ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
राज्यांनी आधार क्रमांकांचे रेकॉर्ड्स ऑफ राईट्सशी एकीकरण पूर्ण करावे - केंद्रीय मंत्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांचे आवाहन
15 MAY 2025 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 0225
केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांनी राज्यांना आधार क्रमांक आणि रेकॉर्ड्स ऑफ राईट्स म्हणजेच भू हक्क दस्तऐवज यांचे एकीकरण पूर्ण करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. या सुधारणेमुळे – जमिनीचे स्वामित्व, अद्वितीय डिजिटल ओळखीशी जोडण्यासाठी, तोतयागिरी टाळण्यासाठी तसेच ॲग्रीस्टॅक,पीएम-किसान आणि पीक विमा यासारख्या फायद्यांचे लक्ष्यित वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यास मदत करेल. आंध्र प्रदेशातील गुंटूर येथे आज डिजिटल इंडिया भूमी अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रमा अंतर्गत सर्वेक्षण/पुनर्सर्वेक्षण यावरील दोन दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाळेचे उद्घाटन चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी यांच्या हस्ते झाले, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. पुनर्सर्वेक्षण, डिजिटायझेशन, पेपरलेस कार्यालय, न्यायालयातील खटल्यांचे व्यवस्थापन आणि आधार एकीकरण यासारख्या सुधारणांमुळे एक व्यापक आणि पारदर्शक भू प्रशासन परिसंस्था निर्माण होईल, असे पेम्मासानी यावेळी म्हणाले. जेव्हा या नोंदी योग्य असतात तेव्हाच योग्य सर्वेक्षणाद्वारे जमिनीची आर्थिक क्षमता वाढते, बँका त्यांना आत्मविश्वासाने कर्ज देऊ शकतात, व्यावसायिक खात्रीने त्यात गुंतवणूक करू शकतात आणि शेतकऱ्यांना कृषी सहाय्य मिळू शकते, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्पष्ट,निर्णायक आणि अद्ययावत जमिनीच्या नोंदी प्रदान करण्याचे दीर्घकाळ प्रलंबित काम पूर्ण करण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे असेही ते म्हणाले डिजिटल इंडिया भूमी अभिलेख आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रमाची संकल्पना तंत्रज्ञानासह डिजिटायझेशन, एकात्मता आणि आधुनिकीकरणाद्वारे जमीन प्रशासनात परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी करण्यात आली होती, याची त्यांनी आठवण करून दिली.
या पूर्वीचे असे सर्वेक्षण 100 वर्षांपूर्वी म्हणजेच 1880 ते 1915 दरम्यान - साखळी आणि क्रॉस-स्टाफ सारख्या साधनांचा वापर करून करण्यात आले होते असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
म्हणूनच भारत सरकारने 21 व्या शतकातील जमिनीच्या नोंदी अद्ययावत नोंदी करण्यासाठी केंद्रीय समन्वित उपक्रम हाती घेण्याचा संकल्प केला आहे”, असे चंद्रशेखर म्हणाले.
केंद्र प्रायोजित कार्यक्रमाबद्दल अधिक माहिती देताना मंत्री म्हणाले की हा कार्यक्रम पूर्णपणे तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित असेल - पारंपरिक पद्धतींच्या खर्चाच्या फक्त 10 टक्के खर्चात ड्रोन आणि विमानांद्वारे हवाई सर्वेक्षण केले जाईल. यात कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, जीआयएस आणि उच्च अचूकता उपकरणे देखील वापरली जातील. केंद्र धोरण, निधी आणि तांत्रिक आधार प्रदान करत असताना राज्यांना भू-सत्यता आणि प्रमाणीकरण करण्यासाठी सहकार्य केले जाईल, असे आश्वासन त्यांनी दिले. हा कार्यक्रम पाच टप्प्यात राबविला जाईल, ज्याची सुरुवात ग्रामीण भागातील शेतीच्या 3 लाख चौरस किमी क्षेत्रावर केली जाणार असून आणि 2 वर्षांच्या कालावधीत हा पूर्ण होईल. या पहिल्या टप्प्यासाठी 3,000 कोटी रुपये खर्च येईल.
केंद्र सरकार,शहरी आणि निमशहरी जमीन नोंदींसाठी एक अग्रगण्य उपक्रम नक्क्षा NAKSHA देखील हाती घेत आहे, असे मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. 150 हून अधिक शहरी स्थानिक संस्था आधीच या कार्यक्रमात समाविष्ट आहेत.
