وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اڈیشہ کی ریاستی حکومت کے ایک سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
20 JUN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
جے جگن ناتھ!
جے جگن ناتھ!
جے بابا لنگ راج!
مور پریہ اڈیشہ باسینکو نمسکار، جوہار!
اڈیشہ کے گورنر ہری بابو جی، ہمارے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ موہن چرن ماجھی جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی جوئل اوراوں جی، دھرمیندر پرادھان جی، اشونی ویشنو جی، اڈیشہ کے نائب وزیر اعلیٰ کنک وردھن سنگھ دیو جی، پروتی پریڈا جی، ریاستی حکومت کے دیگر وزراء، ارکان پارلیمنٹ اور ارکان اسمبلی، اور اڈیشہ کے تمام بھائیوں اور بہنوں!
آج 20 جون کا یہ دن بہت خاص ہے۔ آج اڈیشہ کی پہلی بی جے پی حکومت نے کامیابی کے ساتھ ایک سال مکمل کیا ہے۔ یہ سالگرہ صرف حکومت کی نہیں ہے، بلکہ سُشاسن (اچھے نظم و نسق) کے قیام کی سالگرہ ہے۔ یہ ایک سال عوامی خدمت اور عوامی اعتماد کے لیے وقف ہے۔ یہ اڈیشہ کے کروڑوں ووٹروں کے اعتماد پر پورا اترنے کی ایماندار کوششوں کا ایک شاندار سال ہے۔ میں اڈیشہ کی عوام، آپ سب کا، دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں۔ میں وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن ماجھی جی اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو بھی بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ آپ سب نے قابل تحسین کام کر کے اڈیشہ کی ترقی کو نئی رفتار دی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اڈیشہ صرف ایک ریاست نہیں ہے، یہ اڈیشہ ، بھارت کی وراثت کا الہی ستارہ ہے۔ اڈیشہ صدیوں سے بھارتی تہذیب اور ہماری ثقافت کو مالا مال کرتا رہا ہے۔ اس لیے آج جب ترقی اور وراثت کا منتر بھارت کی ترقی کی بنیاد بن چکا ہے، تب اڈیشہ کا کردار اور بھی بڑھ گیا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں اڈیشہ نے ترقی اور وراثت کے اس منتر کو اپنا کر دکھایا ہے، اور اس منتر پر تیزی سے آگے بڑھا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ خوشگوار اتفاق ہے کہ جب اڈیشہ کی بی جے پی حکومت اپنا ایک سال مکمل کر رہی ہے، تب آپ سب بھگوان جگن ناتھ جی کی رتھ یاترا کی تیاریوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ مہاپربھو ہمارے لیے آرادھیا بھی ہیں اور پریرنا بھی۔ مہاپربھو کے آشیرواد سے شریمندر سے متعلق مسائل کا حل بھی ہو گیا ہے۔ میں موہن جی اور ان کی حکومت کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں کہ انہوں نے کروڑوں عقیدت مندوں کی درخواست کا احترام کیا۔ یہاں حکومت بنتے ہی شریمندر کے چاروں دروازے کھول دیے گئے، شریمندر کا رتن بھنڈار بھی کھل گیا ہے۔ یہ کوئی سیاسی جیت یا ہار کا معاملہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ کروڑوں عقیدت مندوں کی عقیدت کا احترام کرنے کا کام ہوا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ابھی دو دن پہلے میں کینیڈا میں جی 7 سربراہی اجلاس کے لیے وہاں تھا، اور امریکہ کے صدر ٹرمپ نے مجھے فون کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ کینیڈا تو آئے ہی ہیں، تو واشنگٹن ہوتے ہوئے جائیں، ہم ایک ساتھ کھانا کھائیں گے، باتیں کریں گے۔ انہوں نے بڑے اصرار کے ساتھ دعوت دی۔ میں نے امریکی صدر سے کہا کہ آپ کی دعوت کے لیے شکریہ، لیکن مجھے مہاپربھو کی دھرتی پر جانا بہت ضروری ہے۔ اس لیے میں نے ان کی دعوت کو نرمی سے ٹھکرا دیا، اور آپ کا پیار، مہاپربھو کی بھکتی نے مجھے اس دھرتی پر کھینچ کر لے آیا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آزادی کے بعد دہائیوں تک ملک میں لوگوں نے کانگریس کا ماڈل دیکھا۔ کانگریس کے ماڈل میں نہ سشاسن تھا اور نہ ہی لوگوں کی زندگی آسان تھی۔ ترقیاتی منصوبوں کو روکنا، لٹکانا، بھٹکانا، اور بڑے پیمانے پر کرپشن، یہی کانگریس کے ترقیاتی ماڈل کی پہچان تھی۔ اب ملک پچھلے کچھ سالوں سے بڑے پیمانے پر بی جے پی کا ترقیاتی ماڈل دیکھ رہا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک دہائی میں ملک کے کئی ریاستیں ایسی ہیں جہاں پہلی بار بی جے پی کی حکومتیں بنی ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں صرف حکومت نہیں بدلی، بلکہ سماجی اور معاشی تبدیلی کا بھی ایک نیا دور شروع ہوا ہے۔ میں آپ کو مشرقی بھارت کی ہی کچھ مثالیں دے کر سمجھانا چاہتا ہوں۔ مثال کے طور پر، آسام کی بات کرتا ہوں۔ ایک دہائی پہلے تک آسام کےحالات بہت خراب تھے۔ عدم استحکام، علیحدگی پسندی، تشدد، یہی سب کچھ آسام میں نظر آتا تھا۔ لیکن آج آسام ترقی کے نئے راستے پر دوڑ رہا ہے۔ کئی دہائیوں سے چل رہی عسکریت پسندی کی سرگرمیاں بند ہوئی ہیں۔ آج آسام کئی معیارات پر ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں سے آگے نکل رہا ہے۔ اسی طرح ایک اور ریاست کا ذکر کرتا ہوں، تریپورہ کا۔ تریپورہ میں بھی کئی دہائیوں تک کمیونسٹ حکمرانی کے بعد لوگوں نے پہلی بار بی جے پی کو موقع دیا۔ تریپورہ ترقی کے ہر معیار پر کافی پیچھے تھا۔ بنیادی ڈھانچہ تباہ حال تھا، سرکاری نظام میں لوگوں کی بات نہیں سنی جاتی تھی۔ تشدد اور بدعنوانی سے ہر کوئی پریشان تھا۔ جب سے بی جے پی کو خدمت کا موقع ملا، آج تریپورہ امن اور ترقی کی مثال بن رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارا اڈیشہ بھی دہائیوں سے کئی مسائل سے جوجھ رہا تھا۔ غریبوں اور کسانوں تک ان کا پورا حق نہیں پہنچ پاتا تھا۔ بدعنوانی اور لال فیتہ شاہی غالب تھی۔ اڈیشہ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ خراب حال تھا۔ اڈیشہ کے کئی علاقے ترقی میں اور پیچھے چھوٹتے جا رہے تھے۔ ایسے کئی چیلنجز اڈیشہ کی بدقسمتی بن گئے تھے۔ ان چیلنجز کے حل کے لیے پچھلے ایک سال میں بی جے پی حکومت نے پوری مضبوطی کے ساتھ کام کیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہاں جو ڈبل انجن ترقی کا چلا ہے، اس کا فائدہ بھی نظر آ رہا ہے۔ آج بھی یہاں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا اور افتتاح ہوا، اس میں ڈبل انجن کی چھاپ ہے۔ اڈیشہ میں ڈبل انجن نے یہاں کی عوام کو دوگنا فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔ میں ایک مثال دیتا ہوں۔ آپ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ طویل عرصے تک اڈیشہ کے لاکھوں غریب خاندان آیوشمان یوجنا سے باہر تھے۔ آج آیوشمان بھارت جن آروگیہ یوجنا اور گوپ بندھو جن آروگیہ یوجنا، دونوں انجن یہاں چل رہے ہیں۔ اس سے اڈیشہ کے تقریباً 3 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت علاج کا فائدہ ملنا طے ہوا ہے۔ اور صرف اڈیشہ کے اسپتالوں میں ہی نہیں، بلکہ اگر ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی یہاں سے کوئی کام کے لیے گیا ہے، تو وہاں بھی ضرورت پڑنے پر اسے مفت علاج ملنا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ میں تو دیکھ رہا ہوں، میرا جنم گجرات میں ہوا، اور ہمارے وہاں سورت میں ایک طرح سے کہوں گا کہ آپ دو قدم چلیں تو کوئی نہ کوئی اڑیہ آدمی مل جائے گا، اتنے اڈیشہ کے لوگ سورت میں رہتے ہیں۔ اب اس یوجنا کا فائدہ سورت میں رہنے والے میرے اڈیشہ کے بھائی بہنوں کو بھی ملے گا۔ اب تک اڈیشہ کے جن 2 لاکھ لوگوں کا اس یوجنا کے تحت علاج ہوا ہے، اس میں کئی لوگوں نے ملک کی ایک درجن سے زیادہ ریاستوں میں مفت علاج حاصل کیا ہے۔ ایک سال پہلے تک اتنے سارے لوگوں کو مفت علاج کی ایسی سہولت ممکن ہی نہیں تھی۔ اس ڈبل انجن کے ساتھ، سونے پر سہاگہ والی بات بھی ہوئی ہے۔
