Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his Jayanti
09 MAY 2025 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi paid tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his Jayanti.
Shri Modi said that Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore is fondly remembered for shaping India’s literary and cultural soul. His works emphasised on humanism and at the same time ignited the spirit of nationalism among the people, Shri Modi further added.
In a X post, Prime Minister said;
“Tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his Jayanti. He is fondly remembered for shaping India’s literary and cultural soul. His works emphasised on humanism and at the same time ignited the spirit of nationalism among the people. His efforts towards education and learning, seen in how he nurtured Santiniketan, are also very inspiring.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কবিগুৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰৰ জয়ন্তীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন
09 MAY 2025 2:27PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কবিগুৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে কবিগুৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰক ভাৰতৰ সাহিত্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ আত্মাক গঢ় দিয়াৰ বাবে মৰমেৰে স্মৰণ কৰা হয়। তেওঁৰ কৰ্মসমূহে মানৱতাবাদৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত জাতীয়তাবাদৰ ভাৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰা বুলি শ্ৰীমোদীয়ে লগতে মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"কবিগুৰু ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ ঠাকুৰক তেওঁৰ জয়ন্তীত শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ভাৰতৰ সাহিত্য আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ আত্মাক গঢ় দিয়াৰ বাবে মৰমেৰে স্মৰণ কৰা হয়। তেওঁৰ কৰ্মসমূহে মানৱতাবাদৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত জাতীয়তাবাদৰ ভাৱ জাগ্ৰত কৰিছিল। শান্তিনিকেতনক কৰা আপডালৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিফলিত হোৱা শিক্ষা আৰু শিকণৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অতি প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক।"