Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Magdum assumes charge as Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2025
Shri Prakash Magdum has assumed charge as the Managing Director of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) today.
Shri Magdum is a 1999-batch Officer of the Indian Information Service. Prior to this, Shri Magdum served as the Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) in Ahmedabad.
During an illustrious career spanning two decades, Shri Magdum has served as the Director of the National Film Archive of India (NFAI) in Pune. In this role, he was instrumental in furthering the task of the National Film Heritage Mission by preservation, conservation, digitization and restoration of India’s cinematic heritage.
Shri. Magdum has also served as the Registrar of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) and as spokesperson for the Ministry of Defence in Thiruvananthapuram.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উন্নয়ন কর্পোরেশনের ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর হিসেবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন শ্রী প্রকাশ ম্যাগডুম
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Agartala
মুম্বাই, ০৫ মে ২০২৫, পিআইবি।। আজ জাতীয় চলচ্চিত্র উন্নয়ন নিগম (এনএফডিসি)-এর ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর হিসাবে দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন শ্রী প্রকাশ মাগদুম৷
শ্রী মাগদুম ১৯৯৯ ব্যাচের ভারতীয় তথ্য সেবার কর্মকর্তা। এর আগে, শ্রী মাগদুম আহমেদাবাদে প্রেস তথ্য ব্যুরো (পিআইবি) এবং কেন্দ্রীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যুরোর (সিবিসি) অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালন করেছিলেন।
দুই দশকের দীপ্তিময় কর্মজীবনে শ্রী মাগডুম পুনের ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম আর্কাইভ অফ ইন্ডিয়ার (এনএফএআই) পরিচালক হিসাবে কর্মরত ছিলেন। এই ভূমিকায়, তিনি চলচ্চিত্র সংরক্ষণ ও পুনরুদ্ধার প্রচেষ্টার মাধ্যমে ভারতের চলচ্চিত্রের ঐতিহ্য সংরক্ষণের ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন।
শ্রী. মাগদুম ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টেলিভিশন ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়ার (এফটিআইআই) রেজিস্ট্রার এবং তিরুবনন্তপুরমে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের মুখপাত্র হিসেবেও দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন।