President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 58TH JNANPITH AWARD
16 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the 58th Jnanpith Award on Sanskrit scholar Jagadguru Rambhadracharya Ji at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today (May 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated Jagadguru Rambhadracharya. She also congratulated Gulzar for the Jnanpith Award who could not attend the Award ceremony. She wished that Gulzar Ji soon become fully healthy and active and continue to contribute to art, literature, society, and the country.
The President said that literature unites and awakens society. From the social awakening of the 19th century to our freedom struggle in the 20th century, poets and writers have played a great role in connecting people. The song 'Vande Mataram' composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay has been awakening the children of Mother India for almost 150 years, and will always do so. From Valmiki, Vyas, and Kalidas to the works of eternal poets like Rabindranath Tagore, we feel the pulse of a living India. This pulse is the voice of Indianness.
The President praised the Bharatiya Jnanpith Trust for awarding outstanding litterateurs of various Indian languages since 1965. She stated that in the process of awarding outstanding literary figures in Indian languages, the selectors of the Bharatiya Jnanpith Award have selected the best literary figures and have preserved and promoted the dignity of this award.
The President said that Jnanpith Awardee women writers like Ashapurna Devi, Amrita Pritam, Mahadevi Verma, Qurratul-Ain-Haider, Mahasweta Devi, Indira Goswami, Krishna Sobti and Pratibha Ray have observed and experienced Indian tradition and society with special sensitivity and have enriched our literature. She said that our sisters and daughters should actively participate in literary creation and make our social thinking more sensitive by taking inspiration from these great women writers.
Speaking about Shri Rambhadracharya Ji, the President said that he has set an inspiring example of excellence. She praised his multi-faceted contributions and said that despite being physically challenged, he has rendered extraordinary service to literature and society with his divine vision. She stated that Shri Rambhadracharya has contributed extensively in both the fields of literature and social service. She expressed confidence that by taking inspiration from his glorious life, future generations will continue to move ahead on the right path in literary creation, society-building, and nation-building.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते 58 वा ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार प्रदान
16 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (16 मे, 2025) नवी दिल्लीतील विज्ञान भवन येथे आयोजित कार्यक्रमात संस्कृत पंडित जगद्गुरू रामभद्राचार्य जी यांना 58 व्या ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्काराने सन्मानित केले.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना राष्ट्रपतींनी जगद्गुरु रामभद्राचार्य यांचे अभिनंदन केले. पुरस्कार सोहळ्याला उपस्थित राहू न शकलेल्या गुलजार यांचेही त्यांनी ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कारासाठी अभिनंदन केले. गुलजार जी लवकर बरे व्हावेत आणि ते लवकरच सक्रिय व्हावेत, कला, साहित्य, समाज आणि देशासाठी त्यांनी योगदान देत राहावे, अशा सदिच्छा राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केल्या.
साहित्य समाजाला एकत्र आणते आणि उद्बोधन करते, असे राष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले. 19 व्या शतकातील समाज प्रबोधनापासून ते 20 व्या शतकातील स्वातंत्र्य लढ्यापर्यंत कवी आणि लेखकांनी लोकांना एकत्र आणण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे. बंकिमचंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय यांनी रचलेले 'वंदे मातरम' हे गीत जवळजवळ 150 वर्षांपासून भारतमातेच्या मुलांना जागृत करत आहे आणि पुढेही ते करत राहील. वाल्मिकी, व्यास आणि कालिदासांपासून ते रवींद्रनाथ टागोर यांसारख्या महाकवींच्या अजरामर काव्यातून आपल्याला भारताच्या चैतन्याची स्पंदने जाणवतात. ही स्पंदने भारतीयत्वाचा स्वर आहेत, असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या.
सन 1965 पासून विविध भारतीय भाषांमधील उत्कृष्ट साहित्यिकांचा गौरव केल्याबद्दल राष्ट्रपतींनी भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ न्यासाचे कौतुक केले. भारतीय भाषांमधील उत्कृष्ट साहित्यिकांना पुरस्कार देण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत, भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्काराच्या निवडकर्त्यांनी सर्वोत्तम साहित्यिकांची निवड केली आहे आणि या पुरस्काराची प्रतिष्ठा जपली आहे आणि ती संवर्धित केली आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
आपल्या भाषणात राष्ट्रपतींनी स्वामी रामभद्राचार्य यांच्या बहुविध योगदानाचे कौतुक केले. उत्कृष्टतेचे उदाहरण त्यांनी स्थापित केले असल्याचे, त्या म्हणाल्या. शारीरिकदृष्ट्या दिव्यांग असूनही त्यांनी त्यांच्या दिव्य दृष्टिकोनाने साहित्य आणि समाजाची असाधारण सेवा केली आहे. रामभद्राचार्य यांनी साहित्य आणि समाजसेवा या दोन्ही क्षेत्रात मोठे योगदान दिले आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. रामभद्राचार्य यांच्या जीवनकार्यापासून प्रेरणा घेऊन भावी पिढ्या साहित्य निर्मिती, समाज-निर्माण आणि राष्ट्र-निर्माणात योग्य मार्गावर पुढे जात राहतील असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी व्यक्त केला.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी कृपया येथे क्लिक करा-