Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Union Food and Consumer Affairs Minister to meet stakeholders on dark patterns
Major e-commerce companies in food, pharmacy, travel, cosmetics, retail, clothing, electronics sectors to participate
26 MAY 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and New & Renewable Energy, Shri Pralhad Joshi will address consumer concerns regarding dark patterns in a high-level stakeholder meeting on 28th May 2025 in New Delhi. This meeting also aims to explore more effective solutions to tackle the issue.
All major e-commerce platforms, working in food, travel, cosmetics, pharmacy, retail, clothing and electronics sectors will participate in the meeting. Some of the key stakeholders are Amazon, Flipkart, 1mg.com, Apple, BigBasket, Meesho, Meta, MakeMyTrip, Paytm, Ola, Reliance Retail Limited, Swiggy, Zomato, Yatra, Uber, Tata, EaseMyTrip, Clear Trip, IndiaMart, IndiGo Airlines, xigo, JUSTDIAL, Medika Bazaar, Netmeds, ONDC, Thomas Cook, and WhatsApp. The list reinforces Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India’s belief that industry participation is crucial in advancing consumer rights and ensuring a transparent, trustworthy marketplace.
Key industry organizations, as well as Voluntary Consumer Organizations (VCOs) and leading National Law Universities (NLUs) will also be active participants in this meeting. Their insights, research, and regulatory perspectives will provide valuable input into shaping robust and enforceable solutions.
The Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, in its unwavering commitment to safeguarding consumer rights and promoting fair trade practices, is proactively working to curb the unfair trade practice of dark patterns—deceptive user interface designs that mislead or manipulate consumers into making unintended choices. These practices erode consumer trust, distort fair market dynamics, and pose a serious threat to the integrity of digital commerce.
The Department has taken several significant steps to combat dark patterns. After extensive stakeholder consultation, the department issued comprehensive guidelines on the prevention of dark patterns on 30th November 2023 recognizing 13 prominent dark patterns in e-commerce including False Urgency, Basket Sneaking, Confirm Shaming, Forced action, Subscription trap, Interface interference, Bait and Switch, Drip Pricing, Disguised advertisement, Nagging, Trick question, Saas Billing, and Rogue Malwares.
Among the Department’s pioneering initiatives is the Dark Patterns Buster Hackathon 2023, launched on 26th October 2023 in collaboration with IIT (BHU). This nationwide innovation challenge invited students and individuals from IITs, NITs, and other universities to design technological solutions—apps, browser extensions, and AI tools—to detect and fight dark patterns. Building upon the outcomes of the hackathon, the Department has since developed, in collaboration with IIT (BHU) three powerful consumer protection apps which were launched on National Consumers Day 2024.
The department has done widespread consumer awareness campaigns and actively monitors e-commerce platforms to identify and discourage deceptive practices. The Department has also engaged in continuous dialogue with e-commerce platforms, policy think tanks, and consumer organizations to ensure a holistic and inclusive approach to consumer protection in e-commerce.
The Department emphasizes that consumer protection and ease of doing business are not mutually exclusive; rather, they are complementary goals. This stakeholder meeting exemplifies the Department’s progressive, participatory approach to governance—one that strengthens the regulatory ecosystem while promoting a level playing field for businesses.
By fostering such public-private partnerships, the Department of Consumer Affairs continues to champion a future where consumer safety is paramount and digital marketplaces are governed by fairness, transparency, and accountability.

