प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 24 जून, 2025 को श्री नारायण गुरु और महात्मा गांधी के बीच वार्तालाप के शताब्दी समारोह का शुभारंभ करेंगे
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 24 जून, 2025 को सुबह करीब 11 बजे नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में भारत के दो महानतम आध्यात्मिक और नैतिक नेताओं श्री नारायण गुरु और महात्मा गांधी के बीच ऐतिहासिक वार्तालाप के शताब्दी समारोह का शुभारंभ करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
यह ऐतिहासिक वार्तालाप 12 मार्च, 1925 को महात्मा गांधी की यात्रा के दौरान शिवगिरी मठ में हुआ था, जो वैकोम सत्याग्रह, धर्मांतरण, अहिंसा, अस्पृश्यता उन्मूलन, मोक्ष प्राप्ति, दलितों के उत्थान आदि विषयों पर केंद्रित था।
श्री नारायण धर्म संघम ट्रस्ट द्वारा आयोजित इस समारोह में आध्यात्मिक गुरु और अन्य सदस्य एक साथ आएंगे और भारत के सामाजिक एवं नैतिक ताने-बाने को आकार देने वाले दूरदर्शी संवाद पर विचार करेंगे और उसका स्मरण करेंगे। यह श्री नारायण गुरु और महात्मा गांधी दोनों द्वारा समर्थित सामाजिक न्याय, एकता और आध्यात्मिक सद्भाव के साझा दृष्टिकोण के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण श्रद्धांजलि है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate Centenary celebration of conversation between Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025
23 JUN 2025 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the centenary celebration of the historic conversation between two of India’s greatest spiritual and moral leaders Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi on 24th June, 2025 at around 11 AM in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The historic conversation took place at Sivagiri Mutt on 12 March 1925 during Mahatma Gandhi’s visit and centred around Vaikom Satyagraha, religious conversions, non-violence, abolition of untouchability, attainment of salvation, the uplift of the downtrodden among others.
Organised by Sree Narayana Dharma Sanghom Trust, the celebration will bring together spiritual leaders and other members to reflect upon and commemorate the visionary dialogue that continues to shape India’s social and moral fabric. It stands as a powerful tribute to the shared vision of social justice, unity, and spiritual harmony championed by both Sree Narayana Guru and Mahatma Gandhi.