وزیراعظم کا دفتر
راجستھان کے بیکانیر میں ترقیاتی کاموں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے اور افتتاح کرنے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کا متن
22 MAY 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
تھانے سگلاں نے رام رام!
راجستھان کے گورنر ہری بھاؤ باگڑے جی،یہاں کے مقبول وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھجن لال جی، سابق وزیر اعلیٰ بہن وسندھرا راجے جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی اشونی ویشنو جی، ارجن رام میگھوال جی، راجستھان کی نائب وزیر اعلیٰ دِیا کماری جی، پریم چند جی، راجستھان حکومت کے دیگر وزراء،پارلیمنٹ میں میرے ساتھی مدن راٹھور جی، دیگر اراکین پارلیمنٹ و اراکین اسمبلی، اور میرے پیارے بھائیوں اوربہنوں۔
آپ سب یہاں اتنی بڑی تعداد میں اور اتنی شدید گرمی میں آئے ہیں۔ آج اس پروگرام سے ملک کی 18 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے بھی لاکھوں لوگ ہمارے ساتھ آن لائن جڑے ہیں۔ کئی ریاستوں کے گورنر، وزرائے اعلیٰ، لیفٹیننٹ گورنر اور دیگر عوامی نمائندے آج ہمارے ساتھ ہیں۔ میں ملک بھر سے جڑے تمام معززین اور عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بھائیو اور بہنو!
میں یہاں آپ کے درمیان کرنی ماتا کا آشیرواد لے کر آیا ہوں۔ کرنی ماتا کے آشیرواد سے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کا ہمارا عزم مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔ کچھ دیر پہلے یہاں 26 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح کیا گیاہے۔ میں ان پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ہم وطنوں اور راجستھان کے اپنے بھائیوں اور بہنوں کوبہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیوں!
ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے ملک میں جدید انفراسٹرکچر بنانے کی بھرپور کوشش جاری ہے۔ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کہ ہمارے ملک کی سڑکیں جدید ہوں، ہمارے ملک کے ہوائی اڈے جدید ہوں، ہماری ٹرینیں اور ریلوے اسٹیشن جدید ہوں، گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں بے مثال رفتار سے کام ہوا ہے۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں، آج ملک ان بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کاموں پر پہلے کی نسبت 6 گنا زیادہ رقم خرچ کر رہا ہے۔ 6 گنا زیادہ۔ آج دنیا بھی ہندوستان میں ہورہے ان ترقیاتی کاموں کو دیکھ کر حیران ہے۔ آپ شمال میں جائیں گے تو چناب پل جیسی تعمیر دیکھ کر لوگ حیران ہیں۔ اگر آپ مشرق کی طرف جائیں تو اروناچل کی سیلا ٹنل اور آسام کا بوگیبیل پل آپ کا استقبال کرتے ہیں۔ اگر آپ مغربی ہندوستان میں آتے ہیں تو آپ کو ممبئی میں سمندر پر بنا ہوا اٹل سیتو نظر آئے گا۔ اگر آپ جنوب بعید میں دیکھیں گے تو آپ کو پمبن پل ملے گا، جو ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا پل ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
آج بھارت اپنے ٹرین نیٹ ورک کوبھی جدید بنا رہا ہے۔ یہ وندے بھارت ٹرینیں، امرت بھارت ٹرینیں، نمو بھارت ٹرینیں، ملک کی نئی رفتار اور نئی ترقی کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔ فی الحال، وندے بھارت ٹرینیں ملک میں تقریباً 70 روٹس پر چل رہی ہیں۔ اس سے دوردراز کے علاقوں میں بھی ٹرین خدمات پہنچی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں سینکڑوں روڈ اوور برج اور روڈ انڈر برج بنائے گئے ہیں۔ چونتیس ہزار کلومیٹر سے زائد نئے ریلوے ٹریک بچھائے گئے ہیں۔ اب براڈ گیج لائنوں پر بغیرانسان والے کراسنگ، وہ بات تاریخ بن چکی ہے، ختم ہو چکی ہے۔ ہم مال گاڑیوں کے لیے علیحدہ خصوصی پٹریوں، ڈیڈیکیٹڈ فریٹ کوریڈور کا کام بھی تیزی سے مکمل کر رہے ہیں۔ ملک کے پہلے بلٹ ٹرین منصوبے پر کام جاری ہے۔ اور ان سب کے ساتھ ہی ہم ملک بھر میں 1300 سے زائد ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو بھی بیک وقت جدید بنا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
