وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ، سری نارائن گرو اور مہاتما گاندھی کے درمیان ہوئی بات چیت کی صد سالہ تقریبات کا 24 جون 2025 کو افتتاح کریں گے
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 24 جون 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں تقریباً 11 بجے ہندوستان کے دو عظیم روحانی اور اخلاقی رہنما سری نارائن گرو اور مہاتما گاندھی کے درمیان تاریخی گفتگو کی صد سالہ تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ اجتماع سے خطاب بھی کریں گے۔
یہ تاریخی بات چیت 12 مارچ 1925 کو مہاتما گاندھی کے دورے کے دوران شیواگیری مٹھ میں ہوئی تھی اور یہ وائکوم ستیہ گرہ، تبدیلی مذہب، عدم تشدد، چھوت چھات کا خاتمہ، راہ نجات کا حصول اور پسماندہ طبقے کی با اختیاری پر مرکوز تھی۔
سری نارائن دھرم سنگھوم ٹرسٹ کے زیر اہتمام، یہ تقریب روحانی رہنماؤں اور دیگر اراکین کو یکجا کرے گی تاکہ وہ ہندوستان کے سماجی اور اخلاقی تانے بانے کی تشکیل جاری رکھتے ہوئے بصیرت انگیز مکالمے کو آگے بڑھائیں اور اسے یاد کریں ۔ یہ سماجی انصاف، اتحاد، اور روحانی ہم آہنگی کے مشترکہ وژن کے لیے ایک زبردست خراج تحسین کا اظہار ہے جس کی حمایت سری نارائن گرو اور مہاتما گاندھی دونوں نے کی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary celebration of conversation between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025 at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The historic conversation took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.