یہاں اڈیشہ میں 70 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 23 لاکھ سے زیادہ بزرگ ہیں۔ انہیں پرائم منسٹر وی وندن یوجنا کے ذریعے 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج ملنا پکا ہوا ہے۔ یعنی عام خاندانوں کی ایک بڑی پریشانی کم کرنے کا کام ہماری حکومت نے کیا ہے۔ اسی طرح،
مرکز کی ایسی کئی یوجنائیں ہیں جن کا پورا فائدہ پہلے اڈیشہ کو نہیں مل پاتا تھا۔ آج مرکز اور ریاست دونوں حکومتوں کی یوجناؤں کا فائدہ لوگوں کو مل رہا ہے۔ یہی نہیں، الیکشن کے دوران جو بھی گارنٹیاں ماؤں، بہنوں، کسانوں اور نوجوانوں کو دی تھیں، انہیں تیزی سے زمین پر اتارا گیا ہے۔
پہلے اڈیشہ کے کسانوں کو کسان سمان ندھی کا پورا فائدہ نہیں مل پاتا تھا۔ اب اڈیشہ کے کسانوں کو مرکز اور ریاست دونوں کی یوجناؤں کا دوگنا فائدہ ملنا شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ ہم نے کسانوں کو دھان کی زیادہ قیمت دینے کی جو گارنٹی دی تھی، اس کا فائدہ بھی لاکھوں دھان کسانوں کو ملا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ہماری حکومت کی ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی محروم طبقات کے بااختیار بنانے کی رہی ہے۔ اڈیشہ میں تو بہت بڑی تعداد میں ہمارا قبائلی معاشرہ رہتا ہے۔ لیکن بدقسمتی سے ماضی میں قبائلی معاشرے کو مسلسل نظر انداز کیا گیا، ان کے حصے میں پسماندگی، غربت اور کمیابی رہی۔ طویل عرصے تک جس پارٹی نے ملک پر حکمرانی کی، اس نے قبائلیوں کو اپنی سیاست کے لیے استعمال کیا۔ ان لوگوں نے قبائلی معاشرے کو نہ ترقی دی، نہ شرکت دی۔ ان لوگوں نے ملک کے بڑے حصے کو نکسل واد، تشدد اور ظلم کی آگ میں دھکیل دیا۔
ساتھیو،
حالات یہ تھے کہ 2014 سے پہلے تک ملک میں ڈیڑھ سو سے زیادہ قبائلی اکثریتی اضلاع نکسلی تشدد کی لپیٹ میں تھے۔ قبائلی علاقوں کو ریڈ کوریڈور کے نام پر بدنامی دی گئی تھی۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر اضلاع کو پسماندہ قرار دے کر ہاتھ جھاڑ لیا گیا تھا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
پچھلے سالوں میں ہم نے قبائلی معاشرے کو تشدد کے ماحول سے نکال کر ترقی کے نئے راستے پر لے جانے کا کام کیا ہے۔ بی جے پی حکومت نے ایک طرف تشدد پھیلانے والوں کے خلاف سخت کارروائی کی، دوسری طرف قبائلی علاقوں میں ترقی کی نئی گنگا بہائی۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج نکسلی تشدد کا دائرہ ملک میں 20 سے بھی کم اضلاع تک سمیٹ گیا ہے۔ اور جس تیزی سے کارروائی ہو رہی ہے، اس سے بہت جلد قبائلی معاشرے کو تشدد سے آزادی ملے گی۔ ملک میں نکسل واد ختم ہوگا، اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
قبائلی ساتھیوں کے خواب پورے کرنا، انہیں نئے مواقع دینا، ان کی زندگی سے مشکلات کم کرنا، ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اس لیے پہلی بار قبائلی ترقی کے لیے دو بہت بڑی قومی یوجنائیں ملک میں بنائی گئی ہیں۔ ان دو یوجناؤں پر ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پہلی یوجنا ہے- دھرتی آبا جنجاتی گرام اتکرش ابھیان، برسا منڈا جی کے نام پر اسے رکھا گیا ہے، اس کے تحت ملک بھر میں 60 ہزار سے زیادہ قبائلی دیہاتوں میں ترقی کے کام کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہاں اڈیشہ میں بھی، کہیں قبائلیوں کے لیے گھر بن رہے ہیں، سڑکیں بن رہی ہیں، بجلی اور پانی کی سہولیات بن رہی ہیں۔ یہاں اڈیشہ کے 11 اضلاع میں 40 رہائشی اسکول بھی بن رہے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اس پر بھی سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
دوسری یوجنا کا نام ہے- پی ایم جنمن یوجنا، اس یوجنا کی پریرنا اڈیشہ کی دھرتی سے آئی ہے۔ ملک کی پہلی قبائلی خاتون صدر، اڈیشہ کی بیٹی، قابل احترام دروپدی مرمو جی نے اس یوجنا کے لیے ہمیں رہنمائی کی ہے۔ اس یوجنا کے تحت قبائلیوں میں بھی انتہائی پسماندہ قبائلی ذاتوں کی مدد کرنے کا کام ہو رہا ہے۔ ان کی کئی چھوٹی چھوٹی قبائلی بستیوں میں سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے کام ہو رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اڈیشہ میں بہت بڑی تعداد میں ہمارے ماہی گیر ساتھی رہتے ہیں۔ ان کے لیے بھی پہلی بار پی ایم متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا، ایک بہت بڑی قومی یوجنا بنائی گئی ہے۔ پہلی بار ماہی گیروں کو بھی کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت مل رہی ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ایک خصوصی فنڈ بنانے جا رہی ہے۔ اس کا بھی بہت بڑا فائدہ اڈیشہ میں سمندر کے ساحل پر رہنے والے ساتھیوں کو ہوگا، ہمارے نوجوانوں کو ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
21ویں صدی کے بھارت کی ترقی کو مشرقی بھارت سے ہی رفتار ملے گی۔ یہ سورج اُگنے کا دور ہے۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ ہم اڈیشہ سمیت پورے مشرقی بھارت کی ترقی میں جٹے ہیں۔ ایک سال پہلے یہاں بی جے پی حکومت بننے کے بعد اس مہم میں اور تیزی آئی ہے۔ اڈیشہ کے پارادیپ سے لے کر جھارسوگڑا تک صنعتی علاقے کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے۔ اس سے اڈیشہ میں معدنیات اور بندرگاہ پر مبنی معیشت کو تقویت مل رہی ہے۔ اڈیشہ میں سڑک، ریل اور ایئر کنیکٹیویٹی پر مرکزی حکومت ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ پارادیپ میں میگا ڈوئل فیڈ کریکر اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم یونٹ کی تنصیب ہو، چندی کھول میں کروڈ آئل اسٹوریج فیسلٹی ہو، گوپال پور میں ایل این جی ٹرمینل کی تعمیر ہو، ایسے کئی اقدامات اڈیشہ کو ایک بڑی صنعتی ریاست کے طور پر قائم کریں گے۔ یہاں پیٹرولیم، پیٹرو کیمیکلز، ٹیکسٹائل اور پلاسٹک سے منسلک صنعتوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔ اس سے چھوٹی اور لغو صنعتوں کا ایک بہت بڑا نیٹ ورک یہاں بنے گا، جو نوجوانوں کے لیے لاکھوں نئے روزگار کے مواقع لائے گا۔ پچھلے سالوں میں اڈیشہ میں پیٹرولیم اور پیٹرو کیمیکلز کے شعبے میں ہی تقریباً ڈیڑھ لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہو چکی ہے۔ اڈیشہ ، بھارت کا پیٹرو کیمیکلز ہب بننے کی طرف تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
بڑے اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں بہت دور تک دیکھنا ہوتا ہے، دور اندیشی رکھنی ہوتی ہے۔ یہاں جو ہماری بی جے پی حکومت ہے، وہ صرف ایک سال کی کامیابیوں اور پانچ سال بعد کیا ہوگا، اس تک محدود نہیں ہے۔ وہ آنے والی دہائیوں کے لیے اڈیشہ کی ترقی کا روڈ میپ کیا ہوگا، اس کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ اڈیشہ کی حکومت نے 2036 کے لیے، جب اڈیشہ ریاست 100 سال کی ہوگی، اس کے لیے ایک خصوصی پلان بنایا ہے۔ اڈیشہ کی بی جے پی حکومت کے پاس 2047 کے لیے بھی روڈ میپ ہے، جب ملک کی آزادی کے 100 سال مکمل ہوں گے۔ میں اڈیشہ وژن-2036 کو دیکھ رہا تھا، اس میں بہت ہی عظیم الشان عزائم طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ مجھے پکا یقین ہے کہ اڈیشہ کے باصلاحیت اور محنتی نوجوانوں کی صلاحیت سے ہر ہدف کو آپ ضرور حاصل کریں گے۔ ہم سب مل کر اڈیشہ کو ترقی کی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچائیں گے۔ اسی وعدے کے ساتھ ایک بار پھر آپ سب کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
