गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में पाकिस्तान और नेपाल के सीमावर्ती राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और उपराज्यपालों के साथ सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा बैठक की
बैठक में उपस्थित सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों और उपराज्यपालों ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी और तीनों सेनाओं का अभिनंदन किया
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, भारत की सीमा, सेना और नागरिकों की ओर आंख उठाने वालों को भारत का मुंहतोड़ जवाब
पहलगाम आतंकी हमले को नज़रअंदाज किए बिना ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से इसका उचित जवाब दिया है जिससे पूरी दुनिया में एक मज़बूत संदेश गया है
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पूरी दुनिया को आतंकवाद के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की zero tolerance की नीति का परिचायक है
इस समय देश ने एकजुटता का जो प्रदर्शन किया है उससे देशवासियों का हौंसला बढ़ा है
अत्यावश्यक सेवाओं जैसे अस्पताल, अग्निशमन आदि के सुचारु संचालन की व्यवस्था की जाए और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाए
गृह मंत्री ने राज्यों से SDRF, सिविल डिफेंस, होमगार्ड्स, एनसीसी आदि को किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अलर्ट रखने को कहा
सोशल एवं अन्य मीडिया में अवांछनीय तत्वों द्वारा देश विरोधी दुष्प्रचार पर कड़ी नजर रखी जाए और राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के समन्वय से इस पर त्वरित कार्रवाई हो
Seamless communication को बनाए रखने के हरसंभव प्रयास हों और vulnerable points की सुरक्षा को भी और दुरुस्त किया जाए
07 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज नई दिल्ली में पाकिस्तान और नेपाल के सीमावर्ती राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों और उपराज्यपालों के साथ सुरक्षा स्थिति की समीक्षा बैठक की। बैठक में जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख के उपराज्यपाल और उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, पंजाब, राजस्थान, गुजरात और पश्चिम बंगाल के मुख्यमंत्री और सिक्किम सरकार के प्रतिनिधि वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के ज़रिए शामिल हुए। बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह सचिव, निदेशक, आसूचना ब्यूरो, सीमा सुरक्षा बल (BSF) और केन्द्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल (CISF) के महानिदेशक सहित केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
बैठक में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को कश्मीर के पहलगाम में हुए जघन्य आतंकी हमले के बाद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने कहा था कि देश इस आतंकी हमले के गुनहगारों और आतंकवाद के समर्थकों को कड़ा जवाब देगा। गृह मंत्री ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की दृढ़ इच्छाशक्ति और निर्णय़ के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, भारत की सीमा, सेना और नागरिकों की ओर आंख उठाने वालों को भारत का मुंहतोड़ जवाब है। बैठक में उपस्थित सभी मुख्यमंत्रियों और उपराज्यपालों ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी और तीनों सेनाओं का अभिनंदन किया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि पहलगाम आतंकी हमले को नज़रअंदाज किए बिना ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से इसका उचित जवाब दिया है जिससे पूरी दुनिया को एक मज़बूत संदेश गया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं द्वारा specific inputs के बाद आतंकी कैंपों के खिलाफ चलाया गया ऑपरेशन सिंदूर पूरी दुनिया को आतंकवाद के खिलाफ मोदी सरकार की zero tolerance की नीति का परिचायक है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस समय देश ने एकजुटता का जो प्रदर्शन किया है उससे देशवासियों का हौंसला बढ़ा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि 6-7 मई, 2025 की रात भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं ने आतंकवादियों से जुड़े 9 specific स्थानों पर हमला कर आतंकी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर को नष्ट कर दिया। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि भारतीय सशस्त्र सेनाओं द्वारा किए गए इस हमले में लश्कर-ए-तैय्यबा, जैश-ए-मोहम्मद, हिज़्बुल मुजाहिदीन और अन्य आतंकी संगठनों के आतंकवादी प्रशिक्षण और हथियार कैंपों और ठिकानों को नष्ट कर दिया गया।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मॉक ड्रिल के लिए जारी दिशानिर्देशों के तहत सभी राज्य अपनी तैयारियां करें। उन्होंने कहा कि अत्यावश्यक सेवाओं जैसे अस्पताल, अग्निशमन आदि के सुचारु संचालन की व्यवस्था की जाए और आवश्यक वस्तुओं की निर्बाध आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित की जाए। गृह मंत्री ने राज्यों से SDRF, सिविल डिफेंस, होमगार्ड्स, एनसीसी आदि को किसी भी स्थिति से निपटने के लिए अलर्ट रखने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि नागरिकों और गैरसरकारी संगठनों के माध्य़म से जनभागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने की कोशिश की जाए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि सोशल एवं अन्य मीडिया में अवांछनीय तत्वों द्वारा देश विरोधी दुष्प्रचार पर कड़ी नजर रखी जाए और राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रीय एजेंसियों के समन्वय से इस पर त्वरित कार्रवाई हो। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि seamless communication को बनाए रखने के हरसंभव प्रयास हों और vulnerable points की सुरक्षा को भी और दुरुस्त किया जाए। उन्होंने राज्यों से कहा कि वे जनता में अकारण भय फैलने से रोकें और अफवाहों के खिलाफ लोगों में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए उचित कदम उठाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्थानीय प्रशासन, सेना और अर्धसैनिक बलों के बीच समन्वय को और बेहतर किया जाए।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, chairs a security review meeting with the Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of border states adjoining Pakistan and Nepal
All Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors present during the meeting congratulates Prime Minister Modi and the three armed forces for the success of Operation Sindoor
Operation Sindoor, Bharat’s befitting reply to those who dare to challenge its borders, military, and citizens
Appropriate response has been given to Pahalgam terror attack through Operation Sindoor, sending a strong message to the entire world
Operation Sindoor demonstrates Modi government's zero-tolerance policy against terrorism to the entire world
The unity displayed by the nation at this time has boosted the morale of the countrymen
Ensure smooth operation of essential services such as hospitals, fire services, etc.; ensure uninterrupted supply of essential goods
Home Minister directs states to keep SDRF, Civil Defence, Home Guards, NCC, etc., on alert to handle any situation
Anti-national propaganda by undesirable elements in social and other media platforms should be strictly monitored; prompt action should be taken in coordination with state governments and central agencies
Every possible effort should be made to maintain seamless communication and the security of vulnerable points should also be improved
07 MAY 2025 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today chaired a security review meeting in New Delhi with the Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors of border states adjoining Pakistan and Nepal. The meeting was attended via video conferencing by the Lieutenant Governors of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh, Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Punjab, Rajasthan, Gujarat, and West Bengal, and a representative from the Sikkim government. Senior officials from the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), including the Union Home Secretary, Director of Intelligence Bureau (IB), Director General of Border Security Force (BSF), and Director General of Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), were also present.
In the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that after the heinous terrorist attack in Pahalgam, Kashmir, on April 22, 2025, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had said that the country would give a befitting reply to the perpetrators and supporters of the terror attack. The Home Minister expressed gratitude for Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s firm resolve and decision regarding Operation Sindoor. He stated that Operation Sindoor is a befitting reply from Bharat to those who dare to challenge India’s borders, military, and citizens. All Chief Ministers and Lieutenant Governors present in the meeting congratulated Prime Minister Modi and the three armed forces for the success of Operation Sindoor.
Union Home Minister said that, without ignoring the Pahalgam terrorist attack, an appropriate response was given through Operation Sindoor, sending a strong message to the world. He said that Operation Sindoor, launched by the Indian armed forces against terrorist camps after specific inputs, is a testament to the Modi government's zero tolerance policy against terrorism to the entire world. Shri Shah said that the unity shown by the country at this time has boosted the morale of the countrymen.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the intervening night of May 6-7, 2025, the Indian armed forces attacked nine specific locations linked to terrorists, destroying their infrastructure. The Home Minister said that in the operation carried out by Indian armed forces, terrorist training camps, weapon bases, and hideouts of organizations such as Lashkar-e-Taiba, Jaish-e-Mohammed, Hizbul Mujahideen, and other terrorist groups were completely destroyed.
Union Home Minister said that all states should make their preparations as per the guidelines issued for the mock drill. He said that arrangements should be made for smooth operation of essential services like hospitals, fire brigade etc. and uninterrupted supply of essential goods should be ensured. The Home Minister asked the states to keep SDRF, Civil Defence, Home Guards, NCC etc. on alert to deal with any situation. He said that efforts should be made to ensure public participation through citizens and non-governmental organisations.
Shri Amit Shah said that strict vigil should be kept on anti-national propaganda by unwanted elements on social and other media platforms and prompt action should be taken in coordination with state governments and central agencies. The Home Minister said that every effort should be made to maintain seamless communication and the security of vulnerable points should also be further strengthened. He asked the states to stop spreading unnecessary fear among the public and take steps to spread awareness among the people against rumours. He said that coordination between the local administration, army and paramilitary forces should be further enhanced.