भू संसाधन विभाग (DoLR) राज्यांना त्यांच्या नोंदणी प्रणाली आणि महसूल न्यायालयीन प्रकरण व्यवस्थापन प्रणाली (RCCMS) ऑनलाइन आणि कागदविरहित करण्यासाठी, स्वयंचलित कार्यप्रवाह स्वीकारण्यासाठी आणि नागरिक आणि अधिकाऱ्यांची पोहोच सक्षम करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करत आहे, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. यामुळे जमिनीशी संबंधित न्यायालयीन प्रकरणांचा मागोवा घेण्यास आणि त्याचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यास आणि विलंब कमी करण्यास मदत होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अचूक सर्वेक्षण आपल्यातील सर्वात दुर्बल वर्गाला मदत करते, असे मंत्री म्हणाले. लहान शेतकरी, आदिवासी समुदाय आणि ग्रामीण महिलांसाठी,जमिनीचे स्पष्ट मालकी हक्क हे चैनीच्या वस्तू नाहीत तर शोषणाविरुद्ध आवश्यक संरक्षण आहेत, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani urges states to complete the integration of Aadhar numbers with RoRs
Inaccurate and outdated land records causing disputes: Shri Pemmasani
Central Govt. to take up a centrally coordinated and technology-driven survey and re-survey of lands
To be implemented in five phases, starting with 3 lakh sq. km. of rural agricultural land
National Workshop on Survey/Re-survey under DILRMP inaugurated at Guntur in Andhra Pradesh
15 MAY 2025 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Rural Development and Communications Shri Chandrasekhar Pemmasani has urged the states to complete the integration of Aadhaar numbers with Records of Rights (RoRs) — a reform that will help link land ownership with unique digital identity, eliminate impersonation, and ensure targeted delivery of benefits such as Agristack, PM-KISAN and crop insurance. While inaugurating a two-day National Workshop on Survey/Re-survey under Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) at Guntur in Andhra Pradesh today, the Minister has said the reforms like resurvey, digitization, paperless offices, court case management and Aadhaar integration — will create a comprehensive and transparent land governance ecosystem. Stating that proper surveys unlock the economic potential of land when the records match ground reality, banks can confidently extend credit, businessmen can invest with certainty and farmers can access agricultural support.
Stating that the Central Government is committed to complete the long pending task of providing clear, conclusive and current land records, the Minister has said the Digital India Land Records Modernization Programme (DILRMP) was conceived to transform land governance through digitization, integration and modernization with technology. “If we want fast highways, smart cities, safe housing, and sustainable agriculture, we must start from the ground — quite literally”, the Minister has said.
Though substantial progress has been made under the DILRMP, a major pending component – survey and re-survey has so far been completed in only four percent of villages as this task is a mass administrative, technological and public engagement exercise, he said.
Shri Chandrasekhar has said land is not just a physical asset in India. It is a symbol of identity, security, and dignity. For nearly 90 percent of our citizens, land and property represent their most valuable possession. Yet, inaccurate or outdated land records have long been the root cause of widespread disputes, delays in development, and denial of justice. Our judicial statistics speak volumes — over 66% of civil cases in lower courts are related to land and property disputes. Even in the Supreme Court, a quarter of all pending disputes are land-related. Therefore this is a challenge to the very idea of inclusive development, he said.
Stating that our earlier surveys were conducted over 100 years ago — between 1880 and 1915 — using tools like chains and cross-staffs, the Minister said in many parts of the country, especially the North-Eastern States and Union Territories, original cadastral surveys were never even completed. States that attempted surveys found that the process involved huge manpower for ground truthing, draft map publication, objection resolution, and final notification, he said.
“Many States have not carried out map-based subdivisions, or kept spatial records in sync with textual updates, making the current cadastral maps obsolete, Our experience shows that without political will and strong coordination; surveys lose momentum and remain unfinished. That is why the Government of India has resolved to take up a centrally coordinated exercise which will bring land records into the 21st century”, Shri Chandrasekhar said.
Explaining further about the centrally sponsored programme, the Minister said it would be Technology driven - leveraging aerial surveys through drones and aircraft, at just 10 percent of the cost of traditional methods. It will also use AI, GIS and high accuracy equipment. It would be co-operative with the states conducting ground-truthing and validations while the Centre provides policy, funding, and technological backbone. The programme will be implemented in five phases, starting with 3 lakh sq. km. of rural agricultural land, over a 2-year period with an outlay of Rs.3,000 crore for Phase I.
The Minister has informed that the Central Government is also undertaking NAKSHA — a pioneering initiative for Urban and Peri-Urban Land Records. More than 150 Urban Local Bodies are already being covered. Urban land values are high, transactions are frequent, and high rises are coming up. These are leading to more disputes and informal settlements. Therefore, accurate records are critical for urban planning, affordable housing, and municipal revenue”, Shri Pemmasani stated.
Stating that the Department of Land Resources (DoLR) is encouraging the states to make their registration systems and Revenue Court Case Management system (RCCMS) online and paperless, adopt automated workflows, and enable anywhere access for citizens and officials, the Minister said it will help to track and manage land-related court cases, bring accountability and reduce delays.
The Minister said accurate surveys help the most vulnerable among us. For small and marginal farmers, tribal communities, and rural women, clear land titles are not luxuries but essential protections against exploitation. Let us move forward as Team Land Records — Centre and States together — to complete this long-pending task for the people of India. Let us build a nation where land is no longer a source of confusion and conflict, but of trust, security, and prosperity. The journey from Bhu-vivad to Bhu-vishwas begins with us — and the time to walk that path is now, he added.
Among others, Shri Anagani Satya Prasad, Minister of Revenue, Registration & Stamps, Government of Andhra Pradesh, Ms. G. Jaya Lakshmi, Special Chief Secretary and Chief Commissioner of Land Administration, Shri Manoj Joshi ji, Secretary and Shri Kunal Satyarthi, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Govt. of India, several senior officers from the Centre and States, experts and field practitioners were present.