سب کو ایک بار پھر میرا نمستے، جوہار!
جے جگن ناتھ!
جے جگن ناتھ!
جے جگن ناتھ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the programme marking completion of one year of state government of Odisha
20 JUN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Baba Lingaraj!
Greetings and Johar to my beloved people of Odisha!
Governor of Odisha Shri Hari Babu ji, our popular Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Jual Oram ji, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Odisha Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo ji and Smt. Pravati Parida ji, other ministers of the state government, Members of Parliament and Members of the Legislative Assembly, and all my brothers and sisters of Odisha!
Today, i.e., 20th June, is a very special day. Today, the first BJP government in Odisha has successfully completed one year. This anniversary is not just of a government — it is the anniversary of establishing good governance. This one year has been dedicated to public service and public trust. It has been a remarkable year of sincere efforts to live up to the trust of crores of voters in Odisha. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the people of Odisha and to all of you. I also convey my best wishes to Chief Minister Shri Mohan Majhi ji and his entire team. All of you have done commendable work and given new momentum to Odisha’s development.
Friends,
Odisha is not just a state — Odisha is a divine star in the heritage of Bharat. For hundreds of years, Odisha has enriched Indian civilization and our culture. That’s why today, when the mantra of ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage) has become the foundation of Bharat’s progress, Odisha’s role has become even greater. In the past year, Odisha has truly embraced this mantra of ‘Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi’ — both development and heritage — and has moved forward swiftly on this mantra.
Friends,
It is a pleasant coincidence that as the BJP government in Odisha completes one year, all of you are immersed in preparations for the Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath. Mahaprabhu (the great Lord) is not only a deity for us, He is our source of inspiration as well. And with His blessings, matters related to the Shri Mandir have also been resolved. I congratulate Mohan ji and his government for honouring the wishes of millions and millions of devotees. As soon as the government was formed, all four gates of the Shri Mandir were opened, and even the Shri Mandir’s Ratna Bhandar (treasure vault) has been opened. And let me clarify — this is not a matter of political gain or victory. This is an act of honouring the deep faith of crores of devotees.