ملک نے ان جدید ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو امرت بھارت اسٹیشنوں کا نام دیا ہے۔ آج ان میں سے 100 سے زیادہ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن بن کر تیارہوگئے ہیں۔ لوگ سوشل میڈیا پر یہ بھی دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ پہلے ان ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کی کیا حالت تھی اور اب ان کی تصویر کیسے بدل گئی ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
وکاس بھی،وراثت بھی کے اس منترکااثران امرت بھارت ریلوے اسٹیشنوں پر صاف نظر آتا ہے۔ یہ مقامی فن اور ثقافت کی نئی علامتیں بھی ہیں۔ جیسے راجستھان کے مانڈل گڑھ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر عظیم راجستھانی فن و ثقافت کا دیدارہوگا،بہار کے تھاوے اسٹیشن پر ماں تھاوے والی کے مقدس مندر اور مدھوبنی پینٹنگز کو دکھایا گیا ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش کے اورچھا ریلوے اسٹیشن پر بھگوان رام کی آبھاکا احساس ہوگا۔ سری رنگم اسٹیشن کا ڈیزائن بھگوان سری رنگناتھ سوامی جی کے مندر سے تحریک یافتہ ہے۔ گجرات کا ڈاکور اسٹیشن رنچھوڑرائے جی سے متاثر ہے۔ تروونناملئے اسٹیشن کو دراوڑ فن تعمیرکے مطابق ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ بیگم پیٹ اسٹیشن پر، آپ کو کاکتیہ سلطنت کے دور کا فن تعمیردیکھنے کو ملے گا۔یعنی ہر امرت اسٹیشن پر آپ کو ہندوستان کی ہزاروں سال پرانی وراثت بھی دیکھنے کو ملے گی۔ یہ اسٹیشن ہر ریاست میں سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کا ذریعہ بھی بنیں گے اور نوجوانوں کو روزگار کے نئے مواقع فراہم کریں گے۔ اور میں ان شہروں کے شہریوں سے، ریلوے سے سفر کرنے والے مسافروں سے درخواست کروں گا، آپ ان تمام جائیداد کے مالک ہیں، وہاں کبھی بھی گندگی نہ ہو، ان املاک کو کبھی نقصان نہ پہنچے، کیونکہ آپ ان کے مالک ہیں۔
ساتھیوں!
حکومت انفرااسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے جو رقم خرچ کرتی ہے اس سے روزگار بھی پیدا ہوتا ہے اور کاروبار میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔ حکومت جو ہزاروں کروڑ روپے لگا رہی ہے، یہ پیسہ مزدوروں کی جیبوں میں جا رہا ہے۔ یہ دکانداروں کو مل رہا ہے، دکانوں اور کارخانوں میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کومل رہا ہے۔ ریت، بجری اور سیمنٹ لے جانے والے ٹرکوں اور ٹیمپوز کے ڈرائیور بھی اس سے مستفید ہوتے ہیں۔ اور ایک بار جب یہ انفرااسٹرکچر بن کرتیار ہو جاتاہے تو پھر اس کے اور بھی بہت سے فائدے ہیں۔ کسان کی پیداوار کم قیمت پر منڈی تک پہنچتی ہے، بربادی کم ہوتی ہے۔ جہاں سڑکیں اچھی ہوتی ہیں، نئی ٹرینیں پہنچتی ہیں، وہاں نئی صنعتیں لگتی ہیں، سیاحت کو بہت فروغ ملتا ہے، یعنی انفرااسٹرکچر میں لگائی گئی رقم سے ہر خاندان کا، خصوصاً ہمارے نوجوانوں کا سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
انفرااسٹرکچر پرجوکام ہو رہے،اس کاہمارے راجستھان کو بھی بہت فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ آج راجستھان کے گاؤں گاؤں میں اچھی سڑکیں بن رہی ہیں۔ سرحدی علاقوں میں بھی شاندار سڑکیں بن رہی ہیں۔ اس کے لیے صرف راجستھان میں ہی گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں تقریباً 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے ہیں۔ مرکزی حکومت اس سال راجستھان میں ریلوے کی ترقی کے لیے بھی تقریباً 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ کرنے جا رہی ہے۔ یہ 2014 سے پہلے کے مقابلے 15 گنا زیادہ ہے۔ ابھی کچھ دیر پہلے یہاں سے ممبئی کے لیے ایک نئی ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی گئی ہے۔ آج ہی کئی علاقوں میں صحت، پانی اور بجلی سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح ہوا ہے۔ ان تمام کوششوں کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ ہمارے راجستھان کے شہرہوں یا گاؤں، تیزی سے ترقی کی طرف بڑھ سکیں۔ راجستھان کے نوجوانوں کو ان کے شہر میں ہی اچھے مواقع مل سکیں۔
ساتھیوں!
