President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 58TH JNANPITH AWARD
16 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the 58th Jnanpith Award on Sanskrit scholar Jagadguru Rambhadracharya Ji at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today (May 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated Jagadguru Rambhadracharya. She also congratulated Gulzar for the Jnanpith Award who could not attend the Award ceremony. She wished that Gulzar Ji soon become fully healthy and active and continue to contribute to art, literature, society, and the country.
The President said that literature unites and awakens society. From the social awakening of the 19th century to our freedom struggle in the 20th century, poets and writers have played a great role in connecting people. The song 'Vande Mataram' composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay has been awakening the children of Mother India for almost 150 years, and will always do so. From Valmiki, Vyas, and Kalidas to the works of eternal poets like Rabindranath Tagore, we feel the pulse of a living India. This pulse is the voice of Indianness.
The President praised the Bharatiya Jnanpith Trust for awarding outstanding litterateurs of various Indian languages since 1965. She stated that in the process of awarding outstanding literary figures in Indian languages, the selectors of the Bharatiya Jnanpith Award have selected the best literary figures and have preserved and promoted the dignity of this award.
The President said that Jnanpith Awardee women writers like Ashapurna Devi, Amrita Pritam, Mahadevi Verma, Qurratul-Ain-Haider, Mahasweta Devi, Indira Goswami, Krishna Sobti and Pratibha Ray have observed and experienced Indian tradition and society with special sensitivity and have enriched our literature. She said that our sisters and daughters should actively participate in literary creation and make our social thinking more sensitive by taking inspiration from these great women writers.
Speaking about Shri Rambhadracharya Ji, the President said that he has set an inspiring example of excellence. She praised his multi-faceted contributions and said that despite being physically challenged, he has rendered extraordinary service to literature and society with his divine vision. She stated that Shri Rambhadracharya has contributed extensively in both the fields of literature and social service. She expressed confidence that by taking inspiration from his glorious life, future generations will continue to move ahead on the right path in literary creation, society-building, and nation-building.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने 58वां ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
16 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (16 मई, 2025) नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित एक समारोह में संस्कृत विद्वान जगद्गुरु रामभद्राचार्य जी को 58वें ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने जगद्गुरु रामभद्राचार्य को बधाई दी। उन्होंने ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार के लिए गुलज़ार को भी बधाई दी, जो पुरस्कार समारोह में शामिल नहीं हो सके। उन्होंने कामना की कि गुलज़ार जी जल्द ही पूरी तरह स्वस्थ और सक्रिय होकर कला, साहित्य, समाज और देश के लिए अपना योगदान देते रहें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि साहित्य समाज को जोड़ता भी है और जगाता भी है। 19वीं सदी के सामाजिक जागरण से लेकर 20वीं सदी के हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम तक, कवियों और रचनाकारों ने जन-जन को जोड़ने में महानायकों की भूमिका निभाई है। बंकिम चंद्र चट्टोपाध्याय द्वारा रचित 'वंदे मातरम' गीत लगभग 150 वर्षों से भारत माता की संतानों को जागृत करता रहा है और सदैव करता रहेगा। वाल्मीकि, व्यास और कालिदास से लेकर रवींद्रनाथ ठाकुर जैसे शाश्वत कवियों की रचनाओं में हमें जीवंत भारत का स्पंदन महसूस होता है । यह स्पंदन ही भारतीयता का स्वर है।
राष्ट्रपति ने 1965 से विभिन्न भारतीय भाषाओं के उत्कृष्ट साहित्यकारों को पुरस्कृत करने के लिए भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ ट्रस्ट की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय भाषाओं में उत्कृष्ट साहित्यकारों को पुरस्कृत करने की प्रक्रिया में भारतीय ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार के चयनकर्ताओं ने श्रेष्ठ साहित्यकारों का चयन किया है तथा इस पुरस्कार की गरिमा का संरक्षण और संवर्धन किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ज्ञानपीठ पुरस्कार से सम्मानित आशापूर्णा देवी, अमृता प्रीतम, महादेवी वर्मा, कुर्रतुल-ऐन-हैदर, महाश्वेता देवी, इंदिरा गोस्वामी, कृष्णा सोबती और प्रतिभा राय जैसी महिला रचनाकारों ने भारतीय परंपरा और समाज को विशेष संवेदनशीलता के साथ देखा और अनुभव किया है तथा हमारे साहित्य को समृद्ध किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी बहनों और बेटियों को इन महान महिला रचनाकारों से प्रेरणा लेकर साहित्य सृजन में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेना चाहिए तथा हमारी सामाजिक सोच को और अधिक संवेदनशील बनाना चाहिए।
महामहिम राष्ट्रपति ने श्री रामभद्राचार्य जी के बारे में कहा कि उन्होंने श्रेष्‍ठता का प्रेरक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया है। उनके बहुमुखी योगदान की प्रशंसा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि दृष्टि बाधित होने के बावजूद उन्होंने अपनी दिव्य दृष्टि से साहित्य और समाज की असाधारण सेवा की है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री रामभद्राचार्य ने साहित्य और समाज सेवा दोनों ही क्षेत्रों में व्यापक योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि उनके यशस्‍वी जीवन से प्रेरणा लेकर आने वाली पीढ़ियाँ साहित्य सृजन, समाज निर्माण और राष्ट्र निर्माण के सही मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ती रहेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक कीजिए -