شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
فضائی حدود کی پابندیوں کے درمیان مسافروں کا نظم کرنے کے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد کی حکومت کی ہدایت
26 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
حالیہ بین الاقوامی فضائی حدود کی بندش اور اوورفلائٹ پابندیوں کی روشنی میں ، متعدد پروازوں کے راستوں میں نمایاں تبدیلی اں کی گئی ہیں ، جس کے نتیجے میں پروازوں کے دورانیے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور تکنیکی تعطل کا امکان ہے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (ڈی جی سی اے) نے مسافروں کی سہولت، حفاظت اور ریگولیٹری تعمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ وہ مسافروں سے نمٹنے کے بہتر اقدامات کو فوری طور پر نافذ کریں۔
اہم اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• شفاف ترسیل: مسافروں کو روٹ کی تبدیلیوں، سفر کے اوقات میں توسیع اور سفر کے دوران کسی بھی تکنیکی تعطل کے بارے میں فعال طور پر مطلع کیا جانا چاہیے. یہ ترسیلات چیک ان ، بورڈنگ ، اور ڈیجیٹل الرٹس کے ذریعہ ہونی چاہئیں۔
• پرواز کے دوران بہتر خدمات: ایئرلائنز کو اصل بلاک ٹائم کی بنیاد پر کیٹرنگ پر نظر ثانی کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے ، جس میں کسی بھی تکنیکی اسٹاپ اوور سمیت پرواز کے دوران مناسب خوراک ، ہائیڈریشن اور خصوصی کھانے کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا۔
• طبی تیاری: ایئرلائنز کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہوگا کہ جہاز پر طبی سامان کافی ہے اور ممکنہ تکنیکی تعطل والے ہوائی اڈوں پر ہنگامی خدمات کی دستیابی کی تصدیق کریں۔
• کسٹمر سپورٹ کی تیاری: کال سینٹرز اور کسٹمر سروس ٹیموں کو تاخیر، گم شدہ کنکشنز سے نمٹنے اور قابل اطلاق قواعد و ضوابط کے مطابق مدد یا معاوضہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہونا چاہیے۔
• آپریشنل کوآرڈینیشن: فلائٹ آپریشنز، کسٹمر سروس، گراؤنڈ ہینڈلنگ، ان فلائٹ سروسز اور میڈیکل پارٹنرز کے درمیان ہموار کوآرڈینیشن ضروری ہے۔
تمام ایئر لائنز سے کہا گیا ہے کہ وہ اس ہدایت کو لازمی سمجھیں۔ تعمیل میں ناکامی کی صورت میں قابل اطلاق شہری ہوا بازی کے تقاضوں (سی اے آر) کے تحت انضباطی کارروائی کی جاسکتی ہے۔ یہ ہدایت فوری طور پر نافذ العمل ہے اور تاحکم ثانی نافذ العمل رہے گی۔
ڈی جی سی اے ایڈوائزری

Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government Directs Airlines to Implement Passenger Handling Measures Amid Airspace Restrictions to Ensure Continued Passenger Comfort, Safety, and Regulatory Compliance
26 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the recent international airspace closures and overflight restrictions, several flight routes have been significantly altered, leading to extended flight durations and the possibility of technical stops. To ensure continued passenger comfort, safety, and regulatory compliance, Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has directed all airline operators to implement enhanced passenger handling measures with immediate effect.
Key measures include:
• Transparent Communication: Passengers must be proactively informed about route changes, extended travel times, and any technical halts during their journey. This communication should occur at check-in, boarding, and via digital alerts.
• Enhanced In-Flight Services: Airlines are required to revise catering based on the actual block time, ensuring adequate food, hydration, and special meal availability throughout the flight, including any technical stopovers.
• Medical Readiness: Carriers must ensure onboard medical supplies are sufficient and verify the availability of emergency services at potential technical halt airports.
• Customer Support Preparedness: Call centers and customer service teams must be ready to handle delays, missed connections, and provide assistance or compensation as required by applicable regulations.
• Operational Coordination: Seamless coordination is essential among flight operations, customer service, ground handling, inflight services, and medical partners.
All airlines have been asked to treat this directive as mandatory. Failure to comply may attract regulatory action under the applicable Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR). This directive is effective immediately and will remain in force until further notice.
DGCA Advisory