சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
78-வது உலக சுகாதார சபைக் கூட்டத்தில் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தியா மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தியது
21 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா இன்று 78-வது உலக சுகாதார சபையின் முழுமையான அமர்வில் கலந்து கொண்டு உரையாற்றியது. "ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கான ஒரு உலகம்" என்ற கருப்பொருளின் கீழ் உலகளாவிய சுகாதார சமத்துவத்திற்கான தமது உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் இந்தியா உறுதிப்படுத்தியது. இதில் இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதியாக உரையாற்றிய மத்திய சுகாதாரத்துறைச் செயலாளர் திருமதி புண்யா சலிலா ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா புதிதாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட குழுத் தலைவர்களை வாழ்த்தினார்.
அனைத்தையும் உள்ளடக்கிய, உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரத்திற்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் குறித்து உரையாற்றிய திருமதி ஸ்ரீவஸ்தவா, விரிவான சுகாதாரத்திற்கான அணுகலை வியத்தகு முறையில் விரிவுபடுத்திய ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் போன்ற முதன்மை முயற்சிகளின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மாற்றத்தக்க முன்னேற்றங்களை எடுத்துரைத்தார். "இந்தத் திட்டம் விரிவான சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்புக்கான அணுகலை விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. மேம்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பட்ட சிகிச்சைகளுக்கான நிதிப் பாதுகாப்பை இது வழங்கியுள்ளது. டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார அணுகலை துரிதப்படுத்தியுள்ளது - உலகளாவிய சுகாதார காப்பீட்டிற்கு வழி வகுக்கிறது" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மகப்பேறு பெண்களின் சுகாதாரம், குடும்பக் கட்டுப்பாடு, பச்சிளங் குழந்தை இறப்பு விகிதத்தைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியாவின் முயற்சிகள் ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் மக்கள்தொகை நிதியம் மற்றும் ஐ.நா. நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையேயான குழு உள்ளிட்ட உலகளாவிய அமைப்புகளால் ஒப்புக் கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பதை மத்திய சுகாதார செயலாளர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். "சமீபத்தில் உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பால் இந்தியா டிராக்கோமா என்ற கண் தொற்று நோய் இல்லாத நாடாக சான்றளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மேலும் காசநோய், தொழுநோய், நிணநீர் யானைக்கால் நோய், தட்டம்மை, ரூபெல்லா மற்றும் கலா-அசார் போன்ற நோய்களை ஒழிப்பதில் நாடு உறுதியாக உள்ளது" என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
ஒரு முக்கிய கொள்கை செயலாக்கமாக, பொருளாதார நிலையைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், 70 வயதுக்கு மேற்பட்ட அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரதமரின் மக்கள் ஆரோக்கியத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சுகாதார காப்பீட்டை இந்தியா விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். "எதிர்கால சுகாதார நிபுணர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிக்க கடந்த பத்தாண்டுகளில் மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை 387 இல் இருந்து 780 ஆக இரட்டிப்பாக்கியுள்ளோம்" என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2130197

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Reaffirms Global Health commitment at the 78th World Health Assembly
Ayushman Bharat has expanded access to comprehensive healthcare, improved infrastructure, provided financial protection for advanced treatments and accelerated digital health adoption – paving the way toward Universal Health Coverage: Union Health Secretary
“India was recently certified as Trachoma-Free by WHO, and the nation is committed to eliminating diseases such as TB, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Rubella, and Kala-azar”
“The Pandemic agreement must ensure equitable access to medical countermeasures, timely and transparent data and pathogen sharing; and promote technology sharing and capacity building, particularly for the Global South”
21 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
India addressed the plenary session of the 78th World Health Assembly today, reaffirming its commitment to global health equity under the theme “One World for Health.” Representing the Indian delegation, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava congratulated the newly elected committee chairs and welcomed the opportunity for meaningful international dialogue and collaboration.
Speaking on India’s commitment to inclusive and universal health, Smt. Srivastava emphasized on the transformative strides made under flagship initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, which has dramatically expanded access to comprehensive healthcare. “The program has expanded access to comprehensive healthcare, improved infrastructure, provided financial protection for advanced treatments and accelerated digital health adoption – paving the way toward Universal Health Coverage”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted that India’s efforts in Maternal Health, Family Planning, childhood mortality and stillbirths’ reduction have been acknowledged by global bodies, including the United Nations Population Fund and the UN Inter-Agency Group. She informed that “India was recently certified as Trachoma-Free by WHO, and the nation is committed to eliminating diseases such as TB, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Rubella, and Kala-azar.”
She pointed out that in a major policy step, India has extended health coverage under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana to all citizens above 70 years of age, regardless of economic status. “We have also doubled the number of medical colleges from 387 to 780 in the past decade to train future healthcare professionals”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary also reiterated India’s strong support for a legal, binding framework that enhances global cooperation while respecting national sovereignty and capacities. “The Pandemic agreement must ensure equitable access to medical countermeasures, timely and transparent data and pathogen sharing; and promote technology sharing and capacity building, particularly for the Global South”, she added.
She concluded her address by congratulating the WHO and member states on the historic progress made toward advancing the Pandemic Treaty, while emphasizing the importance of confronting future health challenges with a commitment to ensuring that no one is left behind.