Ministry of Coal
India’s Underground Coal Mining Gets a Major Boost with New Incentives by Ministry of Coal
24 APR 2025 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards revitalizing India's coal sector, the Ministry of Coal has introduced a series of transformative policy measures aimed at promoting underground coal mining. These bold reforms address the traditional challenges of high capital investment and longer gestation periods, reaffirming the Government’s resolve to modernize the coal ecosystem while aligning with the broader vision of sustainable development.
To accelerate the growth/ Operationalization of underground coal mining, the Ministry of Coal has introduced a robust package of incentives:
1. Reduction in Floor Revenue Share: The floor percentage of revenue share for underground coal mines has been reduced from 4% to 2%. This targeted reduction offers substantial fiscal relief and enhances the financial viability of underground projects.
2. Waiver of Upfront Payment: The mandatory upfront payment requirement for underground mining ventures has been completely waived off. This measure removes a significant financial barrier, encouraging broader participation from the private sector and facilitating faster project implementation.
These incentives are further complemented by an existing 50% rebate on performance security for underground coal blocks, collectively lowering the entry threshold and facilitating smoother project implementation.
The Ministry’s reform-oriented approach underscores its commitment to fostering a future-ready, investment-friendly, and innovation-driven coal sector. By incentivizing underground mining, the Government is not only catalyzing economic growth but also driving the industry toward greater efficiency, safety, and employment generation.
Underground coal mining is inherently more environment-friendly, as it causes significantly less surface disruption compared to opencast operations. These policy measures are expected to encourage the adoption of advanced technologies—such as continuous miners, longwall systems, remote sensing tools, and AI-based safety mechanisms—which will boost productivity while ensuring ecological balance.
These forward-leaning reforms mark a strategic shift toward cleaner and more sustainable coal extraction practices. They are poised to unlock the vast untapped potential of underground mining in India, fostering innovation, reducing carbon emissions, and contributing meaningfully to the nation’s energy security and Atmanirbhar Bharat objectives.
With this visionary roadmap, the Ministry of Coal is not only reshaping the future of coal mining but also reaffirming its role as a catalyst in India’s journey toward self-reliant and environmentally responsible industrial growth.

کوئلے کی وزارت
وزارت کوئلہ کی طرف سے نئی ترغیبات کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی زیر زمین کوئلے کی کان کنی کو بڑے پیمانے پر فروغ ملا ہے
24 APR 2025 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے کوئلے کے شعبے کے احیاء کی سمت ایک فیصلہ کن قدم میں، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے زیر زمین کوئلے کی کان کنی کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے تبدیلی لانے والے پالیسی اقدامات کا ایک سلسلہ متعارف کرایا ہے۔ یہ جرات مندانہ اصلاحات پائیدار ترقی کے وسیع تر وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہوتے ہوئے کوئلے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو جدید بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم کی توثیق کرتے ہوئے بڑے پیمانے پر سرمایہ کاری اور کان کنی کیلئے تیاری کے عمل کی طویل مدت کے روایتی چیلنجوں سے نمٹتی ہیں۔
زیرزمین کوئلے کی کان کنی کی ترقی/آپریشنلائزیشن کو تیز کرنے کے لیے، وزارت کوئلہ نے ترغیبات کا ایک مضبوط پیکج متعارف کرایا ہے:
1. فلور ریونیو شیئر میں کمی: زیر زمین کوئلے کی کانوں کے لیے ریونیو شیئر کا فلور فیصد 4 فیصد سے کم کر کے 2 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ ہدف شدہ کمی کافی مالی راحت فراہم کرتی ہے اور زیر زمین منصوبوں کو مالی طور پر فعال بناتی ہے۔
2. پیشگی ادائیگی کی چھوٹ: زیر زمین کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے لیے لازمی پیشگی ادائیگی کی شرط کو مکمل طور پر ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اقدام ایک اہم مالی رکاوٹ کو دور کرتا ہے، نجی شعبے کی جانب سے وسیع تر شراکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے اور پراجیکٹ پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ان ترغیبات کو زیر زمین کوئلے کے بلاکس کے لیے کارکردگی کی حفاظت پر موجودہ 50 فیصد چھوٹ سے مزید تقویت ملتی ہے، مجموعی طور پر کان کے کم کارآمد ہونے کی حد کو کم کرتے ہوئے پروجیکٹ پر عمل درآمد میں آسانی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
وزارت کا اصلاحات پر مبنی نقطہ نظر مستقبل کے لیے تیار، سرمایہ کاری کے لیے دوستانہ، اور جدت پر مبنی کوئلے کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اس کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ زیر زمین کان کنی کو ترغیب دے کر، حکومت نہ صرف اقتصادی ترقی کو متحرک کر رہی ہے بلکہ صنعت کو زیادہ کارکردگی، حفاظت اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کی طرف لے جا رہی ہے۔
زیر زمین کوئلے کی کان کنی فطری طور پر زیادہ ماحول دوست ہے، کیونکہ یہ اوپن کاسٹ آپریشنز کے مقابلے میں نمایاں طور پر کم سطح پر خلل انداز ہوتی ہے۔ ان پالیسی اقدامات سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ یہ جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے — جیسے کہ مسلسل کان کنوں، لانگ وال سسٹمز، ریموٹ سینسنگ ٹولز، اور اے آئی پر مبنی حفاظتی طریقہ کار — جو ماحولیاتی توازن کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کریں گے۔
یہ مستقبل دوست اصلاحات صاف ستھرے اور زیادہ پائیدار کوئلہ نکالنے کے طریقوں کی طرف ایک اسٹریٹجک تبدیلی کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستان میں زیر زمین کان کنی کی وسیع غیر استعمال شدہ صلاحیت کیلئے مواقع پیدا کرنے، اختراع کو فروغ دینے، کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے، اور ملک کی توانائی کی حفاظت اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقاصد میں بامعنی تعاون کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اس ویژنری نقش راہ کے ساتھ، کوئلہ کی وزارت نہ صرف کوئلے کی کان کنی کے مستقبل کو نئی شکل دے رہی ہے بلکہ خود انحصاری اور ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دار صنعتی ترقی کی طرف ہندوستان کے سفر میں ایک تحریک کے طور پر اپنے رول کی تصدیق کر رہی ہے۔