Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the President of the Republic of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks today with the President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides. Upon arrival at the Presidential Palace, Prime Minister was received by President Christodoulides and accorded a ceremonial welcome. Yesterday, as a special gesture, Prime Minister was warmly received by President Christodoulides at the airport, reflecting the mutual trust and enduring friendship between the two nations.
The two leaders reaffirmed the shared values that underpin India-Cyprus relations. They reiterated support for respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of each other. Prime Minister thanked Cyprus for its strong condemnation of the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025 and the solidarity and support extended to India in its fight against terrorism. This underlines the strong commitment of both countries to counter terrorism. Prime Minister also reiterated India’s support for Cyprus’s unity and for a peaceful resolution of the Cyprus Question based on UN Security Council resolutions, international law, and the EU Acquis.
Both leaders took stock of the ongoing cooperation in various aspects of the bilateral relationship, including trade and investment, science and research, cultural cooperation and people-to-people ties, and explored avenues for collaboration in the new areas of fintech, start-ups, defence industry, connectivity, innovation, digitalization, AI and mobility. The two sides agreed to establish a five-year road map to strengthen cooperation in strategic areas. They also agreed to establish cyber and maritime security dialogues and a mechanism to have real time exchange of information on terrorism, drugs and arms trafficking issues. The leaders appreciated the Bilateral Defence Cooperation Programme signed in January 2025 which would give concrete shape to the defense partnership between the two countries. They welcomed the establishment of the India-Greece-Cyprus (IGC) Business and Investment Council to deepen economic engagement. Both leaders also discussed enhancing air connectivity to strengthen business, tourism, knowledge and innovation linkages. Prime Minister emphasized that the India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC] would contribute towards peace and prosperity in the region.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and reform of global governance institutions, including UN Security Council reform. Prime Minister thanked President Christodoulides for reiterating Cyprus’s support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed UNSC. They also exchanged views on global issues, including the ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe.
Prime Minister invited President Christodoulides to visit India. An MoU to establish an India Studies ICCR Chair at the University of Nicosia was signed during this visit. A Joint Declaration on the India-Cyprus Partnership was issued following the meeting [Link]

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চাইপ্ৰাছ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰে মিলিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
16 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী চাইপ্ৰাছ গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম নিকোছ ক্রিষ্টোডুলিডেছৰ সৈতে আনুষ্ঠানিক বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ক্রিষ্টোডুলিডেছে আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে আদৰণি জনায়। কালিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীক বিমানবন্দৰতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ক্রিষ্টোডুলিডেছে উষ্ম আদৰণি জনাইছিল, এই কাৰ্য্যই দুয়োখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মাজত থকা পাৰস্পৰিক আস্থা আৰু চিৰস্থায়ী বন্ধুত্বৰ মনোভাৱকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-চাইপ্ৰাছৰ সম্পৰ্ক আধাৰিত সহভাজিত প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰ কথা দোহাৰে। তেওঁলোকে পাৰস্পৰিক সাৰ্বভৌমত্ব আৰু ভূখণ্ডৰ অখণ্ডতাক সন্মান জনোৱাৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ২০২৫-ৰ এপ্ৰিলত পেহেলগামত সংঘটিত বৰ্বৰ সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণক তীব্ৰ গৰিহণা জনোৱাৰ বাবে আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ভাৰতক সমৰ্থন জনোৱাৰ বাবে চাইপ্ৰাছক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। এই কাৰ্য্যই সন্ত্ৰাসবাদক প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে দুয়োখন দেশৰ দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে চাইপ্ৰাছৰ ঐক্য আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ, আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আইনৰ ভিত্তিত চাইপ্ৰাছ প্ৰশ্নৰ শান্তিপূৰ্ণ সমাধানৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগ, বিজ্ঞান আৰু গৱেষণা, সাংস্কৃতিক সহযোগিতা আৰু জনসাধাৰণ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ ভিন্ন দিশত অব্যাহত সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কে বুজ লয় আৰু ফিনটেক, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা উদ্যোগ, সংযোগ, উদ্ভাৱন, ডিজিটাইজেচন, এআই আৰু ম’বিলিটিৰ নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতাৰ পথসমূহ অন্বেষণ কৰে। কৌশলগত ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে পাঁচ বছৰীয়া ৰোড মেপ যুগুতৰ অৰ্থে দুয়োপক্ষ সহমতত উপনীত হয়। চাইবাৰ আৰু সামুদ্ৰিক নিৰাপত্তা সম্পৰ্কে আলোচনা তথা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, ড্ৰাগছ আৰু অস্ত্ৰ সৰবৰাহৰ বিষয়সমূহত বাস্তৱ-সময়ৰ তথ্য বিনিময়ৰ ব্যৱস্থা স্থাপনৰ বাবেও সন্মতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। নেতাসকলে ২০২৫-ৰ জানুৱাৰীত স্বাক্ষৰিত দ্বিপাক্ষিক প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সহযোগিতা কাৰ্য্যসূচীৰ শলাগ লয়, যিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিৰক্ষা অংশীদাৰিত্বক এক সুনিৰ্দিষ্ট ৰূপ প্ৰদান কৰিব। অৰ্থনৈতিক সংযোগক গভীৰ কৰিবলৈ ভাৰত-গ্ৰীচ-চাইপ্ৰাছ (IGC) ব্যৱসায় আৰু বিনিয়োগ পৰিষদ স্থাপন কাৰ্য্যক আদৰণি জনায়। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ব্যৱসায়, পৰ্যটন, জ্ঞান আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ সংযোগক সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে বিমান সংযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰা সম্পৰ্কেও আলোচনা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য ইউৰোপ অৰ্থনৈতিক কৰিডৰ [IMEC]-এ অঞ্চলটোৰ শান্তি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
নেতাসকলে বহুপক্ষীয়তাবাদ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ নিৰাপত্তা পৰিষদৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিশ্ব শাসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা দোহাৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সংস্কাৰ-সাধিত ইউএনএছচি-ত ভাৰতৰ স্থায়ী সদস্যপদৰ বাবে চাইপ্ৰাছৰ সমৰ্থনৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ক্রিষ্টোডুলিডেছক ধন্যবাদ জনায়। তেওঁলোকে পশ্চিম এছিয়া আৰু ইউৰোপত অব্যাহত সংঘাতকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিশ্বজনীন বিষয়সমূহতো মত-বিনিময় কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ক্রিষ্টোডুলিডেছক ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত নিকোচিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ত ইণ্ডিয়া ষ্টাডিজ আইচিচিআৰ আসন প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ অৰ্থে এখনি বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি (MoU) স্বাক্ষৰিত হয়। এই বৈঠকৰ পিছতে ভাৰত-চাইপ্ৰাছ অংশীদাৰিত্ব সম্পৰ্কে এক যুটীয়া ঘোষণাপত্ৰ প্ৰকাশ পায় [Link]