Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah meets officers instrumental in anti-Naxal operations, congratulates them on historic success, in New Delhi
Union Home Minister expresses eagerness to meet brave jawans who made these operations successful with their courage, says he will soon visit Chhattisgarh to meet them
The Modi government is committed to freeing India from the menace of Naxalism
07 JUN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, met officers who played a key role in recent anti-Naxal operations in New Delhi today, congratulating them on the historic success of these operations. He said that the Modi government is committed to freeing India from the menace of Naxalism.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, "Met the officers who played a crucial role in the recent anti-Naxal operations and congratulated them on the historic success of these operations. I am eager to meet the brave jawans who made these operations successful with their courage and will soon visit Chhattisgarh to meet them. The Modi government is committed to freeing India from the menace of Naxalism."
It is noteworthy that under the guidance of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, security forces have been conducting anti-Naxal operations in Chhattisgarh. As part of these efforts, an operation was carried out by the Chhattisgarh Police (including DRG units from Narayanpur, Dantewada, Kondagaon, and Bijapur districts) in the interior areas of Abujhmad from 18.05.2025 to 21.05.2025. On 21.05.2025, an encounter in the forests of Boter village resulted in the elimination of 27 Naxals, including CPI (Maoist) General Secretary and Polit Bureau member Basavaraju alias Gaganna, along with the recovery of a large quantity of arms and ammunition.
The officers involved in this operation, including Chhattisgarh Director General of Police Shri Arun Dev Gautam, Additional Director General of Police (Anti-Naxal Operations/SIB/STF) Shri Vivekanand, Inspector General of Police (Bastar Range) Shri Sundarraj, Superintendent of Police (Narayanpur) Shri Prabhat Kumar, Superintendent of Police (Bijapur) Shri Jitendra Yadav, and Superintendent of Police (Naxal-free Bastar District) Shri Shalabh Singh, were honored by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. The event was attended by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Sharma, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director of the Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Deka, and several other senior officials.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં નક્સલવાદ વિરુદ્ધ તાજેતરના ઓપરેશનમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવનારા અધિકારીઓને મળ્યા અને આ ઓપરેશન્સની ઐતિહાસિક સફળતા બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન આપ્યા
ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું - હું એ સૈનિકોને મળવા પણ આતુર છું જેમણે પોતાની બહાદુરીથી આ ઓપરેશન્સને સફળ બનાવ્યા, હું ટૂંક સમયમાં છત્તીસગઢ આવીને તેમને મળીશ
મોદી સરકાર ભારતને નક્સલવાદના ત્રાસમાંથી મુક્ત કરવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે
07 JUN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં નક્સલવાદ વિરુદ્ધ તાજેતરના ઓપરેશનમાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવનારા અધિકારીઓને મળ્યા અને આ ઓપરેશન્સની ઐતિહાસિક સફળતા બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન આપ્યા હતા. તેમણે કહ્યું કે મોદી સરકાર ભારતને નક્સલવાદના ત્રાસમાંથી મુક્ત કરવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં, ગૃહમંત્રીએ કહ્યું, “હું નક્સલવાદ સામેના તાજેતરના ઓપરેશનમાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવનારા અધિકારીઓને મળ્યો અને આ ઓપરેશન્સની ઐતિહાસિક સફળતા બદલ તેમને અભિનંદન આપ્યા. હું એ સૈનિકોને મળવા પણ ઉત્સુક છું જેમણે પોતાની બહાદુરીથી આ ઓપરેશનને સફળ બનાવ્યા અને ટૂંક સમયમાં છત્તીસગઢની મુલાકાત લઈને તેમને મળીશ. મોદી સરકાર ભારતને નક્સલવાદના ત્રાસમાંથી મુક્ત કરવા માટે કટિબદ્ધ છે.”
ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે છત્તીસગઢમાં, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીના નિર્દેશનમાં સુરક્ષા દળો દ્વારા માઓવાદી વિરોધી ઓપરેશન હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે. આ અંતર્ગત, 18.05.2025થી 21.05.2025 દરમિયાન અબુઝહમદના આંતરિક વિસ્તારોમાં છત્તીસગઢ પોલીસ (જેમાં જિલ્લા નારાયણપુર, દાંતેવાડા, કોંડાગાંવ અને બીજાપુર પોલીસના ડીઆરજી દળોનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો) દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા ઓપરેશનમાં, 21.05.2025ના રોજ બોટેર ગામના જંગલોમાં થયેલા એન્કાઉન્ટરમાં સીપીઆઈ (માઓવાદી)ના જનરલ સેક્રેટરી અને પોલિટબ્યૂરો સભ્ય બસવરાજુ ઉર્ફે ગગન્ના સહિત 27 નક્સલીઓ માર્યા ગયા હતા અને મોટી માત્રામાં શસ્ત્રો અને દારૂગોળો જપ્ત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
છત્તીસગઢના પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક શ્રી અરુણ દેવ ગૌતમ, અધિક પોલીસ મહાનિર્દેશક (નક્સલ વિરોધી કામગીરી/SIB/STF) શ્રી વિવેકાનંદ, બસ્તર રેન્જના પોલીસ મહાનિરીક્ષક શ્રી સુંદરરાજ, નારાયણપુરના પોલીસ અધિક્ષક શ્રી પ્રભાત કુમાર, બીજાપુરના પોલીસ અધિક્ષક શ્રી જીતેન્દ્ર યાદવ અને નક્સલમુક્ત જિલ્લા બસ્તરના પોલીસ અધિક્ષક શ્રી શલભ સિંહ આ કામગીરીમાં સામેલ હતા, તેમને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ દ્વારા સન્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. છત્તીસગઢના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિષ્ણુદેવ સાઈ, નાયબ મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિજય કુમાર શર્મા, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ સચિવ શ્રી ગોવિંદ મોહન, ગુપ્તચર બ્યૂરોના નિર્દેશક શ્રી તપન ડેકા અને અન્ય ઘણા વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.