Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Magdum assumes charge as Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2025
Shri Prakash Magdum has assumed charge as the Managing Director of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) today.
Shri Magdum is a 1999-batch Officer of the Indian Information Service. Prior to this, Shri Magdum served as the Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) in Ahmedabad.
During an illustrious career spanning two decades, Shri Magdum has served as the Director of the National Film Archive of India (NFAI) in Pune. In this role, he was instrumental in furthering the task of the National Film Heritage Mission by preservation, conservation, digitization and restoration of India’s cinematic heritage.
Shri. Magdum has also served as the Registrar of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) and as spokesperson for the Ministry of Defence in Thiruvananthapuram.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
श्री प्रकाश मगदुम ने राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम के प्रबंध निदेशक का पदभार संभाला
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
श्री प्रकाश मगदुम ने आज राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के प्रबंध निदेशक का पदभार संभाला।
श्री मगदुम 1999 बैच के भारतीय सूचना सेवा के अधिकारी हैं। इससे पहले, श्री मगदुम अहमदाबाद में प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो (पीआईबी) और केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो (सीबीसी) के अतिरिक्त महानिदेशक के रूप में कार्यरत थे।
दो दशकों के शानदार करियर के दौरान श्री मगदुम ने पुणे में भारतीय राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार (एनएफएआई) के निदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य किया। उन्होंने फिल्म संग्रह और पुनरुद्धार प्रयासों के माध्यम से भारत की सिनेमाई विरासत को संरक्षित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
उन्होंने भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) के रजिस्ट्रार और तिरुवनंतपुरम में रक्षा मंत्रालय के प्रवक्ता के रूप में भी कार्य किया है।