Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India Reaffirms Global Health commitment at the 78th World Health Assembly
Ayushman Bharat has expanded access to comprehensive healthcare, improved infrastructure, provided financial protection for advanced treatments and accelerated digital health adoption – paving the way toward Universal Health Coverage: Union Health Secretary
“India was recently certified as Trachoma-Free by WHO, and the nation is committed to eliminating diseases such as TB, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Rubella, and Kala-azar”
“The Pandemic agreement must ensure equitable access to medical countermeasures, timely and transparent data and pathogen sharing; and promote technology sharing and capacity building, particularly for the Global South”
21 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
India addressed the plenary session of the 78th World Health Assembly today, reaffirming its commitment to global health equity under the theme “One World for Health.” Representing the Indian delegation, Union Health Secretary, Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava congratulated the newly elected committee chairs and welcomed the opportunity for meaningful international dialogue and collaboration.
Speaking on India’s commitment to inclusive and universal health, Smt. Srivastava emphasized on the transformative strides made under flagship initiatives like Ayushman Bharat, which has dramatically expanded access to comprehensive healthcare. “The program has expanded access to comprehensive healthcare, improved infrastructure, provided financial protection for advanced treatments and accelerated digital health adoption – paving the way toward Universal Health Coverage”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary highlighted that India’s efforts in Maternal Health, Family Planning, childhood mortality and stillbirths’ reduction have been acknowledged by global bodies, including the United Nations Population Fund and the UN Inter-Agency Group. She informed that “India was recently certified as Trachoma-Free by WHO, and the nation is committed to eliminating diseases such as TB, Leprosy, Lymphatic Filariasis, Measles, Rubella, and Kala-azar.”
She pointed out that in a major policy step, India has extended health coverage under the Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana to all citizens above 70 years of age, regardless of economic status. “We have also doubled the number of medical colleges from 387 to 780 in the past decade to train future healthcare professionals”, she stated.
The Union Health Secretary also reiterated India’s strong support for a legal, binding framework that enhances global cooperation while respecting national sovereignty and capacities. “The Pandemic agreement must ensure equitable access to medical countermeasures, timely and transparent data and pathogen sharing; and promote technology sharing and capacity building, particularly for the Global South”, she added.
She concluded her address by congratulating the WHO and member states on the historic progress made toward advancing the Pandemic Treaty, while emphasizing the importance of confronting future health challenges with a commitment to ensuring that no one is left behind.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने 78वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा में वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
आयुष्मान भारत से व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच का विस्तार हुआ है, इससे बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार हुआ है, उन्नत उपचारों के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान की है और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अपनाने में तेजी आई है, जिससे सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव
"भारत को हाल ही में डब्ल्यूएचओ ने ट्रैकोमा-मुक्त देश के रूप में प्रमाणित किया है और देश टीबी, कुष्ठ रोग, लिम्फेटिक फाइलेरिया, खसरा, रूबेला तथा कालाजार जैसी बीमारियों के उन्मूलन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है"
"महामारी समझौते को चिकित्सा प्रतिउपाय, समय पर पारदर्शी डेटा और रोगजनक जानकारी साझाकरण तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए और विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण तथा क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए"
21 MAY 2025 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज 78वीं विश्व स्वास्थ्य सभा के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया, जिसमें स्वास्थ्य के लिए एक विश्व थीम के तहत वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समानता के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने नवनिर्वाचित समिति अध्यक्षों को बधाई दी और सार्थक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संवाद एवं सहयोग के अवसर का स्वागत किया।
श्रीमती पुण्य सलिला श्रीवास्तव ने समावेशी और सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर आयुष्मान भारत जैसी प्रमुख पहलों के परिवर्तनकारी कदमों पर जोर दिया, इसने व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच को बेहतर तरीके से बढ़ाया है। उन्होंने कहा, "इस कार्यक्रम ने व्यापक स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक पहुंच का विस्तार किया है, बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार किया है, उन्नत उपचारों के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान की है और डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य अपनाने में तेजी आने से सार्वभौमिक स्वास्थ्य कवरेज की दिशा में मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने बताया कि मातृ स्वास्थ्य, परिवार नियोजन, बाल मृत्यु दर और मृत जन्मों में कमी लाने के भारत के प्रयासों को संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनसंख्या कोष और संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर-एजेंसी समूह सहित वैश्विक निकायों द्वारा मान्यता दी गई है। उन्होंने बताया कि "भारत को हाल ही में डब्ल्यूएचओ ने ट्रैकोमा-मुक्त देश के रूप में प्रमाणित किया है और देश टीबी, कुष्ठ रोग, लिम्फैटिक फाइलेरियासिस, खसरा, रूबेला एवं कालाजार जैसी बीमारियों के उन्मूलन के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।"
उन्होंने बताया कि एक प्रमुख नीतिगत कदम के रूप में भारत ने आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना के तहत 70 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य कवरेज प्रदान किया है, चाहे उनकी आर्थिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने भविष्य के स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए पिछले दशक में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 से बढ़ाकर 780 की है।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने एक कानूनी, बाध्यकारी ढांचे के लिए भारत के सशक्त समर्थन को भी दोहराया जो राष्ट्रीय संप्रभुता और क्षमताओं का सम्मान करते हुए वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ाता है। उन्होंने कहा, "महामारी समझौते को चिकित्सा उपायों, समय पर पारदर्शी डेटा और रोगज़नक साझाकरण तक समान पहुंच सुनिश्चित करनी चाहिए। विशेष रूप से विकासशील देशों के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी साझाकरण और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देना चाहिए।"
उन्होंने अपने समापन भाषण में विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और सदस्य देशों को महामारी संधि को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में की गई प्रगति के लिए बधाई दी। स्वास्थ्य सचिव ने भविष्य की स्वास्थ्य चुनौतियों का सामना करने पर जोर देते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई कि स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं तक हर व्यक्ति की पहुंच हो और कोई भी इनसे वंचित न रहे।