Friends,
Just two days ago, I was in Canada for the G7 Summit, and President Trump of the United States called me. He said, "Since you're already in Canada, why not stop by Washington? We’ll have dinner and talk." He extended a warm invitation. I thanked the President of the USA and said: “Thank you for the invitation, but it is essential for me to go to the land of Mahaprabhu.” So, I respectfully declined his invitation, and your love, along with the devotion to Mahaprabhu, has drawn me to this sacred land.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades after independence, the country witnessed the Congress model. The Congress model neither delivered good governance nor made people’s lives easier. Delaying, stalling, and derailing development projects — combined with rampant corruption — became the hallmark of the Congress development model. Now, for the past few years, the country has widely experienced the BJP’s development model. In the past decade, there have been several states where the BJP formed the government for the first time. And in these states, it wasn’t just a change in government — it marked the beginning of a new era of social and economic transformation. Let me explain this with examples from eastern Bharat. Take the case of Assam. Just a decade ago, the situation in Assam was dire — instability, separatism, and violence were rampant. But today, Assam is racing ahead on a new path of development. Decades-long insurgent activities have come to an end. On many fronts, Assam is now outperforming other states in the country. Similarly, I would like to talk about another state i.e., Tripura. After decades of Left rule, the people gave the BJP a chance for the first time. Tripura was also far behind in terms of development. The infrastructure was in a terrible state, people’s voices weren’t heard by the government machinery, and everyone was troubled by violence and corruption. But ever since the BJP got the opportunity to serve, Tripura is now becoming a symbol of peace and progress.
Friends,
Our Odisha too had been struggling with many problems for decades. The poor, the farmers — they couldn’t get their rightful share. Corruption and red tape were dominant. Odisha’s infrastructure was in bad shape. Several regions of Odisha were continuously being left behind in the race for development. These challenges had become a part of Odisha’s unfortunate reality. The BJP government has worked with full strength and commitment in the past one year to overcome these challenges.
Friends,
The double-engine model of development that is working here is clearly showing its benefits. Even today, the inauguration and foundation laying of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees bears the mark of this double engine. The double engine has delivered double benefits to the people in Odisha. Let me give you an example. As you know, millions of poor families in Odisha were left out of the Ayushman Bharat scheme for a long time. Today, both the Ayushman Bharat Jan Arogya Yojana and the Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana are running together. As a result, around 3 crore people in Odisha are now assured of free medical treatment. And not just in hospitals within Odisha — even if someone from Odisha goes to work in another state, they are now getting free medical treatment there too, when needed. Let me share something I’ve noticed — I was born in Gujarat, and in Surat, you walk just a few steps and you’ll meet someone from Odisha — so many Odia people live there. Now, Odia brothers and sisters living in Surat will also benefit from this scheme. So far, 2 lakh people from Odisha have received treatment under this scheme, and many of them have availed free medical care in more than a dozen states across the country. A year ago, such a facility was unimaginable for so many people. Thanks to this double-engine model, we’ve achieved something even greater than expected — a golden opportunity, made even more special.
Here in Odisha, there are more than 23 lakh senior citizens above the age of 70. Through the PM Vaya Vandana Yojana, they are now eligible for free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. That means our government has addressed one of the biggest worries of ordinary families. Similarly, earlier, farmers in Odisha were not receiving the full benefits of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi. Now, farmers in Odisha are getting dual benefits — from both central and state schemes. The guarantee we gave to increase the minimum support price for paddy has also benefited lakhs of paddy farmers.
Friends,
There were many central government schemes whose full benefits never reached Odisha earlier. But now, people are receiving the benefits of both central and state government schemes. And not just that — the guarantees we gave during the elections to mothers and sisters, farmers, and youth — those guarantees are being swiftly implemented on the ground.
Friends,
One of the biggest achievements of our government has been the empowerment of the underprivileged. In Odisha, a large section of the population belongs to our tribal communities. Unfortunately, these communities have been consistently neglected in the past. They have suffered from backwardness, poverty, and deprivation. The party that ruled the country for decades used the tribal population merely as a tool for political gains. These people neither gave the tribal communities development nor participation. Instead, they pushed vast regions of the country into the fire of Naxalism, violence, and oppression.
