Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets the President of the Republic of Cyprus
16 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held official talks today with the President of the Republic of Cyprus, H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides. Upon arrival at the Presidential Palace, Prime Minister was received by President Christodoulides and accorded a ceremonial welcome. Yesterday, as a special gesture, Prime Minister was warmly received by President Christodoulides at the airport, reflecting the mutual trust and enduring friendship between the two nations.
The two leaders reaffirmed the shared values that underpin India-Cyprus relations. They reiterated support for respecting the sovereignty and territorial integrity of each other. Prime Minister thanked Cyprus for its strong condemnation of the barbaric terrorist attack in Pahalgam in April 2025 and the solidarity and support extended to India in its fight against terrorism. This underlines the strong commitment of both countries to counter terrorism. Prime Minister also reiterated India’s support for Cyprus’s unity and for a peaceful resolution of the Cyprus Question based on UN Security Council resolutions, international law, and the EU Acquis.
Both leaders took stock of the ongoing cooperation in various aspects of the bilateral relationship, including trade and investment, science and research, cultural cooperation and people-to-people ties, and explored avenues for collaboration in the new areas of fintech, start-ups, defence industry, connectivity, innovation, digitalization, AI and mobility. The two sides agreed to establish a five-year road map to strengthen cooperation in strategic areas. They also agreed to establish cyber and maritime security dialogues and a mechanism to have real time exchange of information on terrorism, drugs and arms trafficking issues. The leaders appreciated the Bilateral Defence Cooperation Programme signed in January 2025 which would give concrete shape to the defense partnership between the two countries. They welcomed the establishment of the India-Greece-Cyprus (IGC) Business and Investment Council to deepen economic engagement. Both leaders also discussed enhancing air connectivity to strengthen business, tourism, knowledge and innovation linkages. Prime Minister emphasized that the India Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEC] would contribute towards peace and prosperity in the region.
The leaders reaffirmed their commitment to multilateralism and reform of global governance institutions, including UN Security Council reform. Prime Minister thanked President Christodoulides for reiterating Cyprus’s support for India’s permanent membership of a reformed UNSC. They also exchanged views on global issues, including the ongoing conflicts in West Asia and Europe.
Prime Minister invited President Christodoulides to visit India. An MoU to establish an India Studies ICCR Chair at the University of Nicosia was signed during this visit. A Joint Declaration on the India-Cyprus Partnership was issued following the meeting [Link]

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
16 JUN 2025 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਕੋਸ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡੌਲਿਡੇਸ (H.E. Mr. Nikos Christodoulides) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡੌਲਿਡੇਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡੌਲਿਡੇਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ‘ਤੇ ਗਰਮਜੋਸ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਪਸੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਮਿਤੱਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕਰਦਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਸੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਦਰਦਨਾਕ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਾਂ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਣ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਹਿਤ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਟੈੱਕ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲੀਕਰਣ, ਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਹ ਸਾਇਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ, ਡ੍ਰਗਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਸਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤੰਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਨਵਰੀ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਠੋਸ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ-ਗ੍ਰੀਸ-ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ (ਆਈਜੀਸੀ) ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਵ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਸੀ) ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਪੱਖਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਈ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡੌਲਿਡੇਸ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਸੰਘਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਟੋਡੌਲਿਡੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਸੀਆ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ (University of Nicosia) ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਭਾਰਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਚੇਅਰ’ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਇਪ੍ਰਸ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਡੈਕਲੇਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। [ਲਿੰਕ]