راجستھان کی صنعتی ترقی کے لیے بھی ڈبل انجن والی حکومت تیزی سے کام کر رہی ہے۔ الک الگ شعبوں کے لئے یہاں بھجن لال جی کی حکومت نے صنعتی پالیسیاں جاری کی ہیں۔ بیکانیر کو بھی ان نئی پالیسیوں سے فائدہ ہوگا، اور آپ جانتے ہیں، جب بیکانیر کی بات آتی ہے، بیکانیری بھوجیا کا ذائقہ، اور بیکانیری رسگلوں کی مٹھاس، دنیابھر میں اپنی شناخت بنائے گی بھی اور بڑھائے گی بھی۔ راجستھان میں ریفائنری کا کام بھی آخری مرحلے میں ہے۔ اس سے راجستھان پٹرولیم پر مبنی صنعتوں کا ایک بڑا مرکز بنے گا۔ امرتسر سے جام نگر تک جو 6 لین کی اقتصادی راہداری بن رہی ہے، وہ راجستھان کے سری گنگا نگر، ہنومان گڑھ، بیکانیر، جودھ پور، باڑمیر اور جالور سے گزر رہی ہے۔ راجستھان میں دہلی-ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کا کام بھی تقریباً مکمل ہو چکا ہے۔رابطے کی یہ مہم راجستھان میں صنعتی ترقی کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔
ساتھیوں!
راجستھان میں پی ایم سوریہ گھر مفت بجلی اسکیم بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ راجستھان کے 40 ہزار سے زیادہ لوگ اس اسکیم سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ اس سے لوگوں کے بجلی کے بل صفر ہو گئے ہیں اور لوگوں کو شمسی توانائی پیداکرکے کمائی کا نیا راستہ بھی مل گیا ہے۔ آج یہاں بجلی سے وابستہ کئی منصوبوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح ہواہے۔ان سے بھی راجستھان کو اور زیادہ بجلی ملے گی۔ بجلی کی بڑھتی ہوئی پیداوار بھی راجستھان میں صنعتی ترقی کو نئی تحریک دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
راجستھان کی یہ سرزمین،ریت کے میدان میں ہریالی لانے والے مہاراجہ گنگا سنگھ جی کی سرزمین ہے۔ہمارے لئے کھانے کی کیااہمیت ہے،یہ اس خطے سے بہتربھلا کون جانتا ہے۔ ہمارے بیکانیر، سری گنگا نگر، ہنومان گڑھ اور مغربی راجستھان کے ایسے بہت سے علاقوں کی ترقی میں پانی کی بہت اہمیت ہے۔ اس لیے ایک طرف ہم آبپاشی کے منصوبے مکمل کر رہے ہیں اور ساتھ ہی دریاؤں کو جوڑ رہے ہیں۔ راجستھان کے کئی اضلاع پاروتی-کالیسندھ-چمبل لنک پروجیکٹ سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ یہاں کی زمینوں اور کسانوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیوں!
