Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with High Royal Highness the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and co-chairs the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a State Visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on April 22, 2025. Prime Minister was received by His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia at the Royal Palace in Jeddah and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
​Prime Minister and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia held official talks and co-chaired the second meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC). HRH Crown Prince strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Pahalgam and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost. The two leaders resolved to combat terrorism tooth and nail.
The leaders reviewed the progress under the Council since their last meeting in September 2023 in New Delhi. The leaders noted with appreciation the intensification in bilateral engagement and the large number of high-level visits across various Ministries that have built trust and mutual understanding on both sides. The two leaders discussed cooperation in the fields of energy, defence, trade, investment, technology, culture and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister thanked His Royal Highness for the support and welfare extended to the Indian community in Saudi Arabia. He also appreciated the support provided by the Saudi government for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
Both leaders appreciated the progress in the discussions in the High-Level Task Force on Investment. They welcomed the understanding reached by the Task Force in multiple areas, which builds on the earlier commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India across multiple sectors including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing, and health. In this context, they particularly welcomed the agreement to collaborate on establishing two oil refineries in India, as well as the progress achieved on taxation issues. Prime Minister proposed that to further strengthen economic ties both countries could work for connecting payment gateways and trade settlement in local currencies.
The two leaders discussed progress in India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEEC], particularly the bilateral connectivity initiatives being undertaken by the two sides. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the outcomes of the work of the two Ministerial Committees under the Council, namely: (a) the Committee on Political, Security, Social and Cultural Cooperation and its subcommittees, and (b) the Committee on Economy and Investments and its Joint Working Groups.
The two leaders welcomed the expansion of the Strategic Partnership Council with the establishment two new ministerial committees. In this context, to reflect the deepening of the defence partnership, the leaders agreed on the establishment of the Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation. Acknowledging the growing momentum in cultural cooperation between the two sides in recent years, they also agreed to establish a Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Culture Cooperation. After the meeting, the minutes of the second SPC were signed by the two leaders.
The leaders welcomed the signing of 4 bilateral MoUs and agreements in the fields of Space, Health, Sports (Anti-Doping) and postal cooperation on the occasion of the visit. [List of Outcomes]
Prime Minister invited His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to visit India for the third meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد اور وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی اور ہندوستان-سعودی عرب اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل کی مشترکہ صدارت کی
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 22 اپریل 2025 کو سعودی عرب کا سرکاری دورہ کیا ۔سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد اور وزیر اعظم شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان نے جدہ کے شاہی محل میں وزیر اعظم کا استقبال کیا اور ان کا رسمی خیر مقدم کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم اور سعودی عرب کے ولی عہد اور وزیر اعظم شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان نے باضابطہ بات چیت کی اور ہندوستان-سعودی عرب اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل (ایس پی سی) کے دوسرے اجلاس کی مشترکہ صدارت کی ۔عزت مآب ولی عہد شہزادہ نے پہلگام میں ہوئے خوفناک دہشت گردانہ حملے کی شدید مذمت کی اور بے گناہ جانیں گنوانے والوں سے گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ۔دونوں لیڈروں نے دہشت گردی سے بھرپور طریقے سے نمٹنے کا عزم کیا ۔
رہنماؤں نے نئی دہلی میں ستمبر 2023 میں اپنی گذشتہ میٹنگ کے بعد سے کونسل کے تحت پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ۔رہنماؤں نے دو طرفہ تعلقات میں گرمجوشی اور مختلف وزارتوں میں اعلی سطح کے کئی دوروں کو سراہا جنہوں نے دونوں فریقوں میں اعتماد اور باہمی افہام و تفہیم پیدا کی ہے ۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے توانائی ، دفاع ، تجارت ، سرمایہ کاری ، ٹیکنالوجی ، ثقافت اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات کے شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔وزیر اعظم نے سعودی عرب میں ہندوستانی برادری کی حمایت اور فلاح و بہبود کے لیے عزت مآب ولی عہد کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔انہوں نے ہندوستانی عازمین حج کے لیے سعودی حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ تعاون کو بھی سراہا ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق اعلی سطحی ٹاسک فورس میں بات چیت میں پیش رفت کو سراہا ۔انہوں نے متعدد شعبوں میں ٹاسک فورس کی طرف سے حاصل کردہ افہام و تفہیم کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جو سعودی عرب کے توانائی ، پیٹروکیمیکلز ، انفراسٹرکچر ، ٹیکنالوجی ، فنٹیک ، ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر ، ٹیلی مواصلات ، دواسازی ، مینوفیکچرنگ اور صحت سمیت متعدد شعبوں میں ہندوستان میں 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کے پہلے عزم پر مبنی ہے ۔اس تناظر میں ، انہوں نے خاص طور پر ہندوستان میں تیل کی دو ریفائنریوں کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکس کے معاملات پر حاصل ہونے والی پیش رفت پر تعاون کے معاہدے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔وزیر اعظم نے تجویز پیش کی کہ اقتصادی تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے دونوں ممالک ادائیگی کے گیٹ وے کو جوڑنے اور مقامی کرنسیوں میں تجارتی تصفیے کے لیے کام کر سکتے ہیں ۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے انڈیا-مڈل ایسٹ یورپ اکنامک کوریڈور(آئی ایم ای ای سی) میں پیش رفت خاص طور پر دونوں فریقوں کی طرف سے کیے جانے والے دو طرفہ رابطے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔دونوں رہنماؤں نے باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی موضوعات ومسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کونسل کے تحت دو وزارتی کمیٹیوں کے کام کے نتائج پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا ، یعنی: (ا) کمیٹی برائے سیاسی ، سلامتی ، سماجی اور ثقافتی تعاون اور اس کی ذیلی کمیٹیاں ، اور (ب) کمیٹی برائے معیشت اور سرمایہ کاری اور اس کے مشترکہ ورکنگ گروپ ۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دو نئی وزارتی کمیٹیوں کے قیام کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل کی توسیع کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔اس تناظر میں ، دفاعی شراکت داری کو گہرا کرنے کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے ، رہنماؤں نے دفاعی تعاون سے متعلق وزارتی کمیٹی کے قیام پر اتفاق کیا ۔حالیہ برسوں میں دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان ثقافتی تعاون میں بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے سیاحت اور ثقافتی تعاون پر ایک وزارتی کمیٹی قائم کرنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا ۔ملاقات کے بعد ، دوسری ایس پی سی کے نکات پر دونوں رہنماؤں نے دستخط کیے ۔
رہنماؤں نے دورے کے موقع پر خلا ، صحت ، کھیل (اینٹی ڈوپنگ) اور پوسٹل تعاون کے شعبوں میں 4 دو طرفہ مفاہمت ناموں اور معاہدوں پر دستخط کرنے کا خیرمقدم کیا ۔[نتائج کی فہرست]
وزیر اعظم نے اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کونسل کے تیسرے اجلاس میں شرکت کے لیے شہزادہ محمد بن سلمان کو ہندوستان آنے کی دعوت دی۔