Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Dr. K. Kasturirangan
25 APR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, condoled passing of Dr. K. Kasturirangan, a towering figure in India’s scientific and educational journey. Shri Modi stated that Dr. K. Kasturirangan served ISRO with great diligence, steering India’s space programme to new heights. "India will always be grateful to Dr. Kasturirangan for his efforts during the drafting of the National Education Policy (NEP) and in ensuring that learning in India became more holistic and forward-looking. He was also an outstanding mentor to many young scientists and researchers", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"I am deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. K. Kasturirangan, a towering figure in India’s scientific and educational journey. His visionary leadership and selfless contribution to the nation will always be remembered.
He served ISRO with great diligence, steering India’s space programme to new heights, for which we also received global recognition. His leadership also witnessed ambitious satellite launches and focussed on innovation."
"India will always be grateful to Dr. Kasturirangan for his efforts during the drafting of the National Education Policy (NEP) and in ensuring that learning in India became more holistic and forward-looking. He was also an outstanding mentor to many young scientists and researchers.
My thoughts are with his family, students, scientists and countless admirers. Om Shanti."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ડૉ. કે. કસ્તુરીરંગનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
25 APR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ​​ડૉ. કે. કસ્તુરીરંગનના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો, જેઓ ભારતની વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને શૈક્ષણિક યાત્રામાં એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વ્યક્તિત્વ હતા. શ્રી મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે ડૉ. કે. કસ્તુરીરંગને ખૂબ જ ખંતથી ISRO ની સેવા કરી, ભારતના અવકાશ કાર્યક્રમને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર પહોંચાડ્યો. "રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ (NEP) ના મુસદ્દા દરમિયાન અને ભારતમાં શિક્ષણ વધુ સર્વાંગી અને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી બને તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ડૉ. કસ્તુરીરંગનના પ્રયાસો માટે ભારત હંમેશા તેમનો આભારી રહેશે. તેઓ ઘણા યુવા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને સંશોધકો માટે એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ માર્ગદર્શક પણ હતા", તેમ શ્રી મોદીએ ઉમેર્યું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
"ભારતની વૈજ્ઞાનિક અને શૈક્ષણિક યાત્રામાં એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ વ્યક્તિત્વ ડૉ. કે. કસ્તુરીરંગનના નિધનથી મને ખૂબ જ દુઃખ થયું છે. તેમનું દૂરંદેશી નેતૃત્વ અને રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેનું નિઃસ્વાર્થ યોગદાન હંમેશા યાદ રહેશે.
તેમણે ખૂબ જ ખંતથી ISRO ની સેવા કરી, ભારતના અવકાશ કાર્યક્રમને નવી ઊંચાઈઓ પર પહોંચાડ્યો, જેના માટે આપણને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે પણ માન્યતા મળી. તેમના નેતૃત્વમાં મહત્વાકાંક્ષી ઉપગ્રહ પ્રક્ષેપણ પણ જોવા મળ્યા અને નવીનતા પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું."
"રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ (NEP) ના મુસદ્દા દરમિયાન અને ભારતમાં શિક્ષણ વધુ સર્વાંગી અને ભવિષ્યલક્ષી બને તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ડૉ. કસ્તુરીરંગનના પ્રયાસો માટે ભારત હંમેશા આભારી રહેશે. તેઓ ઘણા યુવા વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને સંશોધકો માટે એક ઉત્કૃષ્ટ માર્ગદર્શક પણ હતા.
મારી સંવેદના તેમના પરિવાર, વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, વૈજ્ઞાનિકો અને અસંખ્ય પ્રશંસકો સાથે છે. ઓમ શાંતિ."