Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Reaffirms Global Health commitment at the 78th World Health Assembly
Ayushman Bharat has expanded access to comprehensive healthcare, improved infrastructure, provided financial protection for advanced treatments and accelerated digital health adoption – paving the way toward Universal Health Coverage: Union Health Secretary
“India was recently certified as Trachoma-Free by WHO, and the nation is committed to eliminating diseases such as TB, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Rubella, and Kala-azar”
“The Pandemic agreement must ensure equitable access to medical countermeasures, timely and transparent data and pathogen sharing; and promote technology sharing and capacity building, particularly for the Global South”
21 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
India addressed the plenary session of the 78th World Health Assembly today, reaffirming its commitment to global health equity under the theme “One World for Health.” Representing the Indian delegation, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava congratulated the newly elected committee chairs and welcomed the opportunity for meaningful international dialogue and collaboration.
Speaking on India’s commitment to inclusive and universal health, Smt. Srivastava emphasized on the transformative strides made under flagship initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, which has dramatically expanded access to comprehensive healthcare. “The program has expanded access to comprehensive healthcare, improved infrastructure, provided financial protection for advanced treatments and accelerated digital health adoption – paving the way toward Universal Health Coverage”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted that India’s efforts in Maternal Health, Family Planning, childhood mortality and stillbirths’ reduction have been acknowledged by global bodies, including the United Nations Population Fund and the UN Inter-Agency Group. She informed that “India was recently certified as Trachoma-Free by WHO, and the nation is committed to eliminating diseases such as TB, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Rubella, and Kala-azar.”
She pointed out that in a major policy step, India has extended health coverage under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana to all citizens above 70 years of age, regardless of economic status. “We have also doubled the number of medical colleges from 387 to 780 in the past decade to train future healthcare professionals”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary also reiterated India’s strong support for a legal, binding framework that enhances global cooperation while respecting national sovereignty and capacities. “The Pandemic agreement must ensure equitable access to medical countermeasures, timely and transparent data and pathogen sharing; and promote technology sharing and capacity building, particularly for the Global South”, she added.
She concluded her address by congratulating the WHO and member states on the historic progress made toward advancing the Pandemic Treaty, while emphasizing the importance of confronting future health challenges with a commitment to ensuring that no one is left behind.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
৭৮তম ওয়ার্ল্ড হেলথ অ্যাসেম্বলিতে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে ভারত তার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে
21 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ মে, ২০২৫
৭৮তম ওয়ার্ল্ড হেলথ অ্যাসেম্বলির পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে ভারত বক্তব্য পেশের সময় আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে স্বাস্থ্যের বিষয়ে তার অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে। এবারের এই সম্মেলনের মূল ভাবনা – ‘স্বাস্থ্যের জন্য এক বিশ্ব’। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রীমতী পুণ্যসলিলা শ্রীবাস্তবের নেতৃত্বে ভারতীয় দল নবনির্বাচিত কমিটির সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন। ভবিষ্যতে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বিভিন্ন আলাপ-আলোচনাকে ফলপ্রসূ করে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে সব ধরনের সহযোগিতার আশ্বাস দিয়েছেন তাঁরা।
একটি সর্বাঙ্গীণ ও সর্বজনীন স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার প্রসঙ্গে শ্রীমতী শ্রীবাস্তব বলেন, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের মতো ফ্ল্যাগশিপ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে। এই প্রকল্প দেশজুড়ে এক সর্বাঙ্গীণ স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা গড়ে তুলতে সহায়ক হয়েছে। মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য, পরিবার পরিকল্পনা, শিশুমৃত্যুর মতো বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উদ্যোগগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে মান্যতা পেয়েছে বলে স্বাস্থ্য সচিব জানান। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের জনসংখ্যা নিয়ন্ত্রণ সংক্রান্ত তহবিল এবং ইন্টার-এজেন্সি গ্রুপের স্বীকৃতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। “বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা সম্প্রতি ভারতকে ট্র্যাকোমা মুক্ত বলে ঘোষণা করেছে। যক্ষ্মা, কুষ্ঠ, লিম্ফেটিক ফাইলেরিয়া, হাম, রুবেলা এবং কালাজ্বরের মতো অসুখ থেকে দেশকে মুক্ত করার জন্য নানা উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।”
শ্রীমতী শ্রীবাস্তব স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে ভারতের বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ উদ্যোগের কথাও উপস্থাপন করেন। বর্তমানে আয়ুষ্মান ভারত প্রধানমন্ত্রী জন আরোগ্য যোজনা দেশের ৭০ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে প্রতিটি নাগরিকের জন্য কার্যকর করা হয়েছে। গত এক দশকে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে দক্ষ পেশাদার ব্যক্তিত্বর সহজলভ্যতার জন্য মেডিকেল কলেজের সংখ্যা ৩৮৭ থেকে বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ৭৮০ করা হয়েছে। সার্বভৌমত্ব ও দক্ষতা বজায় রেখে আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধির ওপর ভারত গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। মহামারী সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির সুযোগ প্রতিটি রাষ্ট্রের পাওয়া উচিত। এক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভূত সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় কি ধরনের পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হচ্ছে তা জানার জন্য একটি স্বচ্ছ তথ্যভাণ্ডারের প্রয়োজন বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রতিটি মানুষ যাতে স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা পান তা নিশ্চিত করতে এবং ভবিষ্যতে স্বাস্থ্যক্ষেত্রের বিভিন্ন সমস্যার মোকাবিলায় প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব দেন।