President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 58TH JNANPITH AWARD
16 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the 58th Jnanpith Award on Sanskrit scholar Jagadguru Rambhadracharya Ji at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today (May 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated Jagadguru Rambhadracharya. She also congratulated Gulzar for the Jnanpith Award who could not attend the Award ceremony. She wished that Gulzar Ji soon become fully healthy and active and continue to contribute to art, literature, society, and the country.
The President said that literature unites and awakens society. From the social awakening of the 19th century to our freedom struggle in the 20th century, poets and writers have played a great role in connecting people. The song 'Vande Mataram' composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay has been awakening the children of Mother India for almost 150 years, and will always do so. From Valmiki, Vyas, and Kalidas to the works of eternal poets like Rabindranath Tagore, we feel the pulse of a living India. This pulse is the voice of Indianness.
The President praised the Bharatiya Jnanpith Trust for awarding outstanding litterateurs of various Indian languages since 1965. She stated that in the process of awarding outstanding literary figures in Indian languages, the selectors of the Bharatiya Jnanpith Award have selected the best literary figures and have preserved and promoted the dignity of this award.
The President said that Jnanpith Awardee women writers like Ashapurna Devi, Amrita Pritam, Mahadevi Verma, Qurratul-Ain-Haider, Mahasweta Devi, Indira Goswami, Krishna Sobti and Pratibha Ray have observed and experienced Indian tradition and society with special sensitivity and have enriched our literature. She said that our sisters and daughters should actively participate in literary creation and make our social thinking more sensitive by taking inspiration from these great women writers.
Speaking about Shri Rambhadracharya Ji, the President said that he has set an inspiring example of excellence. She praised his multi-faceted contributions and said that despite being physically challenged, he has rendered extraordinary service to literature and society with his divine vision. She stated that Shri Rambhadracharya has contributed extensively in both the fields of literature and social service. She expressed confidence that by taking inspiration from his glorious life, future generations will continue to move ahead on the right path in literary creation, society-building, and nation-building.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے 58واں گیان پیٹھ ایوارڈ پیش کیا
16 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (16 مئی 2025کو)وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ ایک تقریب کے دوران سنسکرت کے عالم جگد گرو رام بھدر چاریہ جی کو 58واں گیان پیٹھی ایوارڈ تفویض کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے جگد گرو رام بھدراچاریہ کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے گلزار کو بھی علم پیٹھ ایوارڈ کے لیے مبارکباد دی جو ایوارڈ کی تقریب میں شرکت نہیں کر سکے۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ گلزار جی جلد صحت مند اور فعال ہو جائیں اور فن، ادب، معاشرے اور ملک کے لیے اپنا کردار ادا کرتے رہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ادب معاشرے کو متحد اور بیدار کرتا ہے۔ 19ویں صدی کی سماجی بیداری سے لے کر 20ویں صدی میں ہماری آزادی کی جدوجہد تک شاعروں اور ادیبوں نے لوگوں کو جوڑنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ بنکم چندر چٹوپادھیائے کے ذریعہ تخلیق کردہ ترانہ'وندے ماترم' تقریباً 150 برسوں سے مدر انڈیا کے بچوں کو بیدار کر رہا ہے، اور ہمیشہ کرتا رہے گا۔ والمیکی، ویاس اور کالی داس سے لے کر رابندر ناتھ ٹیگور جیسے لازوال شاعروں کی تخلیقات تک، ہم زندہ ہندوستان کی نبض محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نبض ہندوستانیت کی آواز ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے 1965 سے مختلف ہندوستانی زبانوں کے ممتاز ادیبوں کو ایوارڈ دینے کے لئے بھارتیہ علم پیٹھ ٹرسٹ کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں نمایاں ادبی شخصیات کو ایوارڈ دینے کے عمل میں، بھارتیہ علم پیٹھ ایوارڈ کے انتخاب کنندگان نے بہترین ادبی شخصیات کا انتخاب کیا ہے اور اس ایوارڈ کے وقار کو برقرار رکھا ہے اور اسے فروغ دیا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ آشاپورنا دیوی، امریتا پریتم، مہادیوی ورما، قرۃ العین حیدر، مہاسویتا دیوی، اندرا گوسوامی، کرشنا سوبتی اور پرتیبھا رے جیسی گیان پیٹھ ایوارڈ یافتہ خواتین ادیبوں نے ہندوستانی روایت اور سماج کو خصوصی حساسیت کے ساتھ دیکھا اور اسے محسوس کیا اور ہمارے ادب کو مزید تقویت بخشی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو ادبی تخلیق میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لینا چاہیے اور ان عظیم خواتین ادیبوں سے تحریک لے کر اپنی سماجی سوچ کو مزید حساس بنانا چاہیے۔
شری رام بھدراچاریہ جی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے ایک متاثر کن ترغیب آمیز مثال قائم کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ان کی کثیر جہتی خدمات کو سراہتے ہوئے کہا کہ جسمانی طور پر معذور ہونے کے باوجود انہوں نے اپنی روحانی تصوریت سے ادب اور معاشرے کی غیر معمولی خدمت کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شری رام بھدراچاریہ نے ادب اور سماجی خدمت دونوں شعبوں میں بڑے پیمانے پر تعاون دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ان کی شاندار زندگی سے تحریک حاصل کرکے آئندہ نسلیں ادبی تخلیق، معاشرے اور قوم کی تعمیر میں صحیح راستے پر گامزن رہیں گی۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی تقریر ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے براہِ کرم یہاں کلک کریں