Ministry of Home Affairs
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, MHA has taken a significant decision to confer an honorary rank—one rank higher—on personnel below officer rank in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles on the day of their retirement
The historic decision, taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to boost the self-respect, pride, and morale of personnel retiring from the rank of Constable to Sub-Inspector
The personnel from Constable to Sub-Inspector in the CAPFs and Assam Rifles who retire after long and commendable service will be granted an honorary rank one level higher on their last day of service, without any financial or pension benefits
29 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has taken a significant decision to confer an honorary rank—one rank higher—on personnel below officer rank in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) on the day of their retirement.
This historic decision, taken under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aims to boost the self-respect, pride, and morale of personnel retiring from the rank of Constable to Sub-Inspector. Under this scheme, personnel below officer rank (from Constable to Sub-Inspector) in the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles who retire after long and commendable service will be granted an honorary rank one level higher on their last day of service, without any financial or pension benefits.
The main eligibility criteria, rules, and conditions for granting the honorary rank shall be as follows:
Eligibility Criteria
1. The personnel must meet all promotion criteria at the time of retirement.
2. The personnel must have a good and clean service record.
3. The evaluation of the personnel’s APAR (Annual Performance Appraisal Report) for the last 5 years must be at least ‘Good’.
4. The personnel must not have received any major punishment in the last 5 years.
5. The personnel’s integrity must be beyond doubt.
6. Approval from the departmental inquiry and vigilance (DE/Vigilance) is mandatory.
Terms and Conditions
1. The honorary rank shall be granted based on the recommendation of the concerned commanding officer.
2. The honorary rank will be conferred on the day of the personnel’s retirement.
3. No financial or pension benefits shall be admissible along with the honorary rank.
4. The honorary rank will only be granted where the rank to be conferred exists within the category to which the personnel belong.
5. Granting the honorary rank shall not affect the personnel’s inter-se seniority.
Eligible personnel of the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and Assam Rifles (AR) will be granted honorary ranks as follows:
Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs)
Assam Rifles (AR)
Retired Rank
Honorary Rank
Retired Rank
Honorary Rank
Constable
Head Constable
Rifleman
Havildar
Head Constable
Assistant Sub-Inspector
Havildar
Warrant Officer
Assistant Sub-Inspector
Sub-Inspector
Warrant Officer
Naib Subedar
Sub-Inspector
Inspector
Naib Subedar
Subedar

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، ایم ایچ اے نے سی اے پی ایف اور آسام رائفلز میں افسر رینک سے نیچے کے اہلکاروں کو ان کی ریٹائرمنٹ کے دن اعزازی رینک — ایک رینک اوپر — سے نوازنے کا ایک اہم فیصلہ کیا ہے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لیے گئے اس تاریخی فیصلے کا مقصد کانسٹیبل سے سب انسپکٹر کے عہدے سے سبکدوش ہونے والے اہلکاروں کی عزت نفس، فخر اور حوصلے کو بڑھانا ہے
طویل اور قابل ستائش خدمات کے بعد ریٹائر ہونے والے سی اے پی ایف اور آسام رائفلز میں کانسٹیبل سے لے کر سب انسپکٹر تک کے اہلکاروں کو ان کی سروس کے آخری دن، کسی مالی یا پنشن کے فوائد کے بغیر اعزازی رینک دیا جائے گا
29 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں، وزارت داخلہ (ایم ایچ اے) نے سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور آسام رائفلز (اے آر) میں افسر رینک سے نیچے کے اہلکاروں کو ان کی ریٹائرمنٹ کے دن ایک اعزازی رینک - ایک رینک اوپر - دینے کا ایک اہم فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں لیے گئے اس تاریخی فیصلے کا مقصد کانسٹیبل سے سب انسپکٹر تک کے عہدے سے سبکدوش ہونے والے اہلکاروں کی عزت نفس، فخر اور حوصلے کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور آسام رائفلز میں افسر رینک (کانسٹیبل سے سب انسپکٹر تک) سے نیچے کے اہلکار جو طویل اور قابل ستائش خدمات کے بعد ریٹائر ہوں گے، انہیں ان کی سروس کے آخری دن، کسی مالی یا پنشن کے فوائد کے بغیر اعزازی رینک دیا جائے گا۔
اعزازی رینک دینے کے لیے اہلیت کے اہم معیار، قواعد اور شرائط درج ذیل ہوں گی:
اہلیت کا معیار
1. ریٹائرمنٹ کے وقت اہلکاروں کو ترقی کے تمام معیارات پر پورا اترنا چاہیے۔
2. اہلکاروں کا ایک اچھا اور صاف سروس ریکارڈ ہونا ضروری ہے۔
3. پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے اہلکاروں کی اے پی اے آر (سالانہ کارکردگی کی تشخیص کی رپورٹ) کی تشخیص کم از کم ’اچھی‘ ہونی چاہیے۔
4. اہلکاروں کو پچھلے 5 سالوں میں کوئی بڑی سزا نہ ہوئی ہو۔
5. اہلکاروں کی دیانت شک و شبہ سے بالا تر ہونی چاہیے۔
6. محکمانہ انکوائری اور ویجیلنس (ڈی ای/ویجیلینس) سے منظوری لازمی ہے۔
شرائط و ضوابط
1. اعزازی رینک متعلقہ کمانڈنگ آفیسر کی سفارش کی بنیاد پر دیا جائے گا۔
2. اعزازی رینک اہلکاروں کی ریٹائرمنٹ کے دن دیا جائے گا۔
3. اعزازی عہدے کے ساتھ کوئی مالی یا پنشن وظائف قابل قبول نہیں ہوں گے۔
4. اعزازی رینک صرف اس صورت میں دیا جائے گا جہاں دیا جانے والا رینک اس زمرے میں موجود ہو جس سے اہلکار کا تعلق ہے۔
5. اعزازی رینک دینے سے اہلکاروں کی سینیارٹی متاثر نہیں ہوگی۔
سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف) اور آسام رائفلز (اے آر) کے اہل اہلکاروں کو درج ذیل اعزازی رینک دیئے جائیں گے:
سینٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورسز (سی اے پی ایف)
آسام رائفلز
ریٹائرڈ رینک
اعزازی رینک
ریٹائرڈ رینک
اعزازی رینک
کانسٹیبل
ہیڈ کانسٹیبل
رائفل مین
حولدار
ہیڈ کانسٹیبل
اسسٹنٹ سب انسپکتر
حولدار
وارنٹ افسر
اسسٹنٹ سب انسپکتر
سب انسپکٹر
وارنٹ افسر
نائب صوبیدار
سب انسپکٹر
انسپکٹر
نائب صوبیدار
صوبیدار