Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, in a landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism, security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh
The neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists includes Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, topmost leader, and the backbone of the Naxal movement
This is the first time in three decades of Bharat's battle against Naxalism that a general secretary-ranked leader has been neutralized by our forces
Home Minister applauds brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough
After completion of Operation Black Forest, 54 Naxalites have been arrested and 84 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Maharashtra
The Modi government is resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026
21 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said today that in a landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism, the security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists, including Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh. The Home Minister applauded the brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, “A landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism. Today, in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh, our security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists, including Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, topmost leader, and the backbone of the Naxal movement. This is the first time in three decades of Bharat's battle against Naxalism that a general secretary-ranked leader has been neutralized by our forces. I applaud our brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough. Also glad to share that after completion of Operation Black Forest, 54 Naxalites have been arrested and 84 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Maharashtra. The Modi government is resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ନାରାୟଣପୁରରେ ଏକ ଅପରେସନରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ୨୭ ଜଣ ଦୁର୍ଦାନ୍ତ ମାଓବାଦୀଙ୍କୁ ମାରିଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
ନିହତ ହୋଇଥିବା ୨୭ ଜଣ ଦୁର୍ଦାନ୍ତ ମାଓବାଦୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ସି. ପି. ଆଇ.-ମାଓବାଦୀ ସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ପାଦକ, ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନେତା ତଥା ନକ୍ସଲ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ନାମ୍ବାଲା କେଶବ ରାଓ ଓରଫ ବାସବରାଜୁ
ତିନି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ଚାଲିଥିବା ଭାରତର ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆମ ସେନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜଣେ ସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ପାଦକ ପାହ୍ୟାର ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ନିହତ କରାଯାଇଛି
ଏହି ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାହସିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଅପରେସନ ବ୍ଲାକ ଫରେଷ୍ଟ ଶେଷ ହେବା ପରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୫୪ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲଙ୍କୁ ଗିରଫ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ୮୪ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ତାରିଖ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦର ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ
21 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ତଥା ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ନାରାୟଣପୁରରେ ଏକ ଅପରେସନରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ସିପିଆଇ-ମାଓବାଦୀଙ୍କ ସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ପାଦକ ନାମ୍ବାଲା କେଶବ ରାଓ ଓରଫ ବାସବରାଜୁଙ୍କ ସମେତ ୨୭ ଜଣ ଦୁର୍ଦାନ୍ତ ମାଓବାଦୀଙ୍କୁ ନିହତ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାହସୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସିଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏକ୍ସ ରେ ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, "ନକ୍ସଲବାଦର ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ ପାଇଁ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସଫଳତା। ଆଜି, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ନାରାୟଣପୁରରେ ଏକ ଅପରେସନରେ, ଆମର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ୨୭ ଜଣ ଦୁର୍ଦାନ୍ତ ମାଓବାଦୀଙ୍କୁ ନିହତ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ସିପିଆଇ-ମାଓବାଦୀର ସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ପାଦକ, ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ନେତା ତଥା ନକ୍ସଲ ଆନ୍ଦୋଳନର ମେରୁଦଣ୍ଡ ନାମ୍ବାଲା କେଶବ ରାଓ ଓରଫ ବାସବରାଜୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମିଲ ଅଛନ୍ତି। ତିନି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ଚାଲିଥିବା ଭାରତର ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ବିରୋଧୀ ଲଢ଼େଇରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଆମ ସେନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜଣେ ସାଧାରଣ ସମ୍ପାଦକ ପାହ୍ୟାର ନେତାଙ୍କୁ ନିହତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ବଡ଼ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆମର ସାହସୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ ଏବଂ ଏଜେନ୍ସିମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଜଣାଇ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଅପରେସନ୍ ବ୍ଲାକ୍ ଫରେଷ୍ଟ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ୫୪ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲଙ୍କୁ ଗିରଫ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ୮୪ ଜଣ ନକ୍ସଲ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ତାରିଖ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦକୁ ମୂଳପୋଛ କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ।