प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ओडिशा सरकार के एक वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
20 JUN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
जय जगन्नाथ!
जय जगन्नाथ!
जय बाबा लिंगराज!
मोर प्रिय ओडिशा बासींकु नमस्कार, जोहार!
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल हरि बाबू जी, हमारे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी जुएल ओरांव जी, धर्मेंद्र प्रधान जी, अश्विनी वैष्णव जी, ओडिशा के उप-मुख्यमंत्री कनक वर्धन सिंह देव जी, प्रवाती परीदा जी, राज्य सरकार के अन्य मंत्रीगण, सांसद और विधायकगण और ओडिशा के मेरे सभी भाइयों और बहनों!
आज 20 जून का ये दिन बहुत विशेष है। आज ओडिशा की पहली बीजेपी सरकार ने सफलता के साथ एक साल पूरा किया है। ये वर्षगांठ सिर्फ सरकार की नहीं है, ये सुशासन की स्थापना की वर्षगांठ है। ये एक साल जनसेवा और जनविश्वास को समर्पित है। ये ओडिशा के करोड़ों मतदाताओं के विश्वास पर खरा उतरने के ईमानदार प्रयास का एक शानदार वर्ष है। मैं ओडिशा की जनता का, आप सभी का, हृदय से अभिनंदन करता हूं। मैं मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान मोहन माझी जी और उनकी पूरी टीम को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। आप सभी ने प्रशंसनीय काम करके ओडिशा के विकास को नई गति दी है।
साथियों,
ओडिशा सिर्फ एक राज्य भर नहीं है, ये ओडिशा, भारत की विरासत का दिव्य सितारा है। ओडिशा सैकड़ों वर्षों से भारतीय सभ्यता को, हमारी संस्कृति को समृद्ध करता रहा है। इसलिए आज जब विकास और विरासत का मंत्र, भारत की प्रगति का आधार बना है, तब ओडिशा की भूमिका और बड़ी हो गई है। बीते एक वर्ष में ओडिशा ने विकास भी और विरासत भी इस मंत्र को आत्मसात करके दिखाया है, इस मंत्र पर तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ा है।
साथियों,
ये सुखद संयोग है कि जब ओडिशा की बीजेपी सरकार अपने एक साल पूरे कर रही है, तब आप सभी भगवान जगन्नाथ जी की रथ यात्रा की तैयारियों में जुटे हैं। महाप्रभु हमारे लिए आराध्य भी हैं, प्रेरणा भी हैं। और महाप्रभु के आशीर्वाद से श्रीमंदिर से जुड़े विषयों का समाधान भी हो गया है। मैं मोहन जी और उनकी सरकार का अभिनंदन करता हूं कि उन्होंने करोड़ों-करोड़ों भक्तों के निवेदन का मान रखा। यहां सरकार बनते ही श्रीमंदिर के चारों द्वार खोल दिए थे, श्रीमंदिर का रत्न भंडार भी खुल गया है। और ये कोई राजनीतिक जय-विजय का विषय नहीं है। ये करोड़ों भक्तों की आस्था का सम्मान करने का कार्य हुआ है।
साथियों,
अभी 2 दिन पहले मैं कनाडा में G7 समिट के लिए वहां था, और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति ट्रंप ने मुझे फोन किया, उन्होंने कहा कि आप कनाडा तो आए ही हैं, तो वॉशिंगटन होकर के जाइए, साथ में खाना खाएंगे, बातें करेंगे, उन्होंने बड़े आग्रह से निमंत्रण दिया, मैंने अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति को कहा कि आपका निमंत्रण के लिए धन्यवाद, मुझे तो महाप्रभु की धरती पर जाना बहुत जरूरी है। और इसलिए मैंने उनके निमंत्रण को नम्रतापूर्वक मना किया और आपका प्यार, महाप्रभु की भक्ति मुझे इस धरती पर खींच करके ले आई है।
भाइयों-बहनों,
