President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES AN EVENT ‘AGEING WITH DIGNITY’ INITIATIVES FOR WELFARE OF SENIOR CITIZENS
ELDER PEOPLE ARE A LINK TO THE PAST AND ALSO GUIDES TO THE FUTURE, WE SHOULD VALUE THEIR GUIDANCE AND ENJOY THEIR VALUABLE COMPANY: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
02 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced an event ‘Ageing with Dignity’ - initiatives for the welfare of senior citizens at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre today (May 2, 2025). The event organised by the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment witnessed the launch of the senior citizens welfare portal, the virtual inauguration of senior citizens homes, the distribution of Aids and Assistive devices and the signing of an MoU between the Department of Social Justice and Empowerment and Brahmakumaris organization.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that respecting parents and elders is part of our culture. It is, generally seen in families that children are very comfortable with their grandparents. Elders act as an emotional pillar for the family. Elders too remain physically and emotionally healthy when they see their family flourishing.
The President said that in today's competitive and quick-paced life, the support, inspiration and guidance of senior citizens is extremely important for our younger generation. Wealth of experiences and knowledge, which senior citizens have, can help the younger generation to face complex challenges. She said that old age is also a stage to spiritually empower oneself, analyze one's life and actions, and live a meaningful life. Spiritually empowered senior citizens can lead the country and society towards greater prosperity and progress.
The President said that elder people are a link to the past and also guides to the future. It is our collective responsibility as a nation to ensure that our seniors live their old age with dignity and activeness. She was happy to note that the Government is empowering senior citizens through various initiatives so that they can actively participate in all aspects of life. She urged all citizens to commit themselves to the happiness and well-being of the elderly, value their guidance and enjoy their valuable company.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে ‘মর্যাদার সঙ্গে বার্ধক্য’ এই উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন রাষ্ট্রপতি
02 MAY 2025 2:02PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ মে, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন সংস্কৃতি কেন্দ্রে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে আয়োজিত ‘মর্যাদার সঙ্গে বার্ধক্য’ এই উদ্যোগ সংক্রান্ত এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের কল্যাণে পোর্টাল, তাঁদের জন্য আবাসনের ভার্চ্যুয়াল উদ্বোধন এবং তাঁদের সহায়ক সরঞ্জাম প্রদান করা হয়। সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন দপ্তরের সঙ্গে ব্রহ্মকুমারীদের প্রতিষ্ঠানের একটি সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষরিত হয়।
অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, পিতা-মাতা ও প্রবীণদের সম্মান করা আমাদের সংস্কৃতির অঙ্গ। আমাদের পরিবারে দেখা যায় যে, শিশুরা সবসময়ই তাদের দিদা-দাদু বা ঠাকুমা-ঠাকুরদার সঙ্গে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বোধ করে। প্রবীণ মানুষেরা পরিবারে এক মানসিক বন্ধনের মতো। তাঁরা তাঁদের পরিবারের উন্নতিতে শারীরিক ও মানসিক সুস্থতা বোধ করেন। শ্রীমতী মুর্মু আরও বলেন, আজকের দ্রুত সময় ও প্রতিযোগিতার মুখে দাঁড়িয়ে তরুণ প্রজন্মের কাছে পরিবারের প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের উৎসাহ, অনুপ্রেরণা ও পথ-নির্দেশিকা অত্যন্ত জরুরি। তাঁদের জ্ঞান ও অভিজ্ঞতার ভাণ্ডার তরুণ প্রজন্মকে জীবনের চ্যালেঞ্জের মুখে নানাভাবে সাহায্য করে। তিনি আরও বলেন, প্রবীণ বয়সে পৌঁছনো একজন মানুষের নিজের আধ্যাত্মিক এক ক্ষমতায়নও বটে। তাতে কোন ব্যক্তি তাঁর জীবন ও কাজের মূল্যায়ন এবং জীবনকে অর্থপূর্ণ করে তুলতে পারেন। আধ্যাত্মিকভাবে সক্ষম প্রবীণ নাগরিকরা দেশ ও সমাজকে আরও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে এবং আরও অগ্রগতির পথে প্রেরণাদায়ক। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, প্রবীণ মানুষেরা অতীত ও ভবিষ্যতের এক সেতুবন্ধ স্বরূপ । ফলে, রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে এটা আমাদের যৌথ দায়িত্ব বার্ধক্যে প্রবীণদের মর্যাদা ও সক্ষমতার নিশ্চয়তা প্রদান। প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের ক্ষমতায়নে সরকারি নানাবিধ উদ্যোগে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন রাষ্ট্রপতি। তিনি বলেন প্রবীণ মানুষদের কল্যাণে সকলের সংকল্পবদ্ধ হওয়া উচিত। তিনি প্রবীণদের মতামতকে মূল্যদানের পাশাপাশি তাঁদের সঙ্গলাভে আনন্দ উপভোগ করতে বলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির পূর্ণাঙ্গ ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন - https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/may/doc202552549801.pdf