راجستھان کی یہ بہادروں کی سرزمین ہمیں سکھاتی ہے کہ ملک اور اس کے شہریوں سے بڑا کچھ نہیں ہے۔ 22 اپریل کو دہشت گردوں نے مذہب پوچھ کر ہماری بہنوں کے ماتھے کا سندور اجاڑ دیاتھا۔ وہ گولیاں پہلگام میں چلی تھیں، لیکن ان گولیوں سے 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کا سینہ چھلنی ہواتھا۔ اس کے بعد ملک کے ہر شہری نے متحد ہو کر عزم کیاتھا کہ دہشت گردوں کو مٹی میں ملادیں گے اور انہیں تصور سے بھی بدتر سزا دیں گے۔ آج آپ کے آشروادسے،ملک کی فوج کی بہادری سے ہم سب اس عزم پرکھرے اترے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے تینوں افواج کوکھلی چھوٹ دے دی تھی اور تینوں افواج نے مل کر ایسا چکرویورچا کہ پاکستان کو گھٹنے ٹیکنے پر مجبور کر دیا۔
ساتھیوں!
22 کو ہونے والے حملے کے جواب میں ہم نے 22 منٹ میں دہشت گردوں کے 9 بڑے ٹھکانے تباہ کر دیئے۔ دنیا اور ملک کے دشمنوں نے بھی دیکھا کہ جب سندور بارود بن جاتا ہےتو نتیجہ کیا ہوتا ہے۔
ویسے ساتھیوں!
یہ اتفاق ہے کہ ملک نے 5 سال قبل بالاکوٹ میں فضائی حملے کیے،اس کے بعد میرا پہلا جلسہ سرحد پر راجستھان ہی میں ہواتھا۔ یہ ویر بھومی کا، ویر بھومی کاہی یہ تپ ہے کہ ایسا اتفاق ہوجاتا ہے۔ اب اس بار جب آپریشن سندور ہواتو اس کے بعد میرا پہلا جلسہ پھر یہاں ویر بھومی، راجستھان کی سرحد پر، بیکانیر میں آپ سب کے درمیان ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیوں!
چورو میں میں نے کہا تھا، فضائی حملے کے بعدمیں آیا تھا، تب میں نے کہا تھا – ‘سوگندھ مجھے اس مٹی، میں دیش نہیں مٹنے دوں گا، میں دیش نہیں جھکنے دوں گا’۔ آج میں راجستھان کی سرزمین سے ہم وطنوں سے انتہائی عاجزی کے ساتھ کہنا چاہتا ہوں، میں ملک کے کونے کونے میں جو ترنگا یاتراؤں کاسلسلہ چل رہا ہے، میں ہم وطنوں سے کہتا ہوں – جو لوگ سندور مٹانے نکلے تھے، جو سندور مٹانے نکلے تھے،انہیں مٹی ملایا ہے۔جو ہندوستان کالہوبہاتے تھے، جوہندوستان کالہوبہاتے تھے، آج قطرےقطرے کاحساب چکایا ہے۔ جو سوچتے تھے، جوسوچتے تھے کہ بھارت چپ رہے گا، آج وہ اپنے گھروں میں دبکےپڑے ہیں، جو اپنے ہتھیاروں پر فخر کرتے تھے، وہ جو اپنے ہتھیاروں پر فخر کرتے تھے، وہ آج ملبے کے ڈھیرمیں دبے ہوئے ہیں۔
میرے پیارے ہم وطنوں!
یہ انتقام اورجوابی انتقام کاکھیل نہیں ہے، یہ انتقام اورجوابی انتقام کاکھیل نہیں ہے، یہ انصاف کی نئی شکل ہے، یہ انصاف کی نئی شکل ہے، یہ آپریشن سندور ہے۔ یہ صرف غصہ نہیں ہے، یہ صرف غصہ نہیں ہے، یہ طاقتور ہندوستان کی خوفناک شکل ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کا نیا روپ ہے۔ پہلے گھر میں گھس کرکیاتھا وار، پہلے گھر میں گھس کر کیاتھا وار، اب سیدھا سینے پر کیاپرہار۔ دہشت گردی کاپھن کچلنے کی، دہشت گردی کاپھن کچلنے کی،یہی پالیسی ہے، یہی طریقہ ہے،یہی بھارت ہے، نیابھارت ہے۔ بولو-
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
ساتھیوں!
آپریشن سندور نے دہشت گردی سے نمٹنے کے لیے تین اصول طے کیے ہیں۔ پہلا- اگر بھارت پر دہشت گردانہ حملہ ہوا توکراراجواب ملے گا۔ وقت ہماری افواج طے کریں گی، طریقہ کاربھی ہماری افواج طے کریں گی اورشرطیں بھی ہماری ہوں گی۔ دوسرا: بھارت ایٹم بم کی گیدڑ بھبھکیوں سے ڈرنے والا نہیں ہے۔ اور تیسرا، ہم دہشت گردی کے آقاؤں اور دہشت گردی کی سرپرست حکومت کو الگ الگ نہیں دیکھیں گے۔ ہم ان کو ایک ہی سمجھیں گے۔ پاکستان کااسٹیٹ اور نان اسٹیٹ ایکٹروالا کھیل اب نہیں چلے گا۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا کہ پوری دنیا میں پاکستان کو بے نقاب کرنے کے لیے ہمارے ملک سے سات مختلف وفود دنیا بھر میں پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ اور اس میں ملک کی تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے لوگ، خارجہ پالیسی کے ماہرین، نامور شہری شامل ہیں، اب پاکستان کا اصل چہرہ پوری دنیا کو دکھایا جائے گا۔
ساتھیوں!
پاکستان بھارت کے خلاف براہ راست جنگ کبھی نہیں جیت سکتا۔ جب بھی براہ راست مقابلہ ہوتا ہے تو پاکستان کو بار بار شکست کا منہ دیکھنا پڑتا ہے۔ اس لیے پاکستان نے بھارت کے خلاف لڑنے کے لیے دہشت گردی کو ہتھیار بنا یا ہے۔ یہ سلسلہ آزادی کے بعد گزشتہ کئی دہائیوں سے جاری ہے۔ پاکستان دہشت پھیلاتا تھا، بے گناہوں کو مارتا تھا، بھارت میں خوف کی فضا پیدا کرتا تھا، لیکن پاکستان ایک بات بھول گیا، اب بھارت ماتا کا سیوک مودی یہاں سینہ تان کرکھڑا ہے۔ مودی کا دماغ ٹھنڈا ہے، ٹھنڈا رہتاہے لیکن مودی کا لہو گرم ہے اوراب تو مودی کی نسوں میں لہونہیں، گرم سندور بہہ رہا ہے، اب بھارت نے واضح کر دیا ہے کہ پاکستان کو ہر دہشت گرد حملے کی بھاری قیمت چکانی پڑے گی۔ اور یہ قیمت پاکستان کی فوج اور پاکستان کی معیشت چکائے گی۔
ساتھیوں!
جب میں دہلی سے یہاں آیا تو بیکانیر کے نال ہوائی اڈے پر اترا۔ پاکستان نے اس ایئربیس کوبھی نشانہ بنانے کی کوشش کی تھی۔ لیکن وہ اس ائیر بیس کو ذرہ برابر بھی نقصان نہ پہنچا سکا۔ اور یہاں سے کچھ ہی فاصلے پر سرحد کے اس پار پاکستان کا رحیم یار خان ایئربیس ہے۔ کوئی نہیں جانتا کہ یہ دوبارہ کب کھلے گا۔ آئی سی یو میں پڑا ہے۔ بھارتی فوج کے درست حملے نے اس ایئربیس کو تباہ کر دیا۔
ساتھیوں!
پاکستان کے ساتھ نہ تجارت ہوگی نہ بات چیت۔ اگر کوئی بات چیت ہوگی تو وہ صرف پاکستانی مقبوضہ کشمیر، پی او کے کے بارے میں ہوگی۔ اور اگر پاکستان دہشت گردوں کو برآمد کرتا رہا تو اسے ایک ایک پائی کے لیے جدوجہد کرنا پڑے گی۔ پاکستان کو بھارت کے حق کا پانی نہیں ملے گا، بھارتیوں کے خون سے کھیلنا اب پاکستان کو بھاری پڑے گا۔ یہ ہندوستان کا عزم ہے اور دنیا کی کوئی طاقت ہمیں اس عزم سے ہلا نہیں سکتی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو!
ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے سلامتی اور خوشحالی دونوں ضروری ہیں۔ یہ تب ہی ممکن ہے جب ہندوستان کاکونہ کونہ مضبوط ہوگا۔ آج کایہ پروگرام ہندوستان کی متوازن ترقی، ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے۔ میں ایک بار پھر اس بہادروں کی سرزمین سے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میرے ساتھ بولئے، دونوں مٹھی بند کرکے پوری طاقت سے بولئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
بھارت ماتا کی جئے۔
وندے ماترم۔ وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔ وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔ وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔ وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔ وندے ماترم۔
وندے ماترم۔ وندے ماترم۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at laying of foundation stone and inauguration of development works in Bikaner, Rajasthan
22 MAY 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
थाने सगलां ने राम-राम!,
Governor of Rajasthan Haribhau Bagde Ji, the popular Chief Minister of this state Shriman Bhajan Lal Ji, former Chief Minister sister Vasundhara Raje Ji, my colleagues in the Union Cabinet Ashwini Vaishnav Ji, Arjun Ram Meghwal Ji, Deputy Chief Minister of Rajasthan Diya Kumari Ji, Prem Chand Ji, other ministers of the Rajasthan government, my colleague in Parliament Madan Rathore Ji, other MPs and MLAs, and my dear brothers and sisters.
All of you have come here in such large numbers, and in such extreme heat. And today, through this programme, lakhs of people from 18 states and union territories of the country have joined us online. Governors, Chief Ministers, Lieutenant Governors and other public representatives of many states are with us today. I congratulate all the dignitaries and the public from across the country.
Brothers and sisters,
I have come here among you with the blessings of Karni Mata. With the blessings of Karni Mata, our resolve to build a developed India is getting stronger. A short while ago, the foundation stone and inauguration of development projects worth Rs 26 thousand crores was done here. I congratulate the countrymen and my brothers and sisters of Rajasthan for these projects.
Friends,
In order to make India developed, a huge Mahayagna is going on to build modern infrastructure in the country. To make our roads modern, our airports modern, our railways and railway stations modern, work has been done at an unprecedented pace in the last 11 years. You can imagine, today the country is spending 6 times more money on these infrastructure works than it used to spend earlier, 6 times more. Today the world is also surprised to see these development works happening in India. If you go to the north, people are surprised to see constructions like the Chenab Bridge. If you go towards the east, Sela Tunnel of Arunachal and Bogibeel Bridge of Assam welcome you. If you come to Western India, you will see the Atal Bridge built over the sea in Mumbai. If you look in the far south, you will find the Pamban Bridge, which is the first bridge of its kind in the country.
Friends,
Today India is also modernizing its train network. These Vande Bharat trains, Amrit Bharat trains, Namo Bharat trains, reflect the new momentum and new progress of the country. Currently, Vande Bharat trains are running on about 70 routes in the country. This has brought modern rail to even the far-flung areas. In the last 11 years, hundreds of road over bridges and road under bridges have been constructed. More than thirty-four thousand kilometers of new railway tracks have been laid. Now, unmanned crossings on broad gauge lines have become history, they are over. We are also rapidly completing the work of separate special tracks for goods trains, Dedicated freight corridor. Work is underway on the country's first bullet train project. And along with all this, we are also simultaneously modernizing more than 1300 railway stations in the country.
Friends,
The country has named these modernizing railway stations as Amrit Bharat stations. Today, more than 100 of these Amrit Bharat Stations have been completed. People are also seeing on social media what was the condition of these railway stations earlier, and how their picture has changed now.
Friends,
Development as well as heritage, this mantra is clearly visible at these Amrit Bharat railway stations. These are also new symbols of local art and culture. Just as the great Rajasthani art and culture will be visible at the Mandalgarh railway station in Rajasthan, the holy temple of Maa Thawewali and Madhubani painting will be depicted at the Thawe station in Bihar. You will feel the aura of Lord Ram at Orchha railway station in Madhya Pradesh. The design of Srirangam station is inspired by the temple of Lord Sriranganath Swami Ji. Dakor station of Gujarat is inspired by Ranchhodrai Ji. Tiruvannamalai station is designed according to Dravidian architecture. At Begumpet station, you will get to see the architecture of the Kakatiya Empire. This means that at every Amrit station, you will also get to see thousands of years old heritage of India. These stations will also become a medium to promote tourism in every state and will provide new employment opportunities to the youth. And I would request the citizens of those cities, the passengers traveling by railways, you are the owners of all this property, there should never be any dirt there, this property should never be damaged, because you are its owners.
Friends,
The money that the government spends to build infrastructure also creates jobs and boosts business. The thousands of crores of rupees that the government is investing are going into the pockets of the workers. This is being given to the shopkeepers, and to the people working in the shops and factories. The truck-tempo drivers who carry sand-gravel-cement also benefit from it. And once this infrastructure is ready, then there are many more benefits. The farmer's produce reaches the market at a lower price, and wastage is reduced. Where there are good roads, new trains arrive, new industries are set up, tourism gets a big boost, that is, every family, especially our youth, benefits the most from the money spent on infrastructure.
Friends,
Our Rajasthan is also getting great benefits from the work being done on infrastructure. Today, good roads are being built in every village of Rajasthan. Excellent roads are also being built in border areas. For this, about 70 thousand crore rupees have been spent in Rajasthan alone in the last 11 years. The central government is also going to spend about 10 thousand crore rupees this year for the development of railways in Rajasthan. This is 15 times more than before 2014. Just a while ago, a new train was flagged off from here to Mumbai. Today itself, foundation stones and inaugurations of schemes related to health, water and electricity have been done in many areas. The aim of all these efforts is that the cities and villages of Rajasthan can move towards rapid progress. The youth of Rajasthan can get good opportunities in their city itself.
Friends,
The double engine government is also working rapidly for the industrial development of Rajasthan. Bhajan Lal ji's government has issued new industrial policies for different sectors. Bikaner will also benefit from these new policies, and you know, when it comes to Bikaner, the taste of Bikaneri Bhujia and the sweetness of Bikaneri Rasgullas will make and expand their identity across the world. The work of the refinery in Rajasthan is also in its final stage. This will make Rajasthan a major hub of petroleum based industries. The 6-lane economic corridor which is being built from Amritsar to Jamnagar is passing through Sriganganagar, Hanumangarh, Bikaner, Jodhpur, Barmer and Jalore in Rajasthan. The work of Delhi-Mumbai Expressway has also almost been completed in Rajasthan. This connectivity campaign will take industrial development in Rajasthan to new heights.
Friends,
PM Surya Ghar Free Electricity Scheme is also progressing rapidly in Rajasthan. More than 40 thousand people of Rajasthan have joined this scheme. Due to this, the electricity bill of the people has become zero, and people have also got a new way of earning by generating solar electricity. Today, the foundation stone and inauguration of many electricity related projects have been done here. Rajasthan will get more electricity from these too. The increasing production of electricity is also giving new impetus to industrial development in Rajasthan.
Friends,
This land of Rajasthan is the land of Maharaja Ganga Singh Ji who brought greenery to the sandy plains. Who knows better than this region how important water is for us. Water is very important for the development of many such areas of Bikaner, Sri Ganganagar, Hanumangarh, western Rajasthan. Therefore, on the one hand we are completing irrigation projects and at the same time, we are connecting rivers. Many districts of Rajasthan will benefit from the Parvati-Kalisindh-Chambal link project, the land here, the farmers here will benefit.
Friends,
This brave land of Rajasthan teaches us that nothing is greater than the country and its citizens. On 22nd April, the terrorists had destroyed the sindoor of our sisters' foreheads after asking about their religion. Those bullets were fired in Pahalgam, but those bullets had pierced the hearts of 140 crore countrymen. After this, every citizen of the country united and resolved that the terrorists will be wiped out and they will be given a punishment worse than imagination. Today, with your blessings and the valour of the country's army, we have fulfilled that pledge. Our government had given free hand to the three forces and together, the three forces created such a Chakravyuh that forced Pakistan to kneel down.
