Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah meets officers instrumental in anti-Naxal operations, congratulates them on historic success, in New Delhi
Union Home Minister expresses eagerness to meet brave jawans who made these operations successful with their courage, says he will soon visit Chhattisgarh to meet them
The Modi government is committed to freeing India from the menace of Naxalism
07 JUN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, met officers who played a key role in recent anti-Naxal operations in New Delhi today, congratulating them on the historic success of these operations. He said that the Modi government is committed to freeing India from the menace of Naxalism.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, "Met the officers who played a crucial role in the recent anti-Naxal operations and congratulated them on the historic success of these operations. I am eager to meet the brave jawans who made these operations successful with their courage and will soon visit Chhattisgarh to meet them. The Modi government is committed to freeing India from the menace of Naxalism."
It is noteworthy that under the guidance of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, security forces have been conducting anti-Naxal operations in Chhattisgarh. As part of these efforts, an operation was carried out by the Chhattisgarh Police (including DRG units from Narayanpur, Dantewada, Kondagaon, and Bijapur districts) in the interior areas of Abujhmad from 18.05.2025 to 21.05.2025. On 21.05.2025, an encounter in the forests of Boter village resulted in the elimination of 27 Naxals, including CPI (Maoist) General Secretary and Polit Bureau member Basavaraju alias Gaganna, along with the recovery of a large quantity of arms and ammunition.
The officers involved in this operation, including Chhattisgarh Director General of Police Shri Arun Dev Gautam, Additional Director General of Police (Anti-Naxal Operations/SIB/STF) Shri Vivekanand, Inspector General of Police (Bastar Range) Shri Sundarraj, Superintendent of Police (Narayanpur) Shri Prabhat Kumar, Superintendent of Police (Bijapur) Shri Jitendra Yadav, and Superintendent of Police (Naxal-free Bastar District) Shri Shalabh Singh, were honored by Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah. The event was attended by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Kumar Sharma, Union Home Secretary Shri Govind Mohan, Director of the Intelligence Bureau Shri Tapan Deka, and several other senior officials.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നക്‌സല്‍ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ നിര്‍ണ്ണായക പങ്കുവഹിച്ച ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി, ചരിത്ര നേട്ടത്തില്‍ അവരെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
07 JUN 2025 4:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നക്‌സല്‍ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ നിർണ്ണായക പങ്കു വഹിച്ച ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുകയും ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളുടെ ചരിത്രപരമായ വിജയത്തിന് അവരെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. നക്‌സല്‍ ഭീഷണിയില്‍ നിന്നും ഇന്ത്യയെ മുക്തമാക്കാന്‍ മോദി സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
' സമീപകാല നക്‌സല്‍ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങളില്‍ നിര്‍ണ്ണായക പങ്കുവഹിച്ച ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ഇന്നു കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുകയും ചരിത്രപരമായ ഈ വിജയത്തിന് അവരെ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ധീരതയോടെ വിജയിപ്പിച്ച ധീര ജവാന്മാരെ കാണാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ ആകംക്ഷയോടെ കാത്തിരിക്കുന്നു, അവരെ കാണാന്‍ ഉടന്‍ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും' എന്ന് X പോസ്റ്റില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി കുറിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുടെ മാര്‍ഗ്ഗനിര്‍ദ്ദേശത്തില്‍ സുരക്ഷാ സേന ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢില്‍ നക്‌സല്‍ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തിവരുന്നു എന്നതു ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങളുടെ ഭാഗമായി, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് പോലീസ് (നാരായണ്‍പൂര്‍, ദന്തേവാഡ, കൊണ്ടഗാവ്, ബിജാപ്പൂര്‍ ജില്ലകളിലെ ഡിആര്‍ജി യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പടെ) 18.05.2025 മുതല്‍ 21.05.2025 വരെ അബുജമദിന്റെ ഉള്‍പ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ഒരു ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍ നടത്തി. 21.05.2025 ന് ബോട്ടര്‍ ഗ്രാമത്തിലെ വന മേഖലയില്‍ നടന്ന ഒരു ഏറ്റുമുട്ടലില്‍ സിപിഐ (മാവോയിസ്റ്റ്) ജനറല്‍ സെക്രട്ടറിയും പൊളിറ്റ് ബ്യൂറോ അംഗവുമായ ബസവരാജു എന്ന ഗഗണ്ണ ഉള്‍പ്പടെ 27 നക്‌സലുകളെ ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യുകയും ധാരാളം ആയുധങ്ങളും വെടിക്കോപ്പുകളും പിടിച്ചെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ഈ ഓപ്പറേഷനില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്ത, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഓഫ് പോലീസ് ശ്രീ അരുണ്‍ ദേവ് ഗൗതം, അഡീഷണല്‍ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഓഫ് പോലീസ് (നകസല്‍ വിരുദ്ധ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍/ എസ്‌ഐബി/എസ്ടിഎഫ്) ശ്രീ വിവേകാനന്ദ്, ഇന്‍സ്‌പെക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഓഫ് പോലീസ് (ബസ്താര്‍ റേഞ്ച്) ശ്രീ സുന്ദര്‍രാജ്, സൂപ്രണ്ട് ഓഫ് പോലീസ് (നാരായണ്‍പൂര്‍) ശ്രീ പ്രഭാത് കുമാര്‍, സൂപ്രണ്ട് ഓഫ് പോലീസ് (ബിജാപൂര്‍) ശ്രീ ജിതേന്ദ്ര യാദവ്, സൂപ്രണ്ട് ഓഫ് പോലീസ് (നക്‌സല്‍ മുക്ത ബക്‌സാര്‍ ജില്ല) ശ്രീ ശലഭ് സിംഗ് എന്നിവരെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തരമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ആദരിച്ചു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഢ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിഷ്ണു ദിയോ സായ്, ഉപമുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ് കുമാര്‍ ശര്‍മ്മ, കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ ഗോവിന്ദ് മോഹന്‍, ഇന്റലിജന്‍സ് ബ്യൂറോ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ശ്രീ തപന്‍ ദേക , മറ്റു നിരവധി മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ എന്നിവര്‍ ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.