Ministry of Home Affairs
A High-Level Committee under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah approves Rs. 153.36 crore of additional Central assistance to Manipur, affected by hailstorm, during year 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters
During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 states under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 states
29 APR 2025 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
A High-Level Committee (HLC), under the Chairmanship of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, has approved Rs.153.36 crore of additional Central assistance to Manipur, affected by hailstorm, during year 2024. This assistance from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF) is subject to an adjustment of 50% of the opening balance for the year available in the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF).
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Government of India is standing shoulder to shoulder with the State Governments during natural calamities and disasters.
The additional assistance is over and above the funds released by the centre to the states in the SDRF, already placed at the disposal of the states. During the financial year 2024-25, the Central Government has released Rs. 20,264.40 crore to 28 states under SDRF and Rs. 5,160.76 crore under NDRF to 19 states. Additionally, Rs. 4984.25 crore from the State Disaster Mitigation Fund (SDMF) to 19 states and Rs. 719.72 crore from National Disaster Mitigation Fund (NDMF) to 08 states has also been released.
Similarly, during the financial year 2025-26, the Central Government has released Rs. 895.60 crore to 01 state under SDRF and Rs. 929.633 crore under NDRF to 07 states, so far.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्चस्तरीय समितीची मणिपूरला 2024 मधील गारपिटीमुळे झालेल्या नुकसानीपोटी 153.36 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहाय्य द्यायला मंजुरी
29 APR 2025 8:45PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकारमंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील उच्चस्तरीय समितीने 2024 मध्ये गारपीटग्रस्त मणिपूरला 153.36 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त केंद्रीय सहाय्य द्यायला मंजुरी दिली. राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधीतून दिली जाणारी ही मदत राज्य आपत्ती प्रतिसाद निधीच्या खात्यात वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला असलेल्या जमा रकमेच्या 50% समायोजनाच्या अधीन आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, भारत सरकार नैसर्गिक आपत्ती आणि संकटाच्या काळात राज्य सरकारांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी सज्ज आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने राज्यांना एसडीआरएफ अंतर्गत यापूर्वीच वितरीत केलेल्या सहाय्या व्यतिरिक्त हे अतिरिक्त सहाय्य दिले जाईल. 2024-25 या आर्थिक वर्षात केंद्र सरकारने एसडीआरएफअंतर्गत 28 राज्यांना 20,264.40 कोटी रुपये तर एनडीआरएफअंतर्गत 19 राज्यांना 5,160.76 कोटी रुपये दिले आहेत. त्याशिवाय एसडीएमएफमधून 19 राज्यांना 4984.25 कोटी रुपये आणि एनडीएमएफमधून 08 राज्यांना 719.72 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करण्यात आले आहेत.
त्याचप्रमाणे 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षात केंद्र सरकारने आतापर्यंत एसडीआरएफ अंतर्गत एका राज्याला 895.60 कोटी रुपये तर एनडीआरएफ अंतर्गत 07 राज्यांना 929.633 कोटी रुपये दिले आहेत.