Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Magdum assumes charge as Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2025
Shri Prakash Magdum has assumed charge as the Managing Director of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) today.
Shri Magdum is a 1999-batch Officer of the Indian Information Service. Prior to this, Shri Magdum served as the Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) in Ahmedabad.
During an illustrious career spanning two decades, Shri Magdum has served as the Director of the National Film Archive of India (NFAI) in Pune. In this role, he was instrumental in furthering the task of the National Film Heritage Mission by preservation, conservation, digitization and restoration of India’s cinematic heritage.
Shri. Magdum has also served as the Registrar of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) and as spokesperson for the Ministry of Defence in Thiruvananthapuram.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી પ્રકાશ મગદુમે રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ વિકાસ નિગમના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી પ્રકાશ મગદુમે આજે રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ વિકાસ નિગમ (NFDC) ના મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર તરીકેનો કાર્યભાર સંભાળ્યો છે.
શ્રી મગદુમ 1999 બેચના ભારતીય માહિતી અધિકારી સેવા અધિકારી છે. આ પહેલા, શ્રી મગદુમે અમદાવાદમાં પ્રેસ ઇન્ફર્મેશન બ્યુરો (PIB) અને સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો ઓફ કોમ્યુનિકેશન (CBC) ના અધિક મહાનિર્દેશક તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી.
બે દાયકાની શાનદાર કારકિર્દી દરમિયાન, શ્રી મગદુમે પુણેમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ આર્કાઇવ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (NFAI) ના ડિરેક્ટર તરીકે સેવા આપી હતી. આ ભૂમિકામાં, તેમણે ફિલ્મ આર્કાઇવિંગ અને પુનઃસ્થાપન પ્રયાસો દ્વારા ભારતના સિનેમેટિક વારસાને જાળવવામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી.
તેમણે ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FTII) ના રજિસ્ટ્રાર અને તિરુવનંતપુરમમાં સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલયના પ્રવક્તા તરીકે પણ સેવા આપી છે.