Ministry of Coal
India’s Underground Coal Mining Gets a Major Boost with New Incentives by Ministry of Coal
24 APR 2025 11:05AM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive step towards revitalizing India's coal sector, the Ministry of Coal has introduced a series of transformative policy measures aimed at promoting underground coal mining. These bold reforms address the traditional challenges of high capital investment and longer gestation periods, reaffirming the Government’s resolve to modernize the coal ecosystem while aligning with the broader vision of sustainable development.
To accelerate the growth/ Operationalization of underground coal mining, the Ministry of Coal has introduced a robust package of incentives:
1. Reduction in Floor Revenue Share: The floor percentage of revenue share for underground coal mines has been reduced from 4% to 2%. This targeted reduction offers substantial fiscal relief and enhances the financial viability of underground projects.
2. Waiver of Upfront Payment: The mandatory upfront payment requirement for underground mining ventures has been completely waived off. This measure removes a significant financial barrier, encouraging broader participation from the private sector and facilitating faster project implementation.
These incentives are further complemented by an existing 50% rebate on performance security for underground coal blocks, collectively lowering the entry threshold and facilitating smoother project implementation.
The Ministry’s reform-oriented approach underscores its commitment to fostering a future-ready, investment-friendly, and innovation-driven coal sector. By incentivizing underground mining, the Government is not only catalyzing economic growth but also driving the industry toward greater efficiency, safety, and employment generation.
Underground coal mining is inherently more environment-friendly, as it causes significantly less surface disruption compared to opencast operations. These policy measures are expected to encourage the adoption of advanced technologies—such as continuous miners, longwall systems, remote sensing tools, and AI-based safety mechanisms—which will boost productivity while ensuring ecological balance.
These forward-leaning reforms mark a strategic shift toward cleaner and more sustainable coal extraction practices. They are poised to unlock the vast untapped potential of underground mining in India, fostering innovation, reducing carbon emissions, and contributing meaningfully to the nation’s energy security and Atmanirbhar Bharat objectives.
With this visionary roadmap, the Ministry of Coal is not only reshaping the future of coal mining but also reaffirming its role as a catalyst in India’s journey toward self-reliant and environmentally responsible industrial growth.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో భూగర్భ గని తవ్వకాలకు ఊతమిచ్చేందుకు ప్రోత్సాహకాలు ప్రకటించిన బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
24 APR 2025 11:05AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతీయ బొగ్గు రంగాన్ని మరింత ప్రోత్సహించడంలో భాగంగా- భూగర్భ బొగ్గు తవ్వకాలను పెంచే లక్ష్యంతో బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నూతన విధానాలను పరిచయం చేసింది. అధిక మూలధన పెట్టుబడి, గరిష్ట ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని చేరుకొనే ప్రయాణంలో ఎదురవుతున్న సవాళ్లను పరిష్కరించేందుకు ఈ సాహసోపేతమైన సంస్కరణలు తీసుకొచ్చారు. ఇవి సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధి సాధించాలనే విస్తృత లక్ష్యానికి అనుగుణంగా బొగ్గు రంగాన్ని ఆధునికీకరించాలనే ప్రభుత్వ సంకల్పాన్ని తెలియజేస్తున్నాయి.
భూగర్భ బొగ్గు తవ్వకాల్లో వృద్ధిని/కార్యకలాపాలను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి ప్రోత్సాహకాలను బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ప్రకటించింది:
1. ఫ్లోర్ ఆదాయ వాటా తగ్గింపు: భూగర్భ బొగ్గు గనుల్లో వచ్చే ఆదాయ వాటాలో ఫ్లోర్ శాతాన్ని 4 నుంచి 2 శాతానికి తగ్గించింది. ఈ లక్ష్య తగ్గింపు గణనీయమైన ఆర్థిక ఉపశమనాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. అలాగే భూగర్బ ప్రాజెక్టుల ఆర్థిక శక్తిని సైతం పెంపొందిస్తుంది.
2. ముందస్తు చెల్లింపుల మాఫీ: భూగర్భ తవ్వకాలు చేపట్టే సంస్థలకు ముందస్తు చెల్లింపులు తప్పనిసరిగా చేయాలన్న నిబంధనను పూర్తిగా తొలగించారు. ఈ చర్య ఆర్థిక అవరోధాన్ని తొలగించి, ప్రైవేటు రంగ భాగస్వామ్యం విస్తరించేలా ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. అలాగే ప్రాజెక్టులను త్వరితగతిన అమలు చేసే అవకాశం ఇస్తుంది.
భూగర్భ బొగ్గు బ్లాకుల్లో సురక్షితమైన కార్యకలాపాల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించి ఇప్పటికే అందిస్తున్న 50 శాతం రిబేటుకు ఈ ప్రోత్సహాకాలు అదనం. ఇవి సమష్టిగా ప్రాజెక్టు అమలును సులభతరం చేస్తాయి.
ఈ సంస్కరణల ఆధారిత విధానం భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలను తీర్చే, పెట్టుబడి అనుకూలమైన, ఆవిష్కరణల ఆధారంగా నడిచే బొగ్గు రంగాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడంలో బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకున్న అంకితభావాన్ని తెలియజేస్తుంది. అలాగే భూగర్భ గనుల తవ్వకాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా ఆర్థికాభివృద్ధిని ప్రభుత్వం పెంపొందిస్తుంది. అదేవిధంగా, ఈ రంగాన్ని అత్యధిక సామర్థ్యం, భద్రత, ఉపాధి కల్పన దిశగా నడిపిస్తోంది.
భూగర్భ బొగ్గు మైనింగ్ పర్యావరణ అనుకూలం. ఓపెన్ కాస్ట్ కార్యకలాపాలతో పోలిస్తే ఉపరితల భూభాగానికి చాలా తక్కువ నష్టాన్ని కలిగిస్తుంది. ఈ విధాన చర్యలు పర్యావరణ సమతుల్యాన్ని సంరక్షించే కంటిన్యుయస్ మైనర్లు, లాంగ్ వాల్ వ్యవస్థలు, రిమోట్ సెన్సింగ్ పరికరాలు, ఏఐ ఆధారిత భద్రతా వ్యవస్థలు, తదితర అత్యాధునిక సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించేలా ప్రోత్సహిస్తాయి.
పర్యావరణహితమైన, సుస్థిరమైన బొగ్గు వెలికితీసే పద్ధతులను అనుసరించే దిశగా తీసుకున్న వ్యూహాత్మక చర్యగా ఈ పురోగతి ఆధారిత సంస్కరణలను వర్ణించవచ్చు. భూగర్భ మైనింగ్‌లో భారత్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని వెలికితీయడానికి, ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి, కార్భన్ ఉద్గారాలను తగ్గించడానికి, జాతీయ ఇంధన భద్రత, ఆత్మనిర్భర భారత్ లక్ష్యాల సాధనకు సహకారం అందించడమే వీటి లక్ష్యం.