President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN EVENT ‘AGEING WITH DIGNITY’ INITIATIVES FOR WELFARE OF SENIOR CITIZENS
ELDER PEOPLE ARE A LINK TO THE PAST AND ALSO GUIDES TO THE FUTURE, WE SHOULD VALUE THEIR GUIDANCE AND ENJOY THEIR VALUABLE COMPANY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced an event ‘Ageing with Dignity’ - initiatives for the welfare of senior citizens at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (May 2, 2025). The event organised by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment witnessed the launch of the senior citizens welfare portal, the virtual inauguration of senior citizens homes, the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices and the signing of an MoU between the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and Brahmakumaris organization.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that respecting parents and elders is part of our culture. It is, generally seen in families that children are very comfortable with their grandparents. Elders act as an emotional pillar for the family. Elders too remain physically and emotionally healthy when they see their family flourishing.
The President said that in today's competitive and quick-paced life, the support, inspiration and guidance of senior citizens is extremely important for our younger generation. Wealth of experiences and knowledge, which senior citizens have, can help the younger generation to face complex challenges. She said that old age is also a stage to spiritually empower oneself, analyze one's life and actions, and live a meaningful life. Spiritually empowered senior citizens can lead the country and society towards greater prosperity and progress.
The President said that elder people are a link to the past and also guides to the future. It is our collective responsibility as a nation to ensure that our seniors live their old age with dignity and activeness. She was happy to note that the Government is empowering senior citizens through various initiatives so that they can actively participate in all aspects of life. She urged all citizens to commit themselves to the happiness and well-being of the elderly, value their guidance and enjoy their valuable company.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ‘ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ’ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ
ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਲੋਕ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੰਗਤ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ
02 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (2 ਮਈ, 2025) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ-‘ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ’ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨ ਵੈੱਲਫੇਅਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਹੋਮਸ ਦਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਸਹਾਇਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਾਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਆਮ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬੱਚੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਾਦਾ-ਦਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਿਜ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਦੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਜਦੋਂ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਵੀ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਨਾਤਮਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭੱਜ-ਨੱਠ ਭਰੀ ਜਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜਨਸ ਦਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜ਼ਨਸ ਕੋਲ ਜੋ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਟਿਲ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਆਪਣੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਿਉਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਹੈ। ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਲੋਕ ਅਤੀਤ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਇਹ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰੀਏ ਕਿ ਸਾਡੇ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗ ਆਪਣੇ ਬੁਢਾਪੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਰਿਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਰਿਆਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਿਉਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਜਾਣ ਕੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਟੀਜਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈ ਸਕਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਜ਼ੁਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਕਰਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਸੰਗਤ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈਣ ਦੀ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ-