Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education Launches Nationwide Enforcement Drive to Make Educational Institutions Tobacco and Substance-Free
23 MAY 2025 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a major step toward protecting students and youth from the harmful effects of tobacco and substance abuse, Department of School Education and Literacy (DoSEL), Ministry of Education has issued a strong call for action to all States and Union Territories (UTs) to strictly enforce rules and guidelines that keep areas around educational institutions free of tobacco, alcohol, and drugs.
Nationwide enforcement drive, issued by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL, comes after the 8th Apex Committee meeting of the Narco-Coordination Centre (NCORD) held on May 15, 2025. This high-level meeting, chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Home Affairs, highlighted the urgent need to safeguard young minds from harmful substances and called for coordinated efforts between education and law enforcement departments.
Why This Is Important
India has one of the youngest populations in the world, with a large number of its citizens below the age of 29. This youth population represents a powerful force for the country's future and protecting them — which represents a major demographic strength — is crucial for building a Viksit Bharat.
Studies indicate that consumption of tobacco among the youth is rapidly increasing leading to experimenting with other forms of substance abuse within the school/college premises. The Global Youth Tobacco Survey (GYTS-2), 2019, revealed that 8.5% of Indian students aged 13–15 were using tobacco in some form. Even more alarming is the fact that over 5,500 children in India start using tobacco every single day.
Tobacco use is often the gateway to more dangerous substances. Most adult users begin during adolescence, and many are able to buy these products easily from shops near schools, despite existing laws.
The Government’s Response
To combat this growing threat, the Ministry of Education is actively implementing the Tobacco-Free Educational Institutions (ToFEI) Guidelines. It provides a structured guideline to make schools and colleges completely free from tobacco use and sale. DoSEL had launched the implementation Manual of ToFEI on 31st May 2024. It aims to assist schools in adhering to the ToFEI guidelines, thereby creating a healthier, tobacco-free environment for students. The manual empowers all the stakeholders to adopt and enforce guidelines that protect students from the dangers of tobacco.
The ToFEI guidelines list following nine activities schools and colleges must carry out to keep campuses tobacco-free.
1. Display of 'Tobacco Free Area' Signage Inside the Premises
2. Display of ‘Tobacco Free Educational Institution’ Signage at the Entrance/Boundary
3. No Evidence of Tobacco Use in the Premises
4. Display of Awareness Materials on Harms of Tobacco
5. At Least One Tobacco Control Activity Every Six Months
6. Nomination of Tobacco Monitors
7. Inclusion of Tobacco-Free Policy in School Code of Conduct
8. Marking a yellow line 100 yards around educational institutions to designate a tobacco-free zone
9. Ensuring no shops or vendors sell tobacco products within that 100-yard zone
Of these, two key actions require immediate support from local authorities:
1. Activity 8 – Marking a yellow line 100 yards around educational institutions to designate a tobacco-free zone.
2. Activity 9 – Ensuring no shops or vendors sell tobacco products within that 100-yard zone.
To ensure these measures are enforced in spirit, the Ministry has called on education authorities and law enforcement agencies to step up. An advisory from the Ministry of Home Affairs, issued in November 2024, had already requested strict implementation of these provisions.
A Month-Long Enforcement Drive
Starting May 31, 2025 — World No Tobacco Day — and continuing until June 26, 2025 — International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking — States and UTs are urged to launch a month-long enforcement drive to enforce Section 6(b) of the Cigarettes and Other Tobacco Products Act (COTPA), 2003, which bans:
• The sale of tobacco products within 100 yards of educational institutions
• The sale of tobacco to or by minors
States are also encouraged to develop a clear Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) that allows school and college staff to report violations directly and without fear to local police.
Community Involvement and Awareness Is Key
The Ministry has emphasized the role of School Management Committees (SMCs), teachers, and parents in supporting this mission. By spreading awareness and reporting violations, communities can help create safe spaces for students to learn and grow.
To educate students, teachers and the general public on the harmful effects of tobacco in a fun manner, the Ministry has simultaneously launched the ‘World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz-2025’ on MyGov platform (https://quiz.mygov.in). The quiz is live from 22nd May 2025 to 21st July 2025. It is a step towards shaping strong societal norms against tobacco use by empowering the youth with knowledge on the dangers of tobacco.
Link: https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/
All citizens are urged to support this important campaign. The Ministry believes that together, with consistent efforts and public support, India can make its schools and colleges safe, healthy, and free from the influence of harmful substances.
