গ্রামোন্নয়নমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর পেম্মাসানি রাজ্যগুলিকে রেকর্ডস অফ রাইটস (আরওআর)-এর সঙ্গে আধার নম্বর যুক্ত করার কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন
15 MAY 2025 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ মে, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় গ্রামোন্নোয়ন এবং যোগাযোগ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর পেম্মাসানি রাজ্যগুলিকে রেকর্ডস অফ রাইটস (আরওআর)-এর সঙ্গে আধার নম্বর যুক্ত করার কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করার আবেদন জানিয়েছেন – এই সংস্কারে জমির মালিকানার সঙ্গে ইউনিক ডিজিটাল আইডেন্টিটি যুক্ত করতে, বেনামদারদের দূর করতে, এবং এগ্রিস্ট্যাক, পিএম কিষাণ এবং শস্যবিমার মতো সুবিধাগুলি উদ্দিষ্ট লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছোনো নিশ্চিত করতে সাহায্য করবে। আজ অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের গুন্টুরে ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ল্যান্ড রেকর্ডস মডার্নাইজেশন প্রোগাম (ডিআইএলআরএমপি) –এর অধীনে সমীক্ষা/ পুন:সমীক্ষা সংক্রান্ত দুদিনের জাতীয় কর্মশালার উদ্বোধন করে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, পুন:সমীক্ষা, ডিজিটাইজেশন, কাগজ ছাড়া অফিস, আদালতে মামলার ব্যবস্থাপনা এবং আধার সংযুক্তির মতো সংস্কার জমির সার্বিক এবং স্বচ্ছ প্রশাসনিক ব্যবস্থাপনা গড়ে তুলবে। তিনি জানান যে, সঠিক সমীক্ষায় জমির অর্থনৈতিক সম্ভাবনার পথ উন্মুক্ত হয় যখন নথির সঙ্গে বাস্তব পরিস্থিতির মিল ঘটে তখন ব্যঙ্কগুলি নির্দ্বিধায় ঋণ দিতে পারবে, ব্যবসায়ীরা নিশ্চিন্তে লগ্নি করতে পারবে এবং কৃষকরা কৃষি সহায়তা পাবে। দীর্ঘদিন বকেয়া পড়ে থাকা স্পষ্ট, চূড়ান্ত এবং বর্তমান জমির নথির কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ জানিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, ডিআইএলআরএমপি-এর ভাবনা করা হয়েছিল, প্রযুক্তির সঙ্গে ডিজিটাইজেশন ইন্টিগ্রেশন এবং মডার্নাইজেশনের মাধ্যমে ভূমি প্রশাসনের রূপান্তর ঘটাতে। মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “যদি আমরা দ্রুতগামী সড়ক, স্মার্টসিটি, সুরক্ষিত আবাসন, সুস্থিত কৃষি চাই তাহলে আমাদের আক্ষরিক অর্থে জমি দিয়েই শুরু করতে হবে।”
তিনি বলেন যে, যদিও ডিআইএলআরএমপি-এর অধীনে যথেষ্ট অগ্রগতি ঘটেছে তবুও অনেক কাজ বকেয়া আছে। মাত্র ৪ শতাংশ গ্রামে এপর্যন্ত সমীক্ষা এবং পুন:সমীক্ষার কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে যেহেতু এই কাজের সঙ্গে প্রশাসনিক কারিগরী এবং সাধারণ মানুষের বিশাল যোগদান দরকার।
শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর বলেছেন, ভারতে জমি শুধুমাত্র একটি সম্পত্তি নয়, এটি পরিচিতি নিরাপত্তা এবং মর্যাদার প্রতীক। আমাদের ৯০ শতাংশ নাগরিকের কাছে জমি এবং সম্পত্তি সবচেয়ে মূল্যবান অধিকার। তথাপি নানা ধরনের বিবাদের মূলে দীর্ঘদিন ধরেই দায়ী জমির ত্রুটিপূর্ণ এবং তামাদি হয়ে যাওয়া নথি। ফলে উন্নয়নে গতি আসেনি এবং উপযুক্ত বিচারও পাওয়া যায়নি। তিনি বলেন যে, আদালতের পরিসংখ্যান থেকে অনেককিছু জানা যাবে। নিম্ন আদালতে দেওয়ানি মামলার ৬৬ শতাংশের বেশি জমি এবং সম্পত্তি বিবাদ সংক্রান্ত এমনকি সুপ্রিমকোর্টে বকেয়া মামলার এক চতুর্থাংশই জমি সংক্রান্ত। ফলে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নই সবচেয়ে বড় সমস্যা।
১০০ বছর আগে ১৮৮০ থেকে ১৯১৫-র মধ্যে চেনের মতো যন্ত্রপাতি ব্যবহার করে সমীক্ষা হয়েছিল জানিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের অনেক জায়গায় বিশেষ করে উত্তর পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্যগুলি এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সমীক্ষা এমনকি সম্পূর্ণই হয়নি। যে রাজ্যগুলি সমীক্ষার চেষ্টা করেছিল তারা দেখেছে এই কাজে প্রচুর লোক লাগে।
