Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Reaffirms Global Health commitment at the 78th World Health Assembly
Ayushman Bharat has expanded access to comprehensive healthcare, improved infrastructure, provided financial protection for advanced treatments and accelerated digital health adoption – paving the way toward Universal Health Coverage: Union Health Secretary
“India was recently certified as Trachoma-Free by WHO, and the nation is committed to eliminating diseases such as TB, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Rubella, and Kala-azar”
“The Pandemic agreement must ensure equitable access to medical countermeasures, timely and transparent data and pathogen sharing; and promote technology sharing and capacity building, particularly for the Global South”
21 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
India addressed the plenary session of the 78th World Health Assembly today, reaffirming its commitment to global health equity under the theme “One World for Health.” Representing the Indian delegation, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava congratulated the newly elected committee chairs and welcomed the opportunity for meaningful international dialogue and collaboration.
Speaking on India’s commitment to inclusive and universal health, Smt. Srivastava emphasized on the transformative strides made under flagship initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, which has dramatically expanded access to comprehensive healthcare. “The program has expanded access to comprehensive healthcare, improved infrastructure, provided financial protection for advanced treatments and accelerated digital health adoption – paving the way toward Universal Health Coverage”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted that India’s efforts in Maternal Health, Family Planning, childhood mortality and stillbirths’ reduction have been acknowledged by global bodies, including the United Nations Population Fund and the UN Inter-Agency Group. She informed that “India was recently certified as Trachoma-Free by WHO, and the nation is committed to eliminating diseases such as TB, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Rubella, and Kala-azar.”
She pointed out that in a major policy step, India has extended health coverage under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana to all citizens above 70 years of age, regardless of economic status. “We have also doubled the number of medical colleges from 387 to 780 in the past decade to train future healthcare professionals”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary also reiterated India’s strong support for a legal, binding framework that enhances global cooperation while respecting national sovereignty and capacities. “The Pandemic agreement must ensure equitable access to medical countermeasures, timely and transparent data and pathogen sharing; and promote technology sharing and capacity building, particularly for the Global South”, she added.
She concluded her address by congratulating the WHO and member states on the historic progress made toward advancing the Pandemic Treaty, while emphasizing the importance of confronting future health challenges with a commitment to ensuring that no one is left behind.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے 78ویں ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی میں عالمی صحت سے متعلق اپنے عزم کی توثیق کی
آیوشمان بھارت سے جامع صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے میں بہتری آئی ہے، جدید علاج کے لیے مالیاتی تحفظ حاصل ہوا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ کو اپنانے کے کام میں تیزی آئی ہے – جس سے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے: صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری
‘‘ حال ہی میں بھارت کو عالمی ادارہ صحت ( ڈبلیو ایچ او ) کی جانب سے ٹریکوما سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے اور ملک تپ دق ( ٹی بی ) ، کوڑھ ( لیپروسی ) ، لیمفیٹک فائیلریاسس، خسرہ ، روبیلا اور کالا آزار جیسے امراض کے خاتمے کے لیے پُرعزم ہے۔ ’’
‘‘ عالمی وبا ء سے متعلق معاہدے میں طبی اقدامات تک مساوی رسائی، بروقت اور شفاف ڈاٹا کی فراہمی اور پیتھوجن شیئرنگ کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے؛ اور خاص طور پر عالمی جنوب کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے تبادلے اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینا چاہیے ’’
21 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جانب سے آج 78ویں ورلڈ ہیلتھ اسمبلی کے مکمل اجلاس میں ‘‘ صحت کے لیے ایک دنیا ’’ کے موضوع کے تحت عالمی صحت میں مساوات لانے کے اپنے عزم کی توثیق کی گئی۔بھارت کے وفد کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے، صحت کی مرکزی سکریٹری محترمہ پنیہ سلیلا سری واستو نے کمیٹی کے نومنتخب چیئرپرسنز کو مبارکباد دی اور با معنی بین الاقوامی مذاکرات اور تعاون کے اس موقع کا خیر مقدم کیا ۔
شمولیتی اور آفاقی صحت کے لیے بھارت کے عزم پر بات کرتے ہوئے، محترمہ سری واستو نے آیوشمان بھارت جیسے نمایاں اقدامات کے تحت کی گئی کایاپلٹ کرنے دینے والی پیش رفت پر زور دیا، جس نے جامع صحت کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بڑے پیمانے پر وسعت دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘اس پروگرام نے جامع صحت دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات تک رسائی کو بڑھایا ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنایا ہے، جدید علاج کے لیے مالی تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے اور ڈیجیٹل صحت کو اپنانے میں تیزی آئی ہے — جس سے یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کی جانب راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔’’
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے زچگی سے متعلق صحت، خاندانی منصوبہ بندی، نو زائیدہ بچوں کی اموات اور مردہ بچوں کی پیدائش میں کمی کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا، جنہیں اقوام متحدہ کی پاپولیشن فنڈ اور اقوام متحدہ کے بین ایجنسی گروپ سمیت عالمی اداروں کی جانب سے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ‘‘ بھارت کو حال ہی میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی طرف سے ٹریکوما سے پاک قرار دیا گیا ہے اور ملک ٹی بی، کوڑھ، لمفیٹک فائیلریاسس، خسرہ، روبیلا اور کالا آزار جیسے امراض کے خاتمے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ ’’
انہوں نے بتایا کہ ایک بڑے پالیسی اقدام کے طور پر، بھارت نے آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت صحت کی کوریج 70 سال سے زائد عمر کے تمام شہریوں تک ، ان کی معاشی حالت سے قطع نظرتوسیع دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ہم نے گزشتہ دہائی میں میڈیکل کالجوں کی تعداد 387 سے بڑھا کر 780 کر دی ہے تاکہ مستقبل کے طبی ماہرین کو تربیت دی جا سکے ۔ ’’
مرکزی صحت سکریٹری نے قومی خودمختاری اور صلاحیتوں کا احترام کرتے ہوئے عالمی تعاون کو بڑھانے والے قانونی، لازمی فریم ورک کے لیے بھارت کی مضبوط حمایت کو بھی دہرایا ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘ عالمی وباء سے متعلق معاہدے کو طبی اقدامات تک مساوی رسائی، بروقت اور شفاف ڈاٹا اور پیتھوجن شیئرنگ کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے؛ اور خاص طور پر عالمی جنوب کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کا تبادلہ اور صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینا چاہیے ۔ ’’
انہوں نے ڈبلیو ایچ او اور رکن ممالک کو عالمی وبا ءسے متعلق تاریخی پیش رفت پر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ مستقبل کے صحت کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا اس عزم کے ساتھ کیا جانا چاہیے کہ کسی کو بھی پیچھے نہ چھوڑا جائے۔
..................
( ش ح ۔ ا گ ۔ ع ا )
U. No. 974