وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جموں و کشمیر میں 46000 کروڑ روپے سے زائد مالیت کے کئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا کے سب سے اونچے مہراب نما چناب ریل پل اور بھارت کے پہلے اَنجی کیبل ریل پل کا افتتاح کیا
آج کے بڑے بنیادی ڈھانچوں والے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح جموں و کشمیر کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک بڑی تبدیلی ہے: وزیر اعظم
ہم ہمیشہ ماں بھارتی کو بڑے احترام کے ساتھ‘‘ کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک’’ کہہ کر یاد کرتے آئے ہیں اورآج یہ ہمارے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں بھی حقیقت بن گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
اُدھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لائن پروجیکٹ ایک نئے، بااختیار جموں و کشمیر کی علامت ہے اور بھارت کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت کا اعلان ہے: وزیر اعظم
چناب اور انجی پل جموں و کشمیر کے لیے خوشحالی کے دروازے ثابت ہوں گے: وزیر اعظم
جموں و کشمیر بھارت کا تاج ہے: وزیر اعظم
بھارت دہشت گردی کے آگے نہیں جھکے گا، جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں نے اب دہشت گردی کو منہ توڑ جواب دینے کا پختہ ارادہ کر لیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
جب بھی پاکستان ‘آپریشن سندور’ کا نام سنے گا، اُسے اپنی شرمناک شکست یاد آئے گی: وزیر اعظم
06 JUN 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جموں و کشمیر کے کٹرا میں 46000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا، افتتاح کیا اور قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ بہادر ویر زور آور سنگھ کی سرزمین کو سلام پیش کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کی تقریب بھارت کے اتحاد اور عزم کا عظیم جشن ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ماتا ویشنو دیوی کے آشیرواد سے وادی کشمیر اب بھارت کے وسیع ریلوے نیٹ ورک سے جڑ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم ہمیشہ ماں بھارتی کو بڑے احترام کے ساتھ‘‘ کشمیر سے کنیا کماری تک’’ کہہ کر یاد کرتے آئے ہیں اورآج یہ ہمارے ریلوے نیٹ ورک میں بھی حقیقت بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لائن پروجیکٹ صرف ایک نام نہیں ہے بلکہ جموں و کشمیر کی نئی طاقت اور بھارت کی صلاحیتوں کو پرکھنے کی علامت بھی ہے۔ خطے میں ریل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے عزم کے مطابق، انہوں نے چناب اور انجی ریل پلوں کا افتتاح کیا اور وندے بھارت ٹرینوں کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا، جس سے جموں و کشمیر کے اندر رابطے میں اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، جناب مودی نے جموں میں ایک نئے میڈیکل کالج کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا، جس سے خطے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ 46000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کو تیز کریں گےاور خوشحالی کو آگے بڑھائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور ترقی اور تبدیلی کے اس نئے دور پر عوام کو مبارکباد دی۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں نسلوں نے طویل عرصے سے ریلوے رابطے کا خواب دیکھا تھا، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج وہ خواب حقیقت بن گیا ہے۔ سابق وزیر اعلیٰ عمر عبداللہ کے ایک حالیہ بیان کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ساتویں یا آٹھویں جماعت کے طالب علم کے طور پر بھی، جناب عبداللہ اس پروجیکٹ کے مکمل ہونے کی توقع کر رہے تھے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس طویل انتظار کی آرزو کی تکمیل جموں و کشمیر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے، جس سے بہتر رابطے اور ترقی کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔
یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ یہ ان کی حکومت کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہے کہ ریلوے کے اس حوصلہ مند پروجیکٹ نے ، ان کے دور میں رفتار حاصل کی اور اب کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکا ہے، جناب مودی نے درپیش چیلنجوں جیسے کہ دشوار گزار خطہ، سخت موسمی حالات اور پہاڑوں میں گرنے والی چٹانیں، جس نے اس پروجیکٹ کو بہت مشکل اور چیلنجنگ بنا دیا تھا ، کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے مسلسل چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے اور عزم کے ساتھ ان پر قابو پانے کا انتخاب کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں تمام موسموں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے جاری متعدد پروجیکٹ ، اس عزم کے عکاس ہیں۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں کھولی گئی سونمرگ ٹنل اور چناب پل اور انجی پل پر سفر کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کو قابل ذکر سنگ میل قرار دیا۔ جناب مودی نے انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیتوں اور بھارت کے انجینئروں اور کارکنوں کی غیر متزلزل لگن کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ چناب پل، دنیا کا سب سے اونچا مہراب والا ریلوے پل ، بھارت کے عزائم کا ثبوت ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ جب لوگ ایفل ٹاور کو دیکھنے کے لیے پیرس کا سفر کرتے ہیں، چناب پل نے اسے اونچائی کے معاملے میں پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے، جو نہ صرف بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ایک اہم کامیابی ہے بلکہ ابھرتا ہوا سیاحوں کی توجہ کا مرکز بھی ہے۔ اسی طرح، وزیر اعظم نے انجی پل کو انجینئرنگ کا کمال قرار دیا، یہ بھارت کا پہلا کیبل سے چلنے والا ریلوے پل ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ صرف اسٹیل اور کنکریٹ کے ڈھانچے نہیں ہیں بلکہ بھارت کی طاقت کی زندہ مثال ہیں ، جو کہ ناہموار پیر پنجال کے پہاڑوں میں بلندی پر کھڑے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے اعلان کیا کہ یہ کامیابیاں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کے لیے بھارت کے ویژن کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں، یہ ثابت کرتی ہے کہ بھارت کا ترقی کا خواب جتنا عظیم ہے، اسی طرح اس کا استحکام، صلاحیت اور عزم بھی ہے۔ سب سے بڑھ کر، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ نیک نیتی اور انتھک لگن بھارت کی تبدیلی کے پیچھے محرک قوتیں ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ چناب پل اور انجی پل دونوں جموں و کشمیر میں خوشحالی کے لیے محرک کے طور پر کام کریں گے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ تاریخی منصوبے نہ صرف سیاحت کو فروغ دیں گے بلکہ معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں کو فائدہ پہنچائیں گے، جس سے کاروبار اور صنعتوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے ۔’’ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جموں اور کشمیر کے درمیان ریل رابطے میں اضافہ مقامی صنعت کاروں کے لیے نئے دروازے کھولے گا، جس سے اقتصادی ترقی ہوگی۔ جناب مودی نے اجاگر کیا کہ کشمیر کے سیب ، اب پورے بھارت کی بڑی منڈیوں میں کم قیمت پر پہنچیں گے، جس سے تجارت زیادہ موثر ہوگی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، خشک میوہ جات اور کشمیر کی مشہور پشمینہ شالیں، دیگر روایتی دستکاری مصنوعات ، اب آسانی سے ملک کے کونے کونے میں پہنچائی جا سکیں گی، جس سے خطے کی فنی صنعت کو تقویت ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ بہتر رابطہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے لیے سفر کو بھی ہموار بنائے گا، جس سے بھارت کے مختلف حصوں میں آسانی سے نقل و حرکت ہو گی۔
