ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ കബളിപ്പിക്കുന്ന സാങ്കേതിക രീതികൾ സംബന്ധിച്ച് പങ്കാളികളുടെ ഉന്നതതലയോഗം വിളിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രം
സമകാലിക ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ ജാഗ്രതയും അറിവുമുള്ളവരും സ്വന്തം അവകാശങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ ബോധവാന്മാരുമാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ-ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ മന്ത്രി
28 MAY 2025 7:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്നത്തെ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾ ജാഗ്രതയും അറിവുമുള്ളവരും സ്വന്തം അവകാശങ്ങള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് കൂടുതൽ ബോധവാന്മാരുമാണെന്നും വഞ്ചന അവർ സഹിക്കില്ലെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ ഭക്ഷ്യ -പൊതുവിതരണ, നവ-പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി പറഞ്ഞു. ഡിജിറ്റൽ വ്യാപാരമേഖലയിലെ വഞ്ചനാപരമായ സാങ്കേതിക രീതികള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന ആശങ്കകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന ഈ മേഖലയിലെ പങ്കാളികളുടെ ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തില്‍ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം.
കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ കാര്യ വകുപ്പ് വിളിച്ചുചേർത്ത യോഗത്തില്‍ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഓൺലൈൻ രീതികൾ ഇല്ലാതാക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ‌കേന്ദ്രീകൃത സംഭാഷണത്തിന് മുഖ്യ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് വ്യാപാര കമ്പനികൾ, വ്യവസായ സംഘടനകള്‍, സന്നദ്ധ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംഘടനകൾ, ദേശീയ നിയമ സർവകലാശാലകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ പ്രധാന പ്രതിനിധികള്‍ ഒത്തുചേര്‍ന്നു.
ഉത്തരവാദിത്തപൂര്‍ണ വ്യാവസായിക സമീപനത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞ കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രമുഖ ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് -വ്യാപാര കമ്പനികളും വ്യാവസായിക സംഘടനകളുമടക്കം വിവിധ പങ്കാളികളുമായി നടത്തിയ ആഴമേറിയ കൂടിയാലോചനകളുടെ ഫലമായാണ് ഇത്തരം വ‍ഞ്ചനാപരമായ രൂപകല്പനകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ രൂപീകരിച്ചതെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പരസ്പര ധാരണയിലെത്തിയതോടെ മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ പൂർണ്ണമായി പാലിക്കാനും ആന്തരിക ഭരണനിര്‍വഹണത്തിലും ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലും ഈ മാര്‍ഗനിര്‍ദേശങ്ങള്‍ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കാനും എല്ലാ കമ്പനികളോടും മന്ത്രി അഭ്യർത്ഥിച്ചു.
സമീപകാല സംഭവവികാസങ്ങൾ സൂചിപ്പിച്ച കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈനിൽ (എന്‍സിഎച്ച്) ഇത്തരം തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന രൂപകല്പനകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ലഭിച്ച ഉപഭോക്തൃ പരാതികളിൽ ഗണ്യമായ വർധനയുണ്ടെന്ന് ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇത് പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് വഞ്ചനാപരമായ സാങ്കേതിക രീതികൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും ഇല്ലാതാക്കാനും പതിവ് ആന്തരിക ഓഡിറ്റുകൾ നടത്തണമെന്ന് എല്ലാ പ്രധാന ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്-വ്യാപാര കമ്പനികൾക്കും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമായ നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി. കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ അതോറിറ്റി (സിസിപിഎ) ഇടപെടുന്നതുവരെ കമ്പനികൾ കാത്തിരിക്കരുതെന്നും നോട്ടീസുകൾ പുറപ്പെടുവിക്കുന്നതിന് മുന്‍പുതന്നെ ഇത്തരം രീതികൾ തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് നീക്കം ചെയ്യണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇത് കേവലം നിയന്ത്രണം പാലിക്കൽ മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും മറിച്ച് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിൽ വിശ്വാസം വളർത്തുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ചാണെന്നും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
ഓണ്‍ലൈനിലെ വഞ്ചനാപരമായ സാങ്കേതിക രീതികളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് 2023 ലെ ബസ്റ്റർ ഹാക്കത്തൺ വഴി രൂപീകരിച്ച ക്രിയാത്മക ആശയങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതിക പരിഹാരങ്ങളും ഐഐടി ബിഎച്ച്‍യുവുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ജാഗൃതി ആപ്പ്, ജാഗോ ഗൃഹക് ജാഗോ ആപ്പ്, ജാഗൃതി ഡാഷ്‌ബോർഡ് എന്നിങ്ങനെ ശക്തമായ മൂന്ന് ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ വകുപ്പിനെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
‌ഓൺലൈനിൽ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വഞ്ചനാപരമായ രൂപകല്പനകളെ ചെറുക്കാനുള്ള ദൃഢനിശ്ചയത്തിന്റെ തെളിവാണ് ഈ സംവിധാനങ്ങളെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇ-വിപണി സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലെ വഞ്ചനാപരമായ രൂപകല്പനകള്‍ സിസിപിഎയിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ട് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യാനും സംശയാസ്പദ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്താനും ജാഗൃതി ആപ്പ് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നു. തട്ടിപ്പ് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന വ്യാപാര സംവിധാനങ്ങളില്‍നിന്ന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ഉപഭോക്താവ് സന്ദർശിക്കുന്ന ഇ-വിപണി ലിങ്കിന്റെ തത്സമയ സുരക്ഷാ സ്കോറുകൾ നല്‍കാനും ജാഗോ ഗൃഹക് ജാഗോ ആപ്പ് സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
വിഷയത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ഉൾക്കാഴ്ചാപരമായ ആമുഖം നൽകിയ ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീമതി നിധി ഖരെ ഈ അടിയന്തിര പ്രശ്നം പരിഹരിക്കാന്‍ വകുപ്പ് നടത്തിവരുന്ന ബഹുമുഖ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ വിവരിച്ചു. വെബ്‌സൈറ്റുകളിലും ആപ്പുകളിലും ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കാനും വഞ്ചിക്കാനും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് രൂപകല്പന ചെയ്യുന്ന ഘടകങ്ങൾ അഥവാ ഡാര്‍ക്ക് പാറ്റേണുകളുടെ ഭയാനക വർധന അവർ എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചു. ഈ രീതികൾ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സ്വയംഭരണം ദുർബലപ്പെടുത്തുകയും വാങ്ങൽ രീതികളെ ദോഷകരമായി ബാധിക്കുകയും ഉപഭോക്തൃ വിശ്വാസത്തിലും ക്ഷേമത്തിലും പ്രതികൂല സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നതായി അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ഉപഭോക്തൃ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ന്യായമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ വ്യാപാരം ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ഇത്തരം രൂപകല്പനകളെ നേരി‍ടേണ്ടത് അനിവാര്യമാണെന്ന് അവര്‍ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
2024 ലെ ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ദിനത്തിൽ നിരവധി കമ്പനികൾ ഉപഭോക്തൃ താൽപ്പര്യം സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് മുൻകരുതൽ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന സുരക്ഷാ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്തതായി അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. സ്വന്തം സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലെ വഞ്ചനാപരമായ രൂപകല്പനകള്‍ അവരുടെ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെ ലംഘിക്കുന്നു. വ്യവഹാര നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് മുന്‍പുതന്നെ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് അവരുടെ പരാതി പരിഹാരത്തിന് ഏകീകൃത കേന്ദ്രമായി വകുപ്പ് നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്ന ദേശീയ ഉപഭോക്തൃ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ (എന്‍സിഎച്ച്) ഉയർന്നുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അതിൽ ഇ-വിപണി സംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ സംയോജിത പങ്കാളികളായി ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നുവെന്നും അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന് നിരവധി സംഘടനകളും അഭിലഷണീയ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളും ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണത്തിനും അവബോധത്തിനുമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.
വഞ്ചനാപരമായ രൂപകല്പനകള്‍ തിരിച്ചറിയുന്നതിന് ഉപഭോക്താക്കളിൽ നിന്ന് വകുപ്പിന് നേരിട്ട് പ്രതികരണങ്ങൾ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംരക്ഷണ പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിക്കാനാണ് ഈ ഒത്തുചേരലെന്നും അവർ വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
പ്രമുഖ ഇ-കൊമേഴ്‌സ് കമ്പനികളായ വണ്‍എംജി ഡോട്ട് കോം, എഐആര്‍ബിഎന്‍ബി, ആമസോണ്‍, ആപ്പിള്‍, സെപ്റ്റോ, ബുക്കിങ് ഡോട്ട് കോം, ഒല ഇലക്ട്രിക്, ടാറ്റ ഡിജിറ്റല്‍, അഡിഡാസ് ഇന്ത്യ, സാംസങ്, ഇക്കിഗായ് ലോ, ഇന്‍ഡിഗോ എയര്‍ലൈന്‍സ്, ഇക്സിഗോ, മെയ്ക്ക് മൈ ട്രിപ്പ്, മാസ്റ്റര്‍കാര്‍ഡ്, മെറ്റ, നെറ്റ്മെഡ്സ്, നമ്മ യാത്രി, ഫാംഈസി, റിലയന്‍സ് റീട്ടെയില്‍, റാപ്പിഡോ, ഷിപ്‍റോക്കറ്റ്, സ്നാപ്പ്ഡീല്‍, സ്വിഗി, തോമസ് കുക്ക്, യൂബര്‍, വാട്സാപ്പ്, യാത്ര, സൊമാറ്റോ & ബ്ലിങ്കിറ്റ്, ഫ്ലിപ്കാര്‍ട്ട്, ഗൂഗ്ള്‍, ജസ്റ്റ്ഡയ‍ല്‍‍, ഒഎന്‍ഡിസി, പേടിഎം, എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രതിനിധികൾ യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കൂടാതെ, പ്രമുഖ വ്യവസായ സംഘടനകളായ സിഎഐടി, സിസിഐ, ഫിക്കി, നാസ്കോം, പിഎച്ച്ഡിസിസിഐ, റീട്ടെയിലേഴ്‌സ് അസോസിയേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, സന്നദ്ധ ഉപഭോക്തൃ സംഘടനകള്‍, ദേശീയ നിയമ സര്‍വകലാശാലകള്‍ എന്നിവയും യോഗത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ സർക്കാര്‍ കൈക്കൊള്ളുന്ന പ്രതിബദ്ധത ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചുറപ്പിച്ച ഉന്നതതല യോഗം ശക്തമായ നടപടിയ്ക്ക് ആഹ്വാനം നല്‍കി സുതാര്യവും ധാർമികവും ഉപയോക്തൃ കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ ഓൺലൈൻ അന്തരീക്ഷം സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഒരുമിച്ചുപ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളെയും പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ടാണ് അവസാനിച്ചത്. മാർഗനിർദേശങ്ങൾ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ വ്യാപാരസംവിധാനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കാന്‍ സന്നദ്ധത ആവർത്തിച്ച ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പ് രാജ്യത്തെ വിപണി നീതിയുക്തവും എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതുമായി നിലനിർത്താന്‍ വ്യാവസായിക രംഗവും അക്കാദമിക മേഖലയും സിവിൽ സമൂഹവുമായി തുടർച്ചയായ സഹകരണത്തെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Centre organizes high-level stakeholder meeting on Dark Patterns
Consumers of today are vigilant, informed, and increasingly aware of their rights: Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister
Union Minister directs all e-commerce companies to conduct self-audits to analyse and remove dark patterns in compliance with consumer protection
28 MAY 2025 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The consumers of today are vigilant, informed, and increasingly aware of their rights—they will not tolerate deceit, said Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi while chairing a high-level stakeholder meeting here today, to address the growing concern around dark patterns in digital commerce.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India convened the meeting which brought together key representatives from major e-commerce companies, industry associations, Voluntary Consumer Organizations, and National Law Universities for a focused dialogue on eliminating deceptive online practices.
The Union Minister emphasised the importance of responsible industry behavior, adding that the Guidelines on Dark Patterns were the result of intensive consultations with various stakeholders, including leading e-commerce companies and industry associations. With mutual agreement reached, the Minister urged all companies to now fully comply with the guidelines and integrate them into their internal governance and consumer protection mechanisms.
Highlighting recent developments, Shri Joshi noted a significant surge in consumer complaints related to dark patterns on the National Consumer Helpline (NCH). To address this, he issued a clear directive to all major e-commerce companies: conduct regular internal audits to identify and eliminate dark patterns on their platforms. “Companies must not wait for the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) to intervene. They should proactively recognize and remove these deceptive practices before notices are issued. This is not just regulatory compliance—it’s about building trust with your consumers,” he stated.
He further noted that the creative ideas and technological solutions generated through Dark Patterns Buster Hackathon 2023 played a pivotal role in empowering the Department, in collaboration with IIT BHU, to develop three powerful consumer protection tools — the Jagriti App, Jago Grahak Jago App, and the Jagriti Dashboard.
"These tools are a testament to our resolve in combating deceptive design practices that mislead consumers online," the Minister stated. He elaborated that the Jagriti App enables consumers to report dark patterns on e-commerce platforms directly to the CCPA and flags suspicious websites, while the Jago Grahak Jago App shields users from malicious platforms and offers real-time safety scores for the e-commerce link which a consumer is visiting. Furthermore, the Jagriti Dashboard serves as a robust analytical tool, generating detailed reports on dark patterns for e-commerce platforms under the CCPA’s scrutiny. The Minister emphasized that these efforts mark a significant step toward greater transparency and accountability in the digital marketplace.
Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, provided an insightful introduction to the theme and outlined the Department’s multi-pronged efforts to address this pressing issue. She set the tone by highlighting the alarming rise of dark patterns—design elements used on websites and apps to mislead or coerce users into making unintended choices. These practices, she noted, undermine consumer autonomy, manipulate purchasing behavior, and have a detrimental impact on consumer trust and welfare. She emphasized that tackling dark patterns is essential for preserving consumer rights and ensuring fair digital trade.
She further stated that on National Consumer Day 2024 many companies took Safety Pledge, which ensures that they will take proactive steps to protect consumer interest. The dark patters used on their platforms infringes the pledge so taken by them. She also stated that National Consumer Helpline (NCH) administered by the Department has emerged as a single point of access to consumers across the country for their grievance redressal at a pre-litigation stage which also includes E-Commerce Platforms as convergence partners. Today, many organizations and aspirational consumers are working for safeguarding the consumers and also for consumer awareness.
She stated that Department is getting direct responses from the consumers identifying the dark patterns. She concluded by stating that we have gathered today to reiterate the commitment to protect the consumers.
The representatives of the major e-commerce companies 1mg.com, AIRBNB, Amazon, Apple, Zepto, Booking.com,Ola Electric, Tata Digital, Adidas India, Samsung, Ikigai Law, Indigo Airlines, Ixigo, MakeMyTrip, Mastercard, Meta, Netmeds, Namma Yatri, PharmEasy, Reliance Retail, Rapido, Shiprocket, Snapdeal, Swiggy, Thomas Cook, Uber, Whatsapp, Yatra, Zomato & Blinkit, Flipkart, Google, Justdial, ONDC, and Paytm were present during the meeting. Further, the major industry associations CAIT, CCI, FICCI, NASSCOM, PHDCCI, and Retailers Association of India along with Voluntary Consumer Organisations and National Law Universities, attended the meeting.
Shri Bharat Harbanslal Khera, Additional Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs in his address said that the Department has always supported the ease of doing business while ensuring consumer safety. Consumer Protection (E-commerce) Rules, 2020 were notified to ensure consumer safety on the e-commerce. He elaborated on the landmark achievement of the Department in issuing the Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023, which were developed through extensive stakeholder consultations and aim to clearly define and prohibit manipulative digital design practices. He also stated that 13 dark patterns are being recognized by the Guidelines.
During the meeting, Sh. Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, delivered a comprehensive presentation outlining the rising concerns around deceptive design practices, also known as dark patterns. He highlighted how such practices undermine consumers’ choice manipulating user interfaces to mislead, coerce or deceive consumers—often resulting in unintended purchases, privacy violations, and increased digital addiction. The presentation detailed the Department’s proactive approach, including the formulation and notification of the "Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023", which define and regulate 13 specific dark patterns under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. He also shared insights on stakeholder consultations, international perspectives, and enforcement measures taken by the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), reaffirming India’s position as the first country to issue dedicated guidelines to combat dark patterns.
The high-level meeting concluded with a strong call to action, reaffirming the government’s commitment to protecting digital consumers and urging all stakeholders to work together in creating a transparent, ethical, and user-centric online environment. The Department reiterated its readiness to support businesses in implementing the guidelines and welcomed continued collaboration with industry, academia, and civil society to keep India’s digital marketplace fair and inclusive.