ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિએ વર્ષ 2024 દરમિયાન કરાથી પ્રભાવિત મણિપુરને વધારાની 153.36 કરોડ રૂપિયાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયતા માટે મંજૂરી આપી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર કુદરતી આફતો અને આપત્તિઓ દરમિયાન રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે ખભેખભો મિલાવીને ઊભી છે
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર સરકારે એસડીઆરએફ હેઠળ 28 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 20,264.40 કરોડ અને એનડીઆરએફ હેઠળ 19 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 5,160.76 કરોડ આપ્યાં છે
29 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહની અધ્યક્ષતામાં એક ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરીય સમિતિએ વર્ષ 2024 દરમિયાન મણિપુરને કરાથી અસરગ્રસ્ત રૂ.153.36 કરોડની વધારાની કેન્દ્રીય સહાયને મંજૂરી આપી છે. નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (એનડીઆરએફ)ની આ સહાય સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફંડ (એસડીઆરએફ)માં ઉપલબ્ધ વર્ષ માટે પ્રારંભિક બેલેન્સના 50 ટકા સમાયોજનને આધિન છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત સરકાર કુદરતી આફતો અને આપત્તિઓ દરમિયાન રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે ખભેખભો મિલાવીને ઊભી છે.
આ વધારાની સહાય SDRFમાં કેન્દ્ર દ્વારા રાજ્યોને આપવામાં આવેલા ભંડોળ ઉપરાંત છે, જે પહેલાથી જ રાજ્યો પાસે ઉપલબ્ધ છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25 દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર સરકારે એસડીઆરએફ અંતર્ગત 28 રાજ્યોને 20,264.40 કરોડ રૂપિયા અને એનડીઆરએફ હેઠળ 5,160.76 કરોડ રૂપિયા 19 રાજ્યોને આપ્યા છે. આ ઉપરાંત 19 રાજ્યોને સ્ટેટ ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશન ફંડ (એસડીએમએફ)માંથી રૂ. 4984.25 કરોડ અને નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર મિટિગેશન ફંડ (એનડીએમએફ)માંથી 08 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 719.72 કરોડ પણ આપવામાં આવ્યા છે.
એ જ રીતે, નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2025-26 દરમિયાન કેન્દ્ર સરકારે અત્યાર સુધીમાં એસડીઆરએફ હેઠળ 01 રાજ્યને રૂ. 895.60 કરોડ અને એનડીઆરએફ હેઠળ 07 રાજ્યોને રૂ. 929.633 કરોડ આપ્યાં છે.

Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 153.36 crore of additional Central assistance to Manipur, affected by hailstorm, during year 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters
During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 states under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 states
29 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs.153.36 crore of additional Central assistance to Manipur, affected by hailstorm, during year 2024. This assistance from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) is subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters.
The additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the centre to the states in the SDRF, already placed at the disposal of the states. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 states under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 states. Additionally, Rs. 4984.25 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 19 states and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 states has also been released.
Similarly, during the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 895.60 crore to 01 state under SDRF and Rs. 929.633 crore under NDRF to 07 states, so far.