Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shri Prakash Magdum assumes charge as Managing Director, National Film Development Corporation
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 5 May 2025
Shri Prakash Magdum has assumed charge as the Managing Director of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) today.
Shri Magdum is a 1999-batch Officer of the Indian Information Service. Prior to this, Shri Magdum served as the Additional Director General of Press Information Bureau (PIB) and Central Bureau of Communication (CBC) in Ahmedabad.
During an illustrious career spanning two decades, Shri Magdum has served as the Director of the National Film Archive of India (NFAI) in Pune. In this role, he was instrumental in furthering the task of the National Film Heritage Mission by preservation, conservation, digitization and restoration of India’s cinematic heritage.
Shri. Magdum has also served as the Registrar of the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII) and as spokesperson for the Ministry of Defence in Thiruvananthapuram.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ନିଗମର ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭାବରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ମଗଦୁମ
05 MAY 2025 5:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ ମଗଦୁମ ଆଜି ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ନିଗମ (ଏନଏଫଡିସି)ର ପରିଚାଳନା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭାବରେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଶ୍ରୀ ମଗଦୁମ ଜଣେ ୧୯୯୯ ବ୍ୟାଚର ଭାରତୀୟ ସୂଚନା ସେବା ଅଧିକାରୀ। ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ, ଶ୍ରୀ ମଗଦୁମ ଅହମ୍ମଦାବାଦରେ ପତ୍ର ସୂଚନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ (ପିଆଇବି) ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଂଚାର ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ସିବିସି)ର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିଲେ।
ନିଜର ଦୁଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧିର ଏକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କ୍ୟାରିୟର ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ଶ୍ରୀ ମଗଦୁମ ପୁଣେର ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଅଭିଲେଖାଗାର (ଏନଏଫଏଆଇ)ର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଭାବରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଅଭିଲେଖାଗାର ଏବଂ ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ପ୍ରୟାସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତର ସିନେମା ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଏବଂ ଟେଲିଭିଜନ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ (ଏଫଟିଆଇଇ)ର ରେଜିଷ୍ଟ୍ରାର ଏବଂ ତିରୁଅନନ୍ତପୁରମରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମୁଖପାତ୍ର ଭାବରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି।