Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with High Royal Highness the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and co-chairs the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a State Visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on April 22, 2025. Prime Minister was received by His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia at the Royal Palace in Jeddah and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
​Prime Minister and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia held official talks and co-chaired the second meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC). HRH Crown Prince strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Pahalgam and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost. The two leaders resolved to combat terrorism tooth and nail.
The leaders reviewed the progress under the Council since their last meeting in September 2023 in New Delhi. The leaders noted with appreciation the intensification in bilateral engagement and the large number of high-level visits across various Ministries that have built trust and mutual understanding on both sides. The two leaders discussed cooperation in the fields of energy, defence, trade, investment, technology, culture and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister thanked His Royal Highness for the support and welfare extended to the Indian community in Saudi Arabia. He also appreciated the support provided by the Saudi government for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
Both leaders appreciated the progress in the discussions in the High-Level Task Force on Investment. They welcomed the understanding reached by the Task Force in multiple areas, which builds on the earlier commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India across multiple sectors including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing, and health. In this context, they particularly welcomed the agreement to collaborate on establishing two oil refineries in India, as well as the progress achieved on taxation issues. Prime Minister proposed that to further strengthen economic ties both countries could work for connecting payment gateways and trade settlement in local currencies.
The two leaders discussed progress in India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEEC], particularly the bilateral connectivity initiatives being undertaken by the two sides. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the outcomes of the work of the two Ministerial Committees under the Council, namely: (a) the Committee on Political, Security, Social and Cultural Cooperation and its subcommittees, and (b) the Committee on Economy and Investments and its Joint Working Groups.
The two leaders welcomed the expansion of the Strategic Partnership Council with the establishment two new ministerial committees. In this context, to reflect the deepening of the defence partnership, the leaders agreed on the establishment of the Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation. Acknowledging the growing momentum in cultural cooperation between the two sides in recent years, they also agreed to establish a Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Culture Cooperation. After the meeting, the minutes of the second SPC were signed by the two leaders.
The leaders welcomed the signing of 4 bilateral MoUs and agreements in the fields of Space, Health, Sports (Anti-Doping) and postal cooperation on the occasion of the visit. [List of Outcomes]
Prime Minister invited His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to visit India for the third meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
గౌరవ సౌదీ అరేబియా యువరాజు, ప్రధానమంత్రితో సమావేశమైన భారత ప్రధాని;
భారత్- సౌదీ అరేబియా వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య మండలికి సహాధ్యక్షత
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఏప్రిల్ 22న సౌదీ అరేబియాలో అధికారికంగా పర్యటించారు. జెడ్డాలోని రాయల్ ప్యాలెస్‌లో గౌరవ సౌదీ అరేబియా యువరాజు, ప్రధానమంత్రి మహమ్మద్ బిన్ సల్మాన్ భారత ప్రధానమంత్రికి లాంఛనంగా ఘన స్వాగతం పలికారు.
భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ – గౌరవ సౌదీ అరేబియా యువరాజు, ప్రధానమంత్రి మహమ్మద్ బిన్ సల్మాన్ మధ్య అధికారిక చర్చల అనంతరం.. భారత్-సౌదీ అరేబియా వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య మండలి (ఎస్ పీసీ) రెండో సమావేశానికి సహాధ్యక్షత వహించారు. పహల్గామ్లో ఉగ్రదాడిని తీవ్రంగా ఖండించిన గౌరవ యువరాజు.. ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయిన అమాయకులకు ప్రగాఢ సంతాపం తెలిపారు. ఉగ్రవాదంపై ఎంతమాత్రం ఉపేక్షించకుండా పోరాడాలని వారిద్దరూ తీర్మానించారు.
2023 సెప్టెంబరులో ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన చివరి సమావేశం నుంచి ఈ మండలి సాధించిన పురోగతిని సమీక్షించారు. ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాలు బలోపేతమవడం, వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలకు సంబంధించి పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఉన్నత స్థాయి పర్యటనలు ఇరు వైపులా నమ్మకాన్నీ పరస్పర అవగాహననూ పెంపొందించడంపై వారిద్దరూ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇంధనం, రక్షణ, వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులు, సాంకేతికత, సంస్కృతి, ప్రజా సంబంధాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలూ చర్చించారు. సౌదీ అరేబియాలోని భారతీయులకు అండగా ఉంటూ, వారి సంక్షేమానికి కృషి చేస్తున్న గౌరవ యువరాజుకు భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. భారత హజ్ యాత్రికులకు సౌదీ ప్రభుత్వం అందిస్తున్న సహకారాన్ని ఆయన అభినందించారు.
పెట్టుబడులపై ఉన్నత స్థాయి టాస్క్‌ఫోర్స్‌కు సంబంధించి చర్చల్లో పురోగతి సాధించడంపై నాయకులిద్దరూ హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇంధనం, పెట్రోకెమికల్స్, మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, సాంకేతికత, ఆర్థిక సాంకేతికత, డిజిటల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు, టెలి కమ్యూనికేషన్లు, ఔషధ రంగం, తయారీ, ఆరోగ్యం సహా వివిధ రంగాల్లో భారత్‌లో 100 బిలియన్ డాలర్ల పెట్టుబడికి సంబంధించి గతంలో సౌదీ అరేబియా హామీ మేరకు వివిధ రంగాల్లో టాస్క్‌ఫోర్స్‌పై అవగాహన కుదరడాన్ని వారు స్వాగతించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో, భారత్‌లో రెండు చమురు శుద్ధి కర్మాగారాలను నెలకొల్పడానికి సహకరించే ఒప్పందాన్ని, పన్ను అంశాలపై సాధించిన పురోగతిని వారు ప్రత్యేకంగా స్వాగతించారు. రెండు దేశాల చెల్లింపు వ్యవస్థలను అనుసంధానించడం, స్థానిక కరెన్సీల్లో వాణిజ్యపరమైన చెల్లింపులకు కృషి చేయడం ద్వారా ఆర్థిక సంబంధాలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకోవాలని భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు.
భారత్ – మధ్య ప్రాచ్య ఐరోపా ఆర్థిక కారిడార్ (ఐఎంఈసీ) పురోగతి, ముఖ్యంగా ఇరుదేశాలు చేపడుతున్న ద్వైపాక్షిక అనుసంధాన కార్యక్రమాలపై వారిద్దరూ చర్చించారు. ఉమ్మడి ప్రయోజనాలున్న ప్రాంతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలపైనా చర్చించారు.
మండలి పరిధిలోని రెండు మంత్రివర్గ కమిటీలు- (ఎ) రాజకీయ, భద్రత, సామాజిక, సాంస్కృతిక సహకార కమిటీ; దాని ఉపకమిటీలు, (బి) ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ, పెట్టుబడుల కమిటీ; దాని సంయుక్త కార్యనిర్వాహక బృందాల కృషి, సాధించిన ఫలితాలపై ఇద్దరు నాయకులు సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
రెండు కొత్త మంత్రివర్గ కమిటీల ఏర్పాటుతో వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య మండలిని విస్తరించడాన్ని వారిద్దరూ స్వాగతించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో, రక్షణ సహకారంపై మంత్రివర్గ కమిటీ ఏర్పాటుకు వారు అంగీకరించారు. ఇటీవల ఇరువైపులా సాంస్కృతిక సహకారం వేగంగా పురోగతి సాధిస్తుండడాన్ని వారు స్వాగతించారు. పర్యాటకం, సాంస్కృతిక సహకారంపైనా ఓ మంత్రివర్గ కమిటీని ఏర్పాటు చేయడానికి అంగీకరించారు. సమావేశ అనంతరం, రెండో వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య మండలిలో చర్చించిన అంశాలపై ఇరువురు నేతల మధ్య ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది.
ఈ పర్యటన సందర్భంగా అంతరిక్షం, ఆరోగ్యం, క్రీడలు (డోపింగ్ నిరోధక), పోస్టల్ సహకారం వంటి రంగాలలో నాలుగు ద్వైపాక్షిక అవగాహన ఒప్పందాలు కుదరడాన్ని నాయకులిద్దరూ స్వాగతించారు. [పర్యటన ఫలితాలను ఇక్కడ చూడొచ్చు]
వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్య మండలి మూడో సమావేశానికి భారత్‌ను సందర్శించాలని గౌరవ యువరాజు మహమ్మద్ బిన్ సల్మాన్‌ను భారత ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆహ్వానించారు.