प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन में दक्षिण अफ्रीका और ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपतियों से बातचीत की
प्रधानमंत्री ने साझा प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वैश्विक दक्षिण के नेताओं के साथ चर्चा की
18 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 17 जून 2025 को कनाडा के कनानस्किस में जी7 शिखर सम्मेलन में दक्षिण अफ्रीका गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री सिरिल रामफोसा और ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री लुइज़ इनासियो लूला दा सिल्वा के साथ सार्थक और गर्मजोशी भरी बातचीत की। उन्होंने वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
एक्स पर ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति की पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
दो प्यारे दोस्तों, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति रामफोसा और ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति लूला के साथ शानदार बातचीत हुई। हम वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर मुखर रहने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता में अडिग हैं। इसे बेहतर बनाने के लिए जो कुछ भी करना होगा, हम वो सब करने के लिए समान रूप से दृढ़ हैं…”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with Presidents of the South Africa and Brazil at G7 summit
PM engages with Global South Leaders to Advance Shared Priorities
18 JUN 2025 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held substantive and heartfelt conversations with President of Republic of South Africa, H.E Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa and President of Brazil, H.E Mr. Luiz Inácio Lula da Silva at the G7 Summit at Kananaskis, Canada on 17th June 2025. He reaffirmed India’s unwavering commitment to championing the cause of the Global South.
Responding to a post by President of Brazil on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Outstanding conversations with two dear friends, President Ramaphosa of South Africa and President Lula of Brazil. We are unwavering in our commitment to speaking about issues that matter to the Global South. We are equally determined to do whatever it takes to build a better…”