Friends,
The situation before 2014 was such that more than 125 tribal-dominated districts in the country were under the grip of Naxal violence. Tribal regions were stigmatized under the label of the “Red Corridor.” Most of these districts were simply declared “backward,” and the governments washed their hands of them.
Brothers and sisters,
In recent years, we have worked to bring the tribal communities out of the atmosphere of violence and place them on a new path of development. The BJP government, on one hand, took strict action against those spreading violence, and on the other hand, brought a wave of development to tribal areas. As a result, the spread of Naxal violence has shrunk to fewer than 20 districts in the entire country today. And with the speed at which action is being taken, very soon, our tribal brothers and sisters will be completely free from violence. Naxalism will be eliminated from the country — and this is Modi’s guarantee.
Friends,
Fulfilling the dreams of our tribal brothers and sisters, providing them with new opportunities, and reducing the hardships in their lives are top priorities of our government. That’s why, two major national schemes have been launched specifically for tribal development for the first time. More than 1 lakh crore rupees is being spent on these two schemes. The first scheme is the ‘Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’, named after Birsa Munda ji. Under this initiative, development work is being carried out in more than 60,000 tribal villages across the country. Here in Odisha too, houses are being built for tribal families, roads are being constructed, and access to electricity and clean water is being provided. In 11 districts of Odisha, 40 residential schools are also being built. The central government is investing hundreds of crores of rupees in this effort.
Friends,
The second scheme is the PM-JANMAN Yojana. The inspiration for this scheme came from the land of Odisha. The first tribal woman President of the country, Odisha’s very own daughter, Respected Droupadi Murmu ji, has guided us in the creation of this initiative. Under this scheme, efforts are being made to uplift the most marginalized tribal communities. In many of their small tribal hamlets, development works worth hundreds of crores are underway.
Friends,
A large number of fisherfolk live in Odisha. For them too, for the first time, a major nationwide scheme — the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana — has been launched. For the first time ever, fishermen are also being given access to Kisan Credit Cards. The central government is preparing to create a special fund of 25,000 crore rupees. This will greatly benefit our coastal communities in Odisha and our youth.
Friends,
The development of 21st-century Bharat will gain momentum from Eastern Bharat. This is the era of “Purvodaya” — the rise of the East. With this spirit, we are dedicated to the development of Odisha and the entire eastern region of the country. The formation of the BJP government in Odisha one year ago has further accelerated this mission. From Paradeep to Jharsuguda, industrial zones are expanding. This is strengthening Odisha’s mineral and port-led economy. The central government is investing thousands of crores of rupees in road, rail, and air connectivity in the state. Whether it’s the establishment of the Mega Dual-Feed Cracker and Downstream Units in Paradeep, the Crude Oil Storage Facility in Chandikhol, or the construction of an LNG Terminal in Gopalpur — all these steps are working to establish Odisha as a major industrial state. Industries related to petroleum, petrochemicals, textiles, and plastics will get a major boost here. This will create a vast network of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and bring lakhs of new employment opportunities for the youth. In recent years, the petroleum and petrochemical sector in Odisha alone has seen an investment of around 1.5 lakh crore rupees. Odisha is rapidly advancing toward becoming Bharat’s petrochemical hub.
Friends,
To achieve big goals, we must look far ahead — we need vision. Our BJP government here is not limited to just celebrating one year of achievements or thinking only five years ahead. It is working on the long-term roadmap for the development of Odisha for the coming decades. The Odisha government has prepared a special plan for the year 2036, when the state will celebrate 100 years of its formation. The BJP government in Odisha also has a vision for 2047, when Bharat will celebrate 100 years of independence. I was reviewing the Odisha Vision 2036, and it includes some very ambitious goals. I am fully confident that with the talent and hard work of Odisha’s youth, you will achieve every single target. Together, we will take Odisha to new heights of development. With this promise, I once again extend my heartfelt best wishes to all of you.
Warm greetings once again to everyone! Johar!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.