प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सऊदी अरब के महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस और प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की और भारत-सऊदी अरब रणनीतिक भागीदारी परिषद की सह-अध्यक्षता की
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 22 अप्रैल, 2025 को सऊदी अरब की राजकीय यात्रा की। प्रधानमंत्री का स्वागत जेद्दा के रॉयल पैलेस में महामहिम प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान, क्राउन प्रिंस और सऊदी अरब के प्रधानमंत्री ने किया और उनका औपचारिक स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री और महामहिम प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान, क्राउन प्रिंस और सऊदी अरब के प्रधानमंत्री ने आधिकारिक वार्ता की और भारत-सऊदी अरब रणनीतिक भागीदारी परिषद (एस पी सी ) की दूसरी बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की। एचआरएच क्राउन प्रिंस ने पहलगाम में भयानक आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की और मारे गए निर्दोष लोगों के प्रति गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त की। दोनों नेताओं ने आतंकवाद से पूरी ताकत से लड़ने का संकल्प लिया।
नेताओं ने सितंबर 2023 में नई दिल्ली में अपनी पिछली बैठक के बाद से परिषद के तहत प्रगति की समीक्षा की। नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय संबंध में तीव्रता और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के बीच बड़ी संख्या में उच्च स्तरीय यात्राओं की सराहना की, जिससे दोनों पक्षों में विश्वास और आपसी समझ बनी है। दोनों नेताओं ने ऊर्जा, रक्षा, व्यापार, निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, संस्कृति और लोगों से लोगों के संबंधों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने सऊदी अरब में भारतीय समुदाय को दिए गए समर्थन और कल्याण के लिए महामहिम को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने भारतीय हज यात्रियों के लिए सऊदी सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए समर्थन की भी सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने निवेश पर उच्च स्तरीय टास्क फोर्स में चर्चा में प्रगति की सराहना की। उन्होंने टास्क फोर्स द्वारा कई क्षेत्रों में पहुँची समझ का स्वागत किया, जो ऊर्जा, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स, बुनियादी ढाँचा, प्रौद्योगिकी, फिनटेक, डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचा, दूरसंचार, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, विनिर्माण और स्वास्थ्य सहित कई क्षेत्रों में भारत में 100 बिलियन अमरीकी डालर का निवेश करने की सऊदी अरब की पिछली प्रतिबद्धता पर आधारित है। इस संदर्भ में, उन्होंने भारत में दो तेल रिफाइनरियों की स्थापना पर सहयोग करने के समझौते का विशेष रूप से स्वागत किया, साथ ही कराधान के मुद्दों पर हुई प्रगति का भी स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रस्ताव दिया कि आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए दोनों देश स्थानीय मुद्राओं में भुगतान गेटवे और व्यापार निपटान को जोड़ने के लिए काम कर सकते हैं।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत-मध्य पूर्व यूरोप आर्थिक गलियारे [आईएमईईसी] में प्रगति, विशेष रूप से दोनों पक्षों द्वारा की जा रही द्विपक्षीय संपर्क पहलों पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने आपसी हितों के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचार विमर्श किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने परिषद के अंतर्गत दो मंत्रिस्तरीय समितियों के कार्यों के परिणामों पर संतोष व्यक्त किया, अर्थात्: () राजनीतिक, सुरक्षा, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक सहयोग समिति और इसकी उपसमितियाँ, और (बी) अर्थव्यवस्था और निवेश समिति और इसके संयुक्त कार्य समूह।
दोनों नेताओं ने दो नई मंत्रिस्तरीय समितियों की स्थापना के साथ रणनीतिक भागीदारी परिषद के विस्तार का स्वागत किया। इस संदर्भ में, रक्षा साझेदारी की गहनता को प्रतिबिंबित करने के लिए, नेताओं ने रक्षा सहयोग पर मंत्रिस्तरीय समिति की स्थापना पर सहमति व्यक्त की। हाल के वर्षों में दोनों पक्षों के बीच सांस्कृतिक सहयोग में बढ़ती गति को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्होंने पर्यटन और संस्कृति सहयोग पर एक मंत्रिस्तरीय समिति की स्थापना करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। बैठक के बाद, दोनों नेताओं द्वारा दूसरी एसपीसी के कार्यवृत्त पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
नेताओं ने यात्रा के अवसर पर अंतरिक्ष, स्वास्थ्य, खेल (डोपिंग रोधी) और डाक सहयोग के क्षेत्र में 4 द्विपक्षीय समझौता ज्ञापनों और समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए जाने का स्वागत किया। [परिणामों की सूची]
प्रधानमंत्री ने रणनीतिक भागीदारी परिषद की तीसरी बैठक के लिए महामहिम प्रिंस मोहम्मद बिन सलमान को भारत आने का निमंत्रण दिया।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister meets with High Royal Highness the Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia and co-chairs the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council
23 APR 2025 2:20AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi paid a State Visit to the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia on April 22, 2025. Prime Minister was received by His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia at the Royal Palace in Jeddah and accorded a ceremonial welcome.
​Prime Minister and His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman, Crown Prince and Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia held official talks and co-chaired the second meeting of the India–Saudi Arabia Strategic Partnership Council (SPC). HRH Crown Prince strongly condemned the ghastly terror attack in Pahalgam and offered deepest condolences on the innocent lives lost. The two leaders resolved to combat terrorism tooth and nail.
The leaders reviewed the progress under the Council since their last meeting in September 2023 in New Delhi. The leaders noted with appreciation the intensification in bilateral engagement and the large number of high-level visits across various Ministries that have built trust and mutual understanding on both sides. The two leaders discussed cooperation in the fields of energy, defence, trade, investment, technology, culture and people-to-people relations. Prime Minister thanked His Royal Highness for the support and welfare extended to the Indian community in Saudi Arabia. He also appreciated the support provided by the Saudi government for the Indian Haj pilgrims.
Both leaders appreciated the progress in the discussions in the High-Level Task Force on Investment. They welcomed the understanding reached by the Task Force in multiple areas, which builds on the earlier commitment of Saudi Arabia to invest USD 100 billion in India across multiple sectors including energy, petrochemicals, infrastructure, technology, fintech, digital infrastructure, telecommunications, pharmaceuticals, manufacturing, and health. In this context, they particularly welcomed the agreement to collaborate on establishing two oil refineries in India, as well as the progress achieved on taxation issues. Prime Minister proposed that to further strengthen economic ties both countries could work for connecting payment gateways and trade settlement in local currencies.
The two leaders discussed progress in India-Middle East Europe Economic Corridor [IMEEC], particularly the bilateral connectivity initiatives being undertaken by the two sides. Both leaders also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
The two leaders expressed satisfaction at the outcomes of the work of the two Ministerial Committees under the Council, namely: (a) the Committee on Political, Security, Social and Cultural Cooperation and its subcommittees, and (b) the Committee on Economy and Investments and its Joint Working Groups.
The two leaders welcomed the expansion of the Strategic Partnership Council with the establishment two new ministerial committees. In this context, to reflect the deepening of the defence partnership, the leaders agreed on the establishment of the Ministerial Committee on Defence Cooperation. Acknowledging the growing momentum in cultural cooperation between the two sides in recent years, they also agreed to establish a Ministerial Committee on Tourism and Culture Cooperation. After the meeting, the minutes of the second SPC were signed by the two leaders.
The leaders welcomed the signing of 4 bilateral MoUs and agreements in the fields of Space, Health, Sports (Anti-Doping) and postal cooperation on the occasion of the visit. [List of Outcomes]
Prime Minister invited His Royal Highness Prince Mohammed bin Salman to visit India for the third meeting of the Strategic Partnership Council.