جناب مودی نے سنگلدان کے ایک طالب علم کا ایک دل کو چھو لینے والا تبصرہ مشترک کیا، جس نے کہا کہ اب تک صرف ان لوگوں نے ہی حقیقی زندگی میں ٹرین دیکھی ہے ، جنہوں نے اپنے گاؤں سے باہر سفر کیا تھا۔ زیادہ تر گاؤں کے لوگوں نے صرف ویڈیوز میں ٹرینیں دیکھی تھیں، یقین نہیں آتا تھا کہ جلد ہی ایک حقیقی ٹرین ان کی آنکھوں کے سامنے سے گزرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ بہت سے رہائشی پہلے ہی ٹرین کے شیڈول کو یاد کر رہے ہیں، نئے رابطے کے بارے میں پرجوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک نوجوان لڑکی کے ایک بصیرت افروز تبصرے کے بارے میں بتایا ، جس نے کہا کہ اب موسم یہ فیصلہ نہیں کرے گا کہ سڑکیں کھلی رہیں گی یا بند۔ یہ نئی ریل خدمات ہر موسم میں لوگوں کی مدد کرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘جموں و کشمیر مادر وطن کے تاج کے طور پر، شاندار جواہرات سے مزین - ہر ایک خطہ کی بے پناہ طاقت اور خوبصورتی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ’’۔ انہوں نے اس کی قدیم ثقافت، روایات، روحانی شعور، دلکش مناظر، ادویاتی جڑی بوٹیوں، پھلتے پھولتے باغات اور متحرک نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کے تاج میں نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں میں یہ نمایاں خصوصیات ہیں۔ کئی دہائیوں سے جموں و کشمیر کا دورہ کرنے کے بعد، وزیر اعظم نے خطے کی صلاحیت کے بارے میں اپنی گہری سمجھ کی تصدیق کی اور جموں و کشمیر کی مسلسل ترقی اور بہتری کے لیے اپنی لگن کا اعادہ کیا ، جس نے لوگوں کی خوشحالی کو یقینی بنایا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ‘‘ جموں و کشمیر طویل عرصے سے بھارت کی تعلیم اور ثقافتی ورثے کا ایک ستون رہا ہے ’’ ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ چونکہ بھارت خود کو علم کے ایک عالمی مرکز کے طور پر قائم کر رہا ہے، اس تبدیلی میں جموں و کشمیر کی شراکت داری لگاتار بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے جموں اور سری نگر میں مرکزی یونیورسٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ایم ، ایمس اور این آئی ٹی جیسے اہم اداروں کی موجودگی کی طرف اشارہ کیا، جس سے خطے میں تعلیمی قابلیت کو تقویت مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے تحقیقی ماحولیاتی نظام کی توسیع، اختراع اور سیکھنے کے مواقع کو مزید بڑھانے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ طبی خدمات میں قابل ذکر پیش رفت ہوئی ہے، حالیہ برسوں میں ریاستی سطح کے کینسر کے دو ادارے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ گذشتہ پانچ برسوں میں، سات نئے میڈیکل کالج کھولے گئے ہیں، جس سے مریضوں اور میڈیکل کے خواہشمند طلباء دونوں کو کافی فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ایم بی بی ایس کی نشستیں 500 سے بڑھ کر 1300 تک پہنچ گئی ہیں، جس سے طبی تعلیم تک زیادہ رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاسی ضلع کو ایک نیا میڈیکل کالج ملنے والا ہے، جس سے علاقے کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ وزیر اعظم نے شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایکسی لینس کی ستائش کی اور اسے نہ صرف ایک جدید اسپتال بلکہ بھارت کی انسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی روایت کا مجسمہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے پورے بھارت سے عقیدت مندوں کے تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی، جن کے عطیات نے ادارے کے قیام میں مدد کی۔ اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی شرائن بورڈ کو اس نیک کوشش میں اس کی وقف کوششوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ اسپتال کی گنجائش کو 300 سے بڑھا کر 500 بستروں تک کیا جائے گا ، جس سے طبی خدمات مزید بہتر ہوں گی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ یہ پیش رفت کٹرہ میں ماتا ویشنو دیوی کے درشن کرنے والے عقیدت مندوں کو مزید سہولیات فراہم کرے گی۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ ان کی حکومت نے اب اپنے اقتدار میں 11 سال مکمل کر لیے ہیں، اس مدت کو غریبوں کی بہتری اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقف کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کئی کلیدی فلاحی اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا ، جنہوں نے لاکھوں زندگیوں کو بدل دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا کا ذکر کیا، جس نے پکے مکانات فراہم کرکے 4 کروڑ غریب خاندانوں کا خواب پورا کیا ہے۔ اجوولا یوجنا، جس نے 10 کروڑ گھرانوں سے دھوئیں کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، خواتین اور بچوں کی صحت کی حفاظت کی ہے۔ آیوشمان بھارت، جس نے 50 کروڑ پسماندہ شہریوں کو 5 لاکھ روپے تک مفت صحت کی دیکھ بھال حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انّ یوجنا، خوراک کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہے، ہر پلیٹ کو مناسب غذائیت سے بھرتی ہے ، جب کہ جن دھن یوجنا نے 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب افراد کو بینکنگ تک رسائی فراہم کرنے میں مدد کی ہے ، انہیں مالیاتی نظام میں شامل کیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے سوبھاگیہ یوجنا کے بارے میں بھی بتایا ، جس نے اندھیرے میں رہنے والے 2.5 کروڑ خاندانوں کو بجلی پہنچائی اور سووچھ بھارت مشن، جس کے تحت کھلے میں رفع حاجت کے چیلنج کو ختم کرتے ہوئے 12 کروڑ بیت الخلاء تعمیر کئے گئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ جل جیون مشن نے 12 کروڑ گھرانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کیا، جس سے خواتین پر بوجھ کم ہوا، جب کہ پی ایم کسان سماّن ندھی نے دیہی بھارت کو مضبوط کرتے ہوئے 10 کروڑ چھوٹے کسانوں کو براہ راست مالی مدد کی پیشکش کی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ گذشتہ 11 