Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah says, in a landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism, security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh
The neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists includes Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, topmost leader, and the backbone of the Naxal movement
This is the first time in three decades of Bharat's battle against Naxalism that a general secretary-ranked leader has been neutralized by our forces
Home Minister applauds brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough
After completion of Operation Black Forest, 54 Naxalites have been arrested and 84 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Maharashtra
The Modi government is resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026
21 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, said today that in a landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism, the security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists, including Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh. The Home Minister applauded the brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough.
In a post on X, Union Home Minister said, “A landmark achievement in the battle to eliminate Naxalism. Today, in an operation in Narayanpur, Chhattisgarh, our security forces have neutralized 27 dreaded Maoists, including Nambala Keshav Rao, alias Basavaraju, the general secretary of CPI-Maoist, topmost leader, and the backbone of the Naxal movement. This is the first time in three decades of Bharat's battle against Naxalism that a general secretary-ranked leader has been neutralized by our forces. I applaud our brave security forces and agencies for this major breakthrough. Also glad to share that after completion of Operation Black Forest, 54 Naxalites have been arrested and 84 Naxalites have surrendered in Chhattisgarh, Telangana, and Maharashtra. The Modi government is resolved to eliminate Naxalism before the 31st of March 2026.”

गृह मंत्रालय
नक्षलवाद निपटून टाकण्याच्या लढाईतील ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी करत सुरक्षा दलांनी छत्तीसगढमधील नारायणपूर येथील कारवाईत 27 जहाल माओवाद्यांना ठार केले - केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह
या मोठ्या यशाबद्दल गृहमंत्र्यांनी धाडसी सुरक्षा दलांचे आणि एजन्सींचे केले कौतुक
ऑपरेशन ब्लॅक फॉरेस्ट पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर छत्तीसगढ, तेलंगणा आणि महाराष्ट्रात 54 नक्षलवाद्यांना अटक तर 84 नक्षलवाद्यांनी केले आत्मसमर्पण
31 मार्च 2026 पूर्वी नक्षलवाद संपवण्याचा मोदी सरकारचा निर्धार
21 MAY 2025 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी आज सांगितले की, नक्षलवाद निर्मूलनाच्या लढाईतील एक ऐतिहासिक कामगिरी म्हणून सुरक्षा दलांनी छत्तीसगढमधील नारायणपूर येथील कारवाईत सीपीआय-माओवादी सरचिटणीस नंबला केशव राव उर्फ बसवराजू याच्यासह 27 जहाल माओवाद्यांना कंठस्नान घातले आहे. या मोठ्या यशाबद्दल गृहमंत्र्यांनी धाडसी सुरक्षा दलांचे आणि एजन्सींचे कौतुक केले.
X वरील पोस्टमध्ये केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी म्हटले आहे की, "नक्षलवाद संपवण्याच्या लढाईतील एक महत्त्वाची कामगिरी. आज छत्तीसगढमधील नारायणपूर येथे झालेल्या कारवाईत आपल्या सुरक्षा दलांनी 27 जहाल माओवाद्यांना ठार केले आहे, ज्यात सीपीआय-माओवादीचा सरचिटणीस, एक सर्वोच्च नेता आणि नक्षलवादी चळवळीचा कणा असलेल्या नंबला केशव राव उर्फ बसवराजू याचा समावेश आहे.” तीन दशकांच्या नक्षलवादविरोधी लढाईत पहिल्यांदाच आपल्या सैन्याने सरचिटणीसपदावरच्या नेत्याला ठार केले आहे. या मोठ्या यशाबद्दल मी आपल्या शूर सुरक्षा दलांचे आणि एजन्सींचे कौतुक करतो. ऑपरेशन ब्लॅक फॉरेस्ट पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर‌ छत्तीसगढ, तेलंगणा आणि महाराष्ट्रात 54 नक्षलवाद्यांना अटक करण्यात आली आहे तर 84 नक्षलवाद्यांनी आत्मसमर्पण केले आहे, हे सांगण्यास आनंद होत आहे. मोदी सरकारने 31 मार्च 2026 पूर्वी नक्षलवाद संपवण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे.”