आजादी के बाद दशकों तक देश में लोगों ने कांग्रेस का मॉडल देखा। कांग्रेस के मॉडल में ना सुशासन था और ना ही लोगों का जीवन आसान था। विकास परियोजनाओं को अटकाना-लटकाना-भटकाना, घनघोर करप्शन, यही कांग्रेस के विकास मॉडल की पहचान थी। अब देश पिछले कुछ वर्षों से व्यापक तौर पर बीजेपी का, विकास का मॉडल देख रहा है। बीते दशक में देश के कई राज्य ऐसे हैं, जहां पहली बार भाजपा की सरकारें बनी हैं। इन राज्यों में सिर्फ सरकार नहीं बदली, बल्कि सामाजिक और आर्थिक परिवर्तन का भी नया दौर शुरु हुआ है। मैं आपको पूर्वी भारत के ही उदाहरण देकर के समझाना चाहता हूं। मैं एक उदाहरण देता हूं, असम का, असम में एक दशक पहले तक स्थितियां बहुत खराब थीं। अस्थिरता, अलगाव, हिंसा, यही सब कुछ असम में नज़र आता था। लेकिन आज असम विकास के नए रास्ते पर दौड़ रहा है। कई-कई दशकों से जो उग्रवादी गतिविधियां चल रही थीं, वो बंद हुईं हैं। आज असम कई पैमानों में देश के दूसरे राज्यों से आगे निकल रहा है। इसी तरह दूसरे एक राज्य का मैं उल्लेख करूंगा, त्रिपुरा, त्रिपुरा में भी कई दशकों से वामपंथी शासन के बाद, लोगों ने भाजपा को पहली बार अवसर दिया। त्रिपुरा भी विकास के हर पैमाने पर काफी पीछे चल रहा था। इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बेहाल था, सरकारी सिस्टम में लोगों की सुनवाई नहीं होती थी। हिंसा और भ्रष्टाचार से हर कोई परेशान था। और जब से भाजपा को सेवा करने का अवसर मिला, आज त्रिपुरा शांति और प्रगति की मिसाल बन रहा है।
साथियों,
हमारा ओडिशा भी दशकों से अनेक समस्याओं से जूझ रहा था। गरीब तक, किसान तक उनका पूरा हक नहीं पहुंच पाता था। भ्रष्टाचार और लालफीता-शाही हावी थी। ओडिशा का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बेहाल था। ओडिशा के अनेक क्षेत्र विकास में और पीछे छूटते जा रहे थे। ऐसी अनेक चुनौतियां ओडिशा का दुर्भाग्य बन गई थीं। इन चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए बीते एक साल में भाजपा सरकार ने पूरी मजबूती के साथ काम किया है।
साथियों,
विकास का जो डबल इंजन यहां चला है, उसका फायदा भी दिख रहा है। आज भी यहां जो हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए के प्रोजेक्ट्स का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है, उसमें डबल इंजन की छाप है। ओडिशा में डबल इंजन ने यहां की जनता का डबल बेनिफिट किया है। मैं एक उदाहरण देता हूं। आप भी जानते हैं, लंबे समय तक ओडिशा के लाखों गरीब परिवार, आयुष्मान योजना से बाहर थे। आज आयुष्मान भारत जन आरोग्य योजना और गोपबंधु जन आरोग्य योजना, दोनों इंजन यहां चल रहे हैं। इससे ओडिशा के करीब 3 करोड़ लोगों को मुफ्त इलाज का लाभ मिलना तय हुआ है। और सिर्फ ओडिशा के अस्पतालों में ही नहीं, बल्कि अगर देश के दूसरे राज्यों में भी यहां से कोई काम करने गया है, तो वहां भी ज़रूरत पड़ने पर उसको मुफ्त इलाज मिलना शुरू हुआ है। मैं तो देख रहा हूं, मैं, मेरा जन्म गुजरात में हुआ, और हमारे यहां सूरत में एक प्रकार से मैं कहूंगा कि आप दो कदम चले और कोई न कोई ओडिया आदमी मिलेगा आपको, इतने ओडिशा के लोग सूरत में रहते हैं। अब इस योजना का लाभ सूरत में रहने वाले मेरे ओडिशा के भाई-बहनों को भी मिलेगा। अभी तक ओडिशा के जिन 2 लाख लोगों का इलाज इस योजना के तहत हुआ है, उसमें अनेकों लोगों ने देश के एक दर्जन से ज्यादा राज्यों में मुफ्त इलाज पाया है। एक साल पहले तक इतने सारे साथियों को मुफ्त इलाज की ऐसी सुविधा संभव ही नहीं थी। इस डबल इंजन के साथ, सोने पर सुहागा वाली बात भी हुई है।
यहां ओडिशा में 70 साल से ऊपर के 23 लाख से ज्यादा बुजुर्ग हैं। उन्हें प्रधानमंत्री वय वंदन योजना के माध्यम से 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज मिलना पक्का हुआ। यानि सामान्य परिवारों की बहुत बड़ी चिंता कम करने का काम हमारी सरकार ने किया है। इसी तरह, पहले ओडिशा के किसानों को किसान सम्मान निधि का पूरा लाभ नहीं मिल पाता था। अब ओडिशा के किसानों को केंद्र और राज्य, दोनों की योजनाओं का डबल लाभ मिलना शुरू हो गया है। हमने किसानों को धान का अधिक मूल्य देने की जो गारंटी दी थी, उसका भी लाभ लाखों धान किसानों को मिला है।
साथियों,
केंद्र की ऐसी कई योजनाएं हैं, जिनका पूरा लाभ पहले ओडिशा को नहीं मिल पाता था। आज केंद्र और राज्य, दोनों सरकारों की योजनाओं का बेनिफिट लोगों को मिल रहा है। यही नहीं, चुनाव के दौरान जो भी गारंटियां माताओं-बहनों, किसानों और नौजवानों को हमने दी थी, उनको तेज़ गति से जमीन पर उतारा गया है।
साथियों,
हमारी सरकार की एक बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि वंचितों के सशक्तिकरण की रही है। ओडिशा में तो बहुत बड़ी संख्या में हमारा जनजातीय समाज रहता है। लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से अतीत में आदिवासी समाज को निरंतर उपेक्षा मिली, उनके हिस्से में पिछड़ापन रहा, गरीबी रही, अभाव रहा। लंबे समय तक जिस पार्टी ने देश पर शासन किया, उसने आदिवासियों को अपनी राजनीति के लिए इस्तेमाल किया। इन लोगों ने आदिवासी समाज को न विकास दिया, न भागीदारी दी। इन लोगों ने देश के बड़े हिस्से को नक्सलवाद, हिंसा, अत्याचार की आग में धकेल दिया।
साथियों,
हालात ये थे कि 2014 से पहले तक देश में सवा सौ से अधिक आदिवासी बाहुल्य जिले नक्सली हिंसा की चपेट में थे। आदिवासी क्षेत्रों को रेड कॉरिडोर के नाम पर बदनामी दी गई थी। इनमें से अधिकतर जिलों को पिछड़ा घोषित करके, पल्ला झाड़ लिया गया था।
भाइयों-बहनों,
बीते वर्षों में हमने आदिवासी समाज को हिंसा के माहौल से बाहर निकालकर, विकास के नए पथ पर ले जाने का काम किया है। भाजपा सरकार ने एक तरफ हिंसा फैलाने वालों के खिलाफ सख्त एक्शन लिया, दूसरी तरफ आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में विकास की नई गंगा बहाई। इसी का नतीजा है कि आज नक्सली हिंसा का दायरा देश में 20 से भी कम जिलों तक सिमट गया है। और जिस तेज़ी से कार्रवाई हो रही है, उससे बहुत जल्द ही आदिवासी समाज को हिंसा से मुक्ति मिलेगी। देश में नक्सलवाद खत्म होगा, और ये मोदी की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
आदिवासी साथियों के सपने पूरे करना, उन्हें नए अवसर देना, उनके जीवन से मुश्किलें कम करना, हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। इसलिए पहली बार जनजातीय विकास के लिए दो बहुत बड़ी राष्ट्रीय योजनाएं देश में बनी हैं। इन दो योजनाओं पर एक लाख करोड़ रुपए से भी ज्यादा खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। पहली योजना है- धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान, बिरसा मुंडा जी के नाम पर इसको रखा गया है, इसके तहत, देशभर में 60 हज़ार से अधिक आदिवासी गांवों में विकास के काम किए जा रहे हैं। यहां ओडिशा में भी, कहीं आदिवासियों के लिए घर बन रहे हैं, रोड बन रहे हैं, बिजली-पानी की सुविधाएं बन रही हैं। यहां ओडिशा के 11 जिलों में 40 आवासीय विद्यालय भी बन रहे हैं। केंद्र सरकार इस पर भी सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर रही है।
साथियों,
जो दूसरी योजना है, उसका नाम है- पीएम जनमन योजना, इस योजना की प्रेरणा ओडिशा की धरती से आई है। देश की पहली आदिवासी महिला राष्ट्रपति, ओडिशा की बेटी, आदरणीय द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी ने इस योजना के लिए हमें मार्गदर्शन दिया है। इस योजना के तहत आदिवासियों में भी अति पिछड़ी आदिवासी जातियों की मदद करने का काम हो रहा है। इनकी अनेक छोटी-छोटी आदिवासी बस्तियों में सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए के काम हो रहे हैं।
साथियों,
ओडिशा में बहुत बड़ी संख्या में हमारे मछुआरे साथी रहते हैं। उनके लिए भी पहली बार पीएम मत्स्य संपदा योजना, बहुत बड़ी योजना, देशव्यापी योजना बनाई गई है। पहली बार मछुआरों को भी किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सुविधा मिल रही है। केंद्र सरकार 25 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए का एक विशेष फंड बनाने जा रही है। इसका भी बहुत बड़ा लाभ ओडिशा में समंदर के तट पर रहने वाले साथियों को होगा, हमारे नौजवानों को होगा।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी के भारत के विकास को पूर्वी भारत से ही गति मिलेगी। ये पूर्वोदय का कालखंड है। इसी भाव के साथ हम ओडिशा सहित पूरे पूर्वी भारत के विकास में जुटे हैं। एक साल पहले यहां भाजपा सरकार बनने के बाद इस अभियान में और गति आ गई है। ओडिशा के पारादीप से लेकर झारसुगुड़ा तक औद्योगिक क्षेत्र का विस्तार हो रहा है। इससे ओड़िशा में मिनरल्स और पोर्ट लेड इकोनॉमी को बल मिल रहा है। ओडिशा में रोड, रेल और एयर कनेक्टिविटी पर केंद्र सरकार हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए खर्च कर रही है। पारादीप में मेगा ड्यूएल फीड क्रैकर और डाउन-स्ट्रीम यूनिट इसकी स्थापना हो, चंडिखोल में Crude Oil Storage Facility हो, गोपालपुर में एल.एन.जी टर्मिनल का निर्माण हो, ऐसे अनेक कदम ओडिशा को एक बड़े इंडस्ट्रियल स्टेट के रूप में स्थापित करेंगे। यहां पेट्रोलियम, पेट्रो-केमिकल्स, टेक्सटाइल और प्लास्टिक्स से जुड़े उद्योगों को बल मिलेगा। इससे छोटे और लघु उद्योगों का बहुत बड़ा नेटवर्क यहां बनेगा, ये नौजवानों के लिए रोजगार के लाखों नए अवसर लेकर आएगा। बीते वर्षों में ओडिशा में पेट्रोलियम और पेट्रो-केमिकल्स के सेक्टर में ही करीब डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हो चुका है। ओडिशा, भारत का पेट्रो-केमिकल्स हब बनने की तरफ तेज़ी से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
साथियों,
बड़े लक्ष्य पाने के लिए हमें बहुत दूर तक देखना होता है, दूरदृष्टि रखनी होती है। यहां जो हमारी भाजपा सरकार है, वो सिर्फ एक साल की उपलब्धियों और पांच साल बाद क्या होगा, इतने तक सीमित नहीं है। वो आने वाले दशकों के लिए ओडिशा के विकास का रोडमैप क्या होगा, इसके लिए काम कर रही है। ओडिशा सरकार ने 2036 के लिए, जब ओडिशा राज्य 100 साल का होगा, उन्होंने उसके लिए विशेष प्लान बनाया है। ओडिशा भाजपा सरकार के पास 2047 के लिए भी रोडमैप है, जब देश की आज़ादी के 100 वर्ष पूरे होंगे। मैं ओडिशा विजन-2036 को देख रहा था, उसमें बहुत ही महत्वकांक्षी संकल्प तय किए गए हैं। मुझे पक्का भरोसा है कि ओडिशा के प्रतिभाशाली और मेहनती नौजवानों के सामर्थ्य से हर लक्ष्य को आप जरूर प्राप्त करेंगे। हम सभी मिलकर ओडिशा को विकास की नई बुलंदी तक पहुंचाएंगे। इसी वायदे के साथ एक बार फिर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं।
समस्तकुं पुणी थरे मोर नमस्कार, जोहार!
जय जगन्नाथ!
जय जगन्नाथ!
जय जगन्नाथ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the programme marking completion of one year of state government of Odisha
20 JUN 2025 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Baba Lingaraj!
Greetings and Johar to my beloved people of Odisha!
Governor of Odisha Shri Hari Babu ji, our popular Chief Minister Shri Mohan Charan Majhi ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Shri Jual Oram ji, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji and Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Deputy Chief Ministers of Odisha Shri Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo ji and Smt. Pravati Parida ji, other ministers of the state government, Members of Parliament and Members of the Legislative Assembly, and all my brothers and sisters of Odisha!
Today, i.e., 20th June, is a very special day. Today, the first BJP government in Odisha has successfully completed one year. This anniversary is not just of a government — it is the anniversary of establishing good governance. This one year has been dedicated to public service and public trust. It has been a remarkable year of sincere efforts to live up to the trust of crores of voters in Odisha. I extend heartfelt congratulations to the people of Odisha and to all of you. I also convey my best wishes to Chief Minister Shri Mohan Majhi ji and his entire team. All of you have done commendable work and given new momentum to Odisha’s development.
Friends,
Odisha is not just a state — Odisha is a divine star in the heritage of Bharat. For hundreds of years, Odisha has enriched Indian civilization and our culture. That’s why today, when the mantra of ‘Vikas’ (development) and ‘Virasat’ (heritage) has become the foundation of Bharat’s progress, Odisha’s role has become even greater. In the past year, Odisha has truly embraced this mantra of ‘Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi’ — both development and heritage — and has moved forward swiftly on this mantra.
Friends,
It is a pleasant coincidence that as the BJP government in Odisha completes one year, all of you are immersed in preparations for the Rath Yatra of Lord Jagannath. Mahaprabhu (the great Lord) is not only a deity for us, He is our source of inspiration as well. And with His blessings, matters related to the Shri Mandir have also been resolved. I congratulate Mohan ji and his government for honouring the wishes of millions and millions of devotees. As soon as the government was formed, all four gates of the Shri Mandir were opened, and even the Shri Mandir’s Ratna Bhandar (treasure vault) has been opened. And let me clarify — this is not a matter of political gain or victory. This is an act of honouring the deep faith of crores of devotees.
Friends,
Just two days ago, I was in Canada for the G7 Summit, and President Trump of the United States called me. He said, "Since you're already in Canada, why not stop by Washington? We’ll have dinner and talk." He extended a warm invitation. I thanked the President of the USA and said: “Thank you for the invitation, but it is essential for me to go to the land of Mahaprabhu.” So, I respectfully declined his invitation, and your love, along with the devotion to Mahaprabhu, has drawn me to this sacred land.
Brothers and sisters,
For decades after independence, the country witnessed the Congress model. The Congress model neither delivered good governance nor made people’s lives easier. Delaying, stalling, and derailing development projects — combined with rampant corruption — became the hallmark of the Congress development model. Now, for the past few years, the country has widely experienced the BJP’s development model. In the past decade, there have been several states where the BJP formed the government for the first time. And in these states, it wasn’t just a change in government — it marked the beginning of a new era of social and economic transformation. Let me explain this with examples from eastern Bharat. Take the case of Assam. Just a decade ago, the situation in Assam was dire — instability, separatism, and violence were rampant. But today, Assam is racing ahead on a new path of development. Decades-long insurgent activities have come to an end. On many fronts, Assam is now outperforming other states in the country. Similarly, I would like to talk about another state i.e., Tripura. After decades of Left rule, the people gave the BJP a chance for the first time. Tripura was also far behind in terms of development. The infrastructure was in a terrible state, people’s voices weren’t heard by the government machinery, and everyone was troubled by violence and corruption. But ever since the BJP got the opportunity to serve, Tripura is now becoming a symbol of peace and progress.
Friends,
Our Odisha too had been struggling with many problems for decades. The poor, the farmers — they couldn’t get their rightful share. Corruption and red tape were dominant. Odisha’s infrastructure was in bad shape. Several regions of Odisha were continuously being left behind in the race for development. These challenges had become a part of Odisha’s unfortunate reality. The BJP government has worked with full strength and commitment in the past one year to overcome these challenges.
Friends,
The double-engine model of development that is working here is clearly showing its benefits. Even today, the inauguration and foundation laying of projects worth thousands of crores of rupees bears the mark of this double engine. The double engine has delivered double benefits to the people in Odisha. Let me give you an example. As you know, millions of poor families in Odisha were left out of the Ayushman Bharat scheme for a long time. Today, both the Ayushman Bharat Jan Arogya Yojana and the Gopabandhu Jan Arogya Yojana are running together. As a result, around 3 crore people in Odisha are now assured of free medical treatment. And not just in hospitals within Odisha — even if someone from Odisha goes to work in another state, they are now getting free medical treatment there too, when needed. Let me share something I’ve noticed — I was born in Gujarat, and in Surat, you walk just a few steps and you’ll meet someone from Odisha — so many Odia people live there. Now, Odia brothers and sisters living in Surat will also benefit from this scheme. So far, 2 lakh people from Odisha have received treatment under this scheme, and many of them have availed free medical care in more than a dozen states across the country. A year ago, such a facility was unimaginable for so many people. Thanks to this double-engine model, we’ve achieved something even greater than expected — a golden opportunity, made even more special.
Here in Odisha, there are more than 23 lakh senior citizens above the age of 70. Through the PM Vaya Vandana Yojana, they are now eligible for free treatment up to 5 lakh rupees. That means our government has addressed one of the biggest worries of ordinary families. Similarly, earlier, farmers in Odisha were not receiving the full benefits of the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi. Now, farmers in Odisha are getting dual benefits — from both central and state schemes. The guarantee we gave to increase the minimum support price for paddy has also benefited lakhs of paddy farmers.
Friends,
There were many central government schemes whose full benefits never reached Odisha earlier. But now, people are receiving the benefits of both central and state government schemes. And not just that — the guarantees we gave during the elections to mothers and sisters, farmers, and youth — those guarantees are being swiftly implemented on the ground.
Friends,
One of the biggest achievements of our government has been the empowerment of the underprivileged. In Odisha, a large section of the population belongs to our tribal communities. Unfortunately, these communities have been consistently neglected in the past. They have suffered from backwardness, poverty, and deprivation. The party that ruled the country for decades used the tribal population merely as a tool for political gains. These people neither gave the tribal communities development nor participation. Instead, they pushed vast regions of the country into the fire of Naxalism, violence, and oppression.