States and Union Territories have been requested to ensure active participation of the enforcement during this period to make educational campuses safer and healthier.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে তামাক ও মাদক মুক্ত করতে দেশব্যাপী প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেছে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক
23 MAY 2025 2:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মে, ২০২৫
তামাক ও মাদকের ক্ষতিকর প্রভাব থেকে পড়ুয়া ও যুবকদের রক্ষা করার লক্ষ্যে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের স্কুল শিক্ষা ও সাক্ষরতা বিভাগ (ডিওএসইএল) সমস্ত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের আশপাশের এলাকায় তামাক, মদ ও মাদক মুক্ত রাখার জন্য কঠোরভাবে নিয়ম ও নির্দেশিকা প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে।
চলতি মাসের ১৫ তারিখ আয়োজিত নার্কো-কোঅর্ডিনেশন সেন্টারের অষ্টম অ্যাপেক্স কমিটির বৈঠকের পর দেশব্যাপী আইন প্রয়োগের প্রচারাভিযান শুরু করেন ডিওএসইএল-এর সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় কুমার। স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের সচিবদের পৌরোহিত্যে আয়োজিত এই উচ্চস্তরীয় বৈঠকে ক্ষতিকারক মাদক সেবন থেকে তরুণ সম্প্রদায়কে রক্ষা করার প্রয়োজনীয়তার কথা তুলে ধরা হয়। একইসঙ্গে শিক্ষা ও আইন প্রয়োগকারী বিভাগগুলির মধ্যে সমন্বিত প্রয়াসের আহ্বান জানানো হয়।
ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে অন্যতম তরুণ জনসংখ্যার দেশ। এখানে ২৯ বছরের কম বয়সী নাগরিকদের সংখ্যা বেশি। এই যুব সম্প্রদায় দেশের ভবিষ্যতের জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী ভিত। তাই তাদের রক্ষা করা এবং বিকশিত ভারত গঠনের জন্য তাদের ভূমিকা অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। গবেষণায় দেখা গেছে তরুণদের মধ্যে তামাক সেবন দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। এর ফলে, স্কুল-কলেজ প্রাঙ্গনে বিভিন্ন ধরনের মাদক সেবনের প্রবণতা বাড়ছে। ২০১৯ সালে গ্লোবাল ইউথ টোবাকো সার্ভে-তে প্রকাশিত হয়েছে, ১৩ থেকে ১৫ বছর বয়সী ৮.৫ শতাংশ ভারতীয় পড়ুয়া কোনো না কোনোভাবে তামাক সেবন করছে। আরও উদ্বেগের বিষয় হল ভারতে প্রতিদিন ৫৫০০ জনেরও বেশি শিশু তামাক সেবন শুরু করেছে। দেখা গেছে, বেশিরভাগ প্রাপ্ত বয়স্ক বয়ঃসন্ধিকালে তামাক সেবন শুরু করেছিল। আইন থাকা সত্ত্বেও অনেকেই স্কুলের কাছাকাছি দোকান থেকে সহজেই এই তামাকজাত পণ্য কিনে থাকে।
এই ভয়ংকর পরিস্থিতি মোকাবিলায় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক তামাকমুক্ত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান বিষয়ে নির্দেশিকা বাস্তবায়ন করেছে। তামাক ব্যবহার ও বিক্রি বন্ধ করার জন্য কঠোর নির্দেশিকা দেওয়া হয়েছে স্কুল, কলেজগুলিকে। এর লক্ষ্যই হল পড়ুয়াদের জন্য স্বাস্থ্যকর, তামাকমুক্ত পরিবেশ তৈরি করা। এই নির্দেশিকায় স্কুল, কলেজ প্রাঙ্গনকে তামাকমুক্ত রাখার জন্য বেশ কিছু পদক্ষেপ নিতে বলা হয়েছে। স্কুল, কলেজর প্রবেশ পথে এবং দেওয়ালে তামাকমুক্ত শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের সাইনবোর্ড লাগাতে বলা হয়েছে। এমনকি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ভেতর তামাকমুক্ত এলাকা হিসেবে সাইনবোর্ড দিতে বলা হয়েছে। তামাক সেবনের ক্ষতিকারক দিক সম্পর্কে সচেতনতামূলক প্রচারাভিযান করতে বলা হয়েছে। অন্তত ৬ মাস অন্তর একটি করে তামাক নিয়ন্ত্রণ কর্মসূচি পালনের কথা বলা হয়েছে। নজরদারি জোরদার করার পাশাপাশি স্কুলের আচরণবিধিতে তামাকমুক্ত নীতি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে হবে। স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের সহায়তা নিয়ে শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ১০০ গজের মধ্যে কোনো দোকান বা বিক্রেতা যাতে তামাকজাত পণ্য বিক্রি না করতে পারে তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের চারপাশের ১০০ গজ দূরে হলুদ রেখা চিহ্নিত করে তামাকমুক্ত অঞ্চল নির্ধারণ করতে হবে। এই ব্যবস্থাপনা যাতে বাস্তবায়িত হয় তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য বিদ্যালয় কর্তৃপক্ষ এবং প্রশাসনকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানিয়েছে মন্ত্রক। ২০২৪ সালের নভেম্বরে জারি করা স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের একটি পরামর্শেই ইতিমধ্যেই এই নিয়মগুলি কঠোরভাবে বাস্তবায়নের অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছে।
৩১ মে, বিশ্ব তামাক বর্জন দিবস। ওই দিন থেকে শুরু করে ২৬ জুন, মাদকদ্রব্যের অপব্যবহার ও অবৈধ পাচার বিরোধী আন্তর্জাতিক দিবস পর্যন্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে ২০০৩-এর সিগারেট ও অন্যান্য তামাকজাত দ্রব্য আইন (সিওটিপিএ)-এর ধারা ৬(বি) কার্যকর করার জন্য একমাস ব্যাপী প্রচারাভিযানের আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে।
মন্ত্রক শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে তামাক ও মাদক মুক্ত করার লক্ষ্যে স্কুল পরিচালন কমিটি, শিক্ষক, শিক্ষিকা ও অভিভাবকদের ভূমিকা এবং সচেতনতা প্রসারের উপর জোর দিয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে মন্ত্রক MyGov প্ল্যাটফর্মে (https://quiz.mygov.in) ‘বিশ্ব তামাকবর্জন দিবস সচেতনতা ক্যুইজ ২০২৫’ চালু করেছে। ২২ মে থেকে ২১ জুলাই পর্যন্ত এই ক্যুইজ চলবে। লিঙ্কটি হল – https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/
পাশাপাশি এই অভিযানে নাগরিক সমাজকে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানানো হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের বিশ্বাস ধারাবাহিক প্রয়াস ও জনসাধারণের সহায়তায় দেশে স্কুল, কলেজগুলিতে তামাক ও মাদক মুক্ত নিরাপদ-স্বাস্থ্যকর পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে।