Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the President of the Republic of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks today with the President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides. Upon arrival at the Presidential Palace, Prime Minister was received by President Christodoulides and accorded a ceremonial welcome. Yesterday, as a special gesture, Prime Minister was warmly received by President Christodoulides at the airport, reflecting the mutual trust and enduring friendship between the two nations.
The two leaders reaffirmed the shared values that underpin India-Cyprus relations. They reiterated support for respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of each other. Prime Minister thanked Cyprus for its strong condemnation of the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025 and the solidarity and support extended to India in its fight against terrorism. This underlines the strong commitment of both countries to counter terrorism. Prime Minister also reiterated India’s support for Cyprus’s unity and for a peaceful resolution of the Cyprus Question based on UN Security Council resolutions, international law, and the EU Acquis.
Both leaders took stock of the ongoing cooperation in various aspects of the bilateral relationship, including trade and investment, science and research, cultural cooperation and people-to-people ties, and explored avenues for collaboration in the new areas of fintech, start-ups, defence industry, connectivity, innovation, digitalization, AI and mobility. The two sides agreed to establish a five-year road map to strengthen cooperation in strategic areas. They also agreed to establish cyber and maritime security dialogues and a mechanism to have real time exchange of information on terrorism, drugs and arms trafficking issues. The leaders appreciated the Bilateral Defence Cooperation Programme signed in January 2025 which would give concrete shape to the defense partnership between the two countries. They welcomed the establishment of the India-Greece-Cyprus (IGC) Business and Investment Council to deepen economic engagement. Both leaders also discussed enhancing air connectivity to strengthen business, tourism, knowledge and innovation linkages. Prime Minister emphasized that the India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC] would contribute towards peace and prosperity in the region.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and reform of global governance institutions, including UN Security Council reform. Prime Minister thanked President Christodoulides for reiterating Cyprus’s support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed UNSC. They also exchanged views on global issues, including the ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe.
Prime Minister invited President Christodoulides to visit India. An MoU to establish an India Studies ICCR Chair at the University of Nicosia was signed during this visit. A Joint Declaration on the India-Cyprus Partnership was issued following the meeting [Link]

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने साइप्रस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
16 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज साइप्रस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति श्री निकोस क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस के साथ आधिकारिक वार्ता की। राष्ट्रपति भवन पहुंचने पर राष्ट्रपति क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस ने प्रधानमंत्री का औपचारिक स्वागत किया। कल साइप्रस पहुंचने पर राष्ट्रपति क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस ने प्रधानमंत्री का हवाई अड्डे पर गर्मजोशी से स्वागत किया, जो दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी विश्वास और स्थायी मित्रता को दर्शाता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-साइप्रस संबंधों को रेखांकित करने वाले साझा मूल्यों को लेकर प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने एक-दूसरे की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करने के लिए समर्थन दोहराया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अप्रैल 2025 में पहलगाम में हुए बर्बर आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा करने और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई में एकजुटता व समर्थन के लिए साइप्रस को धन्यवाद दिया। आतंकवाद का मुकाबला करने के लिए यह दोनों देशों की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने साइप्रस की एकता और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के प्रस्तावों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून और यूरोपीय संघ के अधिग्रहण के आधार पर साइप्रस से जुड़े मामलों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान के लिए भारत के समर्थन को भी दोहराया।
दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार व निवेश, विज्ञान एवं अनुसंधान, सांस्कृतिक सहयोग तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच संपर्क सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में चल रहे सहयोग का जायजा लिया तथा फिनटेक, स्टार्ट-अप, रक्षा उद्योग, कनेक्टिविटी, नवाचार, डिजिटलीकरण, एआई और गतिशीलता के नए क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के अवसरों की खोज की। दोनों पक्षों ने रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए पांच साल का रोडमैप तैयार करने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। वे साइबर व समुद्री सुरक्षा संवाद और आतंकवाद, ड्रग्स तथा हथियारों की तस्करी के मुद्दों पर सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक तंत्र स्थापित करने पर भी सहमत हुए। नेताओं ने जनवरी 2025 में हस्ताक्षरित द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग कार्यक्रम की सराहना की जो दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा साझेदारी को ठोस आकार देगा। उन्होंने आर्थिक साझेदारी को मजबूत करने के लिए भारत-ग्रीस-साइप्रस (आईजीसी) व्यापार और निवेश परिषद की स्थापना का स्वागत किया। दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार, पर्यटन, ज्ञान और नवाचार संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए हवाई संपर्क बढ़ाने पर भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, मध्य पूर्व यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारा [आईएमईसी] क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि में योगदान देगा।
दोनों नेताओं ने बहुपक्षवाद और संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में सुधार सहित वैश्विक शासन संस्थाओं के सुधार के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तारित संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में भारत की स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए साइप्रस के समर्थन को दोहराने के लिए राष्ट्रपति क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने पश्चिम एशिया और यूरोप में चल रहे संघर्षों सहित वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति क्रिस्टोडौलिडेस को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया। इस यात्रा के दौरान निकोसिया विश्वविद्यालय में भारत अध्ययन आईसीसीआर चेयर स्थापित करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। इस बैठक के बाद भारत-साइप्रस साझेदारी पर एक संयुक्त घोषणापत्र जारी किया गया। [लिंक]