संरक्षण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दहशतवादाविरोधातील भारताच्या धोरणाला नवा आयाम दिला असून, आता भारतीय भूमीवर केलेला कोणताही हल्ला युद्धाची कृती म्हणूनच मानली जाईल : संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह
भारताचे नेहमीच शांततेला प्राधान्य मात्र देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्वावरच्या हल्ल्याला चोख प्रत्युत्तर दिले जाईल
पाकिस्तानने दहशतवादाला पाठिंबा सुरूच ठेवल्यास त्यांना त्याची मोठी किंमत चुकवावी लागेल; त्यांनी भारतविरोधी आणि दहशतवादी संघटनांना आश्रय देणे थांबवलेच पाहीजे
दहशतवाद आणि चर्चा एकत्र नांदू शकत नाहीत; पाकिस्तानसोबत केवळ दहशतवाद आणि पाकव्याप्त काश्मीर या मुद्यांवरच चर्चा होईल
15 MAY 2025 5:32PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 मे 0225
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी दहशतवादाविरोधातील भारताच्या धोरणाला नवा आयाम दिला असून, आता भारतीय भूमीवर केलेला कोणताही हल्ला युद्धाची कृती म्हणूनच मानली जाईल असे केंद्रीय संरक्षण राजनाथ सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. राजनाथ सिंह यांनी आज 15 मे, 2025 रोजी श्रीनगर मध्ये बदामी बाग छावणी इथे भारतीय लष्कराच्या शूर जवानांना संबोधित केले त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. भारताने कायमच शांततेला प्राधान्य देत, कधीही युद्धाचे समर्थन केलेले नाही, मात्र जेव्हा भारताच्या सार्वभौमत्वावर हल्ला होतो, तेव्हा त्याला प्रत्युत्तर देणे आवश्यक असते ही बाब त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. पाकिस्तानने दहशतवादाला पाठिंबा देणे सुरूच ठेवले तर त्यांना त्याची मोठी किंमत चुकवावी लागेल असा इशाराही त्यांनी दिला.
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ही भारताच्या इतिहासातील दहशतवादाविरोधारतील आजवरची सर्वात मोठी कारवाई असल्याच्या शब्दांत त्यांनी या मोहिमेचा गौरव केला. या कारवाईतून भारत दहशतवादाचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी कोणत्याही कठोर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असल्याची प्रचिती आली असे ते म्हणाले. ऑपरेशन सिंदूर म्हणजे संरक्षणासोबतच,आवश्यक असेल तेव्हा धाडसी निर्णय घेण्याप्रती भारताने दाखवलेली वचनबद्धता होती. दहशतवादी लपण्याच्या प्रत्येक ठिकाणापर्यंत पोहोचून ते नष्ट करू असे स्वप्न प्रत्येक भारतीय सैनिकाने पाहिले होते. असे त्यांनी सांगितले. दहशतवाद्यांनी भारतीयांना धर्माच्या आधारावर मारले, मात्र आपण त्यांना त्यांच्या कृत्यांसाठी मारले. त्यांना नेस्तनाबूत करणे हाच आपला धर्म होता असे ते म्हणाले. आपल्या सैन्याने त्यांच्यातील संतापाला योग्य दिशा दिली तसेच मोठ्या धाडसाने आणि विवेकाने पहलगामच्या घटनेचा बदला घेतला असे ते म्हणाले.
ऑपरेशन सिंदूरने पाकिस्तानमध्ये लपलेल्या दहशतवादी संघटना आणि त्यांच्या सूत्रधारांना ते कुठेही सुरक्षित नाहीत हा स्पष्ट संदेश दिला असल्याची बाबही संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी नमूद केली. आपल्या सैन्याचे ध्येय सुस्पष्ट आणि नेमके आहे आणि मोजणी करण्याचे काम आपण शत्रूंवर सोडले आहे, ही बाबही आपल्या सैन्याने जगाला दाखवून दिली असेही ते म्हणाले.