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے کامیابی کے ساتھ غربت پر قابو پا لیا ہے، نو- متوسط ​​طبقے میں تبدیل ہو گئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت کلیدی اصلاحات کے ذریعے معاشی اور سماجی تحفظ کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے غریبوں اور ابھرتے ہوئے متوسط ​​طبقے دونوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے وَن رینک، وَن پنشن، 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی تنخواہوں پر ٹیکس میں چھوٹ، گھر خریدنے کے لیے مالی مدد اور کفایتی ہوائی سفر کے لیے مدد جیسے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ حکومت عوام کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑی ہے اور سب کے لیے ترقی کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار ہوا ہے کہ ان کی حکومت نے ایماندار، ٹیکس ادا کرنے والے متوسط ​​طبقے کے لیے کام کیا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ان کی حکومت نوجوانوں کے لیے مسلسل روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہے، جس میں سیاحت اقتصادی ترقی اور رابطے کے ایک اہم محرک کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے روشنی ڈالی کہ سیاحت نہ صرف ملازمتیں پیدا کرتی ہے بلکہ لوگوں کےدرمیان اتحاد کو بھی فروغ دیتی ہے۔ پاکستان کی جانب سے ، اس ترقی میں بار بار رخنہ اندازی کی کوششوں کی مذمت کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ انسانیت، سماجی ہم آہنگی اور معاشی خوشحالی کے خلاف ہے۔ پہلگام میں 22 اپریل کے واقعے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پاکستان نے کشمیریت اور انسانیت دونوں پر حملہ کیا، بھارت میں تشدد کو ہوا دینے اور محنت کش کشمیریوں کی کمائی کو نقصان پہنچانے کا ارادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ سیاحوں پر یہ جان بوجھ کر حملہ جموں و کشمیر میں پھلتی پھولتی سیاحت کی صنعت کو سبوتاژ کرنا تھا، جہاں پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں سیاحوں کی تعداد میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پاکستان کے بدنیتی پر مبنی ارادے نے براہ راست مقامی کارکنوں کو متاثر کیا، جن میں گھڑ سوار، پورٹر، گائیڈ، گیسٹ ہاؤس کے مالکان اور دکاندار شامل ہیں، جن کا مقصد ان کی روزی روٹی تباہ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوان عادل کی ہمت کی تعریف کی، جو دہشت گردوں کے خلاف کھڑا ہوا لیکن ایمانداری سے محنت کے ذریعے اپنے خاندان کی کفالت کرتے ہوئے المناک طور پر اپنی جان سے ہاتھ دھو بیٹھا۔ جناب مودی نے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ دہشت گردی خطے کی ترقی کو روکنے میں کبھی کامیاب نہیں ہوگی۔
جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی عزم مصمم کو سراہتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پاکستان کی سازش کے خلاف ان کا مضبوط موقف ایک طاقتور پیغام دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان اب دہشت گردی کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے دہشت گردی کے تباہ کن اثرات کی مذمت کرتے ہوئے یاد کیا کہ کس طرح اس نے وادی میں اسکولوں کو جلایا، اسپتالوں کو تباہ کیا اور نسلیں بکھر گئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردی نے یہاں تک کہ آزادانہ اور منصفانہ انتخابات کو ایک بڑا چیلنج بنا دیا ہے، جس سے لوگوں کو اپنے نمائندے منتخب کرنے کے حق سے محروم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی طرف سے دکھائی گئی طاقت اور عزم ایک اہم موڑ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو امن، ترقی اور روشن مستقبل کے لیے ان کے عزم کا اشارہ ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ برسوں تک جموں و کشمیر نے دہشت گردی کو برداشت کیا، جس کی وجہ سے بہت سے لوگوں نے اپنے خوابوں کو چھوڑ دیا اور تشدد کو اپنی قسمت کے طور پر قبول کیا۔ تاہم، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کی حکومت نے اس حقیقت کو بدل دیا ہے اور اب جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کو دوبارہ خواب دیکھنے اور اسے پورا کرنے کے قابل بنایا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کشمیر کے نوجوان اب ہلچل سے بھرے بازاروں، متحرک شاپنگ مالز اور پھلتے پھولتے سینما ہالوں کو دیکھ کر خوشی محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مقامی لوگ جموں و کشمیر کو فلموں کی شوٹنگ کے لیے ایک اہم مقام کے طور پر بحال کرنے اور اسے کھیلوں کے مرکز کے طور پر تیار کرنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے ماتا کھیر بھوانی میلے کا حوالہ دیا، جہاں ہزاروں عقیدت مند جمع تھے، جو جموں و کشمیر کے نئے، پر امید چہرے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئندہ امرناتھ یاترا کے تعلق سے لوگوں میں پائے جانے والے جوش و خروش اور عید کے تہوار کے جذبے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جو خطے کی پائیداری اور ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی کی رفتار کو پہلگام حملے سے متزلزل نہیں کیا جائے گا، وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کو یقین دلایا کہ خطے کی ترقی میں کوئی بھی رکاوٹ نہیں آئے گی، اور انہوں نے یہ اعلان کیا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں کے خوابوں کو خطرے میں ڈالنے والے کو خود اس کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔
اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ ٹھیک ایک ماہ قبل اسی رات، بھارت نے آپریشن سندور کو انجام دیا تھا، جس میں پاکستان میں مقیم دہشت گردوں کو فیصلہ کن دھچکا پہنچا تھا، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘ پاکستان جب بھی آپریشن سندور کا نام سنے گا، اسے اپنی ذلت آمیز شکست یاد آجائے گی ۔ ’’ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پاکستان کے فوجی اور دہشت گرد نیٹ ورکس نے کبھی بھی بھارت کے جرات مندانہ اقدام کی توقع نہیں کی تھی اور چند ہی منٹوں میں دہشت گردی کا جو بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، انہوں نے دہائیوں سے بنایا تھا ، اسے کھنڈرات میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جموں، پونچھ اور دیگر اضلاع میں معصوم شہریوں کو نشانہ بنا کر ردعمل ظاہر کرتے ہوئے پاکستان صدمے اور مایوسی میں ڈوبا ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے پاکستان کے وحشیانہ حملوں کی مذمت کرتے ہوئے نشاندہی کی کہ دنیا نے دیکھا کہ اس نے کس طرح گھروں کو تباہ کیا، اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں پر بمباری کی اور مندروں، مساجد اور گرودواروں پر گولہ باری کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی مضبوطی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پاکستان کی جارحیت کا سامنا کرنے میں ان کی ہمت کو ہر بھارت ی نے دیکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اعلان کیا کہ ہر شہری متاثرہ خاندانوں کے ساتھ پوری طاقت کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے، غیر متزلزل حمایت اور یکجہتی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ جن خاندانوں نے سرحد پار سے فائرنگ کے نتیجے میں اپنے پیاروں کو کھو دیا ہے ، انہیں پہلے ہی سرکاری امداد کے طور پر تقرری کے خطوط مل چکے ہیں۔ گولہ باری سے متاثرہ 2000 سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو درپیش مشکلات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے تصدیق کی کہ ان کا درد ملک کا درد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پہلے گھر کی مرمت کے لیے مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی تھی، جس سے متاثرہ افراد کے لیے راحت کو یقینی بنایا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید اعلان کیا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے اب متاثرہ خاندانوں کو زیادہ امداد کی پیشکش کرتے ہوئے اس امداد کو بڑھانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے ان خاندانوں کے لیے اضافی مالی امداد کا اعلان کیا ، جن کے گھروں کو سرحد پار سے گولہ باری سے نقصان پہنچا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شدید نقصان کا سامنا کرنے والے گھرانوں کو اب 2 لاکھ روپے ملیں گے، جب کہ جزوی طور پر تباہ ہونے والے گھروں کو پہلے سے فراہم کردہ امداد کے علاوہ اضافی امداد میں 1 لاکھ روپے دیے جائیں گے۔ جناب مودی نے متاثرہ خاندانوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہونے، مسلسل راحت کو یقینی بنانے اور ان کے گھروں اور زندگیوں کی تعمیر نو میں مدد کرنے کے لیے اپنی حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ حکومت سرحدی باشندوں کو ملک کے فرنٹ لائن محافظوں کے طور پر تسلیم کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران سرحدی اضلاع میں ترقی اور سیکورٹی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بے مثال کوششیں کی گئی ہیں۔ اہم اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تقریباً 10000 نئے بنکر تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں، جنہوں نے آپریشن سندور کے بعد زندگیوں کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر ڈویژن کے لیے دو نئی بارڈر بٹالین تشکیل دینے کا اعلان کیا، جس سے خطے میں سیکورٹی آپریشنز کو مزید بڑھایا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے بتایا کہ دو خواتین بٹالین بھی کامیابی کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی ہیں، جو دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو تقویت دیتی ہیں اور مسلح افواج میں خواتین کو بااختیار بناتی ہیں۔
بھارت کے بین الاقوامی سرحدی علاقوں میں ہونے والی اہم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو نمایاں کرتے ہوئے، خاص طور پر چیلنج والے خطوں میں، وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ کنیکٹیویٹی اور سیکورٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سینکڑوں کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کٹھوعہ-جموں ہائی وے کو چھ لین ایکسپریس وے میں اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے، جب کہ اکھنور-پونچھ ہائی وے کو ہموار سفر کی سہولت کے لیے چوڑا کیا جا رہا ہے۔ وائبرنٹ ولیج پروگرام کے تحت، سرحدی گاؤوں میں ترقیاتی اقدامات کو تیز کیا گیا ہے، جس سے رہائشیوں کے لیے زندگی کے بہتر حالات اور مواقع کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ جموں و کشمیر کے 400 گاؤں، جو پہلے ہر موسم کے رابطے سے محروم تھے، اب 1800 کلومیٹر نئی تعمیر شدہ سڑکوں سے منسلک ہو رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت ان بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں کے لیے 4200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مختص کر رہی ہے، جس سے سرحدی علاقوں میں اقتصادی ترقی اور علاقائی ترقی کو تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوانوں سے خصوصی اپیل کرتے ہوئے ، ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ انقلاب میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آپریشن سندور نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کیا اور آج دنیا ، بھارت کے دفاعی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے۔ اس کامیابی کو ‘ میک ان انڈیا ’ پر مسلح افواج کے اعتماد کو منسوب کرتے ہوئے، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ اب ہر بھارتی کو اپنے عہد کی تقلید کرنی چاہیے، وزیر اعظم نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ مشن مینوفیکچرنگ پہل پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کا مقصد بھارت کے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے نوجوان اختراع کاروں اور کاروباری افراد سے اس مشن میں شامل ہونے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت کو قومی سلامتی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو بلند کرنے کے لیے ، ان کی جدید سوچ، اختراع، نظریات اور مہارتوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ایک سرکردہ دفاعی برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرا ہے اور اگلا ہدف بھارت کو دنیا کے اعلیٰ دفاعی برآمد کنندگان میں شامل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت ، اس مقصد کی طرف جتنی تیزی سے آگے بڑھے گا، ملک بھر میں روزگار کے اتنے ہی زیادہ مواقع پیدا ہوں گے، جس سے لاکھوں لوگ مستفید ہوں گے۔
بھارت کے ہر شہری سے بھارت میں بنی مصنوعات کو ترجیح دینے کا عہد کرنے کی اپیل کرتے ہوئے، جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ اشیاء ساتھی شہریوں کی محنت اور لگن کا حقیقی عکاس ہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارتی ساخت کی مصنوعات کا انتخاب ہی قوم کی حقیقی خدمت ہے، معیشت کو مضبوط بنانا اور کارکنوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیا کہ جس طرح قوم سرحدوں پر اپنی مسلح افواج کا احترام کرتی ہے، اسی طرح اسے مارکیٹ میں ‘ میڈ ان انڈیا ’ کے فخر کو بھی برقرار رکھنا چاہیے، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ بھارت کی طاقت دفاع اور تجارت دونوں میں ظاہر ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ ایک روشن اور خوشحال مستقبل جموں و کشمیر کا منتظر ہے کیونکہ مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومت دونوں مل کر ترقی کی سمت کام کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے تعاون اور ترقی کے جذبے پر زور دیا، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ امن اور خوشحالی اس سفر کی بنیاد رہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ماتا ویشنو دیوی کے آشیرواد سے چلنے والی ترقی کے راستے کو مضبوط بنانے کے اپنے اٹل عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے ایک ترقی یافتہ بھارت اور ترقی یافتہ جموں و کشمیر کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اسے قوتِ ارادی اور اتحاد کے ساتھ اس ویژن کو حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی جا رہی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے ترقی کے جذبے کا جشن مناتے ہوئے ، ان قابل ذکر پروجیکٹوں کے لیے لوگوں کو دلی مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا۔
