Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Magdum assumes charge as Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2025
Shri Prakash Magdum has assumed charge as the Managing Director of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) today.
Shri Magdum is a 1999-batch Officer of the Indian Information Service. Prior to this, Shri Magdum served as the Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) in Ahmedabad.
During an illustrious career spanning two decades, Shri Magdum has served as the Director of the National Film Archive of India (NFAI) in Pune. In this role, he was instrumental in furthering the task of the National Film Heritage Mission by preservation, conservation, digitization and restoration of India’s cinematic heritage.
Shri. Magdum has also served as the Registrar of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) and as spokesperson for the Ministry of Defence in Thiruvananthapuram.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
جناب پرکاش مگدم نے نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کا عہدہ سنبھالا
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
ممبئی، 5 مئی 2025
جناب پرکاش مگدم نے آج نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایف ڈی سی) کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر چارج سنبھال لیا ہے۔
جناب مگدم 1999 بیچ کے انڈین انفارمیشن آفیسر سروس آفیسر ہیں۔ اس سے پہلے جناب مگدم احمد آباد میں پریس انفارمیشن بیورو(پی آئی بی) اور سینٹرل بیورو آف کمیونی کیشن(سی بی سی) کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
دو دہائیوں پر محیط ایک شاندار کیریئر کے دوران، جناب مگدم نے پونے میں نیشنل فلم آرکائیو آف انڈیا(این ایف اے آئی) کے ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر خدمات انجام دیں۔ اس حیثیت سے انہوں نے فلم آرکائیونگ اور بحالی کی کوششوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے سنیما ورثے کو محفوظ رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
وہ فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا(ایف ٹی آئی آئی) کے رجسٹرار اور ترواننت پورم میں وزارت دفاع کے ترجمان کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں۔
ش ح۔ اک۔ ج
Uno-603