पाकिस्तानच्या अण्वस्त्रांच्या धमक्यांना भारत घाबरला नाही, यातूनच भारताचा दहशतवादाविरुद्ध दृढनिश्चय दिसून येतो असे ते म्हणाले. पाकिस्तानने अनेक वेळा भारताला बेजबाबदारपणे अण्वस्त्रांच्या धमक्या दिल्या आहेत, हे जगाने देखील पाहिले आहे, या अशा बेजबाबदार आणि कुटिल राष्ट्राच्या हातात अण्वस्त्रे सुरक्षित आहेत का? असा अवघ्या जगाला आपला सवाल असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आंतरराष्ट्रीय अणुऊर्जा संस्थेने पाकिस्तानमधील अण्वस्त्रे आपल्या देखरेखीखाली घेतली पाहिजेत असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले.
पहलगाम घटनेद्वारे भारताच्या सामाजिक एकात्मतेचा भंग करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात आला मात्र, सेना दलांनी प्रतिस्पर्ध्याच्या थेट मर्मस्थानावरच प्रहार करून दहशतवादी हल्ल्याला प्रत्युत्तर दिल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले.
सीमेपलीकडून कोणतीही आगळीक केली जाऊ नये, हा दोन्ही देशांमध्ये झालेल्या सामंजस्याचा मूळ आधार असल्याचे राजनाथ सिंह यांनी पुनश्च स्पष्ट केले. दहशतवाद आणि चर्चा एकत्र नांदू शकत नाहीत आणि जर चर्चा झालीच तर ती फक्त दहशतवाद आणि पाकव्याप्त काश्मीरवरच होईल या पंतप्रधान मोदींच्या दृष्टिकोनाचाही त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
पहलगाममधील दहशतवादी हल्ल्यात मारले गेलेले निरपराध नागरिक आणि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर दरम्यान मातृभूमीची सेवा करताना सर्वोच्च बलिदान दिलेल्या सैनिकांना संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी श्रद्धांजली अर्पण केली. जखमी जवानांच्या धाडसाचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि ते लवकरात लवकर बरे व्हावेत अशी सदिच्छा व्यक्त केली
राजनाथ सिंह यांनी सीमेपलीकडील पाकिस्तानी चौक्या आणि बंकर उद्ध्वस्त करणाऱ्या शूर सैनिकांबद्दल कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करत शत्रूला स्पष्ट संदेश दिला. "मी आज भारतातील लोकांचा संदेश घेऊन आलो आहे: 'आम्हाला आमच्या सैन्याचा अभिमान आहे'," ते पुढे म्हणाले.
सैन्य दलांच्या शौर्याचे आणि निष्ठेचे कौतुक करताना आधुनिक शस्त्रे आणि संरक्षण प्रणाली आणि आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधा उपलब्ध करून सैनिकांना सुसज्ज करण्याच्या सरकारच्या वचनबद्धतेचाही त्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. "आपले सैन्य कोणत्याही परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यास सिद्ध असेल, हे आमच्या सरकारने सुनिश्चित केले आहे. आधुनिक रायफली , क्षेपणास्त्र संरक्षण कवच आणि ड्रोन यांसारखी अनेक आधुनिक उपकरणे भारतातच वेगाने तयार केली जात आहेत. नियंत्रण रेषा आणि ताबा रेषेच्या भागात संपर्काच्या सोयींची पूर्तता करण्याची पूर्वीपेक्षा कितीतरी अधिक खबरदारी घेतली जात आहे. आपले सैनिक ज्या समर्पण भावनेने आणि तत्परतेने देशाची सेवा करतात,त्याच भावनेने सरकार तुमची सेवा करण्याचा प्रयत्न करत आहे," ते म्हणाले.
राजनाथ सिंह पुढे म्हणाले की, सरकार आणि देशातील जनता प्रत्येक टप्प्यावर, प्रत्येक परिस्थितीत सैन्यदलाच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून उभी आहे. लष्कराच्या मदतीने भारत लवकरच या भागातून दहशतवादाचे समूळ उच्चाटन करेल त्यामुळे देशाच्या सार्वभौमत्वाकडे वाकड्या नजरेने पाहण्याची कोणाची हिंमत होणार नाही, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.

Ministry of Defence
PM Modi has redefined India’s policy against terrorism, any attack on Indian soil will be considered as an act of war: Raksha Mantri in Srinagar
Pakistan’s irresponsible nuclear threats could not deter India’s resolve to eliminate terrorism, says Shri Rajnath Singh; Calls for IAEA supervision of Pak’s nuclear weapons
“India prioritises peace, but any attack on its sovereignty will be responded to”
“Pakistan will pay a heavier price if it continues to support terrorism; It must stop sheltering anti-India & terrorist organisations”
“Terrorism & talks cannot go together; Talks with Pakistan will only be held on terrorism & PoK”
15 MAY 2025 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has redefined India’s policy against terrorism which now says that any attack on Indian soil will be considered as an act of war,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while addressing the brave Indian Army soldiers at Badami Bagh Cantt, Srinagar on May 15, 2025. Raksha Mantri emphasised that India has always prioritised peace and never supported war, however, when its sovereignty is attacked, it is necessary to respond. If Pakistan continues to support terrorism, it will pay a heavier price, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh termed Operation Sindoor as the biggest action taken by India against terrorism in history, and a testament to the nation’s commitment to go to any extent to eliminate the menace. “Operation Sindoor was a commitment demonstrated by India of not just carrying out defence, but taking bold decisions whenever needed. It was a dream of every soldier that we will reach every terrorist hideout and destroy them. Terrorists killed Indians based on their religion, we killed them for their deeds. It was our dharma to eliminate them. Our forces gave the right direction to their anger and took revenge for Pahalgam with great courage & discretion,” he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Operation Sindoor has sent a loud and clear message to the terrorist organisations hiding in Pakistan and their masters that they are not safe anywhere. “Our forces have shown to the world that their aim is precise & pin-point and the task of counting is left to the enemies,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that India’s unwavering resolve against terrorism can be gauged from the fact that it was not deterred by Pakistan’s nuclear blackmail, pointing out that the world has witnessed how irresponsibly Islamabad has issued nuclear threats to New Delhi several times. “I raise this question before the world: Are nuclear weapons safe in the hands of such an irresponsible and rogue nation? Pakistan’s nuclear weapons should be taken under the supervision of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA),” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that through the Pahalgam incident, an attempt was made to break the social unity of India, and the Armed Forces responded to the terror attack by hitting the heart of the adversary. He recalled Pakistan’s declaration about 21 years ago in front of the then Prime Minister late Atal Bihari Vajpayee that terrorism will no longer be exported from its land. Raksha Mantri said Pakistan has been deceiving India, and it must stop sheltering anti-India and terrorist organisations & not allow its land to be used against India, he said.
Raksha Mantri added that Pakistan has reached a state where it has sought loan from the International Monetary Fund (IMF), while India falls in the category of those countries which provide funds to IMF so that they can help poor countries.
Shri Rajnath Singh reasserted that no unwarranted action should be taken from across the border, which is the base of the understanding reached between the two countries. He reiterated Prime Minister Modi’s views that terrorism & talks cannot go together, and if talks are held, it will only be on terrorism and PoK.
Raksha Mantri paid homage to the innocent civilians who were killed in a terror attack in Pahalgam, and the soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the service of the motherland during Operation Sindoor. He commended the courage of the injured soldiers and wished for their speedy recovery.
Shri Rajnath Singh expressed gratitude to the brave soldiers who destroyed the Pakistani posts & bunkers across the border, sending a clear message to the enemy. “I come here today with a message from the people of India: ‘We are proud of our Forces’,” he added.
While Raksha Mantri praised the valour and dedication of the Armed Forces, he reiterated the Government’s commitment to continue equipping the soldiers with advanced weapons & platforms and modern infrastructure. “Our Government has ensured that our forces are prepared for every situation. Many new generation equipment like modern rifles, missile defence shields, and drones are being rapidly manufactured in India itself. Connectivity has been ensured along LoC and LAC like never before. The devotion and readiness with which our soldiers serve the country, the government is trying to serve you,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that the Government and the people of the country stand shoulder-to-shoulder with the Armed Forces at every step, in every situation. He exuded confidence that with the cooperation of the military, India will soon eradicate terrorism in the region, so that no one dares to cast an evil eye on the sovereignty of the nation.
Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, J&K Chief Minister Shri Omar Abdullah, Chief of the Army Staff General Upendra Dwivedi and other senior officials of the Indian Army were present on the occasion.