শ্রী চন্দ্রশেখর বলেন, “অনেক রাজ্যই মানচিত্রের ভিত্তিতে উপবিভাগ করেনি, অথবা নথির সঙ্গে প্রকৃত পরিমাপ খতিয়ে দেখা হয়নি ফলে বর্তমানে ওই মানচিত্র তামাদি হয়ে গেছে।আমাদের অভিজ্ঞতা বলছে যে, রাজনৈতিক সদিচ্ছা এবং জোরালো সমন্বয় ছাড়া সমীক্ষা গতি পায় না এবং অসম্পূর্ণ থেকে যায়। সেই কারণেই ভারত সরকার একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে জমির নথি তৈরি করতে কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরে সুসংহত অভিযান শুরু করার সংকল্প নিয়েছে।”
কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মসূচির বিষয়ে আরও ব্যাখ্যা করে মন্ত্রী জানান, এটা হবে প্রযুক্তি নির্ভর। ড্রোন এবং বিমানের মাধ্যমে আকাশপথে সমীক্ষার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হবে। খরচা পড়বে পূর্বেকার পদ্ধতিতে যে খরচ হতো তার মাত্র ১০ শতাংশ। এআই,জিআইএস এবং অতি নিখুঁত যন্ত্রও ব্যবহার করা হবে। কেন্দ্র অর্থ এবং প্রযুক্তি দিয়ে সাহায্য করবে। রাজ্যগুলি নীতি রূপায়ণে সাহায্য করবে। কর্মসূচিটি রূপায়িত হবে পাঁচটি পর্যায়ে। তিন লক্ষ বর্গ কিলোমিটার ক্ষেত্র দিয়ে শুরু করা হবে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে দুবছরে খরচ করা হবে ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
মন্ত্রী জানান, কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এনএকেএসএইচএ নকশা কর্মসূচি হাতে নিচ্ছে যা শহর এবং শহর সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের জমির নথি তৈরির একটি প্রথম সারির উদ্যোগ। দেড়শোর বেশি শহরাঞ্চলকে এর আওতায় আনা হয়েছে। শহরে জমির দাম বেশি। হাত বদলও হয় ঘন ঘন। বহুতল বাড়ি তৈরি হচ্ছে। ফলে আরও বেশি বিবাদ-বিতর্ক তৈরি হচ্ছে। নিষ্পত্তি হচ্ছে অনানুষ্ঠানিকভাবে। সেইজন্য নগর পরিকল্পনা এবং সুলভ আবাসন ও পুরসভা রাজস্বের জন্য ত্রুটিহীন নথি জরুরি। জমি সম্পদ দফতর রাজ্যগুলিকে নথিভুক্তির ব্যবস্থা এবং রেভেনিউ কোর্ট কেস ম্যানেজমেন্ট সিস্টেম (আরসিসিএমএস)-কে অনলাইন এবং কাগজহীন করতে আবেদন করেছে যাতে জমি সংক্রান্ত মামলাগুলির খোঁজখবর রাখতে সুবিধা হয়। সময় বাঁচে এবং স্বচ্ছতার সঙ্গে এই কাজ করা যায়।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani urges states to complete the integration of Aadhar numbers with RoRs
Inaccurate and outdated land records causing disputes: Shri Pemmasani
Central Govt. to take up a centrally coordinated and technology-driven survey and re-survey of lands
To be implemented in five phases, starting with 3 lakh sq. km. of rural agricultural land
National Workshop on Survey/Re-survey under DILRMP inaugurated at Guntur in Andhra Pradesh
15 MAY 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani has urged the states to complete the integration of Aadhaar numbers with Records of Rights (RoRs) — a reform that will help link land ownership with unique digital identity, eliminate impersonation, and ensure targeted delivery of benefits such as Agristack, PM-KISAN and crop insurance. While inaugurating a two-day National Workshop on Survey/Re-survey under Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) at Guntur in Andhra Pradesh today, the Minister has said the reforms like resurvey, digitization, paperless offices, court case management and Aadhaar integration — will create a comprehensive and transparent land governance ecosystem. Stating that proper surveys unlock the economic potential of land when the records match ground reality, banks can confidently extend credit, businessmen can invest with certainty and farmers can access agricultural support.
Stating that the Central Government is committed to complete the long pending task of providing clear, conclusive and current land records, the Minister has said the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) was conceived to transform land governance through digitization, integration and modernization with technology. “If we want fast highways, smart cities, safe housing, and sustainable agriculture, we must start from the ground — quite literally”, the Minister has said.
Though substantial progress has been made under the DILRMP, a major pending component – survey and re-survey has so far been completed in only four percent of villages as this task is a mass administrative, technological and public engagement exercise, he said.
Shri Chandrasekhar has said land is not just a physical asset in India. It is a symbol of identity, security, and dignity. For nearly 90 percent of our citizens, land and property represent their most valuable possession. Yet, inaccurate or outdated land records have long been the root cause of widespread disputes, delays in development, and denial of justice. Our judicial statistics speak volumes — over 66% of civil cases in lower courts are related to land and property disputes. Even in the Supreme Court, a quarter of all pending disputes are land-related. Therefore this is a challenge to the very idea of inclusive development, he said.
Stating that our earlier surveys were conducted over 100 years ago — between 1880 and 1915 — using tools like chains and cross-staffs, the Minister said in many parts of the country, especially the North-Eastern States and Union Territories, original cadastral surveys were never even completed. States that attempted surveys found that the process involved huge manpower for ground truthing, draft map publication, objection resolution, and final notification, he said.
“Many States have not carried out map-based subdivisions, or kept spatial records in sync with textual updates, making the current cadastral maps obsolete, Our experience shows that without political will and strong coordination; surveys lose momentum and remain unfinished. That is why the Government of India has resolved to take up a centrally coordinated exercise which will bring land records into the 21st century”, Shri Chandrasekhar said.
Explaining further about the centrally sponsored programme, the Minister said it would be Technology driven - leveraging aerial surveys through drones and aircraft, at just 10 percent of the cost of traditional methods. It will also use AI, GIS and high accuracy equipment. It would be co-operative with the states conducting ground-truthing and validations while the Centre provides policy, funding, and technological backbone. The programme will be implemented in five phases, starting with 3 lakh sq. km. of rural agricultural land, over a 2-year period with an outlay of Rs.3,000 crore for Phase I.
The Minister has informed that the Central Government is also undertaking NAKSHA — a pioneering initiative for Urban and Peri-Urban Land Records. More than 150 Urban Local Bodies are already being covered. Urban land values are high, transactions are frequent, and high rises are coming up. These are leading to more disputes and informal settlements. Therefore, accurate records are critical for urban planning, affordable housing, and municipal revenue”, Shri Pemmasani stated.
Stating that the Department of Land Resources (DoLR) is encouraging the states to make their registration systems and Revenue Court Case Management system (RCCMS) online and paperless, adopt automated workflows, and enable anywhere access for citizens and officials, the Minister said it will help to track and manage land-related court cases, bring accountability and reduce delays.
The Minister said accurate surveys help the most vulnerable among us. For small and marginal farmers, tribal communities, and rural women, clear land titles are not luxuries but essential protections against exploitation. Let us move forward as Team Land Records — Centre and States together — to complete this long-pending task for the people of India. Let us build a nation where land is no longer a source of confusion and conflict, but of trust, security, and prosperity. The journey from Bhu-vivad to Bhu-vishwas begins with us — and the time to walk that path is now, he added.
Among others, Shri Anagani Satya Prasad, Minister of Revenue, Registration & Stamps, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Ms. G. Jaya Lakshmi, Special Chief Secretary and Chief Commissioner of Land Administration, Shri Manoj Joshi ji, Secretary and Shri Kunal Satyarthi, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Govt. of India, several senior officers from the Centre and States, experts and field practitioners were present.