Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government Directs Airlines to Implement Passenger Handling Measures Amid Airspace Restrictions to Ensure Continued Passenger Comfort, Safety, and Regulatory Compliance
26 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the recent international airspace closures and overflight restrictions, several flight routes have been significantly altered, leading to extended flight durations and the possibility of technical stops. To ensure continued passenger comfort, safety, and regulatory compliance, Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has directed all airline operators to implement enhanced passenger handling measures with immediate effect.
Key measures include:
• Transparent Communication: Passengers must be proactively informed about route changes, extended travel times, and any technical halts during their journey. This communication should occur at check-in, boarding, and via digital alerts.
• Enhanced In-Flight Services: Airlines are required to revise catering based on the actual block time, ensuring adequate food, hydration, and special meal availability throughout the flight, including any technical stopovers.
• Medical Readiness: Carriers must ensure onboard medical supplies are sufficient and verify the availability of emergency services at potential technical halt airports.
• Customer Support Preparedness: Call centers and customer service teams must be ready to handle delays, missed connections, and provide assistance or compensation as required by applicable regulations.
• Operational Coordination: Seamless coordination is essential among flight operations, customer service, ground handling, inflight services, and medical partners.
All airlines have been asked to treat this directive as mandatory. Failure to comply may attract regulatory action under the applicable Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR). This directive is effective immediately and will remain in force until further notice.
DGCA Advisory

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
हवाई क्षेत्रावरील निर्बंधांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर प्रवाशांची सुविधा, सुरक्षितता आणि नियामक अनुपालनाची खात्री करण्यासाठी वाढीव प्रवासी सुविधा सज्जता लागू करण्याचे सरकारचे विमान कंपन्यांना निर्देश
26 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Mumbai
अलीकडील आंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई क्षेत्र बंदी आणि ओव्हरफ्लाइट निर्बंधांच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर, अनेक उड्डाण मार्गांमध्ये बदल करण्यात आले आहेत, ज्यामुळे उड्डाण कालावधी वाढला आहे आणि अतिरिक्त तांत्रिक थांबे येण्याची शक्यता आहे. त्यामुळे प्रवाशांची सुविधा, सुरक्षितता आणि नियामक अनुपालनाची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी, नागरी विमान वाहतूक महासंचालक (डीजीसीए) यांनी सर्व विमान कंपन्यांना त्वरित प्रभावाने वाढीव प्रवासी हाताळणीचे उपाय लागू करण्याचे निर्देश दिले आहेत.
प्रमुख उपायांमध्ये हे समाविष्ट आहे:
पारदर्शक संवाद: प्रवाशांना मार्गातील बदल, वाढलेला प्रवास वेळ आणि त्यांच्या प्रवासादरम्यान कोणत्याही तांत्रिक थांब्यांविषयी माहिती दिली पाहिजे. हा संवाद चेक-इन, बोर्डिंग आणि डिजिटल अलर्टद्वारे केला पाहिजे.
उड्डाणातील सेवांमध्ये वाढ: विमान कंपन्यांना वास्तविक ब्लॉक वेळेच्या आधारे केटरिंगमध्ये सुधारणा करणे आवश्यक आहे, जेणेकरून संपूर्ण उड्डाणात पुरेसे अन्न, पाणी आणि विशेष जेवणाची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे, यात तांत्रिक थांब्याचाही समावेश आहे.
वैद्यकीय तयारी: विमान कंपन्यांनी विमानात वैद्यकीय बाबींचा पुरवठा पुरेसा आहे याची खात्री करावी आणि संभाव्य तांत्रिक थांब्यावर आपत्कालीन सेवांची उपलब्धता पडताळावी.
ग्राहक सहयोग सज्जता : कॉल सेंटर आणि ग्राहक सेवा पथकांनी विलंबहाताळण्यासाठी आणि लागू नियमांनुसार आवश्यकतेनुसार मदत किंवा भरपाई देण्यासाठी सज्ज असले पाहिजे.
कार्यात्मक समन्वय: उड्डाण कार्यान्वयन, ग्राहक सेवा, ग्राउंड हँडलिंग, इनफ्लाइट सेवा आणि वैद्यकीय भागीदारांमध्ये अखंड समन्वय आवश्यक आहे.
सर्व विमान कंपन्यांना हे निर्देश अनिवार्य मानण्यास सांगण्यात आले आहे. या निर्देशांचे पालन न केल्यास लागू असलेल्या नागरी विमान वाहतूक आवश्यकता (CAR) अंतर्गत नियामक कारवाई होऊ शकते. हे निर्देश तात्काळ लागू झाले आहेत आणि पुढील सूचना येईपर्यंत ते लागू राहतील.