Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with High Royal Highness the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and co-chairs the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a State Visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on April 22, 2025. Prime Minister was received by His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia at the Royal Palace in Jeddah and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
​Prime Minister and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia held official talks and co-chaired the second meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC). HRH Crown Prince strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Pahalgam and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost. The two leaders resolved to combat terrorism tooth and nail.
The leaders reviewed the progress under the Council since their last meeting in September 2023 in New Delhi. The leaders noted with appreciation the intensification in bilateral engagement and the large number of high-level visits across various Ministries that have built trust and mutual understanding on both sides. The two leaders discussed cooperation in the fields of energy, defence, trade, investment, technology, culture and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister thanked His Royal Highness for the support and welfare extended to the Indian community in Saudi Arabia. He also appreciated the support provided by the Saudi government for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
Both leaders appreciated the progress in the discussions in the High-Level Task Force on Investment. They welcomed the understanding reached by the Task Force in multiple areas, which builds on the earlier commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India across multiple sectors including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing, and health. In this context, they particularly welcomed the agreement to collaborate on establishing two oil refineries in India, as well as the progress achieved on taxation issues. Prime Minister proposed that to further strengthen economic ties both countries could work for connecting payment gateways and trade settlement in local currencies.
The two leaders discussed progress in India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEEC], particularly the bilateral connectivity initiatives being undertaken by the two sides. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the outcomes of the work of the two Ministerial Committees under the Council, namely: (a) the Committee on Political, Security, Social and Cultural Cooperation and its subcommittees, and (b) the Committee on Economy and Investments and its Joint Working Groups.
The two leaders welcomed the expansion of the Strategic Partnership Council with the establishment two new ministerial committees. In this context, to reflect the deepening of the defence partnership, the leaders agreed on the establishment of the Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation. Acknowledging the growing momentum in cultural cooperation between the two sides in recent years, they also agreed to establish a Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Culture Cooperation. After the meeting, the minutes of the second SPC were signed by the two leaders.
The leaders welcomed the signing of 4 bilateral MoUs and agreements in the fields of Space, Health, Sports (Anti-Doping) and postal cooperation on the occasion of the visit. [List of Outcomes]
Prime Minister invited His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to visit India for the third meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 22 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਜੇਦਾਹ ਦੇ ਰਾਇਲ ਪੈਲੇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ, ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ, ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ (ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਦੂਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਐੱਚਆਰਐੱਚ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਗਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਿਆਨਕ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਹਲਮੇ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਦੋਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਮਝ ਬਣੀ ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਊਰਜਾ, ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੱਜ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੀ ਸਮਝ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜੋ ਊਰਜਾ, ਪੈਟ੍ਰੋਕੈਮੀਕਲਸ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਫਿਨਟੈਕ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ, ਫਾਰਮਾਸਿਊਟੀਕਲ, ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ ਦੀ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋ ਆਇਲ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਟੈਕਸੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਈ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੁਦਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਗੇਟਵੇਅ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਈਸੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਦੁਵੱਲੀਆਂ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਂਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਦੋ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਰਥਾਤ: (ਏ) ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪ-ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ, ਅਤੇ (ਬੀ) ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹ।
ਦੋਹਾ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋ ਨਵੀਂਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਡੁੰਘਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਣ ਲਈ, ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੂਜੀ ਐੱਸਪੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮਿਨਟਸ (Minutes) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਖੇਡਾਂ (ਐਂਟੀ-ਡੋਪਿੰਗ) ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।. [ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ]
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਸਲਮਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।