Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Magdum assumes charge as Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2025
Shri Prakash Magdum has assumed charge as the Managing Director of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) today.
Shri Magdum is a 1999-batch Officer of the Indian Information Service. Prior to this, Shri Magdum served as the Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) in Ahmedabad.
During an illustrious career spanning two decades, Shri Magdum has served as the Director of the National Film Archive of India (NFAI) in Pune. In this role, he was instrumental in furthering the task of the National Film Heritage Mission by preservation, conservation, digitization and restoration of India’s cinematic heritage.
Shri. Magdum has also served as the Registrar of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) and as spokesperson for the Ministry of Defence in Thiruvananthapuram.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক হিচাপে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ মাগদুমে
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Guwahati
শ্ৰী প্ৰকাশ মাগদুমে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক হিচাবে দায়িত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
শ্ৰী মাগদুম ভাৰতীয় তথ্য সেৱাৰ ১৯৯৯ বেচৰ বিষয়া। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে শ্ৰী মাগদুমে আহমেদাবাদৰ প্ৰেছ ইনফৰ্মেছন ব্যুৰো (পি আই বি) আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যুৰো (চিবিচি)ৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল।
দুটা দশকৰ কেৰিয়াৰৰ সময়ছোৱাত শ্ৰী মাগদুমে পুনেত ভাৰতীয় ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ আৰ্কাইভৰ (এনএফএআই) সঞ্চালক হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছে। এই পদবীত থাকি তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ চিনেমাৰ ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণ, ডিজিটেলাইজেচন আৰু পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ ঐতিহ্য অভিযানৰ কামক আগুৱাই নিয়াত সহায় কৰিছিল।
শ্ৰী মাগদুমে ভাৰতীয় ফিল্ম এণ্ড টেলিভিছন ইনষ্টিটিউট (এফ টি আই আই)ৰ পঞ্জীয়ক আৰু তিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমত প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ মুখপাত্ৰ হিচাপেও কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰিছিল