their experiences on social media to create awareness among the youth of the shameful time from 1975 to 1977.
In a series of posts on X, he wrote:
“Today marks fifty years since one of the darkest chapters in India’s democratic history, the imposition of the Emergency. The people of India mark this day as Samvidhan Hatya Diwas. On this day, the values enshrined in the Indian Constitution were set aside, fundamental rights were suspended, press freedom was extinguished and several political leaders, social workers, students and ordinary citizens were jailed. It was as if the Congress Government in power at that time placed democracy under arrest! #SamvidhanHatyaDiwas”
“No Indian will ever forget the manner in which the spirit of our Constitution was violated, the voice of Parliament muzzled and attempts were made to control the courts. The 42nd Amendment is a prime example of their shenanigans. The poor, marginalised and downtrodden were particularly targeted, including their dignity insulted. #SamvidhanHatyaDiwas”
“We salute every person who stood firm in the fight against the Emergency! These were the people from all over India, from all walks of life, from diverse ideologies who worked closely with each other with one aim: to protect India’s democratic fabric and to preserve the ideals for which our freedom fighters devoted their lives. It was their collective struggle that ensured that the then Congress Government had to restore democracy and call for fresh elections, which they badly lost. #SamvidhanHatyaDiwas”
“We also reiterate our commitment to strengthening the principles in our Constitution and working together to realise our vision of a Viksit Bharat. May we scale new heights of progress and fulfil the dreams of the poor and downtrodden. #SamvidhanHatyaDiwas”
“When the Emergency was imposed, I was a young RSS Pracharak. The anti-Emergency movement was a learning experience for me. It reaffirmed the vitality of preserving our democratic framework. At the same time, I got to learn so much from people across the political spectrum. I am glad that BlueKraft Digital Foundation has compiled some of those experiences in the form of a book, whose foreword has been penned by Shri HD Deve Gowda Ji, himself a stalwart of the anti-Emergency movement.
@BlueKraft
@H_D_Devegowda
#SamvidhanHatyaDiwas”
“‘The Emergency Diaries’ chronicles my journey during the Emergency years. It brought back many memories from that time.
I call upon all those who remember those dark days of the Emergency or those whose families suffered during that time to share their experiences on social media. It will create awareness among the youth of the shameful time from 1975 to 1977.
#SamvidhanHatyaDiwas”