Ministry of Civil Aviation
Government Directs Airlines to Implement Passenger Handling Measures Amid Airspace Restrictions to Ensure Continued Passenger Comfort, Safety, and Regulatory Compliance
26 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
In the light of the recent international airspace closures and overflight restrictions, several flight routes have been significantly altered, leading to extended flight durations and the possibility of technical stops. To ensure continued passenger comfort, safety, and regulatory compliance, Director General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has directed all airline operators to implement enhanced passenger handling measures with immediate effect.
Key measures include:
• Transparent Communication: Passengers must be proactively informed about route changes, extended travel times, and any technical halts during their journey. This communication should occur at check-in, boarding, and via digital alerts.
• Enhanced In-Flight Services: Airlines are required to revise catering based on the actual block time, ensuring adequate food, hydration, and special meal availability throughout the flight, including any technical stopovers.
• Medical Readiness: Carriers must ensure onboard medical supplies are sufficient and verify the availability of emergency services at potential technical halt airports.
• Customer Support Preparedness: Call centers and customer service teams must be ready to handle delays, missed connections, and provide assistance or compensation as required by applicable regulations.
• Operational Coordination: Seamless coordination is essential among flight operations, customer service, ground handling, inflight services, and medical partners.
All airlines have been asked to treat this directive as mandatory. Failure to comply may attract regulatory action under the applicable Civil Aviation Requirements (CAR). This directive is effective immediately and will remain in force until further notice.
DGCA Advisory

ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ
26 APR 2025 1:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਬੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਓਵਰਫਲਾਈਟ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਈ ਉਡਾਣ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਡਾਣ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵੱਧ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਆਫ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ) ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
• ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ: ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਗ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ, ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਇਨ, ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਲਰਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ।
• ਉਡਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ: ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਬਲੌਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਖਾਣ-ਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ ਸਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੀ ਉਡਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲੋੜੀਂਦਾ ਭੋਜਨ, ਜਲਪਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਭੋਜਨ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
• ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਤਿਆਰੀ : ਵਿਮਾਨ ਵਾਹਕਾਂ (ਕੈਰੀਅਰਸ- Carriers) ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਉਚਿਤ (ਕਾਫੀ) ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਠਹਿਰਾਅ ਵਾਲੇ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ (technical halt airports) ‘ਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਾ ਹੋਵੇ।
• ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ : ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਰੀ, ਛੁਟੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਮੁਆਵਜ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
• ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ: ਫਲਾਈਟ ਓਪਰੇਸ਼ਨਸ, ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸੇਵਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਊਂਡ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ, ਉਡਾਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਏਅਰਲਾਈਨਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਨਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਐਵੀਏਸ਼ਨ ਰਿਕੁਆਇਰਮੈਂਟਸ (ਸੀਏਆਰ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਲੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਡੀਜੀਸੀਏ ਐਡਵਾਇਜ਼ਰੀ