Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has taken a significant decision to confer an honorary rank—one rank higher—on personnel below officer rank in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles on the day of their retirement
The historic decision, taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to boost the self-respect, pride, and morale of personnel retiring from the rank of Constable to Sub-Inspector
The personnel from Constable to Sub-Inspector in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles who retire after long and commendable service will be granted an honorary rank one level higher on their last day of service, without any financial or pension benefits
29 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has taken a significant decision to confer an honorary rank—one rank higher—on personnel below officer rank in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) on the day of their retirement.
This historic decision, taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to boost the self-respect, pride, and morale of personnel retiring from the rank of Constable to Sub-Inspector. Under this scheme, personnel below officer rank (from Constable to Sub-Inspector) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles who retire after long and commendable service will be granted an honorary rank one level higher on their last day of service, without any financial or pension benefits.
The main eligibility criteria, rules, and conditions for granting the honorary rank shall be as follows:
Eligibility Criteria
1. The personnel must meet all promotion criteria at the time of retirement.
2. The personnel must have a good and clean service record.
3. The evaluation of the personnel’s APAR (Annual Performance Appraisal Report) for the last 5 years must be at least ‘Good’.
4. The personnel must not have received any major punishment in the last 5 years.
5. The personnel’s integrity must be beyond doubt.
6. Approval from the departmental inquiry and vigilance (DE/Vigilance) is mandatory.
Terms and Conditions
1. The honorary rank shall be granted based on the recommendation of the concerned commanding officer.
2. The honorary rank will be conferred on the day of the personnel’s retirement.
3. No financial or pension benefits shall be admissible along with the honorary rank.
4. The honorary rank will only be granted where the rank to be conferred exists within the category to which the personnel belong.
5. Granting the honorary rank shall not affect the personnel’s inter-se seniority.
Eligible personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) will be granted honorary ranks as follows:
Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
Assam Rifles (AR)
Retired Rank
Honorary Rank
Retired Rank
Honorary Rank
Constable
Head Constable
Rifleman
Havildar
Head Constable
Assistant Sub-Inspector
Havildar
Warrant Officer
Assistant Sub-Inspector
Sub-Inspector
Warrant Officer
Naib Subedar
Sub-Inspector
Inspector
Naib Subedar
Subedar

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে চিএপিএফ আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছৰ বিষয়া পদৰ তলৰ কৰ্মীক অৱসৰৰ অন্তিম দিনা এক পদ উচ্চ সন্মানীয় ৰেংক প্ৰদানৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গ্ৰহণ কৰা এই ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত কনিষ্টবলৰ পৰা উপ-পৰিদৰ্শকলৈকে পদৰ পৰা অৱসৰ লোৱা কৰ্মীসকলৰ আত্মসন্মান আৰু গৌৰৱৰ ভাব জগাই তোলাৰ লগতে মনোবল বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
চিএপিএফ আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰশংসনীয় সেৱাৰ অন্তত অৱসৰ লোৱা কনিষ্টবলৰ পৰা উপ-পৰিদৰ্শকলৈকে কৰ্মীসকলক অৱসৰৰ অন্তিম দিনটোত কোনো ধৰণৰ আৰ্থিক বা পেঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা নোহোৱাকৈ এক ৰেংক উচ্চ সন্মানীয় পদবী প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব
29 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিএপিএফ) আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছ (এআৰ)ৰ বিষয়া ৰেংকৰ তলৰ কৰ্মীসকলক অৱসৰৰ অন্তিম দিনা এক পদ ওপৰত সন্মানীয় পদবী (অনাৰেৰী ৰেংক) প্ৰদানৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত লোৱা এই ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত কনিষ্টবল পদৰ পৰা উপ-পৰিদৰ্শক পদলৈকে অৱসৰ লোৱা কৰ্মীসকলৰ মাজত আত্মসন্মান আৰু গৌৰৱৰ ভাব তথা মনোবল বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত চিএপিএফ আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছত দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া প্ৰশংসনীয় সেৱাৰ অন্তত অৱসৰ লোৱা বিষয়া ৰেংকৰ তলৰ (কনিষ্টবলৰ পৰা উপ-পৰিদৰ্শকলৈ) কৰ্মীসকলক অৱসৰৰ অন্তিম দিনটোত কোনো ধৰণৰ আৰ্থিক বা পেঞ্চন সুবিধা নোহোৱাকৈ এক পদ ওপৰত সন্মানীয় পদবী (অনাৰেৰী ৰেংক) প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব।
সন্মানীয় পদবী প্ৰদানৰ বাবে মূল যোগ্যতাৰ মাপকাঠী, চৰ্ত আৰু নিয়মসমূহ হ'ব তলত দিয়া ধৰণৰ: -
যোগ্যতাৰ মাপকাঠী
১। কৰ্মীসকলে অৱসৰৰ সময়ত পদোন্নতিৰ সকলো মাপকাঠী পূৰণ কৰিব লাগিব।
২। কৰ্মীসকলৰ সেৱাৰ অভিলেখ ভাল আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ হ'ব লাগিব।
৩। কৰ্মীসকলৰ এপিএআৰৰ অন্তিম ৫ বছৰৰ মূল্যায়ন অন্ততঃ ‘ভাল’ হ’ব লাগিব।
৪। কৰ্মীসকলক বিগত ৫ বছৰত কোনো ডাঙৰ শাস্তি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব নালাগিব।
৫। কৰ্মীসকলৰ সত্যনিষ্ঠা সন্দেহৰ বাহিৰত হ’ব লাগিব।
৬। কৰ্মীসকলৰ বিভাগীয় তদন্ত সতৰ্কতা (ডিই/ভিজিলেন্স) মঞ্জুৰী অনিবাৰ্য।
চৰ্ত আৰু নিয়মসমূহ
১। সন্মানীয় পদ প্ৰদানৰ বাবে সংশ্লিষ্ট কামাণ্ডিং অফিচাৰৰ পৰামৰ্শ থাকিব লাগিব।
২। কৰ্মীসকলক অৱসৰৰ দিনা সন্মানীয় পদ প্ৰদান কৰা হ'ব।
৩। সন্মানীয় পদৰ সৈতে কোনো ধৰণৰ আৰ্থিক বা পেঞ্চনৰ সুবিধা দেয় নহ'ব।
৪। সন্মানীয় পদ কেৱল তেতিয়াহে প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব য’ত প্ৰদান কৰিবলগীয়া পদটো সেই শ্ৰেণীত মজুত থাকে, যাৰ সৈতে কৰ্মী সম্পৰ্কযুক্ত।
৫। সন্মানীয় পদ প্ৰদানৰ দ্বাৰা কৰ্মীৰ আন্তঃ-জ্যেষ্ঠতা (inter-se- seniority) প্ৰভাৱিত নহ’ব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিএপিএফ) আৰু অসম ৰাইফলছ (এআৰ)ৰ যোগ্য কৰ্মীক সন্মানীয় পদ নিম্নানুসৰি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব:
কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (CAPF)
অসম ৰাইফলছ (এআৰ)
অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত পদ
সন্মানীয় পদ
অৱসৰপ্ৰাপ্ত পদ
সন্মানীয় পদ
কনিষ্টবল
হেড কনিষ্টবল
ৰাইফলমেন
হাবিলদাৰ
হেড কনিষ্টবল
সহকাৰী উপ-পৰিদৰ্শক
হাবিলদাৰ
ৱাৰেণ্ট অফিচাৰ
সহকাৰী উপ-পৰিদৰ্শক
উপ-পৰিদৰ্শক
ৱাৰেণ্ট অফিচাৰ
নাইব চুবেদাৰ
উপ-পৰিদৰ্শক
পৰিদৰ্শক
নাইব চুবেদাৰ
চুবেদাৰ