உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய பாதுகாப்புப் படை மற்றும் அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸில் அதிகாரி பதவிக்குக் கீழே உள்ள பணியாளர்களுக்கு அவர்கள் ஓய்வு பெறும் நாளில் ஒரு பதவிக்கு மேல் கௌரவப் பதவி வழங்க மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவை எடுத்துள்ளது
29 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள் மற்றும் அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸ் ஆகியவற்றில் அதிகாரி பதவிக்குக் கீழே உள்ள பணியாளர்களுக்கு அவர்கள் ஓய்வு பெறும் நாளில் ஒரு பதவிக்கு மேல் கௌரவப் பதவி வழங்க உள்துறை அமைச்சகம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முடிவை எடுத்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவு, கான்ஸ்டபிள் பதவியில் இருந்து சப்-இன்ஸ்பெக்டர் பதவிக்கு ஓய்வு பெறும் பணியாளர்களின் சுயமரியாதை, பெருமை மற்றும் மன உறுதியை உயர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மத்திய ஆயுதக் காவல் படைகள் மற்றும் அசாம் ரைபிள்ஸில் அதிகாரி பதவிக்குக் கீழே உள்ள பணியாளர்கள் (கான்ஸ்டபிள் முதல் சப்-இன்ஸ்பெக்டர் வரை) நீண்ட மற்றும் பாராட்டத்தக்க சேவைக்குப் பிறகு ஓய்வு பெறுபவர்களுக்கு, எந்தவொரு நிதி அல்லது ஓய்வூதிய சலுகைகளும் இல்லாமல் அவர்களின் சேவையின் கடைசி நாளில் ஒரு நிலை உயர்ந்த கௌரவப் பதவி வழங்கப்படும்.
தகுதி அளவுகோல்கள்
பணியாளர்கள் ஓய்வு பெறும் போது அனைத்து பதவி உயர்வு அளவுகோல்களையும் பூர்த்தி செய்ய வேண்டும்.
பணியாளர்கள் நல்ல மற்றும் சுத்தமான சேவைப் பதிவைக் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும்.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கான பணியாளர்களின் ஆண்டு செயல்திறன் மதிப்பீட்டு அறிக்கையின் மதிப்பீடு குறைந்தபட்சம் 'நல்லது' ஆக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் பணியாளர்கள் எந்த பெரிய தண்டனையையும் பெற்றிருக்கக்கூடாது.
பணியாளர்களின் நேர்மை சந்தேகத்திற்கு அப்பாற்பட்டதாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
துறை விசாரணை மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு ஒப்புதல் கட்டாயமாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2132429

Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has taken a significant decision to confer an honorary rank—one rank higher—on personnel below officer rank in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles on the day of their retirement
The historic decision, taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to boost the self-respect, pride, and morale of personnel retiring from the rank of Constable to Sub-Inspector
The personnel from Constable to Sub-Inspector in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles who retire after long and commendable service will be granted an honorary rank one level higher on their last day of service, without any financial or pension benefits
29 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has taken a significant decision to confer an honorary rank—one rank higher—on personnel below officer rank in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) on the day of their retirement.
This historic decision, taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to boost the self-respect, pride, and morale of personnel retiring from the rank of Constable to Sub-Inspector. Under this scheme, personnel below officer rank (from Constable to Sub-Inspector) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles who retire after long and commendable service will be granted an honorary rank one level higher on their last day of service, without any financial or pension benefits.
The main eligibility criteria, rules, and conditions for granting the honorary rank shall be as follows:
Eligibility Criteria
1. The personnel must meet all promotion criteria at the time of retirement.
2. The personnel must have a good and clean service record.
3. The evaluation of the personnel’s APAR (Annual Performance Appraisal Report) for the last 5 years must be at least ‘Good’.
4. The personnel must not have received any major punishment in the last 5 years.
5. The personnel’s integrity must be beyond doubt.
6. Approval from the departmental inquiry and vigilance (DE/Vigilance) is mandatory.
Terms and Conditions
1. The honorary rank shall be granted based on the recommendation of the concerned commanding officer.
2. The honorary rank will be conferred on the day of the personnel’s retirement.
3. No financial or pension benefits shall be admissible along with the honorary rank.
4. The honorary rank will only be granted where the rank to be conferred exists within the category to which the personnel belong.
5. Granting the honorary rank shall not affect the personnel’s inter-se seniority.
Eligible personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) will be granted honorary ranks as follows:
Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
Assam Rifles (AR)
Retired Rank
Honorary Rank
Retired Rank
Honorary Rank
Constable
Head Constable
Rifleman
Havildar
Head Constable
Assistant Sub-Inspector
Havildar
Warrant Officer
Assistant Sub-Inspector
Sub-Inspector
Warrant Officer
Naib Subedar
Sub-Inspector
Inspector
Naib Subedar
Subedar