Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing of Dr. K. Kasturirangan
25 APR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today, condoled passing of Dr. K. Kasturirangan, a towering figure in India’s scientific and educational journey. Shri Modi stated that Dr. K. Kasturirangan served ISRO with great diligence, steering India’s space programme to new heights. "India will always be grateful to Dr. Kasturirangan for his efforts during the drafting of the National Education Policy (NEP) and in ensuring that learning in India became more holistic and forward-looking. He was also an outstanding mentor to many young scientists and researchers", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"I am deeply saddened by the passing of Dr. K. Kasturirangan, a towering figure in India’s scientific and educational journey. His visionary leadership and selfless contribution to the nation will always be remembered.
He served ISRO with great diligence, steering India’s space programme to new heights, for which we also received global recognition. His leadership also witnessed ambitious satellite launches and focussed on innovation."
"India will always be grateful to Dr. Kasturirangan for his efforts during the drafting of the National Education Policy (NEP) and in ensuring that learning in India became more holistic and forward-looking. He was also an outstanding mentor to many young scientists and researchers.
My thoughts are with his family, students, scientists and countless admirers. Om Shanti."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
డాక్టర్ కే కస్తూరి రంగన్ మృతికి ప్రధాని సంతాపం
25 APR 2025 2:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత సైన్స్, విద్యా రంగాల్లో మహోన్నత వ్యక్తిగా పేరు గాంచిన డాక్టర్ కే కస్తూరి రంగన్ మృతికి ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఈ రోజు సంతాపం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. అంకితభావంతో ఇస్రోకు సేవలందించిన డాక్టర్ కే కస్తూరి రంగన్, భారతీయ అంతరిక్ష రంగాన్ని నూతన శిఖరాలు అధిరోహించేలా చేశారని శ్రీ మోదీ అన్నారు. ‘‘జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్ఈపీ) ముసాయిదాను రూపొందించడంలో, దేశంలో అభ్యాసం సమగ్రంగా, భవిష్యత్తుకు తగినట్టుగా ఉండేలా డాక్టర్ కస్తూరి రంగన్ చేసిన కృషికి భారత్ ఎప్పుడూ కృతజ్ఞతతో ఉంటుంది. ఎంతో మంది యువ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులకు ఆయన ఉత్తమ మార్గదర్శిగా ఉన్నారు’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ పేర్కొన్నారు.
‘‘ఎక్స్‌’’లో ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
‘‘భారతీయ శాస్త్రీయ, విద్యా ప్రయాణంలో మహోన్నత వ్యక్తి డాక్టర్ కే కస్తూరి రంగన్ మరణం నన్ను కలచివేసింది. ఆయన దార్శనిక నాయకత్వం, నిస్వార్థమైన దేశ సేవ ఎప్పటికీ గుర్తుండిపోతాయి.
అంకితభావంతో ఇస్రోకు సేవలందించి, భారత అంతరిక్ష రంగాన్ని నూతన శిఖరాలు అధిరోహించేలా చేశారు. ఈ అంశంలో మనకు అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపు దక్కింది. ఆయన నాయకత్వంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉపగ్రహ ప్రయోగాలు జరిగాయి. ఆవిష్కరణలపై దృష్టి సారించారు.’’
‘‘జాతీయ విద్యా విధానం (ఎన్ఈపీ) ముసాయిదా రూపొందించడంలో, దేశంలో అభ్యాసం సమగ్రంగా, భవిష్యత్తుకు తగినట్టుగా ఉండేలా డాక్టర్ కస్తూరి రంగన్ చేసిన కృషికి భారత్ ఎప్పుడూ కృతజ్ఞతతో ఉంటుంది. ఎంతో మంది యువ శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, పరిశోధకులకు ఆయన ఉత్తమ మార్గదర్శిగా ఉన్నారు.
ఆయన కుటుంబం, విద్యార్థులు, శాస్త్రవేత్తలు, అసంఖ్యాకమైన అభిమానులకు నా సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తున్నాను. ఓం శాంతి’’