नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
सरकार ने एयरलाइनों को हवाई क्षेत्र प्रतिबंधों के बीच यात्री हैंडलिंग उपायों को लागू करने का निर्देश दिया है ताकि यात्रियों की सुविधा, सुरक्षा और नियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके
26 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
हाल ही में अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई क्षेत्र बंद होने और ओवरफ्लाइट प्रतिबंधों को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए कई उड़ान मार्गों में बदलाव किया गया है जिससे उड़ान की अवधि बढ़ गई है और तकनीकी ठहराव की संभावना है। यात्रियों की सुविधा, सुरक्षा और विनियामक अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशक (डीजीसीए) ने सभी एयरलाइन ऑपरेटरों को तत्काल प्रभाव से बेहतर यात्री हैंडलिंग उपायों को लागू करने का निर्देश दिया है।
प्रमुख उपायों में शामिल हैं:
• पारदर्शी संचार: यात्रियों को मार्ग परिवर्तन, बढे हुए यात्रा समय और उनकी यात्रा के दौरान किसी भी तकनीकी ठहराव के बारे में सूचित किया जाना चाहिए। यह सूचना आगमन, बोर्डिंग और डिजिटल अलर्ट के माध्यम से दी जानी चाहिए।
• उड़ान के दौरान सेवाओं में बढ़ोतरी: एयरलाइनों को वास्तविक ब्लॉक समय के आधार पर खानपान में परिवर्तन करना आवश्यक है ताकि किसी भी तकनीकी ठहराव सहित पूरी उड़ान के दौरान पर्याप्त भोजन, जलपान और विशेष भोजन की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित हो सके।
• चिकित्सा तैयारी: विमानवाहकों को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि विमान में चिकित्सा आपूर्ति पर्याप्त है तथा संभावित तकनीकी ठहराव वाले हवाई अड्डों पर आपातकालीन सेवाओं की उपलब्धता हो।
• ग्राहक सहायता तैयारी: कॉल सेंटर और ग्राहक सेवा टीमों को देरी, छूटे हुए कनेक्शनों से निपटने और लागू विनियमों के अनुसार सहायता या मुआवजा प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार रहना चाहिए।
• परिचालन में समन्वय: उड़ान परिचालन, ग्राहक सेवा, ग्राउंड हैंडलिंग, उड़ान के दौरान सेवाओं और चिकित्सा साझेदारों के बीच निर्बाध समन्वय आवश्यक है।
सभी एयरलाइनों को इस निर्देश को अनिवार्य रूप से मानने के लिए कहा गया है। इसका पालन न करने पर लागू नागरिक उड्डयन अपेक्षाओं (सीएआर) के तहत विनियामक कार्रवाई की जा सकती है। यह निर्देश तुरंत प्रभाव से लागू होता है और अगली सूचना तक लागू रहेगा।
डीजीसीए की सलाह

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government Directs Airlines to Implement Passenger Handling Measures Amid Airspace Restrictions to Ensure Continued Passenger Comfort, Safety, and Regulatory Compliance
26 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the recent international airspace closures and overflight restrictions, several flight routes have been significantly altered, leading to extended flight durations and the possibility of technical stops. To ensure continued passenger comfort, safety, and regulatory compliance, Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has directed all airline operators to implement enhanced passenger handling measures with immediate effect.
Key measures include:
• Transparent Communication: Passengers must be proactively informed about route changes, extended travel times, and any technical halts during their journey. This communication should occur at check-in, boarding, and via digital alerts.
• Enhanced In-Flight Services: Airlines are required to revise catering based on the actual block time, ensuring adequate food, hydration, and special meal availability throughout the flight, including any technical stopovers.
• Medical Readiness: Carriers must ensure onboard medical supplies are sufficient and verify the availability of emergency services at potential technical halt airports.
• Customer Support Preparedness: Call centers and customer service teams must be ready to handle delays, missed connections, and provide assistance or compensation as required by applicable regulations.
• Operational Coordination: Seamless coordination is essential among flight operations, customer service, ground handling, inflight services, and medical partners.
All airlines have been asked to treat this directive as mandatory. Failure to comply may attract regulatory action under the applicable Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR). This directive is effective immediately and will remain in force until further notice.
DGCA Advisory