اس تقریب میں جموں و کشمیر کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب منوج سنہا، جموں و کشمیر کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب عمر عبداللہ، مرکزی وزراء جناب اشونی ویشنو، جناب وی سومنا اور ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور دیگر معزز افراد نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
پس منظر
چناب اور اَنجی ریل پل
دریا کے اوپر 359 میٹر کی بلندی پر واقع تعمیراتی شاہکار چناب ریل پل دنیا کا بلند ترین مہراب والا ریلوے پل ہے۔ یہ 1315 میٹر لمبا اسٹیل آرچ پل ہے ، جو زلزلے اور ہوا کے حالات کو برداشت کرنے کے قابل ہے۔ پل کا ایک اہم اثر جموں اور سری نگر کے درمیان رابطے کو بڑھانے میں پڑے گا۔ پل پر چلنے والی وندے بھارت ٹرین کے ذریعے، کٹرہ اور سری نگر کے درمیان سفر کرنے میں صرف 3 گھنٹے لگیں گے، جس سے موجودہ سفر کے وقت میں 2-3 گھنٹے کی کمی ہوگی۔
اَنجی پل بھارت کا پہلا کیبل اسٹیڈ ریل پل ہے ، جو ایک دشوار گزار علاقے میں قوم کی خدمت کرے گا۔
رابطے کے پروجیکٹ اور دیگر ترقیاتی اقدامات
وزیر اعظم نے ادھم پور-سری نگر-بارہمولہ ریل لنک (یو ایس بی آر ایل) پروجیکٹ بھی قوم کو وقف کیا۔ تقریباً 43780 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والے 272 کلومیٹر طویل یو ایس بی آر ایل پروجیکٹ میں 36 سرنگیں (119 کلومیٹر پر محیط ) اور 943 پل شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ وادی کشمیر اور ملک کے باقی حصوں کے درمیان ہر موسم میں ہموار ریل رابطہ قائم کرتا ہے ، جس کا مقصد علاقائی نقل و حرکت کو تبدیل کرنا اور سماجی و اقتصادی انضمام کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی کٹرہ سے سری نگر جانے اور واپس آنے والی دو وندے بھارت ایکسپریس ٹرینوں کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھاکر روانہ کیا ۔ یہ رہائشیوں، سیاحوں، عقیدتمندوں اور دیگر کے لیے تیز، آرام دہ اور قابل اعتماد سفر کا متبادل فراہم کریں گے۔
خاص طور پر سرحدی علاقوں میں آخری میل کنیکٹیویٹی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم نے مختلف سڑکوں کے پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا اورافتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے قومی شاہراہ 701 پر رفیع آباد سے کپواڑہ تک سڑک کو چوڑا کرنے کے منصوبے اور این ایچ - 444 پر شوپیاں بائی پاس سڑک کی تعمیر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا ، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 1952 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے سری نگر میں نیشنل ہائی وے-1 پر سنگرمہ جنکشن اور نیشنل ہائی وے-44 پر بیمینا جنکشن پر دو فلائی اوور پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ان منصوبوں سے ٹریفک میں کمی آئے گی اور مسافروں کے لیے ٹریفک کی روانی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کٹرہ میں 350 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے شری ماتا ویشنو دیوی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل ایکسیلنس کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ یہ ریاسی ضلع کا پہلا میڈیکل کالج ہو گا ، جو خطے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں خاطر خواہ تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi lays foundation stone, inaugurates and dedicates multiple development projects worth over Rs 46,000 crore in Jammu & Kashmir
PM inaugurates Chenab bridge - world’s highest railway arch bridge and Anji bridge - India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge
The inauguration of mega infrastructure projects today marks a turning point in Jammu and Kashmir's development journey: PM
We have always invoked Maa Bharati with deep reverence, saying 'from Kashmir to Kanyakumari,’ Today, this has become a reality even in our railway network: PM
The Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Line Project is a symbol of a new, empowered Jammu & Kashmir and a resounding proclamation of India's growing strength: PM
The Chenab and Anji Bridges will serve as gateways to prosperity for Jammu and Kashmir: PM
Jammu and Kashmir is the crown jewel of India: PM
India won't bow to terrorism,the youth of Jammu and Kashmir have now made up their mind to give a befitting reply to terrorism: PM
Whenever Pakistan hears the name Operation Sindoor, it will be reminded of its shameful defeat: PM
06 JUN 2025 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid the foundation stone, inaugurated and dedicated to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 46,000 crore at Katra, Jammu & Kashmir today. Saluting the land of the brave Veer Zorawar Singh, he remarked that today’s event is a grand celebration of India’s unity and determination. Shri Modi said that with the blessings of Mata Vaishno Devi, the Valley of Kashmir is now connected to India’s vast railway network. “We have always invoked Maa Bharati with deep reverence, saying 'from Kashmir to Kanyakumari,’ today, this has become a reality even in our railway network”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, emphasising that the Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Line Project is not just a name but a symbol of Jammu and Kashmir’s new strength and a testament to India’s growing capabilities. In line with the commitment to boost rail infrastructure and connectivity in the region, he inaugurated the Chenab and Anji rail bridges and flagged off Vande Bharat Trains, enhancing connectivity within Jammu and Kashmir. Additionally, Shri Modi also laid the foundation stone for a new medical college in Jammu, reinforcing the government’s commitment to strengthening healthcare facilities in the region, stating that ₹46,000 crore worth of projects will accelerate development in Jammu and Kashmir, driving progress and prosperity. The Prime Minister extended his best wishes and congratulated the people on this new era of growth and transformation.
Underlining that generations in Jammu and Kashmir had long dreamt of railway connectivity, Shri Modi said today, that dream has become a reality. Referring to a recent statement by Chief Minister Omar Abdullah, the Prime Minister noted that even as a student in seventh or eighth grade, Shri Abdullah had been anticipating the completion of this project. Shri Modi emphasized that the fulfillment of this long-awaited aspiration marks a historic moment for millions of people in Jammu and Kashmir, paving the way for enhanced connectivity and progress.
Stating that it is a privilege for their government that this ambitious railway project gained momentum during their tenure and has now been successfully completed, Shri Modi emphasized the challenges encountered, like the difficult terrain, extreme weather conditions, and falling rocks in the mountains, making the project immensely tough and demanding. However, he remarked that their government has consistently chosen to face challenges head-on and overcome them with determination. The Prime Minister noted that numerous all-weather infrastructure projects underway in Jammu and Kashmir exemplify this commitment. He cited the recently opened Sonmarg Tunnel and his experience traveling over the Chenab Bridge and Anji Bridge as remarkable milestones. Shri Modi lauded the engineering brilliance and unwavering dedication of India’s engineers and workers, stating that the Chenab Bridge, the world's tallest railway arch bridge, stands as a testament to India’s ambition. He observed that while people travel to Paris to see the Eiffel Tower, the Chenab Bridge surpasses it in height, making it not only a crucial infrastructure achievement but also an emerging tourist attraction. Similarly, the Prime Minister described the Anji Bridge as an engineering marvel, being India's first cable-supported railway bridge. He asserted that these structures are not just steel and concrete, but living symbols of India’s strength, standing tall in the rugged Pir Panjal mountains. Shri Modi declared that these achievements represent India’s vision for a developed nation, proving that as grand as India's dream of progress is, so too is its resilience, capability, and determination. Above all, he emphasized that pure intentions and relentless dedication are the driving forces behind India's transformation.
Emphasizing that both Chenab Bridge and Anji Bridge will serve as catalysts for prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister said, “these landmark projects will not only boost tourism but also benefit various sectors of the economy, creating new opportunities for businesses and industries”. He highlighted that enhanced rail connectivity between Jammu and Kashmir will open new doors for local entrepreneurs, driving economic growth. Shri Modi noted that Kashmir’s apples will now reach major markets across India at lower costs, making trade more efficient. Furthermore, dry fruits and Kashmir’s renowned Pashmina shawls, along with other traditional handicrafts, will now be easily transported to every corner of the country, strengthening the region’s artisanal industry. The Prime Minister stated that this improved connectivity will also make travel more convenient for the people of Jammu and Kashmir, allowing smoother movement across different parts of India.
Shri Modi shared a touching comment from a student in Sangaldan, who stated that until now, only those who had traveled outside their village had seen a train in real life. Most villagers had only watched trains in videos, unable to believe that soon, a real train would pass right before their eyes. The Prime Minister also mentioned that many residents are already memorizing train schedules, excited about the new connectivity. He highlighted a thoughtful remark from a young girl who stated, now, the weather will no longer decide whether the roads remain open or closed. This new train service will help people in all seasons. “Jammu and Kashmir as the crown of Mother India, adorned with dazzling jewels—each representing the region’s immense strength and beauty”, described the Prime Minister, praising its ancient culture, traditions, spiritual consciousness, breathtaking landscapes, medicinal herbs, flourishing orchards, and vibrant youth talent, stating that these qualities shine like precious gemstones in India’s crown. Having visited Jammu and Kashmir for decades, the Prime Minister affirmed his deep understanding of the region’s potential and reiterated his dedication to the continuous development and upliftment of Jammu and Kashmir, ensuring prosperity for its people.
“Jammu and Kashmir has long been a pillar of India’s education and cultural heritage”, affirmed the Prime Minister. He added that as India establishes itself as a global knowledge hub, the growing participation of Jammu and Kashmir in this transformation. Shri Modi pointed out the presence of premier institutions such as IIT, IIM, AIIMS, and NIT, alongside Central Universities in Jammu and Srinagar, strengthening academic excellence in the region. He also noted the expansion of the research ecosystem, further enhancing innovation and learning opportunities.
