Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Dr. K. Kasturirangan
25 APR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, condoled passing of Dr. K. Kasturirangan, a towering figure in India’s scientific and educational journey. Shri Modi stated that Dr. K. Kasturirangan served ISRO with great diligence, steering India’s space programme to new heights. "India will always be grateful to Dr. Kasturirangan for his efforts during the drafting of the National Education Policy (NEP) and in ensuring that learning in India became more holistic and forward-looking. He was also an outstanding mentor to many young scientists and researchers", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"I am deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. K. Kasturirangan, a towering figure in India’s scientific and educational journey. His visionary leadership and selfless contribution to the nation will always be remembered.
He served ISRO with great diligence, steering India’s space programme to new heights, for which we also received global recognition. His leadership also witnessed ambitious satellite launches and focussed on innovation."
"India will always be grateful to Dr. Kasturirangan for his efforts during the drafting of the National Education Policy (NEP) and in ensuring that learning in India became more holistic and forward-looking. He was also an outstanding mentor to many young scientists and researchers.
My thoughts are with his family, students, scientists and countless admirers. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডঃ কে কস্তুরীরঙ্গনের প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ
25 APR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ডঃ কে কস্তুরীরঙ্গনের প্রয়াণে আজ শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ও শিক্ষার যাত্রাপথে তিনি তাঁকে একজন প্রসিদ্ধ ব্যক্তিত্ব অভিহিত করেছেন।
এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন, “ভারতের বিজ্ঞান ও শিক্ষার যাত্রাপথে এক প্রসিদ্ধ ব্যক্তিত্ব ডঃ কে কস্তুরীরঙ্গনের প্রয়াণে আমি গভীরভাবে ব্যথিত । তাঁর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্ব এবং দেশের জন্য নিঃস্বার্থ অবদান চিরস্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে।
গভীর নিষ্ঠার সঙ্গে তিনি ইসরোর নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছেন এবং ভারতের মহাকাশ কর্মসূচিকে নতুন শিখরে পৌঁছে দেন ; এজন্য তিনি বিশ্বের স্বীকৃতিও লাভ করেন। তাঁর নেতৃত্বে উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী উপগ্রহ উৎক্ষেপণ হয়েছে। তিনি সবসময় উদ্ভাবনে জোর দিয়েছেন।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির খসড়া রচনায় তাঁর প্রয়াসের জন্য ডঃ কস্তুরীরঙ্গনের প্রতি ভারত সর্বদা কৃতজ্ঞ থাকবে। এতে ভারতের শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে সর্বাত্মক এবং অগ্রগামী করে তোলার কাজ সুনিশ্চিত হয়। তরুণ বিজ্ঞানী এবং গবেষণাবিদদের কাছে তিনি ছিলেন এক অসাধারণ পরামর্শদাতা।
তাঁর পরিবার, ছাত্রছাত্রী, বৈজ্ঞানিকগণ এবং অনন্ত গুণগ্রাহীর সঙ্গে আমিও সমবেদনার শরিক। ঔঁ শান্তি”!