प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
09 MAY 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को भारत की साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक आत्मा को संवारने के लिए श्रद्धापूर्वक स्‍मरण किया जाता है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि श्री टैगोर की कृतियों ने मानवतावाद पर जोर देने के साथ ही लोगों में राष्ट्र प्रेम की भावना प्रबल की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया एक्‍स पर पोस्‍ट में कहा;
“गुरुदेव रवींद्रनाथ टैगोर को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि। उन्हें भारत की साहित्यिक और सांस्कृतिक आत्मा को संवारने के लिए याद किया जाता है। उनके कार्यों ने मानवतावाद पर जोर दिया और लोगों में राष्ट्रवाद की भावना प्रज्वलित की। शिक्षा और ज्ञान अर्जन के प्रति उनके प्रयास, शांतिनिकेतन की स्‍थापना और उसे विकसित करने के रूप में देखे जा सकते हैं, जो बहुत प्रेरणादायक हैं।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his Jayanti
09 MAY 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his Jayanti.
Shri Modi said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore is fondly remembered for shaping India’s literary and cultural soul. His works emphasised on humanism and at the same time ignited the spirit of nationalism among the people, Shri Modi further added.
In a X post, Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his Jayanti. He is fondly remembered for shaping India’s literary and cultural soul. His works emphasised on humanism and at the same time ignited the spirit of nationalism among the people. His efforts towards education and learning, seen in how he nurtured Santiniketan, are also very inspiring.”