தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநராக திரு பிரகாஷ் மேக்டம் பொறுப்பேற்பு
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநராக திரு பிரகாஷ் மேக்டம் இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். திரு மேக்டம் 1999-ம் ஆண்டு தொகுப்பின் இந்தியத் தகவல் பணி அதிகாரி ஆவார். இதற்கு முன் இவர் அகமதாபாதில் பத்திரிகை தகவல் அலுவலகம் மற்றும் மத்திய மக்கள் தொடர்பக கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநராகப் பணியாற்றினார்.
ஏற்கனவே புனேயில் உள்ள இந்திய தேசிய திரைப்பட ஆவணக் காப்பகத்தின் இயக்குநராகவும் திரு மேக்டம் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். மேலும் இந்திய திரைப்பட மற்றும் தொலைக்காட்சி நிறுவனத்தின் பதிவாளராக பணியாற்றியிருப்பதோடு திருவனந்தபுரத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சக செய்தி தொடர்பாளராகவும் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார்.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Magdum assumes charge as Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2025
Shri Prakash Magdum has assumed charge as the Managing Director of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) today.
Shri Magdum is a 1999-batch Officer of the Indian Information Service. Prior to this, Shri Magdum served as the Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) in Ahmedabad.
During an illustrious career spanning two decades, Shri Magdum has served as the Director of the National Film Archive of India (NFAI) in Pune. In this role, he was instrumental in furthering the task of the National Film Heritage Mission by preservation, conservation, digitization and restoration of India’s cinematic heritage.
Shri. Magdum has also served as the Registrar of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) and as spokesperson for the Ministry of Defence in Thiruvananthapuram.