Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with High Royal Highness the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and co-chairs the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a State Visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on April 22, 2025. Prime Minister was received by His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia at the Royal Palace in Jeddah and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
​Prime Minister and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia held official talks and co-chaired the second meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC). HRH Crown Prince strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Pahalgam and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost. The two leaders resolved to combat terrorism tooth and nail.
The leaders reviewed the progress under the Council since their last meeting in September 2023 in New Delhi. The leaders noted with appreciation the intensification in bilateral engagement and the large number of high-level visits across various Ministries that have built trust and mutual understanding on both sides. The two leaders discussed cooperation in the fields of energy, defence, trade, investment, technology, culture and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister thanked His Royal Highness for the support and welfare extended to the Indian community in Saudi Arabia. He also appreciated the support provided by the Saudi government for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
Both leaders appreciated the progress in the discussions in the High-Level Task Force on Investment. They welcomed the understanding reached by the Task Force in multiple areas, which builds on the earlier commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India across multiple sectors including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing, and health. In this context, they particularly welcomed the agreement to collaborate on establishing two oil refineries in India, as well as the progress achieved on taxation issues. Prime Minister proposed that to further strengthen economic ties both countries could work for connecting payment gateways and trade settlement in local currencies.
The two leaders discussed progress in India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEEC], particularly the bilateral connectivity initiatives being undertaken by the two sides. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the outcomes of the work of the two Ministerial Committees under the Council, namely: (a) the Committee on Political, Security, Social and Cultural Cooperation and its subcommittees, and (b) the Committee on Economy and Investments and its Joint Working Groups.
The two leaders welcomed the expansion of the Strategic Partnership Council with the establishment two new ministerial committees. In this context, to reflect the deepening of the defence partnership, the leaders agreed on the establishment of the Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation. Acknowledging the growing momentum in cultural cooperation between the two sides in recent years, they also agreed to establish a Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Culture Cooperation. After the meeting, the minutes of the second SPC were signed by the two leaders.
The leaders welcomed the signing of 4 bilateral MoUs and agreements in the fields of Space, Health, Sports (Anti-Doping) and postal cooperation on the occasion of the visit. [List of Outcomes]
Prime Minister invited His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to visit India for the third meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତ-ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ କାଉନସିଲ ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୨ ତାରିଖରେ ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ଗସ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ । ଜେଦାହ ରୟାଲ ପ୍ୟାଲେସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀଙ୍କୁ ଭବ୍ୟ ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ ସାଉଦି କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ତଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ ସଲମାନ ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ କାଉନସିଲ (ଏସପିସି)ରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ତେବେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀରର ପହଲଗାମରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆତଙ୍କବାଦୀ ଆକ୍ରମଣକୁ ସାଉଦି ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ତଥା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଲମାନ କଡା ଭାଷାରେ ନିନ୍ଦା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦକୁ ମୂଳପୋଛ କରିବାକୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ନେତା ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀରେ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୩ରେ ଏସପିସିର ବୈଠକ ପରଠାରୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିଥିଲେ । ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ସହ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ବୈଠକ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ସରିଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଊର୍ଜା, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା, ସଂସ୍କୃତି ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହାରି ଭିତରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ସାଉଦିରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟଙ୍କ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ପାଇଁ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ସରକାର ଅନେକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେହିପରି ଭାରତୀୟ ହଜ ତୀର୍ଥଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସାଉଦି ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭୂୟସୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଉଚ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ଶହେ ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସାଉଦି ଦେଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଅନୁସାରେ କାମ ଜାରି ରହିଥିବା ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଥିଲେ । ଊର୍ଜା, ଫାର୍ମାସିଟ୍ୟୁକାଲ, ପେଟ୍ରୋକେମିକାଲ୍ସ, ଟେଲି କମ୍ୟୁନିକେସନ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପରି ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତରେ ସାଉଦି ଆରବ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିଛି । ଏହି ପରିପ୍ରେକ୍ଷୀରେ ଭାରତବର୍ଷରେ ଦୁଇଟି ରିଫାଇନାରୀ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମାକୁ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ତେବେ ଏନେଇ ଟ୍ୟାକ୍ସ କାରବାର ଉପରେ ବି ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ହୋଇଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଚଳିତ କରେନ୍ସି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାରବାର କରିବାକୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଭାରତ-ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରାଚ୍ୟ ୟୁରୋପ ଇକୋନୋମିକ କରିଡର (ଆଇଏମଇଇସି) ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଭାବେ ବି ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଂଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ବି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବିଶଦ ଭାବେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିବା ସୂଚନା ମିଳିଛି ।
ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ କାଉନସିଲର ଦୁଇ ସବ କମିଟିର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଖୁସି ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜନୀତି, ନିରାପତା, ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ନେଇ ଗଠିତ କମିଟି ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି-ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ କମିଟି ଏବଂ ଯୁଗ୍ମ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ନେଇ ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଖୁବ ଆଶାବାଦୀ ରହିଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ କାଉନସିଲ ଅଧୀନରେ ଆଉ ଦୁଇ ସବ କମିଟି ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସୂଚନା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଗଠିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଏବଂ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ ଓ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ କମିଟି ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ରହିଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଖୁବ ଆଶାବାଦୀ ରହିଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାକାଶ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, କ୍ରୀଡା ଓ ପୋଷ୍ଟାଲ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଚାରିଟି ରାଜିନାମା ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଛି । ଆଗାମୀ ଦିନରେ ଭାରତରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ କାଉନସିଲର ତୃତୀୟ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାକୁ ସାଉଦି କ୍ରାଉନ ପ୍ରିନ୍ସ ମହମ୍ମଦ ବିନ ସଲମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।