The Prime Minister emphasized that remarkable advancements have been made in healthcare, with two state-level cancer institutes established in recent years. Over the last five years, seven new medical colleges have been opened, significantly benefiting both patients and aspiring medical students. Shri Modi highlighted that MBBS seats in Jammu and Kashmir have risen from 500 to 1,300, ensuring greater access to medical education. Additionally, the Reasi district is set to receive a new medical college, enhancing healthcare facilities for the region. The Prime Minister praised the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Institute of Medical Excellence, describing it as not only a modern hospital but also an embodiment of India’s rich tradition of philanthropy. He also lauded the contributions of devotees from across India, whose donations helped establish the institution. Extending his best wishes, Shri Modi congratulated the Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Shrine Board for its dedicated efforts in this noble endeavor. He also announced that the hospital’s capacity would be expanded from 300 to 500 beds, further improving medical services. The Prime Minister noted that this development would provide greater convenience to devotees visiting Mata Vaishno Devi in Katra.
Highlighting that their government has now completed 11 years in office, dedicating this period to uplifting the poor and empowering citizens, the Prime Minister outlined several key welfare initiatives that have transformed millions of lives. He listed out the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, which has fulfilled the dream of 4 crore poor families by providing pucca houses. Ujjwala Yojana, which has helped eliminate smoke from 10 crore households, protecting the health of women and children. Ayushman Bharat, which enabled 50 crore underprivileged citizens to receive free healthcare up to ₹5 lakh. He added that Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, ensured food security, filling every plate with adequate nutrition while the Jan Dhan Yojana, helped open banking access for over 50 crore poor individuals, bringing them into the financial system. The Prime Minister further mentioned Saubhagya Yojana, which delivered electricity to 2.5 crore families living in darkness and Swachh Bharat Mission, under which 12 crore toilets were built, eliminating the challenge of open defecation. He added that the Jal Jeevan Mission provided tap water to 12 crore households, easing the burden on women, while the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi offered direct financial support to 10 crore small farmers, strengthening rural India.
Shri Modi stated that over 25 crore people have successfully overcome poverty in the last 11 years, transitioning into the neo-middle class. He emphasized that the government remains committed to strengthening both the poor and the emerging middle class, ensuring economic and social security through key reforms. The Prime Minister cited initiatives such as One Rank, One Pension, tax exemption on salaries up to ₹12 lakh, financial support for home buyers, and assistance for affordable air travel, affirming that the government stands shoulder to shoulder with the people, driving progress for all. He added that it was for the first time since independence that their government had worked for the honest, tax-paying middle class.
Underlining that their government is consistently creating new employment opportunities for the youth, with tourism emerging as a significant driver of economic growth and connectivity, Shri Modi highlighted that tourism not only generates jobs but also fosters unity among people. Condemning Pakistan’s repeated attempts to disrupt this progress, the Prime Minister stated that it stands against humanity, social harmony, and economic prosperity. Referring to the April 22 incident in Pahalgam, Shri Modi asserted that Pakistan attacked both Kashmiriyat and humanity, intending to incite violence in India and cripple the earnings of hardworking Kashmiris. He pointed out that this deliberate attack on tourists was meant to sabotage the flourishing tourism industry in Jammu and Kashmir, which had witnessed record-high visitor numbers over the past few years. The Prime Minister remarked that Pakistan’s malicious intent directly impacted local workers, including horse riders, porters, guides, guest house owners, and shopkeepers, aiming to destroy their livelihoods. He praised the courage of young Adil, who stood against terrorists, but tragically lost his life while striving to support his family through honest labor. Shri Modi reaffirmed his government’s commitment to protecting the people of Jammu and Kashmir, ensuring that terrorism will never succeed in halting the region’s progress.
Lauding the resilience of the people of Jammu and Kashmir, the Prime Minister stated that their firm stand against Pakistan’s conspiracy sends a powerful message. He remarked that the youth of Jammu and Kashmir are now determined to confront terrorism head-on. Shri Modi condemned the destructive impact of terrorism, recalling how it burned schools, devastated hospitals, and shattered generations in the valley. He noted that terrorism even made free and fair elections a major challenge, depriving people of their right to choose their representatives. The Prime Minister affirmed that the strength and determination displayed by the people of Jammu and Kashmir marks a turning point, signaling their commitment to peace, progress, and a brighter future.
Shri Modi stated that for years, Jammu and Kashmir endured terrorism, leading many to abandon their dreams and accept violence as their fate. However, he emphasized that their government has changed this reality, enabling the youth of Jammu and Kashmir to dream again—and fulfill those dreams. The Prime Minister expressed that Kashmir’s youth now take joy in seeing bustling markets, vibrant shopping malls, and flourishing cinema halls. He noted that locals aspire to revive Jammu and Kashmir as a premier destination for film shoots and develop it into a hub for sports. Shri Modi cited the Mata Kheer Bhawani Mela, where thousands of devotees gathered, reflecting the new, optimistic face of Jammu and Kashmir. He also highlighted the excitement surrounding the upcoming Amarnath Yatra and the festive spirit of Eid, demonstrating the region’s resilience and progress. Firmly asserting that the momentum of development in Jammu and Kashmir will not be shaken by the Pahalgam attack, the Prime Minister reassured the people that nothing will hinder the region’s growth, declaring that any obstacle threatening the dreams of Jammu and Kashmir’s youth will have to face himself.
Recalling that exactly one month ago, on this very night, India executed Operation Sindoor, delivering a decisive blow to Pakistan-based terrorists, the Prime Minister said, “whenever Pakistan hears the name of operation Sindoor, it will be reminded of its humiliating defeat”. He emphasized that Pakistan’s military and terror networks never anticipated India’s bold move, and within minutes, the terror infrastructure they had built over decades was reduced to ruins. Shri Modi stated that Pakistan was left in shock and frustration, reacting by targeting innocent civilians in Jammu, Poonch, and other districts. He condemned Pakistan’s brutal attacks, pointing out that the world witnessed how it destroyed homes, bombed schools and hospitals, and shelled temples, mosques, and gurudwaras. The Prime Minister praised the resilience of the people of Jammu and Kashmir, stating that their courage in facing Pakistan’s aggression has been seen by every Indian. He reaffirmed the commitment declaring that every citizen stands with full strength beside the families affected, ensuring unwavering support and solidarity.
