Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, in a landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism, security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh
The neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists includes Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, topmost leader, and the backbone of the Naxal movement
This is the first time in three decades of Bharat's battle against Naxalism that a general secretary-ranked leader has been neutralized by our forces
Home Minister applauds brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough
After completion of Operation Black Forest, 54 Naxalites have been arrested and 84 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Maharashtra
The Modi government is resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026
21 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said today that in a landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism, the security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists, including Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh. The Home Minister applauded the brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, “A landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism. Today, in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh, our security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists, including Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, topmost leader, and the backbone of the Naxal movement. This is the first time in three decades of Bharat's battle against Naxalism that a general secretary-ranked leader has been neutralized by our forces. I applaud our brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough. Also glad to share that after completion of Operation Black Forest, 54 Naxalites have been arrested and 84 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Maharashtra. The Modi government is resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
നക്സലിസത്തെ ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ സുരക്ഷാ സേന 27 ഭീകര മാവോയിസ്റ്റുകളെ വധിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ നാരായൺപൂരിൽ നടന്ന ഒരു ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ സുരക്ഷാ സേന 27 ഭീകര മാവോയിസ്റ്റുകളെ വധിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
21 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ നാരായൺപൂരിൽ നടന്ന ഒരു ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ സിപിഐ-മാവോയിസ്റ്റ് ജനറൽ സെക്രട്ടറി നമ്പാല കേശവ് റാവു അഥവാ ബസവരാജു ഉൾപ്പെടെ 27 ഭീകര മാവോയിസ്റ്റുകളെ വധിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രിയും സഹകരണ മന്ത്രിയുമായ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പ്രധാന മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് ധീരരായ സുരക്ഷാ സേനയെയും ഏജൻസികളെയും ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
"നക്സലിസത്തെ ഉന്മൂലനം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള പോരാട്ടത്തിലെ ഒരു നാഴികക്കല്ലായ നേട്ടം. ഇന്ന്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിലെ നാരായൺപൂരിൽ നടന്ന ഒരു ഓപ്പറേഷനിൽ, നമ്മുടെ സുരക്ഷാ സേന 27 ഭീകര മാവോയിസ്റ്റുകളെ നിർവീര്യമാക്കി, അതിൽ സിപിഐ-മാവോയിസ്റ്റിന്റെ ജനറൽ സെക്രട്ടറിയും ഉന്നത നേതാവും നക്സൽ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ നട്ടെല്ലുമായ ബസവരാജു എന്ന നമ്പാല കേശവ് റാവു ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. നക്സലിസത്തിനെതിരായ ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ മൂന്ന് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളുടെ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് ഒരു ജനറൽ സെക്രട്ടറി റാങ്കിലുള്ള നേതാവിനെ നമ്മുടെ സേന നിർവീര്യമാക്കുന്നത്. ഈ പ്രധാന മുന്നേറ്റത്തിന് നമ്മുടെ ധീരരായ സുരക്ഷാ സേനകളെയും ഏജൻസികളെയും ഞാൻ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു. ഓപ്പറേഷൻ ബ്ലാക്ക് ഫോറസ്റ്റ് പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷം, 54 നക്സലൈറ്റുകൾ അറസ്റ്റിലായതായും 84 നക്സലൈറ്റുകൾ ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, തെലങ്കാന, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ കീഴടങ്ങിയതായും പങ്കിടുന്നതിൽ സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. 2026 മാർച്ച് 31 ന് മുമ്പ് നക്സലിസം ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ മോദി സർക്കാർ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയം ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നു. ”