President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA PRESENTS 58TH JNANPITH AWARD
16 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu conferred the 58th Jnanpith Award on Sanskrit scholar Jagadguru Rambhadracharya Ji at a function held at Vigyan Bhavan in New Delhi today (May 16, 2025).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated Jagadguru Rambhadracharya. She also congratulated Gulzar for the Jnanpith Award who could not attend the Award ceremony. She wished that Gulzar Ji soon become fully healthy and active and continue to contribute to art, literature, society, and the country.
The President said that literature unites and awakens society. From the social awakening of the 19th century to our freedom struggle in the 20th century, poets and writers have played a great role in connecting people. The song 'Vande Mataram' composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay has been awakening the children of Mother India for almost 150 years, and will always do so. From Valmiki, Vyas, and Kalidas to the works of eternal poets like Rabindranath Tagore, we feel the pulse of a living India. This pulse is the voice of Indianness.
The President praised the Bharatiya Jnanpith Trust for awarding outstanding litterateurs of various Indian languages since 1965. She stated that in the process of awarding outstanding literary figures in Indian languages, the selectors of the Bharatiya Jnanpith Award have selected the best literary figures and have preserved and promoted the dignity of this award.
The President said that Jnanpith Awardee women writers like Ashapurna Devi, Amrita Pritam, Mahadevi Verma, Qurratul-Ain-Haider, Mahasweta Devi, Indira Goswami, Krishna Sobti and Pratibha Ray have observed and experienced Indian tradition and society with special sensitivity and have enriched our literature. She said that our sisters and daughters should actively participate in literary creation and make our social thinking more sensitive by taking inspiration from these great women writers.
Speaking about Shri Rambhadracharya Ji, the President said that he has set an inspiring example of excellence. She praised his multi-faceted contributions and said that despite being physically challenged, he has rendered extraordinary service to literature and society with his divine vision. She stated that Shri Rambhadracharya has contributed extensively in both the fields of literature and social service. She expressed confidence that by taking inspiration from his glorious life, future generations will continue to move ahead on the right path in literary creation, society-building, and nation-building.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি ৫৮তম জ্ঞানপীঠ পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন
16 MAY 2025 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২৫
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ (১৬ মে, ২০২৫) নয়াদিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে সংস্কৃত পণ্ডিত জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্য জিকে ৫৮তম জ্ঞানপীঠ পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখতে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি জগদ্গুরু রামভদ্রাচার্যকে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি জ্ঞানপীঠ পুরস্কারের জন্য গুলজারকেও অভিনন্দন জানান, যিনি পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিতে পারেননি। তিনি কামনা করেন যে গুলজারজি শীঘ্রই সম্পূর্ণ সুস্থ ও সক্রিয় হয়ে উঠবেন এবং শিল্প, সাহিত্য, সমাজ এবং দেশের প্রতি অবদান অব্যাহত রাখবেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, সাহিত্য সমাজকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে এবং জাগিয়ে তোলে। উনিশ শতকের সামাজিক জাগরণ থেকে শুরু করে বিংশ শতাব্দীতে আমাদের স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রাম পর্যন্ত, কবি ও লেখকরা মানুষকে সংযুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে এক বিরাট ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। বঙ্কিমচন্দ্র চট্টোপাধ্যায় রচিত 'বন্দে মাতরম' গানটি প্রায় ১৫০ বছর ধরে ভারত মাতার সন্তানদের জাগিয়ে তুলেছে এবং সর্বদা তা করবে। বাল্মীকি, ব্যাস এবং কালিদাস থেকে শুরু করে রবীন্দ্রনাথ ঠাকুরের মতো চিরন্তন কবিদের রচনা পর্যন্ত, আমরা একটি জীবন্ত ভারতের স্পন্দন অনুভব করি। এই স্পন্দন ভারতীয়ত্বের কণ্ঠস্বর।
রাষ্ট্রপতি ১৯৬৫ সাল থেকে বিভিন্ন ভারতীয় ভাষার অসামান্য সাহিত্যিকদের পুরষ্কৃত করার জন্য ভারতীয় জ্ঞানপীঠ ট্রাস্টের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন যে ভারতীয় ভাষাগুলির অসামান্য সাহিত্যিকদের পুরষ্কার দেওয়ার প্রক্রিয়ায়, ভারতীয় জ্ঞানপীঠ পুরস্কারের নির্বাচকরা সেরা সাহিত্যিকদের নির্বাচন করেছেন এবং এই পুরস্কারের মর্যাদা সংরক্ষণ এবং প্রচার করেছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, জ্ঞানপীঠ পুরস্কারপ্রাপ্ত মহিলা লেখকরা যেমন আশাপূর্ণা দেবী, অমৃতা প্রীতম, মহাদেবী ভার্মা, কুরাতুল-আইন-হায়দার, মহাশ্বেতা দেবী, ইন্দিরা গোস্বামী, কৃষ্ণা সোবতী এবং প্রতিভা রায় বিশেষ সংবেদনশীলতার সঙ্গে ভারতীয় ঐতিহ্য এবং সমাজকে পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছেন এবং আমাদের সাহিত্যকে সমৃদ্ধ করেছেন। তিনি বলেন, আমাদের বোন ও কন্যাদের সাহিত্য সৃষ্টিতে সক্রিয়ভাবে অংশগ্রহণ করা উচিত এবং এই মহান নারী লেখকদের কাছ থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা নিয়ে আমাদের সামাজিক চিন্তাভাবনাকে আরও সংবেদনশীল করে তোলা উচিত।
শ্রী রামভদ্রাচার্য জি সম্পর্কে বলতে গিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন যে তিনি শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের এক অনুপ্রেরণামূলক উদাহরণ স্থাপন করেছেন। তিনি তাঁর বহুমুখী অবদানের প্রশংসা করেন এবং বলেন যে শারীরিকভাবে প্রতিবন্ধী হওয়া সত্ত্বেও, তিনি তাঁর ঐশ্বরিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি দিয়ে সাহিত্য ও সমাজের জন্য অসাধারণ সেবা করেছেন। তিনি বলেন যে শ্রী রামভদ্রাচার্য সাহিত্য এবং সমাজসেবা উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই ব্যাপক অবদান রেখেছেন। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করেন যে তাঁর গৌরবময় জীবন থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা গ্রহণ করে, ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্ম সাহিত্য সৃষ্টি, সমাজ-গঠন এবং জাতিগঠনে সঠিক পথে এগিয়ে যাবে।
রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ দেখতে এখানে ক্লিক করুন-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/may/doc2025516556401.pdf