Friends,
In response to the attack on the 22nd, we destroyed 9 biggest hideouts of terrorists in 22 minutes. The world and even the enemies of the country have seen what happens when sindoor (vermilion) turns into gunpowder.
By the way, friends,
It is a coincidence that after the country carried out air strikes in Balakot 5 years ago, my first public meeting was held on the border in Rajasthan itself. It is the penance of Veerbhoomi that such coincidences happen. Now this time when Operation Sindoor happened, my first public meeting after that is again happening here on the border of Veerbhoomi, Rajasthan, in Bikaner among all of you.
Friends,
I had said in Churu, I had come after the air strike, then I had said - 'I swear on this soil, I will not let my country perish, I will not let my country bow down'. Today, from the soil of Rajasthan, I want to tell the countrymen with great humility, I tell the countrymen who are carrying out the Tiranga Yatras in every corner of the country - those who had set out to wipe off the sindoor (vermilion), those who had set out to wipe off the sindoor (vermilion), have been reduced to dust. Those who used to shed the blood of India, those who used to shed the blood of India, today they have paid the price for every drop. Those who used to think, those who used to think that India will remain silent, today they are hiding in their homes, those who used to be proud of their weapons, those who used to be proud of their weapons, today they are buried under heaps of rubble.
My dear countrymen,
This is not a game of attack and retaliation, this is not a game of attack and retaliation, this is a new form of justice, this is a new form of justice, this is Operation Sindoor. This is not just anger, this is not just anger, this is the fierce form of powerful India. This is the new form of India. Earlier, the attack was made by entering the house, earlier the attack was made by entering the house, now it is a direct attack on the chest. This is the policy, this is the way of crushing the hood of terrorism, this is India, this is the new India. Say-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Friends,
Operation Sindoor has set three principles to combat terrorism. First, if there is a terrorist attack on India, a befitting reply will be given. The time will be decided by our forces, the method will also be decided by our forces, and the conditions will also be ours. Second, India is not going to be scared by the empty threats of the atom bomb. And thirdly, we will not see the masters of terror and the government that patronizes terror as separate; we will not see them as separate; we will consider them as one and the same. This game of Pakistan of state and non-state actors will not work anymore. You must have seen that seven different delegations from our country are reaching across the world to expose Pakistan. And these delegations include people from all the political parties of the country, experts of foreign policy, dignitaries, now the real face of Pakistan will be shown to the whole world.
Friends,
Pakistan can never win a direct war against India. Whenever there is a direct fight, Pakistan has to face defeat again and again. Therefore, Pakistan has made terrorism a weapon to fight against India. This has been going on for the last several decades after independence. Pakistan used to spread terror, kill innocent people, create an atmosphere of fear in India, but Pakistan forgot one thing, now Mother India's servant Modi is standing here with his head held high. Modi's mind is cool, it remains cool, but Modi's blood is hot, and now it is not blood but hot sindoor (vermilion) that is flowing in Modi's veins. Now India has made it clear that Pakistan will have to pay a heavy price for every terrorist attack. And this price will be paid by Pakistan's army and Pakistan's economy.
Friends,
When I came here from Delhi, I landed at Bikaner's Nal airport. Pakistan had tried to target this airbase too. But it could not cause even a bit of damage to this airbase. And just a little distance from here, across the border, there is Pakistan's Rahimyar Khan airbase, no one knows when it will open, it is lying in ICU. The precise attack of the Indian army has destroyed this airbase.
Friends,
There will be no trade or talks with Pakistan. If there will be any talks, it will be only about Pakistan occupied Kashmir, PoK. And if Pakistan continues to export terrorists, it will have to beg for every penny. Pakistan will not get India's rightful share of water, playing with the blood of Indians will now cost Pakistan heavily. This is India's resolve, and no power in the world can deter us from this resolve.
Brothers and sisters,
Both security and prosperity are necessary for building a developed India. This is possible only when every corner of India becomes strong. Today's programme is a great example of India's balanced development, India's rapid development. I once again congratulate all the countrymen from this brave land. Say with me, close both your fists, say with full strength-
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Bharat Mata ki Jai!
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
Vande Mataram. Vande Mataram.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.