Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with High Royal Highness the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and co-chairs the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a State Visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on April 22, 2025. Prime Minister was received by His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia at the Royal Palace in Jeddah and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
​Prime Minister and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia held official talks and co-chaired the second meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC). HRH Crown Prince strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Pahalgam and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost. The two leaders resolved to combat terrorism tooth and nail.
The leaders reviewed the progress under the Council since their last meeting in September 2023 in New Delhi. The leaders noted with appreciation the intensification in bilateral engagement and the large number of high-level visits across various Ministries that have built trust and mutual understanding on both sides. The two leaders discussed cooperation in the fields of energy, defence, trade, investment, technology, culture and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister thanked His Royal Highness for the support and welfare extended to the Indian community in Saudi Arabia. He also appreciated the support provided by the Saudi government for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
Both leaders appreciated the progress in the discussions in the High-Level Task Force on Investment. They welcomed the understanding reached by the Task Force in multiple areas, which builds on the earlier commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India across multiple sectors including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing, and health. In this context, they particularly welcomed the agreement to collaborate on establishing two oil refineries in India, as well as the progress achieved on taxation issues. Prime Minister proposed that to further strengthen economic ties both countries could work for connecting payment gateways and trade settlement in local currencies.
The two leaders discussed progress in India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEEC], particularly the bilateral connectivity initiatives being undertaken by the two sides. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the outcomes of the work of the two Ministerial Committees under the Council, namely: (a) the Committee on Political, Security, Social and Cultural Cooperation and its subcommittees, and (b) the Committee on Economy and Investments and its Joint Working Groups.
The two leaders welcomed the expansion of the Strategic Partnership Council with the establishment two new ministerial committees. In this context, to reflect the deepening of the defence partnership, the leaders agreed on the establishment of the Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation. Acknowledging the growing momentum in cultural cooperation between the two sides in recent years, they also agreed to establish a Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Culture Cooperation. After the meeting, the minutes of the second SPC were signed by the two leaders.
The leaders welcomed the signing of 4 bilateral MoUs and agreements in the fields of Space, Health, Sports (Anti-Doping) and postal cooperation on the occasion of the visit. [List of Outcomes]
Prime Minister invited His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to visit India for the third meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सौदी अरेबियाचे महामहिम युवराज आणि पंतप्रधान मोहम्मद बिन सलमान यांची घेतली भेट; तसेच भारत-सौदी अरेबिया धोरणात्मक भागीदारी परिषदेचे भूषवले सह-अध्यक्षपद
23 APR 2025 10:58AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 एप्रिल 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 22 एप्रिल , 2025 रोजी सौदी अरेबियाला भेट दिली. सौदी अरेबियाचे युवराज आणि पंतप्रधान महामहिम मोहम्मद बिन सलमान यांनी जेद्दाह येथील रॉयल पॅलेसमध्ये पंतप्रधानांचे समारंभपूर्वक स्वागत केले.
पंतप्रधान मोदी आणि सौदी अरेबियाचे युवराज आणि पंतप्रधान मोहम्मद बिन सलमान यांनी अधिकृत चर्चा केली आणि भारत-सौदी अरेबिया धोरणात्मक भागीदारी परिषदेच्या दुसऱ्या बैठकीचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवले. महामहिम युवराज यांनी पहलगाममधील भीषण दहशतवादी हल्ल्याचा तीव्र निषेध केला आणि यात जीव गमावलेल्या निष्पाप लोकांप्रति शोक संवेदना व्यक्त केल्या. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी दहशतवादाविरोधात पूर्ण ताकदीनिशी लढण्याचा निर्धार केला.
नवी दिल्ली येथे सप्टेंबर 2023 मध्ये झालेल्या शेवटच्या बैठकीनंतर परिषदेच्या अंतर्गत झालेल्या प्रगतीचा उभय नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला. द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमध्ये झालेली वाढ आणि विविध मंत्रालयांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात झालेल्या उच्चस्तरीय भेटींबद्दल दोन्ही नेत्यांनी समाधान व्यक्त केले ज्यामुळे दोन्ही बाजूंनी विश्वास आणि परस्पर सामंजस्य निर्माण झाले आहे. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी ऊर्जा, संरक्षण, व्यापार, गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञान, संस्कृती आणि लोकांमधील संबंध या क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यावर चर्चा केली. सौदी अरेबियातील भारतीय समुदायाला दिलेल्या पाठिंब्याबद्दल आणि त्यांच्या कल्याणाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी महामहिम मोहम्मद बिन सलमान यांचे आभार मानले. सौदी सरकारने भारतीय हज यात्रेकरूंना केलेल्या मदतीचीही त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी गुंतवणुकीवरील उच्चस्तरीय कृतिदलातील चर्चेसंबंधी प्रगतीचे कौतुक केले. विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये कृतीदलाने निर्माण केलेल्या सामंजस्याचे उभय नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले, जे ऊर्जा, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, पायाभूतसुविधा, तंत्रज्ञान, फिनटेक, डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा, दूरसंचार, औषधनिर्माण, उत्पादन आणि आरोग्य यासह अनेक क्षेत्रांमध्ये भारतात 100 अब्ज डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक करण्याच्या सौदी अरेबियाच्या पूर्वीच्या वचनबद्धतेवर आधारित आहे. या संदर्भात, त्यांनी विशेषतः भारतात दोन तेल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प स्थापन करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करण्याच्या कराराचे तसेच कर आकारणीच्या मुद्द्यांवर झालेल्या प्रगतीचे स्वागत केले. आर्थिक संबंध अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी दोन्ही देश पेमेंट गेटवे आणि स्थानिक चलनांमध्ये व्यापार समझोता यांची सांगड घालण्यासाठी काम करू शकतात असा प्रस्ताव पंतप्रधानांनी मांडला.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत-मध्य पूर्व युरोप आर्थिक कॉरिडॉर [IMEEC] मधील प्रगती, विशेषतः दोन्ही देशांनी हाती घेतलेल्या द्विपक्षीय कनेक्टिव्हिटी उपक्रमांवर चर्चा केली.उभय नेत्यांनी परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही आपले विचार मांडले.
दोन्ही नेत्यांनी परिषदेअंतर्गत असलेल्या दोन मंत्रिस्तरीय समित्यांचे कामकाज म्हणजेच: (अ) राजकीय, सुरक्षा, सामाजिक आणि सांस्कृतिक सहकार्य समिती आणि त्यांच्या उपसमित्या, आणि (ब) अर्थव्यवस्था आणि गुंतवणूक समिती आणि त्यांचे संयुक्त कार्यगट याबाबत समाधान व्यक्त केले.
उभय नेत्यांनी दोन नवीन मंत्रिस्तरीय समित्या स्थापन करून धोरणात्मक भागीदारी परिषदेच्या विस्ताराचे स्वागत केले. या संदर्भात, संरक्षण भागीदारी अधिक दृढ होत असल्याचे प्रतिबिंबित करण्यासाठी, उभय नेत्यांनी संरक्षण सहकार्यावर मंत्रिस्तरीय समिती स्थापन करण्याबाबत सहमती दर्शवली. गेल्या काही वर्षांमध्ये दोन्ही देशांमधील सांस्कृतिक सहकार्याला मोठी गती मिळाल्याची दखल घेत, त्यांनी पर्यटन आणि सांस्कृतिक सहकार्यावर मंत्रिस्तरीय समिती स्थापन करण्याबाबतही सहमती दर्शवली. बैठकीनंतर, दुसऱ्या एसपीसीच्या इतिवृत्तांवर दोन्ही नेत्यांनी स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या भेटीच्या निमित्ताने अंतराळ, आरोग्य, क्रीडा (डोपिंग विरोधी) आणि टपाल सहकार्य या क्षेत्रातील 4 द्विपक्षीय सामंजस्य करार आणि अन्य करारांवर स्वाक्षरी करण्यात आल्याचे उभय नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले. [ करारांची सूची ]
पंतप्रधानांनी धोरणात्मक भागीदारी परिषदेच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीसाठी महामहिम युवराज मोहम्मद बिन सलमान यांना भारत भेटीचे निमंत्रण दिले.