उपभोक्ता मामिला, खाद्य तथा सार्वजनिक वितरण मन्त्रालय
केन्द्रिय खाद्य एवं उपभोक्ता मामिला मन्त्रीले डार्क प्याटर्न विषयमा हितधारकहरूसँग बैठक गर्ने
खाद्य, फार्मेसी, यात्रा, शृङ्गार साधन, खुद्रा, वस्त्र, ईलेक्ट्रनिक क्षेत्रका प्रमुख ई-कमर्स कम्पनीले सहभागिता जनाउने
26 MAY 2025 1:59PM by PIB Gangtok
नयाँ दिल्ली, 26 मई 2025।
केन्द्रिय उपभोक्ता मामिला, खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति तथा नयाँ एवं नविकरणीय ऊर्जा मन्त्री प्रह्लाद जोशीले 28 मईको दिन नयाँ दिल्लीमा हितधारकहरूसँगको उच्च स्तरीय बैठकमा डार्क प्याटर्नसित सम्बन्धित उपभोक्ताहरूको चिन्तालाई सम्बोधित गर्नेछन्। यो बैठक यस विषयलाई सम्बोधित गर्न प्रभावी समाधानको खोज गर्न पनि लक्षित रहनेछ।
खाद्य, यात्रा, शृङ्गार साधन, फार्मेसी, खुद्रा, वस्त्र तथा ईलेक्ट्रनिक क्षेत्रका प्रमुख ई-कमर्स मञ्चहरू बैठकमा सहभागी बन्नेछन्। प्रमुख हितधारकहरूमा एमाजन, फ्लिपकार्ट, 1एमजी.कम, एप्पल, बिगबास्केट, मेशो, मेटा, मेकमाइट्रिप, क्लियरट्रिप, इण्डियामार्ट, इण्डिगो एयरलाइन्स, एक्सिगो, जस्टडायल, मेडिका बजार, नेटमेड्स, ओएनडीसी, थोमस कूक र वाट्सएप सामेल रहनेछन्। यस सूचीले भारत सरकारको उपभोक्ता मामिला विभागको उपभोक्ता अधिकारलाई अघि बढाउनका साथै पारदर्शी, विश्वसनीय बजार स्थलसुनिश्चित गर्न उद्योगको सहभागिता महत्त्वपूर्ण रहेको विश्वासलाई रेखाङ्कित गर्दछ।
प्रमुख उद्योग सङ्गठनका साथै स्वैच्छित उपभोक्ता सङ्गठन (भीसीओ) अनि शीर्ष राष्ट्रिय विधि विश्वविद्यालयहरू (एनएलयु) पनि बैठकमा सक्रिय सहभागी बन्नेछन्। उनीहरूको परखज्ञान, अनुसन्धान तथा नियामक दृष्टिकोणले सुदृढ साथै लागूयोग्य समाधानलाई आकार दिन बहुमूल्य सामग्री उपलब्ध गराउनेछ।
उपभोक्ता मामिला, खाद्य एवं नागरिक आपूर्ति मन्त्रालयको उपभोक्ता मामिला विभागले उपभोक्ताको अधिकार सुरक्षित गर्दै निष्पक्ष कारोबारी चलनलाई प्रोत्साहित गर्ने आफ्नो अटल प्रतिबद्धताका साथ डार्क प्याटर्नको अनुचित कारोबारी चलनको अन्त्य गर्न सक्रिय रूपमा काम गरिरहेको छ, जुन उपभोक्तालाई अनैच्छिक चयन गर्न वा बहलाउने छलपूर्ण युजर इन्टरफेस डिजाइन हो। यस चलनले उपभोक्ताको भरोसा तोड्नका साथै निष्पक्ष बजार गतिशीलतालाई विकृत तुल्याउँदै डिजिटल वाणिज्यको सत्यनिष्ठालाई गम्भीर खतरामा पार्दछ।
विभागले डार्क प्याटर्नलाई सम्बोधित गर्न कैयौं महत्त्वपूर्ण कदम चालेको छ। हितधारकहरूसँग विस्तृत परामर्शपछि, विभागद्वारा 30 नोभेम्बर, 2023 मा झूटो तात्कालिकता, बास्केट स्नीकिङ, कन्फर्म शेमिढ, फोर्स्ड एक्सन, सब्सक्रिप्शन ट्र्याप, इन्टरफेस इन्टरफरेन्स, बेट एण्ड स्वीच, ड्रिप प्राइसिङ, छद्म विज्ञापन, छिद्रान्वेषण, चतुर प्रश्न, सास बिलिङ अनि दुष्ट मालवेयर लगायतका रोग ई-कमर्समा 13 प्रमुख डार्क प्याटर्न चिन्हित गर्दै विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश जारी गरिएको थियो।
विभागको प्रमुख पहलमा डार्क प्याटर्न बस्टर ह्याकाथन 2023, आइआइटी (बीएचयु) सँगको सौजन्यमा 26 अक्टोबर 2023 मा आयोजित गरिएको थियो। यस राष्ट्रव्यापी नवाचार चुनौतीमा आइआइटी, एनआइटी अनि अन्य विश्वविद्यालयहरूबाट डार्क प्याटर्न खुट्याउँदै त्यस विरुद्ध लड्न एप्स, ब्राउजर एक्सटेन्सन अनि एआइ टूल्स विकसित गर्न विद्यार्थी अनि व्यक्तिहरूलाई आमन्त्रित गरिएको थियो। उक्त ह्याकाथनको परिणामको आधारमा, विभागले आइआइटी (बीएचयु) सँगको सहकार्यमा तीनवटा शक्तिशाली उपभोक्ता संरक्षण एप्स विकसित गरेको छ, जुन राष्ट्रिय उपभोक्ता दिवस 2024 मा लोकार्पण गरिएको थियो।
विभागले व्यापक उपभोक्ता जागरूकता अभियान चलाउनका साथै छलपूर्ण चलनलाई चिन्हित गरी निरूत्साहित गर्न सक्रिय रूपमा ई-कमर्स प्लेटफर्महरूको निगरानी गर्दैआएको छ। ई-कमर्समा उपभोक्ता सुरक्षाको सर्वव्यापी एवं समावेशी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित गर्न विभागले ई-कमर्स प्लेटफर्म, नीति सम्बन्धी प्रबुद्ध मण्डली अनि उपभोक्ता सङ्गठनहरूसँग निरन्तर संवाद गर्दैआएको छ।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अनि कारोबारी सहजता परस्पर रूपमा छुट्टै नभएर अनुपूरक लक्ष्य रहेको कुरामाथि विभागले बल दिँदै आएको छ। यस हितधारकहरूको बैठकले शासनका लागि विभागको प्रगतिशील अनि सहभागितामूलक दृष्टिकोण प्रतिबिम्बित गर्दछ, जसले कारोबारको निम्ति समान अवसर प्रोत्साहित गर्दै नियामक परितन्त्रलाई सुदृढ बनाउनेछ।
यस्तो सार्वजनिक-निजी साझेदारीलाई पोषित गर्दै उपभोक्ता मामिला विभागले उपभोक्ताको सुरक्षा सर्वोपरी राख्दै डिजिटल बजार स्थल निष्पक्षता, पारदर्शिता अनि जवाफदेयताद्वारा शासित रहने भविष्यको पक्षलाई निरन्तरता दिइरहनेछ।