Friends,
The situation before 2014 was such that more than 125 tribal-dominated districts in the country were under the grip of Naxal violence. Tribal regions were stigmatized under the label of the “Red Corridor.” Most of these districts were simply declared “backward,” and the governments washed their hands of them.
Brothers and sisters,
In recent years, we have worked to bring the tribal communities out of the atmosphere of violence and place them on a new path of development. The BJP government, on one hand, took strict action against those spreading violence, and on the other hand, brought a wave of development to tribal areas. As a result, the spread of Naxal violence has shrunk to fewer than 20 districts in the entire country today. And with the speed at which action is being taken, very soon, our tribal brothers and sisters will be completely free from violence. Naxalism will be eliminated from the country — and this is Modi’s guarantee.
Friends,
Fulfilling the dreams of our tribal brothers and sisters, providing them with new opportunities, and reducing the hardships in their lives are top priorities of our government. That’s why, two major national schemes have been launched specifically for tribal development for the first time. More than 1 lakh crore rupees is being spent on these two schemes. The first scheme is the ‘Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan’, named after Birsa Munda ji. Under this initiative, development work is being carried out in more than 60,000 tribal villages across the country. Here in Odisha too, houses are being built for tribal families, roads are being constructed, and access to electricity and clean water is being provided. In 11 districts of Odisha, 40 residential schools are also being built. The central government is investing hundreds of crores of rupees in this effort.
Friends,
The second scheme is the PM-JANMAN Yojana. The inspiration for this scheme came from the land of Odisha. The first tribal woman President of the country, Odisha’s very own daughter, Respected Droupadi Murmu ji, has guided us in the creation of this initiative. Under this scheme, efforts are being made to uplift the most marginalized tribal communities. In many of their small tribal hamlets, development works worth hundreds of crores are underway.
Friends,
A large number of fisherfolk live in Odisha. For them too, for the first time, a major nationwide scheme — the PM Matsya Sampada Yojana — has been launched. For the first time ever, fishermen are also being given access to Kisan Credit Cards. The central government is preparing to create a special fund of 25,000 crore rupees. This will greatly benefit our coastal communities in Odisha and our youth.
Friends,
The development of 21st-century Bharat will gain momentum from Eastern Bharat. This is the era of “Purvodaya” — the rise of the East. With this spirit, we are dedicated to the development of Odisha and the entire eastern region of the country. The formation of the BJP government in Odisha one year ago has further accelerated this mission. From Paradeep to Jharsuguda, industrial zones are expanding. This is strengthening Odisha’s mineral and port-led economy. The central government is investing thousands of crores of rupees in road, rail, and air connectivity in the state. Whether it’s the establishment of the Mega Dual-Feed Cracker and Downstream Units in Paradeep, the Crude Oil Storage Facility in Chandikhol, or the construction of an LNG Terminal in Gopalpur — all these steps are working to establish Odisha as a major industrial state. Industries related to petroleum, petrochemicals, textiles, and plastics will get a major boost here. This will create a vast network of small and medium enterprises (SMEs) and bring lakhs of new employment opportunities for the youth. In recent years, the petroleum and petrochemical sector in Odisha alone has seen an investment of around 1.5 lakh crore rupees. Odisha is rapidly advancing toward becoming Bharat’s petrochemical hub.
Friends,
To achieve big goals, we must look far ahead — we need vision. Our BJP government here is not limited to just celebrating one year of achievements or thinking only five years ahead. It is working on the long-term roadmap for the development of Odisha for the coming decades. The Odisha government has prepared a special plan for the year 2036, when the state will celebrate 100 years of its formation. The BJP government in Odisha also has a vision for 2047, when Bharat will celebrate 100 years of independence. I was reviewing the Odisha Vision 2036, and it includes some very ambitious goals. I am fully confident that with the talent and hard work of Odisha’s youth, you will achieve every single target. Together, we will take Odisha to new heights of development. With this promise, I once again extend my heartfelt best wishes to all of you.
Warm greetings once again to everyone! Johar!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
Jai Jagannath!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.