Prime Minister announced that families who lost loved ones due to cross-border firing have already received appointment letters for government assistance. Recognizing the hardship faced by over 2,000 families affected by shelling, Shri Modi affirmed that their pain is the nation's pain. He stated that financial aid was previously provided for home repairs, ensuring relief for those impacted. The Prime Minister further declared that the Central Government has now decided to enhance this support, offering greater assistance to affected families. Prime Minister announced additional financial aid for families whose homes were damaged due to cross-border shelling. He stated that households suffering severe damage will now receive ₹2 lakh, while partially damaged homes will be granted ₹1 lakh in additional assistance, beyond the support already provided earlier. Shri Modi reaffirmed his government’s commitment to standing by affected families, ensuring continued relief and helping them rebuild their homes and lives.
“The government recognizes border residents as the nation's frontline protectors”, affirmed the Prime Minister. He said that over the past decade, unprecedented efforts have been made to strengthen development and security in border districts. Highlighting key initiatives, Shri Modi stated that approximately 10,000 new bunkers have been constructed, which played a critical role in safeguarding lives during the aftermath of Operation Sindoor. The Prime Minister announced the formation of two new Border Battalions for the Jammu and Kashmir division, further enhancing security operations in the region. Additionally, he shared that two dedicated Women Battalions have also been successfully established, reinforcing defense capabilities and empowering women in the armed forces.
Highlighting the significant infrastructure development taking place in India’s international border regions, particularly in challenging terrains, the Prime Minister announced that hundreds of crores are being invested to improve connectivity and security. He stated that the Kathua-Jammu Highway is being upgraded into a six-lane expressway, while the Akhnoor-Poonch Highway is undergoing widening to facilitate smoother travel. Under the Vibrant Village Program, development initiatives in border villages have been accelerated, ensuring better living conditions and opportunities for residents. Shri Modi mentioned that 400 villages in Jammu and Kashmir, previously lacking all-weather connectivity, are now being linked with 1,800 kilometers of newly constructed roads. He announced that the government is allocating over ₹4,200 crore for these infrastructure projects, reinforcing economic growth and regional development in border areas.
Prime Minister made a special appeal to the youth of Jammu and Kashmir, urging them to actively participate in India’s manufacturing revolution. He emphasized that Operation Sindoor demonstrated the strength of Atmanirbhar Bharat, and today, the world is recognizing India’s defense ecosystem. Attributing this success to the armed forces’ trust in ‘Make in India’, stating that every Indian must now emulate their commitment, the Prime Minister highlighted the Mission Manufacturing initiative, announced in this year’s budget, aimed at accelerating India’s manufacturing sector. He called upon young innovators and entrepreneurs in Jammu and Kashmir to join this mission, stating that India needs their modern thinking, innovation, ideas, and skills to elevate national security and economic growth. Shri Modi remarked that India has emerged as a leading defense exporter over the past decade, and the next goal is to position India among the world’s top defense exporters. He asserted that the faster India moves toward this objective, the more employment opportunities will be generated nationwide, benefiting millions.
Calling upon every Indian to make a commitment to prioritize products made in India, Shri Modi emphasised that these goods are a true reflection of the hard work and dedication of fellow citizens. He asserted that choosing Indian-made products is the real service to the nation, strengthening the economy and empowering workers. The Prime Minister urged that just as the nation honors its armed forces at the borders, it must also uphold the pride of ‘Made in India’ in the market, ensuring that India’s strength is reflected in both defense and commerce.
Prime Minister affirmed that a bright and prosperous future awaits Jammu and Kashmir, as both the Central Government and the state government continue to work together toward development. He emphasized the spirit of collaboration and progress, ensuring that peace and prosperity remain the foundation of this journey. The Prime Minister expressed his unwavering resolve to strengthen the path of growth, driven by the blessings of Mata Vaishno Devi. He reiterated the commitment to a developed India and a developed Jammu and Kashmir, striving to achieve this vision with determination and unity. Shri Modi concluded by extending his heartfelt congratulations to the people for these remarkable projects, celebrating the spirit of advancement.
The Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Manoj Sinha, Chief Minister of Jammu & Kashmir, Shri Omar Abdullah, Union Ministers Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, Shri V. Somanna & Dr. Jitendra Singh were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Chenab and Anji rail bridges
The architectural marvel Chenab Rail Bridge, situated at a height of 359 meters above the river, is the world's highest railway arch bridge. It is a 1,315-metre-long steel arch bridge engineered to withstand seismic and wind conditions. A key impact of the bridge will be in enhancing connectivity between Jammu and Srinagar. Through Vande Bharat train moving on the bridge, it will take just about 3 hours to travel between Katra and Srinagar, reducing existing travel time by 2-3 hours.
The Anji Bridge is India’s first cable-stayed rail bridge that will serve the nation in a challenging terrain.
Connectivity projects and other development initiatives
Prime Minister also dedicated Udhampur-Srinagar-Baramulla Rail Link (USBRL) project to the nation. The 272 km long USBRL project, constructed worth around Rs 43,780 crore includes 36 tunnels (spanning 119 km) and 943 bridges. The project establishes all-weather, seamless rail connectivity between the Kashmir Valley and the rest of the country aiming to transform regional mobility and driving socio-economic integration.
Prime Minister also flagged off two Vande Bharat Express trains from Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra to Srinagar and back. They will offer a swift, comfortable, and reliable travel option for residents, tourists, pilgrims among others.
In a major boost to last mile connectivity especially in border areas, Prime Minister laid the foundation stone and inaugurated various road projects. He laid the foundation stone of road widening project from Rafiabad to Kupwara on National Highway-701 and the construction of Shopian bypass road on NH-444 worth over Rs 1,952 crore. He also inaugurated two flyover projects at Sangrama Junction on National Highway-1 in Srinagar and at Bemina Junction on National Highway-44. These projects will ease traffic congestion and enhance traffic flow for the commuters.
Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Institute of Medical Excellence in Katra worth over Rs 350 crore. It will be the first medical college in Reasi district contributing substantially to the healthcare infrastructure in the region.