Vice President's Secretariat
True Empowerment Is Made Possible By Hand-Holding Individuals: Vice-President
Balanced Economic Development and Societal Growth Happen When Women Come Forward: Vice-President
North East Is Our Jewel, States the Vice-President
Our Tribal Culture Is Resplendent; Our Tribal Culture Is Our Wealth, Says the VP
Visionary Leadership Catalyzes Officials to Act in the Right Direction, Stresses the VP
Vice-President Interacts With Self Help Group Members of Meghalaya in New Delhi
13 MAY 2025 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today said, “To empower the pocket of a person by freebies, by doles, is not true empowerment. True empowerment is that you hand-hold the person so that the person gets himself or herself empowered. That brings joy, that brings satisfaction, that gives you inner strength, and also makes you pride of your families.”
Addressing members of Self Help Groups (SHGs) of Meghalaya representing Garo Hills, Khasi Hills and Jaintia Hills regions in New Delhi today, Shri Dhankhar said, “North East part of our country is our jewel. In 90s, that is about three decades ago, the Government of India had a policy and that policy was ‘Look East’. Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave an additional dimension to this policy - ‘Look East’ to ‘Act East’. And that action has taken place very effectively. Meghalaya let me tell you, is heaven for tourists. Bountiful gift of nature.”
Highlighting the progress made under the ‘Look East, Act East’ policy, the Vice-President emphasized that Meghalaya holds immense potential in tourism, mining, IT, and services. He lauded the state's achievements in economic growth and women’s empowerment, crediting visionary leadership at both the Centre and the state level.
The Vice-President praised the decade-long governance reforms and development achieved under Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s leadership, stating, “It is the visionary leadership that catalyzes the officials to act in the right direction. Fortunately in our country this is happening for last decade and it is happening in your state also. Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Modi, the country in last decade has achieved milestones that are envy of the world in economy, infrastructure, technology, and women development, women empowerment. Our Tribal Culture Is Resplendent; Our Tribal Culture Is Our Wealth”
Commending the state's economic progress, the Vice-President noted, “Economy of a state is determined by gross state domestic product, GSDP. And for that the state of Meghalaya has seen a rise of 13%. 13% rise year to year is very greatly commendable. Congratulations to the Chief Minister for his deep commitment to improve the economy of the state. And right now, it is projected to be more than 66,000 crores. Meghalaya is a large state when it comes to heart, but otherwise geographically not that large. But size of your economy is good. You've set a great target. And your target is the state is aiming for $10 billion economy by 2028.”
Reflecting on the importance of inclusive growth, the Vice-President expressed, “The state has enormous talent, enormous potential in tourism, in mining, in IT, in service sector. But what is more important is, human resource must be nurtured. Human resource must be independent. And in that category also, societal growth, economic development is balanced when women come forward. I am so happy and delighted that both with respect to the revolving fund and the number, is a tenfold increase.”
Shri Conrad Sangma, Chief Minister of Meghalaya, and other dignitaries were also present during the interaction.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
વ્યક્તિઓનો હાથ પકડીને સાચું સશક્તીકરણ શક્ય છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
મહિલાઓ આગળ આવે ત્યારે સંતુલિત આર્થિક વિકાસ અને સામાજિક વિકાસ થાય છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે, ઉત્તરપૂર્વ આપણું રત્ન છે.
આપણી આદિવાસી સંસ્કૃતિ અદ્ભુત છે; આપણી આદિવાસી સંસ્કૃતિ આપણી સંપત્તિ છેઃ ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ અધિકારીઓને યોગ્ય દિશામાં કામ કરવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરે છે
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ નવી દિલ્હીમાં મેઘાલયના સ્વ-સહાય જૂથના સભ્યો સાથે વાતચીત કરી
13 MAY 2025 2:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી જગદીપ ધનખરે આજે કહ્યું હતું કે, "મફત ભેટો આપવી, દાન આપવું અને કોઈના ખિસ્સા ભરવા એ સાચું સશક્તીકરણ નથી. સાચું સશક્તીકરણ એ છે જ્યારે તમે તે વ્યક્તિનો હાથ પકડીને તેમને સશક્ત બનાવો છો. તે ખુશી, સંતોષ, આંતરિક શક્તિ લાવે છે અને તમને તમારા પરિવારો પર ગર્વ પણ કરાવે છે."
આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં ગારો હિલ્સ, ખાસી હિલ્સ અને જયંતિયા હિલ્સ પ્રદેશોનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરતા મેઘાલયના સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs)ના સભ્યોને સંબોધતા શ્રી ધનખરે કહ્યું, "આપણા દેશનો ઉત્તર-પૂર્વ ભાગ આપણું રત્ન છે. 90ના દાયકામાં, એટલે કે લગભગ ત્રણ દાયકા પહેલા, ભારત સરકારની એક નીતિ હતી અને તે નીતિ 'પૂર્વ તરફ જુઓ' હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આ નીતિને એક વધારાનો પરિમાણ આપ્યો - 'પૂર્વ તરફ જુઓ' થી 'પૂર્વ તરફ કાર્ય કરો' સુધી. અને આ કાર્યવાહી ખૂબ જ અસરકારક રીતે કરવામાં આવી છે. હું તમને જણાવી દઉં કે મેઘાલય પ્રવાસીઓ માટે સ્વર્ગ છે. કુદરતની એક ઉમદા ભેટ."
'પૂર્વ તરફ જુઓ, પૂર્વ તરફ આગળ વધો' નીતિ હેઠળ થયેલી પ્રગતિ પર પ્રકાશ પાડતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ ભાર મૂક્યો કે મેઘાલયમાં પ્રવાસન, ખાણકામ, આઇટી અને સેવાઓના ક્ષેત્રોમાં અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે. તેમણે આર્થિક વિકાસ અને મહિલા સશક્તીકરણમાં રાજ્યની સિદ્ધિઓની પ્રશંસા કરી અને તેનો શ્રેય કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય બંને સ્તરે દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વને આપ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં એક દાયકાથી વધુ સમયથી શાસન સુધારા અને વિકાસની પ્રશંસા કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું, "તે દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ છે, જે અધિકારીઓને યોગ્ય દિશામાં કામ કરવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરે છે. સદભાગ્યે છેલ્લા એક દાયકાથી આપણા દેશમાં આવું થઈ રહ્યું છે અને તમારા રાજ્યમાં પણ આવું થઈ રહ્યું છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, દેશે છેલ્લા એક દાયકામાં અર્થતંત્ર, માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ, ટેકનોલોજી અને મહિલા વિકાસ, મહિલા સશક્તીકરણના ક્ષેત્રમાં એવા સીમાચિહ્નો હાંસલ કર્યા છે કે વિશ્વ તેમની ઈર્ષ્યા કરે છે. આપણી આદિવાસી સંસ્કૃતિ ભવ્ય છે; આપણી આદિવાસી સંસ્કૃતિ આપણી સંપત્તિ છે."
રાજ્યની આર્થિક પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું, "રાજ્યનું અર્થતંત્ર કુલ રાજ્ય સ્થાનિક ઉત્પાદન (GSDP) દ્વારા નક્કી થાય છે. અને આ બાબતમાં મેઘાલય રાજ્યમાં 13% નો વિકાસ નોંધાયો છે. વાર્ષિક ધોરણે 13%નો વિકાસ ખૂબ જ પ્રશંસનીય છે. રાજ્યની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા સુધારવા માટે મુખ્યમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા બદલ અભિનંદન. અને હાલમાં, રાજ્યની અર્થવ્યવસ્થા 66,000 કરોડથી વધુ હોવાનો અંદાજ છે. મેઘાલય એક મોટું રાજ્ય છે. તે હૃદયસ્પર્શી છે, પરંતુ ભૌગોલિક રીતે એટલું મોટું નથી. પરંતુ તમારા અર્થતંત્રનું કદ સારું છે. તમે એક મહાન લક્ષ્ય નક્કી કર્યું છે. અને તમારું લક્ષ્ય 2028 સુધીમાં રાજ્યને $10 બિલિયનનું અર્થતંત્ર બનાવવાનું છે." સમાવિષ્ટ વિકાસના મહત્વ પર પ્રતિબિંબ પાડતા, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું, "રાજ્યમાં અપાર પ્રતિભા, પર્યટન, ખાણકામ, આઇટી, સેવા ક્ષેત્રમાં અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે. પરંતુ વધુ મહત્ત્વની વાત એ છે કે માનવ સંસાધનનું સંવર્ધન કરવું જોઈએ. માનવ સંસાધન સ્વતંત્ર હોવું જોઈએ. અને તે શ્રેણીમાં પણ, સામાજિક વિકાસ, આર્થિક વિકાસ સંતુલિત થાય છે જ્યારે મહિલાઓ આગળ આવે છે. હું ખૂબ જ ખુશ છું કે રિવોલ્વિંગ ફંડ અને સંખ્યા બંનેની દ્રષ્ટિએ દસ ગણો વધારો થયો છે." આ વાતચીત દરમિયાન મેઘાલયના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કોનરાડ સંગમા અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો પણ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.